Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Whambo from Boojum and Snark Books

Results: 1 - 11 of 11

You searched for:
Subject: Whambo from Boojum and Snark Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Steadman, Ralph; Thompson, Hunter S. (introduction by)

ISBN 10: 0879320796
ISBN 13: 9780879320799

Book Description
Straight Arrow Books; San Francisco, California; 1974., 1974. First edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Black cloth-covered boards, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, unpaginated, b/w illustrations. Book very near fine. Dustcover very good plus (price clipped; mild rubbing and edge wear). One of Steadman's best books. From the Introduction by Hunter S. Thompson: "There's a wild theme in Steadman's drawings: decadence, corruption, immorality. Obscenity in its broadest sense is another hallmark of the things that shock h... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $600.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Steadman, Ralph

ISBN 10: 0930193954
ISBN 13: 9780930193959

Book Description
Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, 1989., 1989. First thus (first Fantagraphics Books edition). SIGNED/LIMITED: Printed bookplate pasted to front pastedown: #493 of 500 copies, signed in red ink by Ralph Steadman. Rust cloth-covered boards, white spine lettering, 12 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, unpaginated. Book and dustcover fine (as new). A revised version of the book first published in 1974 by Straight Arrow Books. The extraordinary illustration on the dustcover front appears in print here for the first time (quite re... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $190.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Goad, Jim (editor)

Book Description
Jim Goad; Goad to Hell Enterprises; Hollywood, California; 1991/1992., 1992. The first issue of this short-lived magazine. This is the original, not one of the later reprints. Excellent whambo. Printed/illustrated wraps, stapled, 10 7/8 x 8 3/8 inches, 75 pp., b/w illustrations (including a photo of the editors, with the Hollywood sign in the background and the caption: "The editors. send a heartfelt message to our readers."). Very good (minor wear externally). Rare. "Statement of Intent: I'm the editor. I'... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $90.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Steadman, Ralph

ISBN 10: 0671635050
ISBN 13: 9780671635053

Book Description
Summit Books, New York., 1988. First U.S. edition. Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, 12 1/8 x 11 3/4 inches, unpaginated. Book and dustcover fine. Recommended by both Jerry Falwell and Pat Robertson. ISBN 0671635050 (3214012x3). ISBN: 0671635050. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. RELIGION, GOD, RALPH STEADMAN. Catalogs: Whambo.... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Booth-Clibborn, Edward (edited by); Steadman, Ralph (contains)

ISBN 10: 0904866203
ISBN 13: 9780904866209

Book Description
European Illustration, London; Polygon Editions, Basel; 1980.. Black cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering (bright), 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, 241 pp., index, heavily illustrated in color and b/w. Includes 12 pages of illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Book near fine (business card pasted to bottom of front pastedown, else fine). Dustcover near fine (modest edgewear, mostly at spine ends, else fine). High quality paper and printing. A clean, crisp, beautiful copy. ISBN 0904866203 (3214007). ISBN: 0904866203... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Thompson, Hunter S.; Steadman, Ralph (illustrated by)

ISBN 10: 0394464354
ISBN 13: 9780394464350

Book Description
Random House, New York., 1971. First edition, first printing. Grey paper-covered boards, front board blindstamped with image of the good doctor, black cloth-covered spine, gilt spine lettering (bright), 8 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches, 206 pp., illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Book very good minus (modest spine slant; slight edgewear; mild sunning, top edges; mild foxing, foredge; very slight foxing, endpapers; otherwise, binding tight and pages clean/crisp). Dustcover very good plus (slight edgewear; a little creasin... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Fischer, Clifford C

Book Description
(No publisher); (no place); (circa 1939).. Stapled wraps, color illustion of "Corinne" (nude) on front cover, 11 3/4 x 8 7/8 inches, unpaginated (16 pp.), b/w photo-illustrations. Very good (mild edgewear and rubbing). "Directly from Paris, London, the International Casino, New York and the San Francisco Exposition.." "From Paris, Clifford C. Fischer, the internationally distinguished producer of the equally distinguished 'Folies Bergere' pictured as he arrived recently from his native Paris.." Ads for 7up,... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780151002450
Stock photo.

By Steadman, Ralph

ISBN 10: 0151002452
ISBN 13: 9780151002450

Book Description
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1992., 1996. Reddish brown cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, 11 3/4 x 8 7/8 inches, 224 pp., index, profusely illustrated. Book and dustcover literally AS NEW. Dustcover in mylar. Text and illustrations by Ralph Steadman. A beautiful book. ISBN 0151002452 (3214005x4). ISBN: 0151002452. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. WINE, HISTORY, RALPH STEADMAN, CARICATURE, HUMOR, ART, ILLUSTRATION, ISBN 0151002452. Catalogs: Whambo.... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780684873213
Stock photo.

By Thompson, Hunter S

ISBN 10: 0684873214
ISBN 13: 9780684873213

Book Description
Neville, Santa Barbara, 1991., 1991. Number 294 of 300 numbered copies. SIGNED by Thompson with his full "H S Thompson" signature (Thompson's signature is scarce, and usually takes the form of his initials, "HST"). In addition, this copy is SIGNED and nicely DECORATED by Ralph Steadman on the front free endpaper (a full-page drawing of the good doctor in black pen, such that the "Gonzo" printing/decoration on this page is centered on the doctor's head; nose and downturned mouth in red ink; glasses and cigar... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $3,900.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Steadman, Ralph

ISBN 10: 0091784093
ISBN 13: 9780091784096

Book Description
Ebury Press, London, 1994., 1994. First U.K. edition. Reddish brown cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, 160 pp., index, heavily illustrated. Book and dustcover fine (AS NEW). Text and illustrations by Ralph Steadman. A beautiful book. (3214012x2) ISBN 0091784093. ISBN: 0091784093. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ART, ILLUSTRATION, RALPH STEADMAN, WHISKY, SCOTLAND, HISTORY, HUMOR, CARICATURE, ISBN 0091784093 WHAMBO. Catalogs: Whambo.... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Mitchell, Adrian; Steadman, Ralph (illustrated by)

ISBN 10: 0953386503
ISBN 13: 9780953386505

Book Description
Ty Llen, Swansea, 1998., 1998. First edition. Wraps with color illustrated front cover, 16 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches, 52 pp., numerous b/w drawings by Ralph Steadman. Near fine (mildly bumped lower spine end). "A lecture delivered at Ty Llen, Swansea on Thursday June 22nd 1995, by the Dylan Thomas Fellow, Adrian Mitchell, as part of the Dylan Thomas Month in the UK Year of Literature." ISBN 0953386503 (3214019x2). ISBN: 0953386503. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. RALPH STEADMAN, ART, ILLUSTRATION, CARICATURE,... Read More

Bookseller: Boojum and Snark Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1