cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Best of Field & Stream : 100 Years of Great Writing from America's Premier Sporting Magazine
J I Merritt & Margaret G Nichols, eds

Fifty-two stories on hunting, fishing, and trapping, all previously printed in "Field & Stream" magazine.

NY, Lyons & Burford, 1995. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 314 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner inscription & bookplate on endpaper else Near FIne; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (slight scuffs & edge crumples; flap corner clipped. Hunting, Fishing, Stories, Essays, Sports. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
2) Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
J. K. Rowling), Mary GrandPr‚

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Stock photo.
Packed with mystery, subterfuge, and a more intimate understanding of the challenges that lie ahead of him, Harry Potter's si... read more

Scholastic, Inc.; 1st American ed. edition (July 16, 2005), 2005. Hardcover. Stated 1st printing of First American edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 652 pages. Condition of book: Near Fine (very slight general wear; moderate general wear; clean & tight; appears to be unread)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Fantasy, Juvenile, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
3) Burn. Regenerate. Repeat
J Kaczmarek, Carmichael Lynch Thorburn; aiga mn design camp

American Institute of Graphic Arts Minnesota chapter, Minneapolis, 2004. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 15.9 cm (6.2 inch) tall. 150 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; light scuffs on back cover; clean & tight)/. A flip book animation: a person turns into a plant into a fire into a plant. Page count is approximate. Produced for the 2004 annual AIGA Design Camp. Animation, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $81.00
4) Cheer and Joy be Thine
M F J

NY, Dodge, 1910. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing, crumples & soil on cover; 2 holes for ribbon, but ribbon missing)/. Pages not numbered; about 32 pages. A small softback/ pamphlet with maroon & green woodcut-type inspirational quotes (Emerson, Channing, etc). Thick paper. Paper cover with flaps enclosing endpapers . Inspiration, Religion, Philosophy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next busines... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Essence of Friendship
M F J

NY, Dodge, 1910. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing, crumples & soil on cover; 2 holes for ribbon, but only small remnant of ribbon is present)/. Pages not numbered; about 32 pages. A small softback/ pamphlet with maroon & green woodcut-type inspirational quotes (Emerson, etc). Thick paper. Paper cover with flaps enclosing endpapers . Inspiration, Religion, Philosophy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by t... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Encyclopaedia of Islam: Glossary and Index of Technical Terms to Volumes I-VII and to the supplement, fascicules 1-6 [Encyclopedia]
J Van Lent, H-U Qureshi, P J Bearman

Leiden/NY, Brill, 1995. Softcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 24.7 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 308 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps &/or stickers on endpapers, top edge & copyright page; cover reinforced by clear plastic laminate, with spine sticker & bar code) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Islam, Reference, Language, Arabic, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
7) Risque Reader 800 : An 800 page collection of the best adult fiction available
J X Williams, John Dexter, Alan Marshall

Chicago, Spice Publications (Pillar Books), 1964. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (Reprints). 15.4 cm (6 inch) tall. Condition of book: Good+ (light foxing and soil, no marks, binding firm)/. Four 50s-style adult novels printed together: Sin Boss by J X Williams, Lust Tramp and Carny Girl by John Dexter, Passioin Prowl by Alan Marshall. No book date, two sections copyright 1964. Plain orange covers. Vintage, Erotica & Sexuality. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Ol' Strom: An Unauthorized Biography of Strom Thurmond
Jack Bass ,Marilyn W. Thompson

Ol' Strom: An Unauthorized Biography of Strom Thurmond
Stock photo.
A biography of Strom Thurmond from South Carolina, who has served long in the Senate and was a staunch segregationist.

Atlanta, Longstreet, 1999. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 359 pages. Condition of book: Mild Ex-Library (stamps on endpapers & title page) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Label or other outside library mark). Biography, Political Science, US American, Senate, Segregation, Integration, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.11
9) By Space Ship to the Moon
Jack Coggins & Fletcher Pratt, intro by Willy Ley

NY, Random House, 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 58 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (plastic laminate on cover seperating; half-inch crunch at spine top; foxing of pages; generally clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (glossy picture cover). on cover: 'The flight into interplanetary space. How and when and the awesome implications'. Lots of illustrations. Space Exploration, Predictions, Moon Landing, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) It's Not The First Time (sheet music) (signed)
Chrystal Jackson

NY, Evan Georgeoff, 1949. Sheet Music. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 3 pages. Condition of book: Good (light general wear; small edge chips and tears but complete; light foxing)/. On front: short inscription signed 'Chrystal'; photo and 'Featured by Vaughn Monroe and his orchestra'; silhouette drawing of lady in evening gown with cigarette signed 'Chrystal Jackson'. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) The Code of the City of Atlanta: Containing the Acts of Incorporation, and the Ordinances of Force in Said City
Jackson, Henry

Atlanta, 1870. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 132 pages. Condition of book: Fair (missing pages 67-80; heavy foxing & soil; pages & boards loose, but not detatched; spine slit)/. Codified by Henry Jackson, City Attorney, and adopted December 16th, 1870. American, Southern, Urban, Atlanta, Antiquarian, Law, Legal, Civil War, Reconstruction, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Grand Prix at the Glen [Watkins]
Jackson, Robert B

NY, Henry Z. Walck, 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 59 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (light general wear; endpaper scars where old dustjacket cover glued on)/ Dust jacket Good (front flap clipped on both corners; sticker scar/ remnant (faint on spine); apparently cut on edges to fit an old cover: 21.7 cm hi; light crumples; generally bright & whole... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
13) Ritzi & Peter Jacobi; Detroit Institute of Arts; January 20-March 15, 1981
Ritzi & Peter Jacobi

Detroit Institute of Arts, 1981. Softcover. Copyright page states: '2,500 copies were printed on Lustro Offset Enamel.'. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 46 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (small bump at spine top; very slight corner wear)/. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) wide. Catalogue for Detroit exhibition that later travelled to Los Angeles & Philadelphia. 28 BW photos of pieces; 15 other photos of the artists, other instalations. Weaving, textiles, fabric, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florid... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
14) 50 West Coast Artists: A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in California
Henry Hopkins & Mimi Jacobs

San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1986. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 128 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light cover wear; very good inside)/. No date; 1980s. Biography, California, USA, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
15) Faeroerne: Natur og folk
Jacobsen, Jorgen-Frantz; Forord by William Heinesen

Torshavn, H N Jacobsens, 1953. Softcover. 'Anden revidere udgave'. 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 163 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (slight foxing/ browning of pages; moderate cover wear including a few creases, scrapes at spine ends)/. In Norwegian. Faroe Islands, Norwegian, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Index To Genealogical Periodicals [3 volumes in one]
Jacobus, Donald Lines

Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co, 1981. Hardcover. Reprint. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: reference book; stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamp on top edge, missing free front endpaper) else Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Parts numbered seperately or not numbered; approximately 350 pages total. isbn 0806305479. periodicals reference, Genealogy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.11
17) How to Produce an Amateur Musical Revue and a Complete Musical Revue You Easily Can Produce
Henry Tobias and Moe Jaffe

Chappell and Co, 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 119 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Vakyavritti of Sri Sankaracharya
Jagadananda, Swami

Mylapore, Sri Ramakrishna Math/ Vedanta. Softcover. Edition not stated. 17.6 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 53 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (A few scattered marginal lines; light general wear)/. No date, probaly 1970s. Hinduism, Vedanta, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Kentucky
James Archambeault, Thomas D Clark

Portland, Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1982. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 34.3 cm (13.5 inch) tall. 159 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very slight general wear; personal inscription on title page signed James Archambeault and dated June 19 1982 else no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (front flap has corner clip and two creases; otherwise very slight wear (no tears); in clear cover). isbn 0912856742. Kentucky, Photography. Our books ship from Tampa Flori... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Birds of the West Indies
James Bond, Don R Eckelberry, Earl L Poole

Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Hardcover. Stated 1st American edition. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 256 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light cover wear; light foxing on pages; owner name in front else no apparent marks; tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Includes pasted in 1989 obituary of author & 1962 Florida Audubon Soc pamphlet on birds of Bahamas ('thanks. to James Bond'). Birds, West Indies, Animal Topics. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: