Authors starting with O from Browsers' Book Shop
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Silver Chief : Dog of the North
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, USA: John C. Winston Company, 1933. Hardcover book has blue cover with silver illustration on front, and silver lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket color illustration on front with black lettering, and white spine and back with blue & white illustration and black lettering on spine, and B/W photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface wear, minimal to very minor edge wear, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page e... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
This is San Francisco
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Whittlesey House, 1948. AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has short white mark on front and partial glass ring on back, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly scuffed to slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges brown and slightly marked to lightly soiled. AUTHORAND ILLUSTRATOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean; several pages have bumpe... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Herman and Marguerite: An Earth Story
|
|
|
Atlanta: Peachtree, 1996. SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR on title page; black lettering on a purple and multi-colored spine; pictorial hardcover has minimal wear; 1 page lightly crease, very short closed tear; contents clean; binding sound; minimal wear to dj, not price clipped; unpaginated (36 pp.).. ISBN: 1561451037. Signed by Author and Illustrat. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Laura O'Callahan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HERMAN AND MARGUERITE; AN EARTH STORY; JAY O'CALLAHAN; LAURA WORMS; FICTION ;... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
At the Field's End: Interviews with 22 Pacific Northwest Writers
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1998. rev. and updated; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; black and white letteringon a predominantly mauve/gray spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; corners lightly creased; "Autographed Copy" sticker front cover; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 380 pp. (7 - Pacific Northwest). ISBN: 029597723X. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Everett, Washington: A Picture Post Card History
|
|
|
Everett: Everett Public Library, 1992. "Celebrating Everett's Centennial"; green hardcover, gilt lettering front board and spine; slight wear to board edges; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear, faint fading to spine; 54 pp. (7 - Pacific Northwest). ISBN: 0963534807. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EVERETT, WASHINGTON; A PICTURE POST CARD HISTORY; CARDS; WASHINGTON S TATE; HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The First 100 Years : An Illustrated History of The YMCA of Snohomish County
|
|
|
Everett, WAshington, USA: YMCA of Snohomish County, 2001. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket light blue with color and B/W photographs on front, black lettering on front, spine, and back, and white band with supporters on lowe back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, slightly bumped upper spin eend, and bumped lower spine end. Binding solid; slightly cocked to the left at bottom. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brave Hearts Under Red Skies : Stories of Faith Under Fire
|
|
|
Paris, Ontario, Canada: Honor Books, 2003. AUTHOR-SIGNED BOOKPLATE ON FFEP. Hardcover book has B/W photograph, red sky, and black band with white and gold lettering on front, and black spine and back with white lettering on spine and white and gold lettering on back. Dust jacket same as book cover. Glossy cover has minor surface rubbing and sharp to barely scuffed corners. AUTHOR-SIGNED BOOKPLATE GLUED TO FFEP. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has very minor surface wear, slightly curled upper edges... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Veni Vidi Vici
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, 1999. yellow lettering on a light blue spine; pictorial softcover has minimal wear; spine slightlycreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding tight; 122pp.; b&w illustrations. (15 - Foreign Language. ISBN: 1854794418. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Shakespeare from Betterton to Irving
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1966. sold as 2 volume set; unabridged and unaltered reprint; with a new Introduction by Robert Hamilton Ballvol. 1- blue pictorial softcover, black lettering on spine; minor wear, sunning, creasing, laminate separation to cover; edges lightly soiled; contents clean, binding sound; 456 pp.; 49 pp. b&w illustrations; vol. 2- green pictorial softcover, black lettering on spine; cover has moderate wear, rebbing, creasing, laminate separation to cover; light soiling to edges; ink marginalia; pe... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
One Mexican Sunday
|
|
|
