Authors starting with P from Astrolabe Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 222
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
THE GEOGRAPHICAL AND ETHNIC NAMES IN THE PIDRIKS SAGA. A Study in Germanic Heroic Legend
|
|
|
'S-Gravenhage: Mouton & Co.. 1959. Harvard Germanic Studies II. 238pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards (spine lightly sunned, lower corners bumped). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.75)
|
|
| 2) |
French Plays 1701-1840 in the National Library of Australia: a bibliography
|
|
|
Canberra: National Library of Australia. 1973. xxxiv, 295pp, 11 black & white illustrations. Original cloth with dustwrapper (tiny silverfish nibble on spine and along fold of back flap). Very good. ISBN 0642989958 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.13)
|
|
| 3) |
Bradman: the illustrated biography
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Macmillan. 1983. Quarto. viii, 368pp, 300 black and white illustrations. Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine slightly faded). Good to very good. ISBN ***Published as a commemorative volume for 'The Don's' 75th birthday. Sir Don granted interviews and access to his personal records. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 4) |
A History of Tasmanian Cricket
|
|
|
Hobart: Government Printer. [1957]. 144pp, 16 plates. Stapled in stiff plain card wrappers, with dustwrapper (extremities a little rubbed). Small spot of liquid paper at top corner title-page. Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.13)
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Tasmanian Cricket
|
|
|
Hobart: Government Printer. [1957]. 144pp, 16 plates. Stapled in stiff plain card wrappers, with dustwrapper (extremities a little rubbed). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.45)
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of the Guards
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. 1979. Quarto. 304pp, profusely illustrated in black and white, maps. Bibliography and Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN 0718118634 ***Foreword by HRH, The Duke Of Edinburgh.*** . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.87)
|
|
| 7) |
MUSIC OF THE WORLD. A History
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. nd. Translated by James A Galston. 424pp, 400 b&w illus. Orig cloth (edges sunned and lightly spotted, bump on back top edge), with d/w (a little wear). Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.87)
|
|
| 8) |
Taking You Back Down the Track / Taking You Back Down More Tracks
|
|
|
Somerset (Tas): Author?. 1994-95.. Two booklets, A4 spiral-bound, 150 & 82pp, maps and a few illustrations. The first signed by the author. Good to very good. ISBN *** The author's recollections of Waratah on Tasmania's west coast, where he was born in 1909 and lived for the first 40 years of his life. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($50.32)
|
|
| 9) |
Ships of the World: an historical encyclopedia
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press. 1997. With contributions by James Terry and Hal Fessenden. 4to. 680pp, illus in b/w and colour. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good to fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.17)
|
|
| 10) |
Of Ships and Sailors of Old Salem
|
|
|
London: Heath Cranton. 1924. xvii, 471pp, [blue] frontis, 63 b&w illus. Light offsetting on free eps. Some spotting on edges. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $85.00
($77.77)
|
|
| 11) |
Chateaubriand. A Biography. Volume One (1768 - 93). The Longed-for Tempests
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. 1977. 321pp, b&w illus, map eps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine lightly sunned). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.72)
|
|
| 12) |
MAKERS OF THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1956. Illustrated by Pamela Lindsay. 151pp, line illus. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.30)
|
|
| 13) |
The Latin Language
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. 1954. (The Great Languages). Octavo. viii, 372pp, map frontispiece. Bibliography and Indexes. Original cloth (spine slightly faded). A few spots top and fore-edges and first and last few leaves, owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages clean and fresh, very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.87)
|
|
| 14) |
OSCAR PETERSON
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount. 1984. Selected discography by Richard Palmer. Jazz Masters series. 93pp, b&w photographs. Pictorial papered boards (lightly rubbed). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.30)
|
|
| 15) |
Catalogue of Western Manuscripts 5120-6244 in the Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine
|
|
|
London: Wellcome Trust. 2000. (Title continued) Quarto. 1st edition. 302pp, illustrated in black and white. Index (5). Original cloth-textured papered boards. Very good to fine. ISBN ***Continues Moorat's catalogue (1962 & 1973: 2 volumes in 3). . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($91.49)
|
|
| 16) |
SEEDTIME
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1957. 1st edn. 207pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (rubbed, small chips and tears). Offsetting on eps. Light spotting on edges. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.87)
|
|
| 17) |
NATIONAL PORTRAITS
|
|
|
Melbourne: MUP. 1960. 230pp. Soft covers. Owner's name and gift inscription label on ffep. Pages a little yellowed. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 18) |
THE REAL JAZZ
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company. 1960. Revised and enlarged edition. 284pp. Original cloth (lower corners very lightly bumped) with dustwrapper (price clipped, dusty, small chips and closed tears, verso and flaps spotted, small biro mark on front flap). Spotting on eps and edges. Owner's signature on front paste-down. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.87)
|
|
| 19) |
LOUIS ARMSTRONG
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1971. Photograph collection by Jack Bradley. 149pp, b&w photographs. Soft covers (spine sunned). Owner's signature inside front cover. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.47)
|
|
| 20) |
Douglas Mawson: the Survivor
|
|
|
Melb.: Alella Books / ABC. 1983. 1st ed. Small 4to. 160pp, well illus in colour and b&w. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good to fine. ISBN ***From the film of the same name. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.45)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Australia (222)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
