Authors starting with Q from Lighthousebooks, ABAA
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
This is Detroit, 1701-1951: Two Hundred and Fifty Years in Pictures. Edited by William White
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne University Press, 1951. First Edition. Official Publication of DetroitÕs 250th Birthday Festival. Quarto, paperbound (stiff, photo illus. wrappers), x, 198 pp. Very Good, with former-owner inscription and edgewear. Illustrated. From Preface: This is Detroit undertakes to pictuer the development of Detroit from an outpost of New France, deep in the heart of the American wilderness, to the great industrial center of 1951. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Insects of Citrus and Other Subtropical Fruits
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Comstcok Publishing Company, 1938. 8vo, cloth, ix, 583 pp. Extremities faded, light foxing on endpapers, Very Good in worn dustjacket with badly chipped spine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Book of Clouds
|
|
|
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1925. Octavo, illustrated blue cloth, gilted top edge, 116 pp. Photographs. Very Good. Bookplate on front endpaper. Foxing. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket - fair - two large chips on spine, chips and tears on edges, light soiling and discoloration. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Everyday Life in Roman and Anglo-Saxon Times, Including Viking and Norman Times
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, (1987). Octavo, cloth & boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 228 pp + [viii] pp index. Near-Fine, with light foxing (age darkened spotting) along page edges, in a Fine dust jacket. From jacket: This volume incorporates two books, Everyday Life in Roman Britain and Everyday Life in Anglo-Saxon, Viking and Norman Times...The text has been most thoroughly revised by archaeologists specialising in the long period covered by the book; it is now not only in accordance with the result... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Marble Foot; An Autobiography, 1905-1938
|
|
|
New York: Viking, [1977]. 1st American edition. 8vo, cloth & boards, 254 pp. Frontis., port. Fine with a dust jacket with two or three small snags. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Modern Guns: Identification & Values. Revised 6th Edition
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books, [1987]. Quarto, softbound, color illus. wrappers, 448 pp. Very Good+, with light edgewear. Illus. with b & w photos. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Marvel Masterworks Presents Golden Age Marvel Comics. Volume 1, Collecting: Marvel Comics No. 1 & Marvel Mystery Comics Nos. 2-4
|
|
|
New York: Marvel Comics, [2004]. 1st edition. Octavo, black boards, 263 pp. Color illustrations throughout. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
In the Garden of Liberty: Paintings of the Hudson River School
|
|
|
New York: Questroyal Fine Art, 2007. Oblong quarto, color-illustrated wrappers, stapled, [32] pp. Color photos throughout. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wheels Within Wheels. How Russia Uses United Nations Against Spain
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Spanish Embassy. 8vo, soft wraps, 61 pp. Good. Light foxing. Cover faded and discolored on edges. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The DevilÕs Emissaries
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, [1969]. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, 303 pp. Photos. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Haunted Adjutant and Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1885. First Edition. Octovo, (hardcover), red cloth, 366 pp. Frontis. portrait of author. Very Good with fading to spine and rubbing to covers, edges of spine worn. Included Stories: An Octogenary; The Haunted Adjutant; Lewis Herbert; Two Nights in St. Dominigo; Phoebe Mallory; Old Houses; Dinah Rollins. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Report of the School Committee for the Town of Quincy, March 7, 1853
|
|
|
Boston: White and Potter, Printers to the State, 1853. 8vo, printed wrappers, 18 pp. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Report of the School Committee, for the Town of Quincy. March 6, 1864
|
|
|
Quincy: Quincy Patriot Office, 1854. 8vo, printed wrappers, 14, 10 pp. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Catholics of Marion County: A Record of the Growth of the Oldest Catholic Community in Central Florida
|
|
|
Ocala: Mission Press, 1978. 1st edition. Quarto, stiff illustrated wrappers, stapled, vi, 104 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Charlotte: City at the Crossroads, A Contemporary Portrait
|
|
|
Chatsworth, California: Windsor Publications, Inc., 1989. First Edition. Quarto, white cloth, silver letters, 296 pp. Illus. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ÔThis engaging narrative, lavishly illustrated with beautiful full-color photographs, describes all aspects of life in Charlotte - at home, at work, and at play - and captures the spirit and style of the Queen City as never before. A special section, ÔCharlotte's Enterprises,' by Louise Barden an... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Conocimientos de Patologia. Medico-Quirurgica de la Boca y Sus Anexos
|
|
|
Mexico: Imprenta Universitaria, 1937. Octavo, softbound, uncut, 460 pp. Illustrations. Good. Small chips and tears in edges. Browning of pages. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
