cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Porgupohja Uus Vanapagan
Tammsaare, A. H. (Anton Hansen)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Orto, 1952. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. In Estonian, the last novel by the great Estonian writer, author of Truth and Justice, originally published in 1939 (small hardcover with slight edgewear, spine and cover edges sunned, crease on back cover, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) By the Numbers: The Reform of the Selective Service System, 1970-1972
Tarr, Curtis W

Washington, D.C., U.S.A: National Defense University, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. This book describes the changes in the Selective Service System that occurred during the period of transition from military conscription to the all-volunteer force when the author served as Director; prior to that time he served as Assistant Sectrary of the Air Force and Deputy Under Secretary of State, and taught at Harvard and Stanford (white pictorial cover, slightly rubbed, with slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Reconciling the Solitudes : Essays on Canadian Federalism and Nationalism
Taylor, Charles; Laforest, Guy (editor)

Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Canadian philosopher and political scientist Charles Taylor captures the existential angst experienced by those societies and peoples of North America who are eager for recognition and are worried about the dangers that threaten their identity and their sense of belonging (blue cloth with gold lettering) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Medieval Mind: A History of the Development of Thought and Emotions in the Middle Ages, Vol. II
Taylor, Henry Osborn

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1966. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is the second volume of a two-volume edition, chapters 25 to 44, from Parzival to Dante (dark green cloth with faded gold lettering, otherwise a good, clean, sturdy, unmarked copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Earth Bones
Taylor, Richard

Earth Bones
Stock photo.
Frankfurt, KY, U.S.A: Gnomon Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dark green cloth with gold lettering; yellow pictorial dust jacket with 2 small dark spots; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy (these poems define the intimate connection the author feels with animals, land, and family; the writing is full of praise and reverence for old values in their often desperate battle with the modern; his poems embody these values and the traditions they encompass; title pages with green l... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
6) Daughter of Damascus: Taken from Ya Mal al-Sham (Middle Eastern Literatures in Translation Series)
Tergeman, Siham; Rugh, Andrea (translator)

Daughter of Damascus: Taken from Ya Mal al-Sham (Middle Eastern Literatures in Translation Series)
Stock photo.
Austin, TX, U.S.A: University of Texas Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is a Syrian woman's personal account of her youth in Damascus in the first half of the 20th century, written to preserve the details of a genuine Arab past and to help younger Syrians appreciate the architecture of the old quarter with its reminders of earlier values (white pictorial cover with slight edgewear and faint corner crease) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
7) Improvements in the Quality of LIfe: Estimates of Possibilities in the United States, 1974-1983
Terleckyj, Nestor E

Washington, D.C., U.S.A: National Planning Association, 1975. Paperback. Good. 7 " X 10. This volume embodies the results of two research projects which the author conducted at the National Planning Association during the previous seven years: the National Priorities Study and the Goals Accounting Study; the primary objective of this work is to develop an analytical system for understanding changes in the quality of life; the secondary objective is to attempt some empirical estimates within the frame... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Dependency Theory and the Return of High Politics (Contributions to Political Science No. 140)
Tetreault, Mary Ann; Abel, Charles Frederick (editors)

Dependency Theory and the Return of High Politics (Contributions to Political Science No. 140)
Stock photo.
Westport, CT, U.S.A: Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection of articles on dependency theory (red cloth with gold lettering, small chip along edge of one page, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy without other defects) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
9) Private Science: Biotechnology and the Rise of the Molecular Sciences (Chemical Sciences in Society Series)
Thackray, Arnold (editor)

Private Science: Biotechnology and the Rise of the Molecular Sciences (Chemical Sciences in Society Series)
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book is a collection of essays that examine the political and economic operations of the biotechnology industry, focusing on the relationships among corporations, universities, and national governments involved in biotechnological research; it places these operations in historical context, tracing the history of both the institutional frameworks within which they developed and the ideas, attitudes, and langua... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) What Does the Ruling Class Do When It Rules? State Apparatuses and State Power Under Feudalism, Capitalism and Socialism
Therborn, Goran

London, England, U.K: Verso Editions, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book uses the formal categories of modern systems analysis to advance a substantive Marxist analysis of State power and Stae apparatuses; its object is to construct a systematic typology of the differences between the feudal state, the capitalist state, and the socialist state; it ranges from the monarchies of medieval Europe through the bourgeois democracies of the West to the communist regimes in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Chi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) The Town Labourer and the Industrial Revolution
Thomis, Malcolm L

