Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from M & M Books, ABAA

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Tom and Jerry Life In London or The Day And Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn Esq., and his elegant friend Corinthian Tom in their Rambles and Sprees through the Metropolis,
EGAN, Pierce, Cruikshank, I.R. and G. illustrator

London, England, : John Camden Hotten, Chatto & Windus, 1881. Hardcover. 8vo, London John Camden Hotten on Title page, Chatto & Windus printed on bottom of spine, no date, publishers Chatto & Windus's list of books attached at the end of the book is dated for 1881, 36 Coloured plates by Cruikshank, scuffed Blue cloth boards worn at corner edges with gilt design on front boards, darkened blue spine frayed at top and bottom , binding tight, no missing pages, slight foxing, Tales of London low... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) An Outlline of Modern History: a Syllabus with Map Studies,
Earle, Edward Mead

New York, : Macmillan, , 1923, . hc, . 8vo, hc, no DJ, blue boards scarred, spine sunned, ink stain on page edges, 166 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Culture of Bruising: Essays on Prizefighting, Literature, and Modern American Culture,
Early, Gerald

"The Culture of Bruising" is a collection of essays on race and culture. The sport of boxing is at the heart of the book beca... read more

Hopewell, NJ, : Ecco Press,, 1994, . 1st. HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, fresh black boards, tight spine, contents unmarked, DJ crisp, 285 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Body Has a Head,
Eckstein, Gustav

New York, : Harper & Row, , 1969, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ crisp, boards and tops of pages spotted, pages clear and tight, pictured endpapers, study of human anatomy by a physician and designed for general reader, index, 799 pages, Good/Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Petit Larive Fleury / Dictionnaire Encyclopedique Illustre,
Larive & Fleury. Chamerot Ed

Paris, , 1901, . HC. thick 8vo, no DJ, gray boards with floral design bumped and darkened at edges, spine slightly darkened with floral desighn, worn at top and bottom of spine, 1345 illustrated 112 cartes, 83 Tableaus d'art et de Vulgarisation, pages very foxed around the edges, 1456 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Revolution at the Roots: Making Our Government Smaller, Better, and Closer to Home,
Eggers, William D

New York, : The Free Press, , 1995, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, HC, first edition, DJ, remainder mark on bottom, co-author John O'Leary, notes, index, 422 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) The Business Of Publishing: A PW Anthology
Ehrlich, Arnold W

New York,: R.R. Bowker Co., , 1976, . 1st. HC. 1st, 8vo, bright and clean mustard colored cloth boards with red title on spine, DJ with1 inch piece missing from rear cover, owners label on front free end paper," It contains 45 of the most provocative and important articles that appeared in the Publishers Weekly from 1970 to 1975 regarding economic facts of publishing fiction, how many books, relationship between author and publisher, newest production methods, boom in reminder market." index, 3... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Ehrlich's Blackstone,
Ehrlich, J. W

San Carlos, CA, : Nourse Publishing, , 1959, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, blue boards with two small water stains on back, spine tight, text unmarked, DJ rubbed and with repaired two inch tear on front, index, 987 pages, VG/Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Malcolm Cowley: A Checklist of His Writings, 1916-1973,
Eisenberg, Diane U

Carbondale,IL: Southern Ill University Press, , 1975, . 1st. HC. 1st, 8vo, hardcover, DJ, introduction by Malcolm Cowley, first comprehensive listing of published works, index, 240 pages, Fine/Fine ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) In Review - Pictures I've Kept,
Eisenhower, Dwight D

Garden City, N.Y., : Doubleday & Co,, 1969, . lst, . HC. 1st., tall 8vo, no DJ, clean black cloth, a concise pictorial "autobiography" illus, text is taken from four previous books by Eisenhower, 237 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Letters to Mamie,
Eisenhower, Dwight D

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co.,, 1978, . First. Hardcover. 8vo,1st, Near Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, beige speckled boards with gilt title on red cloth spine, Eisenhower's personal story of the war is recorded in the more than 300 letters he wrote to his wife, Mamie, text clean and tight, 277 pages, Fine/Near Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Mandate for Change...1953-1956,
Eisenhower, Dwight D

NY,: Doubleday, 1963. lst, . HC. 1st., hardcover in lightly chipped DJ with a darkend spine, 8vo, illus, "Peace on Earth" sticker on front free end paper, story of Eisenhower's first administration, 650 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends,
Eisenhower, Dwight D

Garden city N.Y., : Doubleday & Co., , 1967, . lst, . HC. 1st., 8vo, black cloth, rubbed and scuffed DJ, revealing anecdotes "In warm and personal terms, he writes about his life, his acquaintances both celebrated and little known, and the hsitory that unfolded before his eyes." 400 pages, VG/Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Eye of Eisenstaedt,
Eisenstaedt, Alfred

New York, : Viking, , 1969, . 1st, . hc, . 8vo, hc, DJ slightly chipped and soiled, first edition, ink name on endpaper, co-author Arthur Goldsmith, author's experiences as a photographer for Life magazine, illus with b/w and color photos, 199 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
15) Theodore Dreiser: Apostle of Nature
Elias, Robert H

N.Y., : Knopf, , 1949, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, DJ chipped w/sm piece missing top front, notes, 354 pages + index 1-xx1, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Harvard Memories,
Eliot, Charles W

Cambridge, : Harvard University Press, , 1923, . 1st, . Hardcover. 1st, 8vo, clean red boards with gilt title on cloth spine,TEG, spine sunned, illustrated with 32 black and white photos, talks of the yard, function and traditions of Harvard, 143 pages, Very Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Complete Poems
Eliot, George

New York, : Doubleday, Page, , 1901,. HC. 8vo, no DJ, tan boards rubbed, TEG, hinge starting, pages foxed, owner's name on end paper, biographical intro by Esther Wood, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Cocktail Party
Eliot, T.S

New York, : Harcourt, Brace, , 1950, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, boards shelf worn, owner's name on endpaper, 190 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) The Use of Poetry and The Use of Criticism,
Eliot, T.S

London, : Faber and Faber, , 1948, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, 156 pages, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) E.B. White: A Biography,
Elledge, Scott

New York, : W.W. Norton, , 1984, . 1st. HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, fresh blue boards and clean dust jacket, pages unmarked, illus, notes, bibliography, index, 400 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (26)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: