Authors starting with E from Bookworm Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Bookworm Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Cultural Literacy. What every American needs to Know
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton-Mifflin, 1987. 251 pages. Stresses that reading is not a skill that can be separated from substance and content.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 2) |
What Your 3rd Grader Needs to Know. Fundamentals of a Good 3rd Grade Education
|
|
|
E. D. Hirsch's Core Knowledge curriculum emphasizes "information" over "skills." This is a one-volume reference to fundamenta... read more
NY: Doubleday, 1992. 344pp, illustrated. From the Core Knowledge Series. Adequate background knowledge of mainstream culture. Very Good. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 3) |
Cultural Literacy. What Every American Needs to Know
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1987. 251pp, No marks or tears. Softcover.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 4) |
A Portuguese Grammar
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Heath, 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket, 393 pages. Condition: Very Good. Language.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 5) |
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1994. 939pp. This large-rint edition contains the complete text of the original publisher's edition. Written by a doctor, this guide contains information on the medical actions of vitamins and minerals. Near Fine. Large Print Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 6) |
Confessions of a Spy. The Real Story of Aldrich Ames
|
|
|
NY: Putnam's. 364pp, illustrated. The true story of a spy in the CIA. Near Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 7) |
Prophet of Death. The Mormon Blood-Atonement Killings
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Co, 1991. 448pp. Crayon marks on inside front cover and front free endpaper. Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 8) |
The Geography Behind History
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1965. 203pp, Illustrated. How geography influences history. No marks or tears.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 9) |
Index to Fairy Tales, Myths, and Legends
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The F. W. Faxon Company, 1926. 610pp, Lists names of people and creatures from fables and legens and then mentions the source where they occur in the literature. Dated 1926, but this was probably published in 1952. Ex-library, with markings. No marks in text. Cover somewhat mottled. Binding tight. Red cloth, no tears.. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 10) |
Index to Fairy Tales, Myths, and Legends. Second Supplement
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The F. W. Faxon Company, 1952. 370pp, Lists names of people and creatures from fables and legens and then mentions the source where they occur in the literature. Includes items and sources not mentioned in the original. Ex-library, with markings. No marks in text. Binding tight. Red cloth, no tears.. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 11) |
A History of the Old South
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1952. 636pp, illustrated. Some marks in text. Cover worn. Fair. Second Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 12) |
Today's Isms. Communism, Fascism, Capitalism, Socialism
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall, 1970. 302pp, a concise overview of communism, fascism, capitalism, and socialism.--the fours isms that shape the world. Includes analyses of political and economic changes, particularly those under communism. Large school library label on inside front cover but there are no other marks and no card pocket. Text is clean and tight. There is a piece missing from the rear dustjacket cover. Very Good. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Chipped Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Thinking in Java
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2000. 1127pp, The definitive introduction to object-oriented programming in the language of the world-wide web. No marks or tears.. Large Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 14) |
Studies on the Life Cycle of Strongyloides Robustus Chandler, 1942, and a Survey of the Helminths of Connecticut Sciurids
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Xerox University Microfilms, 1974. 97pp, An authorized fascimile printed copy of the authot's PhD dissertation. This is the report of his research on the parasitic helminths of North Carolina sciurids, with emphasis on the nematode Strongyloides robustus in squirrels. Illustrated with line drawings and Xerox copies of photographs. The copies of the photographs have reproduced faintly. No marks or tears.. Paper Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 15) |
Foucault's Pendulum
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1990. 533pp. Fiction. Very Good.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 16) |
Kant and the Platypus. Essays on Language and Cognition
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 2000. In English. 464pp. Some wear to dust jacket. Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Foucault's Pendulum
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. 533pp. Spine creased. Very Good. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Savage Messiah
|
|
|
NY: Literary Guild, 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket, 260 pages. Condition: spine faded and scratched, otherwise a nice copy, Good+. An account of the relationship between artists Henri Gaudier and Sophie Brzeska. Biography.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Special Breed of Man
|
|
|
Guilderland, NY: Ranger Associates, 1985. 233pp. Vietnam War. Signed, perhaps by the author, but the signature is not readable. A bookmark is laid in. Very Good+. Illegible Signature. Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Dear America. Letters Home from Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1985. 316pp. First Pocket trade paperback. Cover wear. Very Good. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (44)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