Bonners Ferry, Idaho, USA: Mole Publishing Co., 1981. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has yellow cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket light yellow with brown illustration and lettering on front, brown lettering on spine, and duo-tone photograph no back. Cover has very slightly bumped spne ends. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has very slightly bumped corners; covered in clear plastic wrapper. 111 pp. with B/W drawings. Book describes one typical day in Mexico... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lingua Latina : Secundum Naturae Rationem Explicata : Part I : 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: The Nature Method Language Institutes, 1965. Hardcover books have grey covers with red lettering on front and spine. Covers have minor surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, sharp to very slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Bindings solid. Page edges clean to barely to very lightly soiled. Notes on first few pages of Volume I; otherwise interiors clean. 494 pp. with color fold-out map, B/W illustrations, preface, and Latin text. Text for Latin readings. Books appe... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Immortal Dan : Daniel O'Connell in Irish Folk Tradition
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Geography Publications. Softcover book has green cover with color photograph and yellow lettering on front, yellow lettering on spine, and color photograph and white lettering on back. Cover has minor surface scratching, slightly bumped edges, bumped/curled/slightly scuffed to lightly creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly bumped/lightly creased corners. Book captures in song, in ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Great Songs of Broadway
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Cherry Lane Music Company, 2003. Softcover book has white cover with green, violet, purple, tan, and black lettering on front and spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface and edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 304 pp. with 60 songs arranged for voice, piano, and guitar. Book appears little read. (3 - Song Books). ISBN: 1575606585. First... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Woman Between Two Worlds : Portrait of an Ethiopian Rural Leader
|
|
|
Urbana, Illinois, USA: University of Illinois Press, 1997. AUTHOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has B/W photograph and red and white lettering on front, and grey spine and back with red and black lettering. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled with small dent in lower edges. AUTHOR SIGEND HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 248 ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Interpretive Atlas of Narragansett Bay
|
|
|
Narragansett, Rhode Island, USA: University of Rhode Island Coastal Resources Center, 1980. Softcover book has color photograph on front, spine, and back with white lettering on front and spine. Cover has surface rubbing, scratching, and light finger creases, minimal to negligible edge wear with light scuffing on spine edges, very slightly rounded/scuffed to slightly bumped/lightly creased/slightly scuffed corners, slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends with short tear in lower front corner, and slightly cracke... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sculpting with Cement : Direct Modeling in a Permanent Medium
|
|
|
Valparaiso, Indiana, USA: Steelstone Press, 2004. Softcover book has black cover with B/W photographs on front and back adn white lettering on front and spine. Cover has very minor surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curledcorners, and barely bumped lower spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. 109 pp. with B/W photographs and illustrations, text, appendix, and index. Techniques for fiber or ferrocement sculpting. Book appears little read. (11 - Sculpture - Case). I... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fantasia d'Erbe in Cucina
|
|
|
Le Mani Comics, 1999. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FIRST PAGE. Softcover book has color cartoons front and back with green and black lettering on front, black letteringon spine, and orange lettering on back. Cover has surface scratching, minimal to minor edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FIRST PAGE. Interior clean. 96 pp. with B/W cartoons and recipes. TEXT IN ITALIAN AND ENGLISH. Book appears little read. (15 - Italian).. ISB... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ogni Volta Che Cucino
|
|
|
Le Mani Comics, 1999. AUTHOR INCSRIBED FIRST PAGE. Softcover has color cartoonson front and back, red and black lettering on front and spine, and orange lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to slightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FIRST PAGE. Interior clean. TEXT IN ITALIAN, FRENCH, AND ENGLISH. 99 pp. with B/W cartoons and recipes. Book appears little read. (15 - Italia... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Il Grembiule a Fumetti : Disegni e Ricette d'Autore
|
|
|
Le Mani Comics, 2000. AUTHOR SIGNED FIRST PAGE. Softcover book has color cartoons front and back with black, orange, blue, and red lettering on front, and red and black lettering on spine. Cover has has minor surface wear with a finger crease on the front, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR SIGNED FIRST PAGE. Interior clean. TEXT IN ITALIAN, GERMAN, AND ENGLISH: . 108 pp. with B/W cartoons and re... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Workbook on Statics: Architecture 320
|
|
|
Seattle: Lecture Notes 113 HUB University of Washington, 1978. revised ed.; black plastic comb binding; tan front and rear softcovers, black lettering and line design front cover; light wear to covers; edges thumbed; few instances soiling, yellow highlighting and penciled marginalia to contents; binding sound; pagination is done individually by chapter (i.e. 1.5, 3.36, 9.17); chapter headings are: 1- Introduction, 2- Principles of Force, 3- Equilibrium-Equations, 4- Trusses, 5- Frames, 6- Cables, 7- Paralle... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