New York, NY, U.S.A: Harper & Row (Barnes & Noble Import Division), 1974. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A history of the English town laborer during the Industrial Revolution based on the research of the fifty years following the publication of J.L. and Barbara Hammonds' classic study, The Town Labourer, combined with an appraisal of the contributions of economic and social historians, including E.P. Thompson, George Rude, G.D.H. Cole, Asa Briggs, Eric Hobsbawm, and others ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Outsiders: Class, Gender and Nation
Thompson, Dorothy

Outsiders: Class, Gender and Nation
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Verso, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A collection of Thompson's essays on 19th century British history, written over a period of 25 years, with an introduction describing her personal and political life and academic career; the essays include: Chartism and the Historians, The Early Chartists, Women and Nineteenth-Century Radical Politics, Ireland and the Irish in English Radicalism before 1850, Seceding from the Seceders: The Decline of the Jacobin Tradition in Ireland, Quee... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Colonial Citizens: Republican Rights, Paternal Privilege, and Gender in French Syria and Lebanon (The History and Society of the Modern Middle East Series)
Thompson, Elizabeth

Colonial Citizens: Republican Rights, Paternal Privilege, and Gender in French Syria and Lebanon (The History and Society of the Modern Middle East Series)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Columbia University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. As New. This book is a study of how states and their citizens are constructed under colonialism and then bequeathed to their postcolonial successors; it is concerned specifically with the construction of a colonial civic order, the arena in which states and citizens interact, in Syria and Lebanon under the French mandate following the collapse of the Ottoman Empire; it uses gender as a primary analytical tool to integrate the many leve... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) Shakespeare's Theatre
Thomson, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book examines Shakespeare's theater company during the decade 1599 to 1608 when his greatest tragedies were performed, and looks at the planning and personnel, the financing, the repertoire, and the Globe Theatre itself; the second part analyzes three individual plays as performed by the company: Twelfth Night, Hamlet, and Macbeth; includes 13 illustrations (very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copfy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Language Intervention : Beyond the Primary Grades (For Clinicians by Clinicians Ser.)
Tibbits, Donald F. (editor)

Language Intervention : Beyond the Primary Grades (For Clinicians by Clinicians Ser.)
Stock photo.
Austin, TX, U.S.A: PRO-ED, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is about treating language disabilities in older students; chapters are grouped into three sections: The Emergent Role of the Speech-Language Pathologist in School Settings, Language Intervention in a Multidimensional Context, and Interventions for Specific Dimensions of Language Disabilities (crease at upper right front corner, minor edgewear and shelfwear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) The New Berlin : Memory, Politics, Place
Till, Karen E

The New Berlin : Memory, Politics, Place
Stock photo.
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New. This book focuses on the practices and politics of place making, and how those practices mediate and construct social memory and identity by localizing personal emotions and defining social relations to the past; it explores how particular places of memory narrate national pasts and futures through the spaces and times of a city that is itself a place of social memory. ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) Tirukkural (An Ancient Tamil Classic)
Tiruvalluvar; Sreenivasan, Kasthuri (translator)

Bombay, India: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan , 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This is a translation in verse of an ancient Tamil classic, a work of ethical philosophy; it's emphasis is not on belief but on ethical behavior, on social as well as personal conduct (tan cloth with slightly bumped corners, previous owner's name on front endpaper; dust jacket is shelfworn with small closed tear on back, small chips and tears along edges; otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Commitment to Welfare
Titmuss, Richard M

New York, NY, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 1968. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A collection of essays by the leading authority on and advocate for the welfare state in which he examines the arguments in favor of the substitution of selective social benefits for universal provision, criticizes the theories advanced for private markets in welfare, discusses British and American social policy, analyzes the different and sometimes conflicting roles played by the social services, and trace... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
19) On Gramsci and Other Writings
Togliatti, Palmiro; Sassoon, Donald (editor)

London, England, U.K: Lawrence & Wishart, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection essays by the leader of the Italian Communist Party, whom Georg Lukacs called "the greatest tactician of the Communist International" (dark brown cloth with bright gold lettering, corner slightly bumped, otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) Chile in the Nineties
Toloza, Cristan; Lahera, Eugenio (editors)

Stanford University Libraries, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. Originally published in Chile in 1998, sponsored by President Euuardo Frei, this book is a massive assessment of Chile's politics, economy, society, and culture during the decade of Chile's rerstoration of democracy, with individual chapters written by Chilean sociologists, political scientists, economists, lawyers, engineers, and other experts, over 700 pages (bright multi-colored cover with very slight edgewear; a large, heavy volume, may requir... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: