Authors starting with R from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 433
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
AN IMPARTIAL HISTORY OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT TO THE FALL OF ROBESPIERRE. VOL. I
|
|
|
Gettysburg, Pa.: Printed by James Magee for the Subscribers, 1802.. 372pp. Contemporary calf, red leather label. Some moderate rubbing. Endpapers bit foxed and soiled. Very good. An interesting early Gettysburg imprint. Although this is volume one only of Rabaut- Saint-Etienne's book, this Gettysburg edition is not listed in Shaw & Shoemaker, OCLC, or the NUC, and it is entirely possible that the first volume was all that was ever published. Rare. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE FRENCH WINE AND LIQUOR MANUFACTURER. A PRACTICAL GUIDE AND RECEIPT BOOK FOR THE LIQUOR MERCHANT
|
|
|
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, [1863].. 276,[12]pp. plus illustrations and diagrams. Original cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Rubbed, some minor stains on covers. Moderate foxing, contemporary pencil ownership signature on rear free endpaper. A good copy. Self-styled third edition, after the first of the same year. A comprehensive trade manual for selling French wine and spirits. CAGLE & STAFFORD 625 (another ed). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 3) |
CONSIDERATIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF A COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS, BY MEANS OF A SHIP CANAL ACROSS THE ISTHMUS...By a Citizen of New York
|
|
|
Georgetown, D.C. 1836.. 28pp., plus 2 folding maps. Dbd. Lightly creased down the center. "56" written in contemporary ink on the titlepage and crossed out in pencil. Some off-setting to second map. Very good. First and only edition of this very early proposal for an isthmian canal by William Radcliff, the former U.S. consul at Lima. He suggests a sight near the final location of the present Panama Canal, and pays particular attention to the favorable effect it would have for the commerce of the w... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE RITUAL AND SIGNIFICANCE OF THE WINNEBAGO MEDICINE DANCE
|
|
|
New York. 1911.. pp.149-208. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, wrappers chipped at edges. Very good, unopened. Radin's Columbia dissertation, in a separate issue from its appearance in the JOURNAL OF AMERICAN FOLK-LORE. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
MEDICAL FLORA; OR, MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL BOTANY OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1828/1830.. Two volumes. [4],xii,268; 276pp. plus 100 plates printed in green. First volume: Original cloth-backed printed paper boards, paper spine label. Front board nearly detached, boards rubbed and stained. Institutional ink stamp on titlepage. Lightly tanned, else quite clean internally. Good plus. Untrimmed. Second volume: Contemporary spotted calf, gilt leather label. Early ownership signature on front free endpaper. Tanning and foxing. Good. In cloth chemises and slipcases, leather sp... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,500.00
($5500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
[TYPESCRIPT OF RAFINESQUE'S Autikon botanikon...]
|
|
|
[New York. 1932].. 199,[1]pp. Typescript on onion paper. Moderate to heavy edge wear and chipping. Good. A typewritten copy of Rafinesque's important botanical work, first published in 1840, taken from the New York Botanical Garden copy by E.D. Merrill. The AUTIKON BOTANIKON... was originally intended to consist of five parts, but only three were ever published. According to the introduction, the text was to have been accompanied by botanical specimens, "the best botanical figures are the objects t... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
APPEAL TO THE CALIFORNIA DELEGATION IN CONGRESS UPON THE GOAT ISLAND GRANT TO THE CENTRAL PACIFIC R.R. CO
|
|
|
San Francisco. 1872.. 59pp. Folding map. Half calf and marbled boards. Very good. A group of citizens of San Francisco oppose the granting of Goat Island in San Francisco Bay to the railroad, pointing out its monopoly and the affect of a causeway on tides in the Bay. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
COMPAÑIA NACIONAL DE FERRO-CARRILES DEL PACIFICO, MEXICO Y EL RIO BRAVO
|
|
|
Mexico: Tipografia Mexicana, 1869.. 33pp. 12mo. Dbd. Ink stamp in upper outer corner of titlepage. Upper outer corner of final (blank) leaf chipped. Old faint dampstain in upper edge. Withal, still about very good. A rare pamphlet promoting a major Mexican railroad company, with plans to build a line across Mexico to the Pacific Ocean. The by- laws are statutes of the railroad are given, its capitalization is discussed, and the officers listed. Mariano Riva Palacio was the President of the railroad company,... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 9) |
[TWO OFFICIAL MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE CONTRACT FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE INTERCONTINENTAL RAILWAY IN MEXICO]
|
|
|
Mexico City. 1890-1891.. [6,15]pp. Folio. Leather covers. Second document laid in. Some light, even toning; minor soiling. Very good. A concession was granted on November 15, 1889 to Feliciano San Roman for the construction of an intercontinental railway, extending from Matamoras to Tuxpan, with several branches, including one to Guatemala and one to Mexico City. Construction was to begin in 1891 and be completed by 1911. The two documents here relate to the construction of that railroad. Each document is n... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 10) |
INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE RUNNING OF TRAINS, ETC., ON THE NEW YORK AND ERIE RAILROAD. TO GO INTO EFFECT ON MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1854
|
|
|
New York: Printed at the Company's Printing Office, 1854.. 47pp. plus 3pp. of supplementary instructions and three circulars (a total of eight pages) bound in at rear. Two contemporary printed timetables (trimmed to include only the times and destinations) laid in. Original half sheep and blindstamped cloth. Slight scuff on rear board. Early ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine. This copy bears the early ownership inscription of "Mr. E.F. Lansing, Western Division" (likely a... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 11) |
NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD MEMORIAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, NOVEMBER
|
|
|
Hartford. 1867.. 11pp. Self-wrappers. Binding residue along spine edge, lightly chipped, else very good. This memorial was directed at the Senate and the House of Representatives requesting government aid for continuing construction. This copy is signed by Thomas Canfield, one of the directors of the line. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
A BILL ADDITIONAL TO AN ACT GRANTING LANDS TO AID IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF A RAILROAD AND TELEGRAPH LINE FROM LAKE SUPERIOR TO PUGET SOUND, ON THE PACIFIC COAST, BY THE NORTHERN ROUTE
|
|
|
[Washington]. 1864.. 7pp. Later plain wrappers, very good. Original separate printing of Senate Bill 516, granting additional recompense to the builders at the completion of each 20 miles. Specifically to enable the company to meet its schedule between the Rocky Mountain and Coast Range. This grant was to support the building of the Northern Pacific Railroad. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY. GENERAL FIRST MORTGAGE
|
|
|
1881.. 46pp. Printed wrappers, a near fine specimen. Copy of the general first mortgage for the Northern Pacific Railroad, for the purpose of constructing a railroad and telegraph line between Lake Superior and Puget Sound. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
LETTER FROM THE ACTING SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR...RELATIVE TO THE LANDS GRANTED TO THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY
|
|
|
[Washington. 1886].. 23pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Very good. Outlines all the grants to the line. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD. THE CHARTER AND AMENDMENTS. THE GENERAL MORTGAGE ON RAILROAD AND LAND GRANT, AND COPY OF FIRST MORTGAGE BOND
|
|
|
[Philadelphia. ca. 1870].. 2-29,[4]pp. Self-wrappers, stitched. Front wrapper detached, slight toning. Very good. The articles of incorporation of the famed northwest railroad that would later help build the fortune of railroad magnate James J. Hill. Built too quickly, the Northern Pacific traversed poor land and ran on ill- constructed rails. By 1896, the success of James J. Hill's Great Northern allowed Hill and his associated to buy the Northern Pacific and merge it with the Great Northern. Throughou... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY AND OREGON SHORT LINE RAILWAY COMPANY, AND THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD CO. DATED, APRIL 14TH, 1885 [wrapper title]
|
|
|
[Np. 1885].. 11pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LAW WHICH DETERMINES THE RIGHTS OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC R. R. CO. TO ITS LAND GRANT. OPINION OF GEO. GRAY, ESQU., GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE COMPANY
|
|
|
New York. 1882.. 8pp. Original printed self-wrappers. Very good. Further dialogue regarding extension of the time period for the Congressional land grant to the NPRR. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
SAINT PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS AND MANITOBA RAILWAY COMPANY AND NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY. GENERAL CONTRACT [wrapper title]
|
|
|
[Np. 1882].. 15pp. Original printed wrappers. Some soiling, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
TRAFFIC CONTRACT. NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD CO. AND THE SAINT PAUL MINNEAPOLIS AND MANITOBA RAILWAY COMPANY. DATED, 1ST. AUGUST, 1879
|
|
|
[Chicago? 1881].. 30pp. Original printed wrappers. Couple of chips at spine. Very good. The contract was drawn up between the two companies to settle differences regarding rates and new road construction. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY. UNITED STATES AND STATE LEGISLATION. 1884
|
|
|
[Washington. 1884].. 34pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped, else very good. Reprints the original charter, the grant of land by Congress, with amendments, followed by consent of the states of Minnesota, Wisconsin and Oregon. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (85)
$500-1,000 (46)
Over $1,000 (80)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (28)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (433)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


