cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays Books

Essays General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays x
Subject: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays x


Results 1 - 20 of 5160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 258 Next
1)
Throssell, Ric -- Editor

Sydney: Wild & Woolley, 1982. 275 g.; VI, 7-272 pages, introduction by editor and bibliography. Photographic front cover, showing Katherine Susannah Prichard as a young woman, with dark brown and white titles to the front panel and dark brown titles to the backstrip. A little creasing to the book corners, fading to the backstrip and marks to the rear book panel. Browning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Katherine Susannah Prichard was one of Australia's most renowned writers in ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.54)
2) Abraxas 40/41
Abraxas

Madison, Wisconsin: Abraxas Press, Inc., 1991. Literary Magazine. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Literary Magazine. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35
3) The Adventurer
Zweig, Paul

The Adventurer
London: Dent, 1974. The myth of an adventurer in history and the literature, from Odysseus , through Giacomo Casanova, to Norman Mailer. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Prompt response to requests for more information or for digital images is guaranteed.. First British Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.48)
4) 20,00 ALARMS
Richard, Lt. Hamilton with Charles N. Barnard

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976. Second printing in mass market paperback. Very minor shelfwear, one faint spine crease. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) AMERICA AND AMERICANS
Steinbeck, John

New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam Q3811; The Nobel Prize-winning novelist offers his opinions on America and Americans in the 1960's; illustrated with photos by some of the country's best-known photographers; one-reader text is clean, tight and square; wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) America and Americans
John Steinbeck

America and Americans
Bantam, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) ANNA
Gronoset, Dagfinn

New York: Leisure Books., 1975. First printing in mass market paperback. Map, photographs. Spine has one faint crease and some rubbing, rubbing to rear cover. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Antaeus 28 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halpern, Daniel, ed

Antaeus, 1978. Winter 1978. Stanley Elkin, John Fowles, Ted Hughes, Federico Garcia Lorca, Sylvia Plath, Mark Strand. Some spotting to foreedge and sunning to spine. 254 pp.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Antaeus 21/22 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halpern, Daniel, ed

Ecco Press, 1976. Special Essay Issue with contributions by Paul Bowles, W.H. Auden, Virgil Thomson, Raymond Chandler, Richard Howard, Ishmael Reed, Flann O'Brien, Octavio Paz, W.S. Merwin, Reynolds Price, Federico Garcia Lorca, Gail Godwin, Alan Sillitoe, James Salter, Ezra Pound, Hortense Calisher & others. Also: index issue. Very good with soil to wraps & foreedge, inkmark on back cover. 311 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Age of Anxiety
Dunant, Sarah and Porter, Roy -- Editors

London: Virago Press, 1996. 370 g.; XX, 204 pages, last page blank, introduction by editors, acknowledgements, and notes on the contributors. Red coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the backstrip corners and book corners. Browning to the text block edges and internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. There is a small, 0.25 ", tear to the to... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($18.13)
11) Apologies
Marghanita Laski

The Harvill Press, 1955 A collection of magazine pieces satirising social mores and etiquette.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Anton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
12) Appreciations
Walter Pater

MacMillan, 1901 A good solid copy of the third edition of the series of essays, three on Shakespeare and others on Wordsworth, Coleridge, Rossetti and style, but the covers have had some contact with damp at some point and are faded at the bottom third and the spine. Internally clean. All pages are uncut - be the first reader !. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.18)
13) On the Art of Accompanying
Pendered, Mary L

On the Art of Accompanying
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1890. 2pp inc 3 engravings by Browne - An essay about the joys and sorrows of the singer as a result of his accompanist. <P> The author, Mary L. Pendered, was a successful journalist, a writer of various volumes of fiction and nonfiction, and is perhaps best known as author of <B><U>JOHN MARTIN, PAINTER His Life and Times</b></u>. She was an early influence on H. E. Bates's views and writing. <P>The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.66)
14) An Apology for the Arts
W Macneile Dixon

Edward Arnold, 1945 Ten essays on various literary topics including Tolstoy, Chatterton, Wordsworth, English and Scottish Ballads and Civilisation and the Arts. Prize plate on flyleaf otherwise clean and solid.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.31)
15) Aspirin Age, the
Leighton, Isabel

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949. Binding tight, corners worn, no marks. INSCRIBED by editor on ffep. Collection of essays about the years between the world wars. Contributions by Howard Fast, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., Irving Stone, Phil Stong, etc.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed, Essays. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) ASTERIX AND THE ACTRESS
Goscinny, R. and A. Uduerzo

ASTERIX AND THE ACTRESS
Stock photo.
London: Orion 2001.. First British edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. Minor bumping to bottom of rear board, light rubbing. Near fine without jacket as issued.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Architects of Australia
Tanner, Howard [editor]

South Melbourne, Victoria: Macmillan, 1981. 144 pp., acknowledgements, introduction by author, bibliography and notes. Coloured endpapers. The text illustrated with black & white photography, plans and illustrations. Photography within the book by Richard Stringer. Light brown boards with white writing on the spine the corners of the book are rubbed, and on the lower one third right-hand corner of the front panel there has been water damage. The head and the heel of the spine are likewise rubbed bo... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.20)
18) Authors
Karl Miller

Authors
Oxford, Oxford, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($25.63)
19) AYER'S AMERICAN ALMANAC 1908

Lowell, MA: Dr. J.C. Ayer & Co., 1908. Stapled paper covers. Nice illustrations, advertisements. Light wear to covers, very faint staining to front cover, pages browning. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.85
20) Balancing Acts
Hoagland, Edward

Balancing Acts
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0671746812 ex-library with usual internal markings, some damage to the pastedowns; some edge wear to boards; Alfred Kazin once said that Edward Hoagland is ''a writer born, a writer obsessed.'' The Washington Post called him ''the Thoreau of our time, an essayist so intensely personal, so sharp-eyed and deep-sighted, so tender and tough, lyrical and elegiac as to transmute a simple stroll into a full-blown... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 5160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 258 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2397)
Fine or New (756)
New (107)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (535)
$5-10 (1323)
$10-25 (2279)
$25-50 (754)
$50-100 (193)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2876)
Paperback (1560)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2531)
With dust jacket (3089)
Signed (211)
With photos (1178)

Filter by country:
United States (3196)
Australia (728)
Canada (657)
United Kingdom (444)
New Zealand (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: