cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection Books

Nature and Environment

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection x
Subject: NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection x


Results 1 - 20 of 6950
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 348 Next
1) The Abolition
Schell, Jonathan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 180pp., last 6 blank, and index. 1/4 black cloth spine with silver writing and 3/4 black boards. The front fore paper edge has been hand cut. Slight discoloration to the top and bottom extremities of the book. The major fault with the book is that a previous owner has underlined (in pencil) large sections of the text and has "dog eared" many pages. They have also made numerous notations in the text. Plain text dustwrapper, with red background and white writi... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.18)
2) Akitas
Van der Lyn, Edita

Akitas
Neptune, NJ, : T F H Publications, I . Good. 1981. Ibds. 8vo 0866225986 pen scribbles to endpaper . ... more information

Offered by Barnaby Rudge Booksellers- ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Alive
Read, Piers Paul

Alive
HarperPerennial [0-06-077866-0] 2005. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . Remainder mark on tail. . . . (Survival, Heroism and Disasters). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
4) Among Animals of Africa
Grzimek, Bernhard

London: Collins, 1970. 800 grammes; 358 pages, foreword by author, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing various stamps of African countries showing different African animals. The text is illustrated with 46 photographs taken by the author and six photographs taken by Alan Root. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning and some foxing to the top text block edge and ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.60)
5) Antarctica
Porter, Eliot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1978. Light bumping at spine ends and corners, nice jacket with light edge wear and scuffing, in slightly worn plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.99
6) ANTARCTICA
Hatherton, Trevor

N.Y. Praeger 1966.. Second printing in hardcover. 511 pp. Photographs, charts, maps (one fold-out in rear pocket), bibliography. Jacket has a few tiny chips. F/NF. A very nice copy.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) APOLOGIA
Lopez, Barry

APOLOGIA
Stock photo.
Atlanta, GA: University Of Georgia Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight bump to bottom of spine. Clean, tight, bright book in near fine, unclipped dust jacket that has slight crease to bottom of spine. Enclosed in protective mylar cover. ; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) APOLOGIA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lopez, Barry

APOLOGIA
Stock photo.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0820320048 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Woodcuts . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Apologia
Lopez, Barry

Apologia
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Robin Eschner. Faint shelf wear, a few small scuffs to dust jacket edges. ISBN: 0-8203-2004-8.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) Apologia
Lopez, Barry

Apologia
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Robin Eschner. Book and jacket show faint shelf wear, a few small scuffs at jacket extremities. ISBN: 0-8203-2004-8.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
11) APOLOGIA
Lopez, Barry

APOLOGIA
Stock photo.
Athens, GA: University of GA Press, 1998. 24pp with woodcuts every page. Crisp unread condition. . First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Eschner, Robin. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Apologia
Lopez, Barry. Woodcuts by Robin Eschner

Apologia
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1998. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $19.95. ISBN: 0-8203-2004-8. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) Apologia
Eschner, Robin; Lopez, Barry Holstun

Apologia
Stock photo.
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) Apologia
Lopez, Barry

Apologia
Stock photo.
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1998. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Eschner, Robin (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Apologia
Lopez,Barry

Apologia
Stock photo.
Athens,Ga: University of Georgia, 1998 First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Robin Eschner. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Apologia
Barry Lopez

Apologia
Stock photo.
University of Georgia Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Apologia
Lopez, Barry

Apologia
Stock photo.
Athens, Georgia and London: The University of Georgia Press. Fine/Fine. 1998. First Trade Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0820320048 The University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia: 1998. As new, with dust jacket in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing with number line ending with "1". Text by Barry Lopez, woodcusts by Robin Eschner. At the conclusion of a journey from Oregon to Indiana in 1989, Lopez, the National Book Award winner, wrote the poetic narrative. It deals with dead ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Apologia
Lopez, Barry

Apologia
Stock photo.
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1998. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1998; Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth spine on black boards with gilt title. Small remainder mark on bottom, otherwise, a clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. Woodcuts by Robin Escher, It has long been the habit of the writer to remove dead animals from the road. This book explores the moral and emotional u... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) APOLOGIA
Lopez, Barry Holstun; Eschner, Robin

APOLOGIA
Stock photo.
Athens, GA: Univ Of Georgia Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book examines and explores what the author believes should be done on behalf of animals who have been killed on the roads. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) THE ARACHNIDA
Savory, Theodore H

Edward Arnold, London, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 4o. xi, 218 pgs. 8 plates and numerous line drawn text illustrations. Lackes dustjacket, original cloth boards with gilt title a little dusty but sound. Internally a portion of the end paper and halff title page have been cut out but not affecting text otherwise unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 10850. . ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.54 ($43.87)


Results 1 - 20 of 6950
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 348 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3308)
Fine or New (922)
New (268)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (775)
$5-10 (1672)
$10-25 (2850)
$25-50 (1074)
$50-100 (365)
$100-250 (157)
$250-500 (38)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3271)
Paperback (2211)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2840)
With dust jacket (3927)
Signed (298)
With photos (1424)

Filter by country:
United States (3750)
Canada (1862)
United Kingdom (891)
Australia (296)
New Zealand (115)
India (28)
Germany (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: