REFERENCE / Encyclopedias Books
Encyclopedias
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Encyclopedias x
Subject: REFERENCE / Encyclopedias x
Results 1 - 20 of 997
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
| 1) |
Aviones Comerciales
|
|
|
Libsa, Editorial S.A, 2003-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Spine has been tapped. Clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Stan and Kat's (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.50
|
|
| 2) |
DEAD CENTER
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. The second book in Horansky's mystery series featuring Brooklyn homicide detective Nikki Trakos, this time investigating the shooting death of a city councilman; Uncorrected Advance Proof; a Very Fine, unread copy in plain red wrappers. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Aquarist's Encyclopaedia
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983. CO3 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, some discoloration and light shelf wear. Book has some stains and bug damage on the page edges and back endpapers with library stamping and significant peeling and chipping, moderate discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. English Editor Dick Mills, Translated by Susan Simpson. Satisfaction Guaran... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
VISIBLE INK,, 1995. First Edition, 3rd printing. Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback fine (appears unread). ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 5) |
Encyclopedia of the Dog
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1981. American Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Chris Blow, Frank Kennard. This book contains over 280 color photographs and 16 full-color and black and white illustrations. It covers the evolution and social history of the dog, aspects of it's physical well-being and psychological make-up, management and training, shows and trials, work and sport, as well as an alphabetical breed directory, glossary and index. 192 ppg. Minor scuffing on dust jacket and some residue where a sticker ... more information
Offered by Gusto's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dream Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Canton, MI, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Press, 1995. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Concise Encyclopedia of Buddhism
|
|
|
Oxford: Oneworld, 2000. 1851682333. 1st ed. "From bodhi to the true meaning of Zen, the rich diversity of the Buddhist tradition is captured succinctly within this concise yet comprehensive new encyclopedia." Pp.10/278, occasional b/w illustrations, small owners name and date to inside front cover. Pbk. VG. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.05)
|
|
| 8) |
Encyclopedia of Arms Control and Disarmament
|
|
|
very good Scribner's New York c1993 First 29 cm, 1692 total, 3-volume set, references, chronology, index, pencil erasure on front endpaper Comprehensive reference work, summarizing most of the key developments through the end of the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dream Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1995 Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Maple City Books LLC (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Dream Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1995. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 11) |
Encyclopedia of Electronic Circuits
|
|
|
Prentice Hall PTR, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. this unique encyclopedia supplies the electronic technician with hundreds of basic, historical, advanced and modern circuit diagrams alphabetized for instant reference and instant use. cover light blue with gold print on spine, slightly bumped spine. binding secure. pages clean. dust cover clean, orange with red print , slight wear.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ... more information
Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Concise Encyclopedia of Australia
|
|
|
Queensland: David Bateman Pty Ltd, 1988. AU1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the spine and couple on the front, some wrinkling and crease on the lower front, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the page edges, front loose endpaper with some fading, title page, and pages 99 & 847, some pencil writing on the editorial staff page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Da... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Dream Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Detroit: Visible Ink, 1995. Cover a little dogeared, fore-edge spotted. xxii,416pp, b&w illustrations. 235x185mm. 078760156X. 940g.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bagot Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 14) |
The Cleaning Encyclopedia
|
|
|
NY: Dell Books, 1993 No markings, VG. Wraps, 397pp, index. Line illus. This book gives you tips and secrets of the pros for efficient house cleaning, controling dust, prevent clogged drains, choose the right vacuum cleaner, get rid of junk and clutter. (2.0 Jm FO 51/00. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
Encyclopedia of American Architecture
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980. ILLUSTRATED Very good blue cloth. Very good grey DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ, previous owner name inside. 1980, 4to, x, 612pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.56
|
|
| 16) |
Collins Encyclopedia of Antiques
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1974. COLOR FRONTISPIECE 1,000 ILLUSTRATIONS 500 IN COLOR 6 MAPS Introduction by Sir John Pope-Hennessy CBE Director of the British Museum. Very good black cloth. Very good brown color pictorial DJ. Slight wear, two tears repaired 1974, 1973, 4to, 400pp. Appendices . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 17) |
The Dream Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Acceptable/softcover Visible Ink, 1995, cut to spine otherwise good condition, pgs are clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.06
|
|
| 18) |
THE DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Detroit: Visible Ink Press, 1995 Exploring 250 intriguing topics, from art and dreams to night terrors, this book clearly illustrates how dreams influence culture, religion, history, art, literature and our personal lives. 416 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover clean, spine straight, page edges and corners tidy.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.74)
|
|
| 19) |
Encyclopedia of American Education
|
|
|
Facts on File, 1996-09. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy. Remainder marks. Vol 3 only. ... more information
Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.72
|
|
| 20) |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia by Crystal, David
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1990-08-31. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. DJ is in excellent condition. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast shipping! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (512)Fine or New (135)
New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (90)$5-10 (260)
$10-25 (366)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (20)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (747)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)With dust jacket (539)
Signed (6)
With photos (104)
Filter by country:
United States (718)Canada (185)
United Kingdom (56)
India (26)
Australia (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




