cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General Books

Nautical

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 8587
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 429 Next
1) THE ADMIRAL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Healy, Laurin Hall and Luis Kutner

Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing , 1944 A biography of Admiral George Dewey, with black and white photos. Clean, tight copy. With an extensive six page bibliography. 338 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28
2) Alinghi
Alinghi

Lausanne: Editions Favre, 2001. ISBN: 9782828910006. Cloth. New/No d/j as Published. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Heavy Item Postage Quote. ALINGHI SAILING COMPETITION PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($58.38)
3) Alone
Gilles, Daniel

Boston: Sail Books, Inc.; 1977 (1976), 1st American. Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: b&w photographs and illus.. »»» Details of the immense feats of seamanship involved in the transatlantic singlehanded sailboat race. Preface by Eric Tabarly. Blue cloth with silver stamped spine lettering. Jacket has some edge rubs, a couple of short edge tears to top edge of rear panel, and a closed 1.25" tear to l... more information

Offered by Back Creek Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) ALONE
Gilles, Daniel

Boston, MA: Sail Books, Inc., 1977. 1st US edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 214. Spotting to boards & edges, musty smell, shelfwear; fair in dj. Dj scuffed w/ moisture staining at spine; gd-. The Singlehanded Transatlantic Race- The World's Most Challenging Sporting Event. B&w photos and illustrations ... more information

Offered by Bison Books (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Alone
Gilles, Daniel

Boston: Sail Books, 1977 214pp, index, bw ills, charts, diagrams. Or blue cloth in pictorial jacket. Jacket price clipped with very slight edge wear. An account of the Singlehanded Transatlantic Race- the world's most challenging sporting event.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.70)
6) ALONE
Gilles, Daniel

Boston: Sail Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0914814095 . Book: Two tiny spots on fore-edge; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends; tiny tears and rubs at flap folds ; Photographs and drawings . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
7) Amaretto
Upton, Joe

Maine: International Marine Publishing Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, two removed and neatly covered previous owner bookmarks on the upper first front freepages, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light reading wear. An excellent commentary on Herring fisheries off the coast of Maine, and a small traditional operator being forced out of the Industry. 16... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) Anchors and Anchoring
Ogg, R. D

Portland Maine: Danforth near fine stapled brochure of 15pp giving history design and loads for anchors, nf/--. 7th Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) Anchors
Upham, N.E

Shire Publications, Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Size: Am. 32 page booklet with illustrated card covers (coloured). Illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Slightest of shelf wear to covers, contents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime ISBN: 0852636369 Inventory No: 10338. . ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.15 ($6.92)
10) Antiques Afloat
Vassilopoulos, Peter

Canada: Panorama Pub. Ltd., 1980 Usual library marks, light wear, overall clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.50
11) Antiques Afloat
Vassilopoulos, Peter

Canada: Panorama Pub. Ltd., 1980 Book has very light wear, dust jacket a bit more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.50
12) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. A192. Book club edition. Good, no dust jacket, slight darkening around edges of front cover, "property of" & name written on half-title. 16.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 443pp. . Good. 1959. Book Club Edition. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Afloat and Ashore
Lewis, Michael

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1921 Bits of dustwrapper missing from top and bottom of spine, and some tears round the edges. Paper title label on front board, lettering on white cloth spine still bright. A collection of comic verse, largely relating to the Royal Navy and Royal Marines, written by an ex RM who was later a Master at the Royal Naval College. 72pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
14) ALONE ACROSS THE ATLANTIC
Chichester, Francis

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. hb. 8vo, pp. 191. Spotting to top edge; good+ in lightly worn & discolored, good+ dust jacket with crease to rear flap. black & white photographs ... more information

Offered by Bison Books (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Atlantic
Rogers, Stanley

London: George Harrap, 1930. Blind embossed galleon motifto front board and gilt title to spine on blue cloth. Slight dulling to spine with gilt still bright with very few marks to boards. Blue maps to endpapers with blue pictorial title page and numerous illustrations throughout in colour and black and white by the author. Covers the history, ships, mutinies and much more pertaining to the Atlantic. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley Rogers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.02)
16) AYESHA
Mucke, Hellmuth V

Berlin: August Scherl, 1915. This antique book has a black soft cover with a white spine and black spine lettering. Front cover has a color illustration of a ship at sea. Owner's name on front endpaper. Covers are edgeworn, with some creasing; inner pages are browned. Frontispiece is a photo of the author, Capt. Lieutenant Hellmuth Mucke. The German-language book describes the author's experiences at sea during World War I. 132 pages; approx. 5"x7".. Soft Cover. Good +/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Pho... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
17) THE AYESHA
von Mucke, Hellmuth

London: The Nautilis Library/Philip Allan & Co., Ltd, 1933. 192pp. Minor foxing to foredges of pages, dj shows light soil and chipping, but overall a good to good+ copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
18) The Baltimore Affair
Goldberg, Joyce

New Haven: University of Nebraska, 1986. 1st ed, NEW copy. with a little shelfwear to lower cover. This is a detailed account of the riot at the True Blue Saloon in Valparaiso,Chile in 1891 that nearly set off a war between the U.S. and Chile. Members of the crew of the Baltimore were killed, injured and jailed. It is the story of diplomatic and military power that would become more agressive by 1898 in the Spanish-American war. Extensive notes, index. 207 pp.. ISBN: 0803221223. First Edition. Hard Cover. N... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
19) BAREBOATING
Fagan, Brian M

Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition - Trade Size. Hardcover. 0877421730 . Dust Jacket: Spine very slightly sunned; Photographs, drawings and maps; Quarto . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) BARGES
Leather, John

London: Adlard Coles Limited. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0229115942 . Dust Jacket: White areas show very minor dust; Photographs and drawings; . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $93.75


Results 1 - 20 of 8587
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 429 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (77)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4891)
Fine or New (1027)
New (185)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (458)
$5-10 (1859)
$10-25 (3744)
$25-50 (1521)
$50-100 (637)
$100-250 (233)
$250-500 (54)
$500-1,000 (31)
Over $1,000 (36)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5393)
Paperback (1697)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4012)
With dust jacket (5462)
Signed (320)
With photos (1493)

Filter by country:
United States (4468)
Canada (1730)
United Kingdom (1549)
Australia (738)
New Zealand (66)
France (22)
Denmark (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: