Authors starting with D from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Chomsky's System of Ideas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book examines the basic philosophical and methodological ideas which underlie Chomsky's theory of human linguistic competence, ideas which are increasingly influential in cognitive and perceptual psychology as well as linguistics, and which provide the basis for a distinctive vision of the human condition (green cover with white lettering, slightly rubbed, spine sunned, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Guido Da Pisa's Expositiones et Glose Super Comediam Dantis or Commentary on Dante's Inferno
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a critical edition of Guido da Pisa's 14th century Commentary on Dante's Inferno, published in cooperation with the Dante Society of America for the first time from a manuscript copy at the Musee Conde in Chantilly; it was written within a few years of Dante's death by an author who was steeped in the theological, philosophical, and literary background of the period which produced the Comme... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Life and Campaigns of Lt. General T. J. (Stonewall) Jackson
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A: Sprinkle Publications, 1983. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Facsimile reproduction of a biography of the Confederate general, originally published in 1866 by a professor at the Union Theological Seminary in Virginia who served as Jackson's chief of staff during several campaigns in 1862; includes frontpiece portrait of Jackson, maps, and battlefield diagrams; 742 pages (red cover with portrait of Jackson on front, slight edgewear, previous owner's name on first blank page, o... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
On Risk And Disaster: Lessons from Hurricane Katrina
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. As New. This volume brings together leading experts to examine the lessons learned from Hurricane Katrina about better assessing, percieving, and managing risks from future disasters ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
American Photographs 1900/2000
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Assouline, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. This book, containing 228 photographs, is derived from a series of exhibitions at the Danziger Gallery in New York City that provided an exploration, a celebration, and a discovery of 20th century American photography; introduction by the author (heavy card covers with photo on rear, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Worlds Between: Historical Perspectives on Gender and Class
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book includes a series of essays which together constitute a re-appraisal of the relationship between gender and history; among the topics discussed are the positions of servants and wives in Victorian and Edwardian England; the changing structure of housework; the role of family relationships; the interconnections between class and gender, work and home; and the role of the concepts of the public and the private developed through the... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A. J. Cook
|
|
|
Manchester, U.K: Manchester University Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. As New. A volume in the Lives of the Left series of biographies of leading figures in the European and North American socialist and labor movements; A. J. Cook, a leader of the Miners Federation in Britain, led the union during the bitter struggles of the 1920s, culminating in the miseries of the General Strike, the lockout, the betrayal of the miners, and the splitting of the union (pages slightly yellowed, otherwise a good, bright, cle... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Loon in the Dark Tide : Old Newfoundland Ghost Stories
|
|
|
Saint John's, NF, Canada: Harry Cuff Publication, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Dawe, Tom. Ghost stories heard by the author, one of Newfoundland's leading poets, and written for radio (front cover slightly rubbed, edges worn, faint stain on rear cover, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
By Little and By Little: The Selected Writings of Dorothy Day
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This volume includes a selection of Dorothy Day's puiblished work, spanning a period of over fifty years; includes selections from six of her books, published articles, and Daily Worker columns, and an introduction by Robert Ellsberg, a member of the Catholic Worker community from 1975 to 1980 and managing editor of the Catholic Worker Newspaper from 1976 to 1978; frontispiece portrait of Day (maroon cover with small photo of Day... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Proceedings of the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Vol. 65
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is an annual volume of lectures on science and technology delivered by leading scientists at the Royal Institution of Britain during the previous year; the Royal Institution was founded in 1799; the public lecture series began in 1826 and written accounts have been published since 1851; includes black & white illustrations and color plates (blue laminated paper-covered boards, corners slightly bumped, otherwise a... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sources of Japanese Tradition,Volume One: From Earliest Times to 1600 (Introduction to Asian Civilizations)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 2001. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of source readings on Japanese history, society, politics, education, philosophy, and religion; this is a revised, enlarged edition of the collection first published in 1958; 552 pages (olive green pictorial cover with red & white lettering, slight corner wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy; a large, heavy volume) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
London and the Restoration, 1659-1683 (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 2005. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. This is a study of the political and religious confrontation in England from the Interregnum through the great crisis of church and state the marked the last years of the reign of Charles II, when Reformed protestant citizens demanded a new Protestant settlement; their demands for liberty of conscience challenged the Anglican order, while their arguments about consensual government in London challenged loyalist political... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Social Research and Rural Life in Central America, Mexico, and the Caribbean (Technology and Society Series)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Unesco, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This volume reports the proceedings of a seminar organized by Unesco in co-operation with the U.N. Economic Commission for Latin America in Mexco City in 1962; the first chapter is a general report on the discussion at the seminar; the second chapter on existing social and economic patterns and trends in the region includes a compilation of working documents prepared for the seminar; chapters 3 through 15 are a selection of papers by internatio... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
European Urbanization, 1500-1800 (Harvard Studies in Urban History)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book is a history of European urbanization from the 16th through the 18th centuries; based on a systematic survey of the population history of 379 European cities with over 10,000 inhabitants analyzed at fifty-year intervals, it provides a comprehensive data base for examining the nature of the changes that took place in European cities; using a broad range of economic, demographic, and geographic models,... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
L'Etat seducteur: Les revolutions mediologiques du Pouvoir
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Gallimard, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In French (very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Euripides and the Spirit of His Dramas
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY, U.S.A: Kennikat Press, 1966. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A reprint of a study of the writings of Euripides by a professor of Greek Poetry at the Sorbonne, first published in French in 1893 and in English in 1906, with the original preface by the author and introduction by John Williams White; translations of Greek verse into English by Arthur S. Way (black cloth with gold lettering; edges and front endpapers slightly foxed, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Climbing Down
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: George Braziller, 1976. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. The author's second book, inscribed and dated "For Charlie, who pretended by drop by accidentally, hoping to find this book, long awaited, had at last arrived, from Carl, Feb., 1976" (red & brown cover, small scuff mark on upper right edge of rear cover, slight edgewear, faint crease at corner of last page, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Addresses and Literary Contributions on the Threshold of Eighty-Two
|
|
|
None: None. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Addresses delivered on various occasions from 1914 to 1916 by the author, a former statesman, U.S. Senator from New York and President of the New York Central, signed and inscribed by the author (grey cloth with bright gold lettering, slight edgewear, tear on page 113 repaired with tape, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Paths of History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book traces historical processes from palaeolithic times to the present, providing an overview of the entire history of humanity; it takes its point of departure from Marx's theory of social evolution, but expands Marx's five stages of development to eight and, in contrast to Marx, denies that the transition from one stage to the next is necessarily marked by social conflict and revolution; the focus is not li... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Authority of Experience: Essays in Feminist Criticism
|
|
|
Amherst, MA, U.S.A: University of Massachusetts Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bright red cloth, wear on corners, otherwise very good ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




