Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (17)
$500-$1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (124)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) EL REY. REVERENDO EN CHRISTO PADRE OBISPO DE LA INGLESIA CATHEDRAL DE LA CIUDAD DE LA PUEBLA DE LOS ANGELES DE MI CONSEJO...[caption title]
[Florida - Philip V]:

[Aranjuez, Spain]. June 20, 1737.. [3]pp. Folio. Dbd. Signed, "I the King," in manuscript at end of text by Philip V, stamped with official seal at head of first page and on verso of last leaf. Other secretarial markings on recto of last leaf. Quite clean. Very good. In a half morocco box. A rare early royal proclamation relating to Florida. Philip V, under the advisement of Father Juan de la Rosa, a Mexican bishop, orders that all missions on the Florida peninsula are to henceforth receive the sa... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$3,500.00
2) SPORT AND LIFE ON THE PACIFIC SLOPE
Vachell, Horace:

London. 1908.. 340pp. Cloth. Uncut. Fine. The author spent seventeen years in California. Two chapters describe ranching there, while most of the rest of the book is devoted to the various sports with which the author passed his time. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
3) EPITOME TRIUM TERRÆ PARTIUM, ASIÆ, AFRICÆ, ET EUROPÆ
Vadianus, Joachim:

Zurich. 1534.. 564,[9]pp. Thick 16mo. Vellum. Slight paper loss to one text leaf, else internally fine. Lacks the map. The "small octavo" edition. An early description of world geography, with a reference to America on page 267. A basic early 16th-century geographical source. The world map sometimes found with this work is, as usual, lacking from this copy. HARRISSE 189. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 534/32. SABIN 98279. JCB (3)I:115. JCB GERMAN AMERICANA 534/9. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$750.00
4) SANTA ANNA Y LA GUERRA DE TEXAS
Valades, Jose C.:

Mexico. 1936.. 315pp. Printed wrappers. Faint foxing to prelims and terminals blanks, else fine. A detailed biographical account of Santa Anna's career, focusing largely on the conflict between Texas and Mexico. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
5) VIGILANTE JUSTICE
Valentine, Alan:

New York. 1956.. 173pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Account of the Vigilantes in gold rush San Francisco. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$15.00
6) JOTABECHE. ARTICULOS I ESTUDIOS DE COSTUMBRES CHILENAS
Vallejo, Jose Joaquin:

Santiago de Chile. 1885.. vi,289pp. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind. Some dampstaining to binding, slightly affecting first few leaves. Ownership signature on titlepage. Else quite good. Collection of essays on Chilean culture, manners and customs. Not in Sabin. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$100.00
7) JOURNAL D'UN VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, FAIT EN 1720
[Vallette Laudun, M. de]:

Paris: Chez Musier, Fils, & Fournier, 1768.. 8,316pp. Half title. Original plain wrappers, later manuscript paper spine label. Wrappers moderately worn, very light occassional foxing, else near fine. In a half morocco box. A rare account by the commander of the 1720 French scientific expedition to Louisiana, the French West Indies, and the Gulf of Mexico. Vallette Laudun led the first detailed survey made of Louisiana by the French government, three years after the founding of New Orleans and at the hei... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$8,500.00
8) IMPRESOS MEXICANOS DEL SIGLO XVI (INCUNABLES AMERICANOS)...CON UNA INTRODUCCION SOBRE LOS ORIGENES DEL LA IMPRENTA EN AMERICA
Valton, Emilio:

Mexico. 1935.. xxxi,244,[5]pp. plus facsimiles. Folio. Original stiff printed wrappers. Some minor chipping to edges. Else very good. One of 200 copies on white cameo plate paper. Important reference for 16th-century Mexican imprints. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$190.00
9) GREEK LINES AND OTHER ARCHITECTURAL ESSAYS
Van Brunt, Henry:

Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893.. vi,[3],274pp. including seven wood engravings, plus seven plates. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and terra cotta. Spine darkened. Dampstain in upper inner margin throughout, affecting a few characters of text in front leaves, else very good. Only edition of Van Brunt’s only book - a work of importance, as he was the leading architectural critic writing in late 19th- century America. Henry Hope Reed has stated that Van Brunt was &... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$175.00
10) JOTTINGS OF A YEAR'S SOJOURN IN THE SOUTH; OR FIRST IMPRESSIONS OF THE COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE; WITH A GLIMPSE AT SCHOOL-TEACHING IN THAT SOUTHERN LAND, AND REMINISCENCES OF DISTINGUISHED MEN
Van Buren, A. De Puy:

Battle Creek, Mi. 1859.. 320pp. Original cloth. Cloth a bit darkened, spine ends a bit frayed. Foxing. Good. A scarce account of antebellum Mississippi plantation life by a Michigan schoolteacher who spent a year living among wealthy planters in the Mississippi Delta region. Van Buren taught school for a while, but most of his book is devoted to describing society life in the South. On numerous occasions he was introduced to local dignitaries, and certainly during his stay in the South he enjoyed the lifest... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$500.00
11) THE PENNSYLVANIAN - EXTRA...GREAT TOWN MEETING HELD IN INDEPENDENCE SQUARE...VAN BUREN AND JOHNSON, REGULARLY NOMINATED DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES [caption title]
[Van Buren, Martin]:

Philadelphia. 1840.. 24pp. Gathered signatures. A trifle worn, light vertical fold. Very good, untrimmed and largely unopened. The first twenty pages, each printed in four columns, list the names of the Democratic citizens of the city and county of Philadelphia called to meet at Independence Square to adopt measures to promote the re- election of Martin Van Buren as president in 1840. Five to six thousand people turned out, and the final four pages, printed in double columns, report the events of the gather... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
12) SPEECH, OF THE HON. M. VAN BUREN, OF THE SENATE, ON THE ACT TO CARRY INTO EFFECT, THE ACT OF 13TH APRIL, 1819, FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF THE LATE GOVERNOR'S ACCOUNTS
Van Buren, Martin:

Albany. 1820.. 37pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Some dust soiling and occasional foxing, else good, untrimmed and partially unopened. An early speech by the future President, while still immersed in state politics. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 4078. SABIN 98423. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$85.00
13) THE GREAT NORTH ROUTE. AMERICAN LINES. THE ONTARIO AND ST. LAWRENCE STEAMBOAT COMPANY'S HAND-BOOK FOR TRAVELERS TO NIAGARA FALLS, MONTREAL AND QUEBEC, AND THROUGH LAKE CHAMPLAIN TO SARATOGA SPRINGS
[Van Cleve, J.]:

Buffalo. 1854.. 175pp. Frontis. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers, spine reinforced with tape. Bit tanned, ink name on front wrap, newspaper clippings pasted to front free endsheets. Good. Covers the attractions of New York state and lower Canada, with a table of distances. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$200.00
14) A HISTORY OF THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN VAN DELURE. GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS BEING LEFT ON THE N.W. COAST OF AMERICA
[Van Delure, John]:

Montpelier: Wright and Sibley, 1812.. 96pp. 16mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Moderate to heavy wear to extremities, slight edge wear. Faint worming in end matter. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away, affecting text. Contemporary ownership signature on front and rear free endpapers. Overall very good. In a half morocco box. First Vermont printing of this entertaining, albeit apocryphal, story of Indian captivity and travel in the Northwest, after its first appearance in Boston in 1788. Though ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$6,000.00
15) SECRET HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONSPIRACIES OF BENEDICT ARNOLD AND NUMEROUS OTHERS
Van Doren, Carl:

New York. 1941.. 534pp. Cloth. Near fine in chipped dust jacket. A fine association copy, inscribed by the author to his brother and sister-in-law. Van Doren drew heavily upon the papers of Sir Henry Clinton to compile this standard history of subterfuge and spying, including a transcript of the entire Arnold-Andre correspondence. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$75.00
16) SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: ITS VALLEYS, HILLS, AND STREAMS; ITS ANIMALS, BIRDS, AND FISHES; ITS GARDENS, FARMS AND CLIMATE
Van Dyke, Theodore S.:

New York. 1886.. 233pp. Cloth. Slight rubbing to head and tail of spine, otherwise very good. The first of this author's lyrical and interesting books on California and the Southwest, this one almost wholly enthusiastic about the area. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$40.00
17) THE CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO. ILLUSTRATED, AND CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS
[Van Dyke, Theodore S.]:

San Diego. 1888.. 218pp. plus plates. Illus. Original limp cloth wrapper, manuscript title on spine. Touch of soiling on wrappers. Non-authorial gift inscription on front fly leaf. Very good. A fairly early San Diego county history, describing the topography, resources, agriculture, and inhabitants of the region. Many of the illustrations are of notable citizens of the city and county. ROCQ 7306. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$200.00
18) WHITE SUPREMACY AND NEGRO SUBORDINATION. OR, NEGROES, A SUBORDINATE RACE, AND (SO-CALLED) SLAVERY, ITS NORMAL CONDITION. WITH AN APPENDIX, SHOWING THE PAST AND PRESENT CONDITION OF THE COUNTRIES SOUTH OF US
Van Evrie, J.H.:

New York: Van Evrie, Horton & Company, 1868.. iii-vii,[4],x-xvi,17-339,[1],1-60,[6]pp. plus six chromolithographic color plates. Frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Moderately worn, dampstain on rear cover. Very good. Second edition. The author theorizes that Blacks cannot survive liberty. The ethnic superiority argument aside, this work is notable for its chromolithographic plates of the various races discussed, namely Caucasians, Blacks, American Indians, Eskimos, Mongols, and oceanic pe... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$400.00
19) EL DORADO...RICH AND SPLENDID CITY IN SOUTH AMERICA...INCLUDING A DEFENSE OF SIR WALTER RALEIGH...AND A NATION OF FEMALE WARRIORS, IN THE VICINITY OF THE AMAZON
Van Heuvel, J.A.:

New York: New World Press, 1844.. viii,165,[3], plus errata slip and folding map. Original paper covered boards. Institution stamp on title and first page of the fifth and sixth appendix. Errata slip torn slightly affecting text. Overall, a very good, tight copy. In the course of his narrative, Van Heuvel defends Raleigh's claim as to the existence of the Amazons. Raleigh had come under heavy criticism at court for propagating the licentious rumor of the existence of this warlike tribe and their habit of ta... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$175.00
20) THE ORIENTAL ALBUM. TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS IN OIL COLORS OF THE PEOPLE AND SCENERY OF TURKEY
Van Lennep, Henry J.:

New York. 1862.. Engraved title, printed title, 48pp. Twenty chromolithographs. Folio. Original brown morocco, gilt pictorial cover showing a woman on camelback under a crescent moon beside palm trees, gilt-stamped spine, a.e.g. Head and toe of spine expertly repaired. Slight wear along foredge of first five leaves, text pages uniformly tanned. Minor marginal foxing to plates, all images fine. Overall very good. One of the relatively few American costume books, and certainly the best such created in 19th-ce... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$15,000.00
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations