TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Results 1 - 20 of 10717
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 536 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Sydney: Wild & Woolley, 1982. 275 g.; VI, 7-272 pages, introduction by editor and bibliography. Photographic front cover, showing Katherine Susannah Prichard as a young woman, with dark brown and white titles to the front panel and dark brown titles to the backstrip. A little creasing to the book corners, fading to the backstrip and marks to the rear book panel. Browning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Katherine Susannah Prichard was one of Australia's most renowned writers in ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.54)
|
|
| 2) |
As It Was
|
|
|
Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat, uncreased spine, light edgewear and light creasing to back cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 3) |
1988
|
|
|
In this Australian novel, Gordon and his friend Wayne flee their boring lives in Brisbane and become meteorologists on the re... read more
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1995. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with a faint reading crease on spine, probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Trade Paperback. * Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.56)
|
|
| 4) |
Adresses 1939-1940
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1940. 90pp., foreword by J.G. Latham, Chancellor, University of Melbourne. Buff coloured covers with maroon decoration and maroon writing on the front panel and spine. Heavy foxing to the front panel particularly to the top 0.25 ". Foxing has also occurred generally to the rest of the covers. Scuffing and creasing of the corners has occurred and there has been bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Foxing and browning to the paper edges. Foxing an... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.36)
|
|
| 5) |
Ancestors
|
|
|
Great Britain: Vintage, 1990. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.50
($6.87)
|
|
| 6) |
Ancestors
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. 314pp, from the author of famous camel trek book, "Tracks". ISBN: 022402583X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION_GENERAL AUSTRALIA_FICTION AUSTRALIANA. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.99)
|
|
| 7) |
Andamooka
|
|
|
Melbourne: Gold Star Publications, 1972. 192 pp. Cover a little worn, sticker ghost to front cover. Spine slightly canted. Pages clean, unwrinkled, tightly bound. . First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
| 8) |
Andy
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. 320pp., last 2 blank. Dark blue speckled boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor bumping and shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. Faint browning to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Lawrence Daws, with black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Scuffing and rubbing to the dust wrapper. Very slight crinkling to the dust wrapper corners. Dustwrapper is somewhat grubby. A story about flying, World War II, flying, being a prisoner of war and es... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 9) |
Anneliese
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.50
($13.27)
|
|
| 10) |
The Anzacs
|
|
|
Australia: Nelson, 1985. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with foxing on edges, previous owner's name inside front cover and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180m... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.50
($13.27)
|
|
| 11) |
APOLLO
|
|
|
USA: Mallard Press, 1989 HB ed, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, VG/VG, 80pp, b/w & colour photographs. Apollo log, index. Unclipped DJ has minor rubing to edges and corners. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends, edges & corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. The history, development and achievements sof the Apollo space program in pictures and text. 900g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Arcadia
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pan Books, 1990. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear with a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and a small scar on front cover after price sticker was removed, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.95
($6.36)
|
|
| 13) |
Aborigines, Artefacts, and Anguish
|
|
|
Adelaide, SA, Australia: Lutheran Publishing House, 1981. 208 pages with b/w illustrations. The story of Professor Ted Strehlow.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 14) |
Australia 2007
|
|
|
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2006 Sticker residue on the front cover, very light creases on the spine/back cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Aborigines of Australia
|
|
|
Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 1988 167pp. Or blue leather with gilt vignette and title. Light marking to front cover from old price sticker. Ltd to 1500 copiess. Facsimile of the original published in1888. Covers origin, religion, intelligence, language, music, initiation, half castes, Corroborees etc, etc.. Limited Facsimile. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.63)
|
|
| 16) |
THIS IS AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1975, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:0 600 07358 0. 383pp + index. Gift inscription on ffep else vg in good lightly rubbed dw. beautifully illus. in colour and b&w from the country to the city.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. AUSTRALIANA 0 600 07358. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.00
($17.39)
|
|
| 17) |
Architects of Australia
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria: Macmillan, 1981. 144 pp., acknowledgements, introduction by author, bibliography and notes. Coloured endpapers. The text illustrated with black & white photography, plans and illustrations. Photography within the book by Richard Stringer. Light brown boards with white writing on the spine the corners of the book are rubbed, and on the lower one third right-hand corner of the front panel there has been water damage. The head and the heel of the spine are likewise rubbed bo... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.20)
|
|
| 18) |
Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1967. x, 195 pp., endpaper map, illustrations. "A penetrating and provocative historical analysis of her social, political and economic development" (d/w sub-title). The scarce boards edition. There is a rubber stamping on the half title indicating " Young Liberal movement of Victoria", and edgewear to the dustwrapper top and bottom ( rubbing and some separation of the laminate).. Revised Edition First Thus. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 19) |
AROUND AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Melbourne: Cassell, 1942. pp. 164; 50 plates, index; original papered boards; a very good copy. A tour and survey of the capital cities, industry and countryside. The top edge of the dustwrapper is chipped with several small tears. . 1st Edition. Buff Papered Boards. Very Good/Reasonable/Price Clipped. Illus. by Photographic. quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Australiana. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.60)
|
|
| 20) |
Australia's Alps
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1946. XVII, 185 pp., Map on front endpapers, duotone illustrations. Covers sun discoloured and little marked. A history of Kosciusko Country, and cross country skiiing experiences. , . Second Edition. Blue Cloth. Reasonable/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographic. quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Local History. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.36)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4706)Fine or New (869)
New (204)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (168)$5-10 (1543)
$10-25 (6355)
$25-50 (2003)
$50-100 (468)
$100-250 (134)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6160)Paperback (3799)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5035)With dust jacket (6945)
Signed (760)
With photos (1771)
Filter by country:
Australia (9171)New Zealand (750)
United States (531)
Canada (177)
United Kingdom (70)
France (14)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



