Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Vashon Island Books

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 407
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The Abbey - Then and Now
O hAodha, Micheal

Dublin: The Abbey Theatre. Very Good. 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used. Keywords: The, Abbey, -, Then, and, Now. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) The O'Casey Enigma
O hAodha, Micheal (editor)

Dublin and Cork: The Mercier Press. Very Good. 1980. First Thus. Paperback. Mass Market 0853426376 Used Light wear to corners. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Tracks of the Bear : Soviet Imprints in the Seventies
O'Ballance, Edgar

Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Presidio Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 089141133x Used Minor wear to jacket.. Keywords: SOVIET, UNION, FOREIGN, RELATIONS, 1945, 1991, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, INTERNATIONAL. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Master And Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master And Commander
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine. 2003. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo 0393325172 Used. Keywords: FICTION, HISTORICAL, ACTION, ADVENTURE, AUBREY. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Post Captain (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick

Post Captain (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
Stock photo.
In the second volume of Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series, Jack Aubrey escapes from a French prison and returns to Engl... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1990. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0393307069 Used light shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Secret Lives of the U.S. Presidents: What Your Teachers Never Told You About the Men of the White House
Cormac O'Brien

Secret Lives of the U.S. Presidents: What Your Teachers Never Told You About the Men of the White House
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Quirk Books. Very Good. 2004. Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1931686572 Used. Keywords: PRESIDENTS, UNITED, STATES, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Supreme Court Watch 2002: Highlights of the 2001-2002 Term Preview of the 2002-2003 Term
O'Brien, David M

Supreme Court Watch 2002: Highlights of the 2001-2002 Term Preview of the 2002-2003 Term
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good - Ink Marking. 2002. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 039397958x Used some highlighting and underlining.. Keywords: UNITED, STATES, SUPREME, COURT, LAW. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Wild Decembers
O'Brien, Edna

Wild Decembers
Stock photo.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1999. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0297645765 Used . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Wild Decembers
O'Brien, Edna

Toronto, ON, Canada: McArthur & Company. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 1552781372 Used . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Walks and talks about Boston
O'Brien, Edward Joseph Harrington

Boston: Ball Pub. . Good/No Jacket. 1916. First Thus. hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used G in red cloth (Wear and rubbing to extremities; stains to rear) 8vo, 175 pp.. Keywords: Boston, Photography, Travel, History. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) A Book of Maps
O'Brien, Geoffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Red Dust, Incorporated. Very Good. 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0873760611 Used. Keywords: POETRY, POETIC, WORKS, AUTHOR, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) The Browser's Ecstasy: A Meditation on Reading
O'Brien, Geoffrey

The Browser's Ecstasy: A Meditation on Reading
Stock photo.
O'Brien--a poet, essayist, and editor who is familiar with the magic of words--ruminates of the joys of reading.

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 158243056x Used. Keywords: READING, LANGUAGE, ARTS, DISCIPLINES, SKILLS. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) The Browser's Ecstasy: A Meditation on Reading
O'Brien, Geoffrey

The Browser's Ecstasy: A Meditation on Reading
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint. Very Good. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 1582432457 Used . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
14) Computers in Business Management: An Introduction
O'Brien, James A

Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 025602121X Used Light wear to binding.. Keywords: Computers, Business, Management, History. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
15) How to Design by Accident
O'Brien, James Francis

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns. Very Good. 1968. First Thus. Paperback. 4to 0486219429 Used. Keywords: DESIGN, DECORATIVE, ART, TECHNIQUE, ARTISTS. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) From the NRF
O'Brien, Justin Editor

New York: Meridian. Good+. 1959. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used G+ in wraps; soiling and wear to wraps; creasing at spine; remainder mark.. Keywords: Fiction, Essays, French, Thought. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) Contemporary French Literature
O'Brien, Justin; Leon S. Roudiez (editor)

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good+/Very Good-. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0813506611 Used Light rubbing to DJ corners, light overall soiling and wear to DJ.. Keywords: FRENCH, LITERATURE, HISTORY, CRITICISM, 20TH, CENTURY, LITERARY, EUROPEAN. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) The Writing of History (Adapted from Paul Harsin's Comment on Ecrit L'Histoire (University of California Syllabus Series, No. 255)
O'Brien, Louis

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Fair. 1935. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Pencil underlining to text, spine tips chipped, edges rubbed and creased, overall browning to wraps.. Keywords: History, Writing, Technique, Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) The Kangaroos Who Wanted to Be People
O'Brien, May; Leaney, Angela

Fremantle, W.A., Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Very Good. 1992. First Thus. Paperback. 4to 1863680284 Used. Keywords: CHILD, YOUTH, FICTION, ABORIGINAL, STUDIES. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Revolution from the Heart
O'Brien, Niall

Dublin 2: Veritas Publications. Very Good-. 1988. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853900168 Used light shelfwear to wraps.. Keywords: RELIGION, CHRISTIANITY, THEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95


Results 1 - 20 of 407
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (123)
$5-10 (159)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (185)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (407)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: