Authors starting with G from Escape Routes New & Used Books
Bookseller: Escape Routes New & Used Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Escape Routes New & Used Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Affluent Society
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. DJ with wear and tears. Part of DJ missing from spine, small stain on DJ flap, name in book. Book Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The New Industrial State
|
|
|
New American Library, 1967. Mass-market paperback. Good. Cover worn, spine creased, pages yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Hard cover. Good/Good. Good in good dust jacket. Clean text; tight binding. DJ shows shelf wear; top ends of pages are stained. Inscription on flyleaf. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 449 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Good Society: The Humane Agenda
|
|
|
In this tightly argued book, Galbraith, preeminent economist, presents the blueprint for a society that is compassionate to t... read more
Mariner Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Cover scuffed, underlining throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Economics in Perspective: A Critical History
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1987-10. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Culture of Contentment
|
|
|
Mariner Books, 1993-04-05. Paperback. Like New. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Forsyte saga
|
|
|
New York: C. Scribner's sons, 1933. Hard cover. Fair/No Jacket. Fair. No dust jacket. Wear on spine, spine loose and slightly torn. xx, 921 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes pref. to Memorial edition. Combines into one novel the Forsyte family of three generations, three of Mr. Galsworthy's novels--"The man of property, " "In chancery" and "To let"--and two stories--"The Indian summer of the Forsyte" and "Awakening. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Antagonists
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1970. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library but no stickers or stamps. Mark and embossing on flyleaf. Small discoloration on foredge of pages. Otherwise pages unmarked. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cream Hill; discoveries of a week-end countryman
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1949. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight tears and corner wear. 191 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Artist
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Company, 1978-04. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ with slight wear and small tears; book inscribed with initials and date. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
The General in His Labyrinth
|
|
|
Garcia Marquez's portrait of the corruption and loneliness of supreme power takes the form of an interior monologue by a dyin... read more
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. American ed. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Small crease in spine but seems as though it has never been read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
The General in His Labyrinth
|
|
|
Garcia Marquez's portrait of the corruption and loneliness of supreme power takes the form of an interior monologue by a dyin... read more
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. American ed. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
The African Dream
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970-01-01. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ with slight wear and one small tear, sticker on flap. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers : The Foolish Guide To Picking Stocks
|
|
|
This accessible guide recommends that investors ignore conventional wisdom and instead evaluate a company's stock potential b... read more
Fireside, 2000-01-14. Paperback. Like New. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
The case of the moth-eaten mink
|
|
|
New York: Published for the Detective Book Club by Walter J. Black, 1952. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover shows slight wear. 191, 166, 131 p.; 19 cm. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The hidden heart of Baja
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1962. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine slightly bumped; possibly from smoker's home. 256 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life and Times of Chaucer
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Illustrated. Stated third printi. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Wolf, J. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Illustrated cover has clean cut. Softcover. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations & index. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
The recovery of confidence
|
|
|
Norton, 1970. Unknown Binding. Good. DJ with corner and edge wear, price sticker on flap. Book Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 19) |
Gone
|
|
|
Bantam, 2006-01-31. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ with very slight wear, note on flyleaf; book like new. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cooper-Hewitt Museum: Glass
|
|
|
Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1979. Hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (114)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


