Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Bookworm Books

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Probable Evolution and Morphological Variation in South American Disonychine Flea Beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) and Their Amaranthaceous Hosts
G. B. Vogt, J. U. McGuire, Jr., and A. D. Cushman

Washington DC: USDA, SEA, 1979. 148pp, USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1593. Illustrated with drawings of insects and graphs. A technical treatment of evolution and structural variation in flea beetles. No marks or tears.. Paper Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
2) Introduction to Molecular Biology
G. H. Haggis, D. Michie, A. R. Muir, K. B. Roberts, and P.M.B. Walker

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. 401pp, Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Orange cloth. A few underlinings on a few pages. No tears.. Third Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
3) Sophie's World. A Novel About the History of Philosophy
Jostein Gaarder

NY: Berkley Books. 523pp. One day Sophie comes home from school to find two questions in her mail: "Who are you?" and "Where does the world come from?". She enrolls in a correspondence course in philosophy. Very Good+. Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
4) Military Incompetence. Why the American Military Doesn't Win
Richard A. Gabriel

NY: Hill & Wang, 1985. 208pp, The author's views on recent (to 1980s) US military failures. No marks or tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
5) Jr. A Novel
William Gaddis

NY: Knopf, 1975. 726pp, First paperback edition. A novel about money and its influence. Rear cover dog-eared. Unamarked, no tears.. Large Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
6) A Systematic Analysis of the Pine Pitch Midges, Cecidomyia spp. (Diptera: cecidomyiidae)
Raymond J. Gagne

Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1978. 18pp, Illustrated. No marks or tears.. Paper Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) The Unfinished Presidency. Essays on Jimmy Carter
Frye Gaillard

Wingate, NC: Wingate College, 1986. 64pp. Essays by Charlotte Observer reporter Frye Gaillard on the presidency of Jimmy Carter. Signed "Best Wishes" by Gaillard on the front free end paper. Blue cloth with gilt letters on front cover and spine. Near Fine. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $41.80
8) The War Against the Family. A parent speaks out on the political, economic, and social policies that threaten us All
William D. Gairdner

Toronto: Stoddart, 1992. Hardcover with intact dustjacket, 655 pages, illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
9) Take Her Deep! A Submarine Against Japan in World War II
I. J. Galantin

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1987. 260pp, illustrated endpapers. Photos. Very Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
10) The Age of Uncertainty
John Kenneth Galbraith

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. The Age of Uncertainty. By . Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1977, First Edition, 365 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover without dustjacket, ex-library copy with library markings and card pocket and a portion of the dustjacket attached to the inside front cover. Spine is faded and has a library sitcker. A history of economic ideas and the consequences. The ideas of economists & social philosophers; the events and actions they shape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.80
11) Physiologie De La Langue Francaise
Georges Galichet

Paris, France: Presses Universitaires De France, 1967. 135pp. In French. An analysis of the structure of the French language. Good-. Paperback. Good-. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
12) Maya. The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization
Charles Gallenkamp

NY: Viking, 1985. 235pp, illustrated. Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
13) Women Like Us. What is Happening to the Women of the Harvard Business School Class of '75-- The Women Who Had the First Chance to Make it to the Top
Liz Roman Gallese

NY: Wm. Morrow, 1985. 252pp, Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Chipped Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
14) We Were Soldiers Once...And Young
Harold G. Moore and Joseph L. Galloway

We Were Soldiers Once...And Young
Stock photo.
This compelling account of two major engagements in Vietnam's la Drang Valley in November 1965 is written by the man who comm... read more

NY: HarperPerennial, 1993. 483pp, Illustrated. Description of the battle in the Ia Drang valley, the battle that changed the war in Viet Nam. A gut-wrenching account. No marks, tight binding.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
15) The Complete Aspects of Love. The New Andrew Lloyd Webber Musical
Kurt Ganzl

Viking Studio Books. The official illustrated companion including the complete libretto. In plastic shrinkwrap. One corner of the shrinkwrap has been removed at the bottom edge near the spine in order to place a small black remainder mark. Date is probably 1989 or 1990. There is a sticker stating that a full-color fold-out poster is enclosed. Illustrated with over 150 photos.. Hardcover. Very Good+/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
16) Repositionings. Readings of Contemporary Poetry, Photography, and Performance Art
Frederick Garber

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. 244pp, The author provides an interdisciplinary perspective to the continuing debates on the nature and shape of the self. Clean text, no marks. Very Good+. Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Step-by-Step Basic Wiring
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes and Gardens, 1988. 96pp, Illustrated. Wiring procedures for the home. No marks or tears.. Large Format Edition, 7th Printing. Large Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
18) Moon Rise. Apollo Plus 20
Dixon P. Otto and Donald Andrew Gardner

Athens, OH: Main Stage Publications, 1989. 75pp, Illustrated with black & white and color photos. Edited text of the transmissions to and from the Apollo 11 moon mission in July, 1969. No marks or tears.. Magazine. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
19) The Case of the Terrified Typist and The Case of the Grinning Gorilla
Erle Stanley Gardner

Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1956. Two novels in 1 volume. 154 and 202 pp. Tan cloth with no marks or tears.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
20) The Case of the Mythical Monkeys and The Case of the Angry Mourner
Erle Stanley Gardner

Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 195. Two novels in 1 volume. 188 and 159 pp. Tan cloth with no marks or tears.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (12)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (164)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: