cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Canada / General Books

Canada

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Canada / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 12926
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 646 Next
1) The Acquisitors
Newman, Peter C

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1982 A solid copy of this second volume to The Canadian Establishment. Interiors are tightly bound and lightly tanned. Bookstore stamp to the inner front cover. Soft cover wraps showlight rubbing and creasing. Spine is creased and rubbed. Still a solid copy with an excellent index. Protective sleeve.. First Paperback Edition - First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) The Adolescence of an Airline
McGregor, Gordon R

Canada: Air Canada, 1980 Grey pictorial wraps are age-toned and creased, as is the spine.. A tightly bound, unmarked copy, illustrated with b&w photographs. The history of Trans Canada Airlines, through to Air Canada. 287pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.95
3) ALBERTA
Marty, Sid (foreward)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1981). . First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Sherman Hines (photographer).. VERY GOOD or better (light edgewear). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light shelfwear, no chips or tears; price clipped). Unpaginated: over 140 colour plates; 31cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Alberta
Lloyd, Tanya

North Vancouver,: Whitecap Books Ltd, 1997 pp 96.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to Oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) All Afloat
Wood, William

TORONTO: Glasgow, Brook & Company, 1920. Chronicles of Canada Series: Volume 31. Dark green cloth with gold Canada coat of arms on cover, gold lettering and gold floral design on spine. Full-colour frontispiece + b/w illustrations. 199 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.10
6) Amsterdam
McEwan, Ian

New York: Nan. A. Talese, 1999 A beautiful copy of this Booker Prize winner of 1998. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked.. Light brushing to ther fore-edge. Soft cover wraps show only a modicum of shelfwear. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition.. First American Edition - First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Archaeology in Alberta 1982
Burley, David

Alberta: Alberta Culture, 1983 pp. xxvii 222.b/w photographs,line drawings and tables.This is volume 21 in the archaeological survey of alberta series.the papers in this review are varied and deal with digs in alberta.please see our alberta catalogue for further volumes in this series.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) The Arctic
Bruemmer, Fredd

Montreal : Infocor , 1974 . First Edition . VG/VG- . Oblong 4TO . Lavishly illustrated with photographs. Map endpapers. Bottom corners bumped, wear to jacket. Last 2 pages have minor printing flaw. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) ARCTIC ANIMALS
GRAVES, Jonquil; HALL, Ed

Yellowknife: Northwest Territories Renewable Resources, 1988 Owner' s name, no other markings, hint of spine slant, about Very Good. 23 x 30 cm, wraps, 85pp, biblio. B&W illus of animals. text in English with some names in Inuktitut. (1.6 JM FO 25/1. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by ARNAKTAUYOK, Germaine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) Arctic Alternatives
Arctic Institute of North America; Canadian Arctic Resources Committee

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Arctic Resources Committee, 1973. Very good white blue trade paperback. Slight wear. 1973, 8vo, v, [1], 391pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.16
11) THIS IS THE ARCTIC
Phillips, R. A. J., and G. F. Parsons

(Ottawa), Canada Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, (1958). Revised Edition 1958. (F). Illustrated with drawings and a map. A useful 54-page digest-sized pamphlet about the Canadian Arctic with good statistical detail. Even as early as 1958 the authors can say "The Arctic has been getting warmer." Fine in stapled wraps.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) ARCHIBALD THE ARCTIC
Fleming, Archibald Land. The Flying Bishop

New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1956). (NF/VG). First edition. Illustrated with photographs and endpaper maps. The autobiography of a Christian missionary in the Canadian Arctic in the early decades of the twentieth century. 399 pp. including Index. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a c lean, very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) ARROW
Dow, James

Toronto, Lorimer, 1979. Later printing, 1985. (NF/VG). Illustrated with photographs. The story of an early Canadian supersonic fighter and the company that built it, both killed by a parsimonius government in 1959. The argument still rages today. 160 pp. including Ind ex. Miniscule wear, ink name on a front leaf. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) ASCENSION
Galloway, Steven

New York: Carroll & Graf, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (a new copy) Promotion postcard laid in. . Canadian writer's gripping second novel which begins in the summer of 1976 as Salvo Ursari, a man of retirement age, is walking on a wire strung between the Twin Towers of New York's World Trade Center. A story of gypsy and circus life set in Transylavania, Budapest and in the circuses and carnivals of Europe and America. INSCRIBED on the title page by the a... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Ash
Walker, David

Ash
Boston: Houghton,Mifflin Company. 1976 (c.1976) First Edition. Book Very Good Plus in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Nigel Ash is a traveler alone, a fighter pilot, a bush pilot after that, a man who has always flown a little too close to the wind, a ruthless man with a temper to kill. But after illness he recuperates in a log cabin lent to him by his brother and sister-in-law, Lorna, and another side of Ash appears..... As the currents of his temperment ebb and flow, Ash at last finds some purpose and meaning ... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
16) Athabaska
MacLean, Alistair

London: Collins, 1980. EXPORT EDITION Fine blue cloth. Fine blue color pictorial DJ. Slight use, Collins sticker on endpaper. No price on DJ flap. (1980), 8vo, 252pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.45
17) AUDITORIUM. 1926-1927
Owen Sound

Owen Sound, Ontario, Owen Sound Collegiate Vocational Institute, 1927. School yearbook. (NF). Illustrated with photographs. Digest-sized grey card covers. 34 pp. Minor wear, autographs. Near fine.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) AUDITORIUM. 1927-1928
Owen Sound

Owen Sound, Ontario, Owen Sound Collegiate Vocational Institute, 1928. School yearbook. (NF). Illustrated with photographs. Digest-sized grey card covers. 70 pp. Minor wear, autographs. Near fine.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) AUDITORIUM. 1928-1929
Owen Sound

Owen Sound, Ontario, Owen Sound Collegiate Vocational Institute, 1929. School yearbook. (VG). Illustrated with photographs. Digest-sized pale yellow card covers. 64 pp. Moderate wear, autographs. Very good.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Australia
Davis, Charles M

U S A: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1961 Part of the American Geograhical Society's Around the World Program. A solid copy with interiors tightly bound and only lightly tanned. The full color stamps, showing various scenes that were included in this series have been affixed. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing and age-toning. Staples are strong and clean. A solid copy in a protective sleeve.. Reprint. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 12926
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 646 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (29)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7790)
Fine or New (1871)
New (261)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (671)
$5-10 (3274)
$10-25 (6607)
$25-50 (1725)
$50-100 (477)
$100-250 (130)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5270)
Paperback (5338)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6123)
With dust jacket (7734)
Signed (1225)
With photos (2631)

Filter by country:
Canada (11287)
United States (1523)
Australia (59)
United Kingdom (50)
Ireland (4)
France (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: