Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Bookworm Books

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) History of West Africa. The Revolutionary Years--1815 to Independence
J. B. Webster, A. A. Boahen, and H. O. Idowu

NY: Praeger Publishers, 1972. 333pp, Illustrated with maps and photos. West African history from the African perspective. Extensive yellow underlining. Binding cracked, rear cover with cuts and bends.. Second Printing. Softcover. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
2) Textbook of Science and Medicine in Sports
J. Bloomfield, P. A. Fricker, and K. D. Fitch (eds.)

Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics, 1992. 591pp, Illustrated with drawings, photos, and X-ray images. No marks or tears.. First Edition. Large Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.05
3) Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques
J. G. Brainerd, Glenn Koehler, Herbert J. Reich, and L. F. Woodruff

NY: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1942. 534pp, Illustrated with diagrams, charts, and mathematical equations regarding the physics of high frequency radio techniques. State of the art electronics at the beginning of World War 2. Cover is worn, darkened, and slightly frayed at the corners. No marks except former owner's name. No tears. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
4) A Review of the Biological Control Attempts against Insects and Weeds in Canada
J. H. McLeod, B. M. McGugan, and H. C. Coppel

UK: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1962. Technical Communication No. 2, Commonwealth Institute of Biological Control, Trinidad. Part 1, 30pp: Biological control of pests of crops, fruit trees, ornamentals, and weeds in Canada up to 1959. By J. H. McLeod. Part 2, pages 35 to 211: Biological control of forest insects--1919 to 1958. By B. M. McGugan and H. C. Coppel. Both parts bound into one volume. Illustrated with maps and tables. No marks or tears.. Cloth. Very Good+/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.78
5) The New Federalist Papers
J. Jackson Barlow, Dennis J. Mahoney, and John G. West, Jr

Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1988. 459pp. American Constitutional scholarship. Cover corners curled. Some underlining. Very Good-. Soft Cover. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Case Problems in Finance
J. Keith Butters, William E. Fruhan, Jr., David W. Mullins, Jr. and Thomas R. Piper

Homewood, IL: Irwin, 1987. 606pp, illustrated with graphs and charts of financial information. Includes problems in long-term financing, cost of capital, investment decisions, and mergers. No marks in text except a few underlinings in pencil. Near Fine. 9th Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
7) More of the World's Best Dirty Jokes
Mr. J

Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1980. 1980, hardcover, 132 pages, without dustjacket, mottled covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Ted Enik. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
8) Flying Fortress. The Illustrated Biography of the B-17s and the Men Who Flew Them
Edward Jablonski

NY: Doubleday, 1965. Later printing, 1965, cloth hardcover in a chipped dustjacket, 362 pages, illustrated with b&w photos of war scenes involving B-17s. Supplement includes technical details of differences in models, cockpit layout, tactical and emergency procedures. Many cutaway illustration of aircraft interiors and parts. Condition: Very Good-. Military.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Lightly Chipped. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.55
9) Airwar. Terror from the Sky/ Tragic Victories
Edward Jablonski

NY: Doubleday, 1971. 192pp+index, illustrated. An illustrated history of air power in the Second World War. Volume I. Very Good-. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Lightly Chipped with a Few Sma. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
10) Airwar. Outraged Skies/ Wings of Fire
Edward Jablonski

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1971. 228pp+index. An illustrated history of air power in the Second World War. Volume 2. Shelf wear. Very Good-. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Chipped with a Small Tear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
11) The Lost Weekend
Charles Jackson

NY: Time Reading Program Special Edition, 1963. Softcover, 277 pages, A classic character study of an alcoholic.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
12) At War with the Bosheviks. The Allied Intervention Into Russia 1917-1920
Robert Jackson

London: Tandem, 1972. 304pp, Illustrated with black & white photos and maps. No marks in text but the covers are damaged.. Paperback. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
13) Measurement for Evaluation in Physical Education and Exercise Science
Ted A. Baumgartner and Andrew S. Jackson

Dubuque, IA: William C. Brown, 1991. 493pp, Illustrated with charts and tables. No marks or tears.. Fourth Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) The Possible and the Actual
Francois Jacob

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1982. 71pp. Ex-library with ffep torn out. Spine label, library stamp, covers slightly bowed. Clean text. Fair. Hard Cover. Fair/Intact Dustjacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
15) Wagner
Robert L. Jacobs

Collier Books, 1962. 253pp, A biography of German composer Richard Wagner. Some dog-eared pages, darkened cover, no marks in text.. Paperback. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
16) Gastrointestinal Endoscopy. Infection in Endoscopy. Training in Endoscopy and Ethical and Legal Issues in Endoscopy
Jacques Van Dam, Lawrence S. Friedman, and Peter A. Plumeri (eds.)

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1995. pp 285-474. Clinics of North America. Volume 5, Number 2, April, 1995. A collection of 16 medical papers about training in endoscopy and ethical and legal issues in endoscopy. No tears. Tight binding.. Hardcover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
17) And No Birds Sing. The Story of an Ecological Disaster in a Tropical Paradise
Mark Jaffe

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First edition, 283pp, 1994, The environmental detective story of Guam's missing birds. Remainder. Near fine. Hardback with intact dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
18) Masonry. Instant Answers
Rochelle C. Jaffe

NY: McGraw-Hill, 2004. 264pp, Illustrated. Answers to masonry problems and questions. Red sticker on spine. No marks, no tears. A very nice copy.. Large Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) Heaven and Hell. The Conclusion of the North and South Trilogy
John Jakes

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 700pp, The conclusion of the saga of the Mains of South Carolina and the Hazards of Pennsylvania. No marks.. Quarter-cloth. Very Good+/Price-clipped dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Urban America. Policy Choices for Los Angeles and the Nation
James B. Sternberg, David W. Lyon, and Mary E. Vaiana (eds.)

Urban America. Policy Choices for Los Angeles and the Nation
Stock photo.
Santa Monica, CA: Rand McNally, 1992. 368pp, Yellow highlighting on 28 pages. No other marks, no tears.. Paper Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: