Authors starting with R from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The Oxford Book of Medieval Latin Verse
|
|
|
Oxford, England, UK: Clarendon Press, 1961. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket tan with red design and lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has negligible lower edge wear, slightly bumped upper spine end, and bumped lower spine end. Page edge brown and clean to barely stained. Interior clean. Jacket has surface soiling/staining, edge tears with a chip in front spine edge, barely chipped to chipped corners, and chipped spin eends; covered in clear pla... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
African Folktales and Sculpture : Bollingen Series XXXII
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books, 1953. Hardcover book has greyish front and back with gold design on front, and black spine with gold lettering. Dust jacket rust with yellow and black illustration on front and back with black and white lettering, and black lettering on spine. Cover has very minor surface soiling, browning edgesw, slightyl rounded to very slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Page edges slightly off-white and lightly soiled to very lightly stained. Interior clean with sligh... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Seattle : Photography By Paul Souders
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, USA: Sasquatch Books, 2003. AUTHOR'S INSCRIPTION ON INSIDE FRONT COVER. Softcover book has green, white and blue (color photograph) on front and spine with white and black lettering on frontand spine, and white and light blue back with color photographs and black and red lettering. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. INSCRIBED BY BILL RADK... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Analysis of Political Cleavages
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. blue and white lettering on a white spine; softcover has light wear, rubbing, darkening; spine uncreased, uncracked; previous owner's name inked on half-tile[vii] 152 pp. including bibliography. (6 - Political Science). ISBN: 0300013310. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANALYSIS OF POLITICAL ; DOUGLAS W. RAE; MICHAEL TAYLOR; SCIENCE; CLEAVAGE. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Excuses : My Plea For World Peace
|
|
|
2004. Softcover book has black with red design and white lettering on front, and white lettering on spine and back. Cover has surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 89 pp. with acknowledgements, foreword, and afterword. Spiritual journey. Book appears little read. (4 - Metaphysical). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAMTHA; J.Z. KNIGHT; S... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The 1898 Movement in Spain: Towards a Reinterpretation with Special Reference to En Torno al Casticismo AND Idearium Espanol
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1974. yellow hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light shelfwear & soiling, no tears; 212 pp. including bibliographical abbreviations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H. RAMSDEN; THE 1898 MOVEMENT IN SPAIN;TOWARDS A REINTERPRETATION WITH SPE CIAL REFERENCE TO EN TORNO AL CASTICISMO AND IDEARIUM ESPANOL. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Take Five : The Public and Private Lives of Paul Desmond
|
|
|
One of the most recognizable pieces of jazz of the past 50 years was composed by a diffident, bookish saxophone player by the... read more
Seattle, Washington, USA: Parkside Publications, 2005. Hardcover book has black cloth cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket has brown photograph and white, red, and black lettering on front, white spine with red and black lettering, and B/W photographs and and black lettering on back. Cover has one slightly curled corner. Side page edges have one small scratch and very light scuff mark. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching, slightly curled to slightly bumped/cu... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Spoken Sinhalese for Foreigners
|
|
|
Colombo, Sri Lanka: M. D. Gunasena & Co., 1989. Softcover book has blue front with white lettering, and white back with black design. Cover has price whitened out onback, minor surface wear, neglgible to minor edge wear with a small dent in front side edge and crease in back upper edge, bent upper corner, creased lower front corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges off-white but clean. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased corners. 81 pp. with preface, forewo... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Spoken Sinhalese for Foreigners
|
|
|
Colombo, Sri Lanka (Ceylon): M. D. Gunasena & Co., 1989. Softcover book has blue front cover with white lettering, and a white back with small black design. Cover has surface rubbing, scratching, and light creases, slightly scuffed edges, curled to slightly creasedcorners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Staple binding is solid; slightly bend across spine. Page edges off-white but clean. Gift inscription on title page. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased corners. 81 pp. with preface, foreword by F... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rushden Legacy
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Walker and Company, 1985. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MARJORIE RAWN, AUTHOR"S REAL NAME. Hardcover book has light pink cover with purple lettering on spine. Dust jacket violet with black illustration and black and white lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and black and white lettering on back. Cover has fading / discoloration on upper and lower edges, minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wild Stories From the Ozarks : Little Blue Book No. 1848
|
|
|
Girard, Kansas, USA: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1946. Softcover booklet has green cover with black lettering on front, and black illustration and lettering on back. Cover has slightly rubbed/soiled spine, and barely rounded to barely curled corners. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior pages brown but clean. 64 pp. with stories and list of other titles available. Ozark Mountins folklore. (4 - Mythoplogy - Case). First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dandelion Cottage
|
|
|
Marquette, Michigan, USA: John M. Longyear Research Library, 1977. Hardcover book has yellow cover with red illustration and lettering on front, and red lettering on spine. Dust jacket aqua-marine on front and spine with color illustration and white lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and white back with B/W photograph and black lettering. Cover has several brown spots on the upper back, bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has very minor surf... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Kenyon Review. Summer, 1940. Vol. II, No. 3
|
|
|
Gambier: Kenyon College, 1940. black lettering on a light gray spine; pictorial softcover has mild wear, waterstaining, small chips; waterstaining to edges, affecting some content; sturdy binding; includes contributions by Philip Wheelwright, Eleanor Clark, Nicolas Dorantes, Lawrence Thompson, William Troy, Marianne Moore, Frederic Prokosch, Rayner Heppenstall, Lionel Trilling; 383 pp.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bucket Wheel Excavator : Development Design Application : Series on Bulk Materials Handling Vol. 1 (1975) No. 2
|
|
|
Clausthal, Germany: Trans Tech Publications, 1975. Hardcover book has brown cover with gold design on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color photograph on front and back with black lettering, and black spine with white lettering. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, and bumped corners and spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled, Prior owner's name and address on FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching, creased curled upper and lower eges with large chi... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Organic Method Primer Update : Special Edition
|
|
|
San Diego, California, USA: The Rateavers, 1993. BARGYLA RATEAVER INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has white cover with black and green illustration and black lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and B/W photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal edge wear, sharp to barely bumped corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled with dent in upper edges. BARGYLA RATEAVER INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE; #21 of 2,000 ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Cape Country Chronicle
|
|
|
Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1992. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title; no additonal printings indicated or alluded to; cream hardcover w/ brown lettering on spine; cover has light wear, very slight bowing; top corners mildly bumped; contents clean; binding sound though getting loose; dj has light wear and fading, few chips; pictorial endpapers; 167 pp. including bibliography; dj in Gaylord protective cover. (18 - Country Living). ISBN: 0-947464-68-9. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Food For Thought ; The Animated Story of an Inspiring Cupcake
|
|
|
Snohomish, Washington, USA: Real Expressions Publishing Co., 1996. AUTHRO INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has purple cover with color illustration and black lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and black lettering and color illustrations in white box on back. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal to neglgible edge wear, very slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to slightly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to bare... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Castner' Cutthroats : Saga of the Alaska Scouts
|
|
|
Prescott, Arizona, USA: Wolfe Publishing Company, 1990. Hardcover book has purple-grey cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket yellowish with B illustration and maroon lettering on front, maroon lettering on spine, and black and maroon lettering on back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, barely rounded to barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. Gift inscription on FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has slightly fade... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
Do You Want to Have a baby? Conception & Fertility, Natural Pre-Natal Care
|
|
|
Sonara: Healthy Healing Publications, 1995. booklet in The Healthy Healing Library Series; pink, pictorial softcover with red and blue lettering front and rear cover has slight wear, no tears; stapled binding sound; contents clean; 31pp. including bibliography. (20 - Parenting). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism
|
|
|
Cambridge, England, UK: Cambridge Universty Press, 1991. Hardcover book has black cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket Aqua with B/W photograpg and black lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and white lettering on back. Cover has light spotting on front, spine and back, negligible lower edge wear, sharp to very slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. A few short penciled notes on back end paper. Interior clean... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


