Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 448
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) The VillagersÕ Outstanding Homes of Miami. Sponsored by The Villagers
Gabriel, Patricia. [The Villagers]

Coral Gables, Florida: University of Miami Press, (1975). Quarto, boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 159 pp. Fine, in a Very Good, full-color photo. illus. dust jacket with light edgewear. From jacket: This bicentennial project of The Villagers presents photographs in duotone and in full color of almost one hundred outstanding homes in the Greater Miami area...Selected primarliy by a committee of professional architects, interior designers, and landscapers, the homes achieved outstanding status on the b... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Cathedrals of Spain. Fully Illustrated
Gade, John A

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. First Edition. Octavo, green illus. cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decorations, top edge gilt, ix, 279 pp. Fine, in original glassine jacket, with original box, in Good+ condition, with some soiling and light wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) The ExpositorÕs Bible Commentary with The New International Version of the Holy Bible. Volume 10: Romans, 1 Corinthians, 2 Corinthians, Galatians
Gaebelein, Frank E.; General Editor

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Regency Reference Library, Zondervan Publishing House, [1984]. Octavo, tan cloth (hardcover), xvi, 508 pp. Very Good+, with light highlighting. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The ExpositorÕs Bible Commentary with The New International Version of the Holy Bible. Volume 12: Hebrews, James, 1 Peter, 2 Peter, 1 John, 2 John, 3 John, Jude Revelation
Gaebelein, Frank E.; General Editor

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Regency Reference Library, Zondervan Publishing House, [1981]. Octavo, tan cloth (hardcover), xvi, 464 pp. Very Good+, with light highlighting. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) On Many a Bloody Field: Four Years in the Iron Brigade
Gaff, Alan D

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, [1996]. Octavo, softbound, xviii, 499 pp. Near-Fine, with remainder mark to lower page-edge. ÒThis is the story of one of the Civil WarÕs most famous combat organizations -- Company B, 19th Indiana volunteers of the iron Brigade. Alan Gaff follows the men from recruitment through mustering out, from the tedium of camp to the excitement of battle, paying close attention to how the war affected individuals, both physically and emotionally. Formed into... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Histoire de la Floride Francaise
Gaffarel, Paul

Paris: librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1875. 8vo, black pebbled cloth, blind stamped, 4 raised bands with gilt decorations, page ends marbled; 522 pp, two fold-out maps. A VG copy of Gaffarel with wear to head and heel of the spine. Bookplate to the front pastedown. A landmark history of Florida. Howes G-2. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
7) Les Theories DÕAnatole France Sur LÕOrganisation Sociale de Son Temps
Gaffiot, Maurice

Paris: Librairie des Sciences Politiques et Sociales, 1928. Octavo, burgundy cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 290 pp. Near-Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Rizal: Our Noble Heritage
Gagelonia, Pedro A

Manila, Philippines: Cruz and Sons, [1968]. 1st edition. This is No. 2648 of the edition, and is signed by the publisher. Octavo, softbound, [v], 311 pp. Portraits. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Proceedings of the Seventh International Malacological Congress. (Perpignan-Banyuls-sur-Mer). 31 August-7 September 1980
Gaillard, Jean M.; Edited by

Ann Arbor, MI: Seventh international Malacological Congress (France) and the Institute of Malacology, 1980. Volume 22 No. 1-2. Sections written in English, French and German. Octavo, softbound, xxx, 765 pp. Illustrations. Graphs. Very Good. Foxing. Spine faded. Light shelf wear. Top corner of back cover creased. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The First Century of Gainesville Lodge No. 41, F. and A. M., Gainesville, Florida, 1857-1957
Gainesville Lodge No. 41, F. and A. M

Gainesville: Wayside Press, 1957. Octavo, softbound, 39 pp. Photos, portraits. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Century of Dedication, 1868-1968: A Short history of Mystic Tie Lodge No. 398, Free and Accepted Masons, Indianapolis, Indiana. Commemorating the One-Hundredth Anniversary of the Lodge
Gale, James B

Published by the Author, 1969. Signed by the Author. Octavo, navy blue leatherette (hardcover), gilt letters, xiii, 162 pp. Fine. Contents: The Early Years, 1868-1893; Silver Anniversary to Golden Jubilee, 1893-1918; Progress in Times of PEace and War, 1918-1943; Diamond Anniversary to Centennial Celebration, 1943-1968; Jewels in the Crown of the Lodge; Roll of Past Masters; Honor Roll of Fifty-Year Members; Over the Years; Index. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) ButterÕs Going Up: A Critical Analysis of Harold PinterÕs Work
Gale, Steven H

Durham: Duke University Press, 1977. First Edition. Octavo, cloth (hardcover), 358 pp. Near-Fine, in a chipped and tape repaired dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Cross & Crozier: The History of the Diocese of Saint Augustine
Gallagher, Charles. [Bagg-Morgan, Kathleen; Editor]

Strasbourg, France: Editions du Signe, [1999]. Quarto, glossy full-color illus. boards, 152 pp. Full-color illus. Contents: The Discoverers, 1513 to 1563; The Settlers, 1565 to 1763; A Farewell to Florida, 1763 to 1821; Coming of Age 1821 to 1877; Twenty-Four Years Under the Sun, 1877 to 1901; Extending the Faith, 1902 to 1913; Strength and Courage, 1913 to 1921; Priest and Bishop, 1922 to 1940; Patriot Bishop, 1940 to 1967; A Wealth of Experience, 1968 to 1979; Entering the New Millennium, 1979 to pres... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Stephen Dodson Ramseur: LeeÕs Gallant General
Gallagher, Gary W

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1985]. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, xiv, 232 pp. Photos, maps. Spine a bit cocked; otherwise very clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) History of Quincy, 1625-1792
Gallagher, Gertrude Burke, comp

Quincy, Mass.: n.p., 1944. 8vo, stiff printed wrappers, stapled, 61 pp. Photos, ports. Very Good with many marginal notes and corrections. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Fire at Sea: The Story of the Morro Castle. [Signed]
Gallagher, Thomas

New York: Rinehart & Company, (1959). Signed by the Author to ffep. Octavo, cloth & boards (hardcover), uncutviii, 280 pp. Fine, with a Very Good dust jacket with light edgwear. From jacket: On a stormy September night twenty-five years ago, the luxury liner, Morro Castle, was plunging through heavy seas on its return voyage to New York from Havana...Suddenly, spreading with tragic speed, sheets of flame engulfed the entire superstructure and within an hour hundreds were dead or floundering in ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Paris Notebooks. Essays & Reviews
Gallant, Mavis

New York: Random House, 1988. First American Edition. Octovo, brown cloth & boards, 249 pp. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Texas. The Dark Corner of the Confederacy. Third Edition
Gallaway, B. P

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1994). 8vo, slick illustrated wraps, maps; xii, 286pp. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Maya. The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization. A Revised and Expanded Edition
Gallenkamp, Charles

New York: David McKay, 1976. 8vo, cloth, maps, photographs, illustrations; 220 pp. Later printing of Gallenkamps famous work on the Maya. A Near Fine copy in a badly chipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Highly Important Old Master Drawings....Collected by the Late Mrs. Irma N. Straus and Her Late Husband Ambassador Jesse Isidor Straus
Parke-Benet Galleries

New York: Parke-Benet Galleries, 1970. 8vo, cloth and boards, illustrations; 94 pp. Very Good; prices realized stapled to ffep. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 448
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (214)
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (318)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (206)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (448)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: