Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (73)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
STRANGE POSSESSIONS
NY: Pyramid Books, 1969 173 pp. First edition. Pyramid paperback #T-2000. 12 erotic short stories from one of better writers in the genre. Below-average edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Spine cocked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
STRANGE FULFILLMENT
NY: Pyramid Books, 1961 192 pp. Second printing. #F-681 in the publisher's catalog. Erotic short stories from a master of the genre. Minimal edge and corner wear. Inside covers browned about margins. Medium aging to text.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
INCREDIBLY STRANGE MUSIC, Vol. 1-2
San Francisco: RE/Search Publications, 1993 209 and 218 pp. respectively. Mixed editions: V.1 a first, V. 2 a second edition. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Volume one: VG+, with light edge and corner wear and a touch of rubbing. Volume two: G, with lower corners of covers creased and splayed; a faded spine; light edge wear; and a 1.5" closed tear on front cover at base of spine.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
SCIENCE AT SEA, Tales of an Old Ocean
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman, 1981 186 pp. Reprint. Originally published under titile, TALES OF AN OLD OCEAN. This edition revised and expanded. Profuse figures, tables, b/w photos and illustrations, etc. Includes index. Corners lightly splayed. First dozen or so pages with light creasing on lower right corner. Some rubbing and surface scratching on covers. Lower right edge of front cover w/a light 1" surface crease.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6.5" x 9.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
40 YEARS' OF GATHERIN'S
Kansas City, MO: The Lowell Press, 1978 303 pp. First edition, third printing. Multiple b/w photos. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Dj: with rubbing; light edge and corner wear; and some very light chipping upper and lower ends of spine panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
HURRICANE SURVIVAL - Guide For Mariners
St. Thomas, Virgin Islands: Hurricane Press, 1996 74 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Detailed, invaluable advice for preparing boat and boat-owners during hurricane season. Emphasis on preparation and protection of one's vessel, as opposed to seamanship if at sea in a storm. Covers rubbed. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. Light edge and corner wear. Lower fore edge of front cover w/a thumbing crease toward bottom.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
NEW CHINA, Three Views
Ny: John Day, 1951 241 pp. First American edition. Insights into the effects and changes in China immediately after the Communist revolution. Publisher specialized in Asian publications. Touch of spotting and discoloration along fore edge in particular. Dj: spotted and browned over 25% of visible surface; couple small dents on edge of front flap; bit of general edge wear. Jacket in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 5" x 7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
THE OCTOPUS'S GARDEN: Hydrothermal Vents and Other Mysteries of the Deep Sea
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1996 183 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w illustrations. Upper text-edge lightly soiled. Dj with light wear on upper edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
THE DESERT - Further Studies in Natural Appearances
NY: Scribner's, 1920 233 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Minor edge and corner wear. Date stamped on front endpaper. Dust stain on upper text-edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 4.25" X 7". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
IDEOLOGY AND POLITICAL CHOICE: The Search for Freedom, Justice, and Virtue
Chatham, NJ: Chatham House, 1995 312 pp. First edition. Bibliography, index.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
A SURVEY OF HISTORICAL SOURCE MATERIALS IN JAVA AND MANILA
Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1970 255 pp. First edition. Asian Studies at Hawaii No. 5. Generally light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling. Former institutional copy with small property stamps on cover, half-title, and title page. Inside back cover with adhesive stains where pocket was carefully removed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.75" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
FENNEL STALK #2
Phoenix: Brushfire Publishing, 1986 64 pp. Circulation: unstated. Short-lived literary journal with the usual small distribution of 700 or less copies per issue. Issues featured poetry, fiction, prose, criticism and b/w art. Quality production and reproductions of art and photos. Published a cross-section of poets and graphic artists active in late 80's/early 90's. Upper edge and part of spine sunned. Upper extremities of text also lightly sunned. . Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by August Schae... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
FENNEL STALK #1
Phoenix: Brushfire Publishing, 1986 64 pp. Circulation: unstated. Short-lived literary journal with the usual small distribution of 700 or less copies per issue. Issues featured poetry, fiction, prose, criticism and b/w art. Quality production and reproductions of art and photos. Published a cross-section of poets and graphic artists active in late 80's/early 90's. Upper edge and part of spine lightly sunned. Upper margins of text also lightly sunned. . Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Ron Dic... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
TALKING PHOTOGRAPHY: Viewpoints on the Art, Craft and Business
NY: Allworth Press, 2002 298 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Upper corners slightly splayed. Covers lightly rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
THEY TRIED TO CUT IT ALL
Aberdeen, WA: Aberdeen Public Library, 1980 308 pp. First edition. 80+ photos with sepia tint. Book sub-titled, 'Gray's Harbor... turbulent years of greed and greatness.' Fascinating volume on the times and personalities of logging community.Back cover w/a slight bow. Some text undulation. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dj: with light edge and corner wear and a 1" closed tear along upper edge of back liner - in protective glassine.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25" x ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
CROSS/CUT, Contemporary English Quebec Poetry
Montreal: Vehicule Press, 1982 255 pp. No press run stated. A comprehensive collection of Que. Engl. poetry, which also includes: Irving Layton, John McAuley Mary Melfi, Stephen Morrissey, Marc Plourde, F. R. Scott, David Solway, Richard Sommer, Jeremy Walker, Noah Zacharin, etc. Minor wear to upper right corner. Slight browning around edges. Unread. In collectible condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
WILLOW SPRINGS #30 (Summer 1992)
Cheney, WA: Eastern Washington University, 1992 84 pp. Circulation: 800, 2/yr. ISSN: 0739-1277. University-based literary journal now out-of-print. Featured poetry, fiction, reviews, essay, interviews, etc. Some light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
NEMO
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1995 81 pp. First edition in paperback. No press run stated. Offset production. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 5" x 7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
INVISIBLE CITY #5
Los Angeles: Red Hill Press, 1972 16 pp. Circulation: 1200, 1-2/yr. Large-format literary journal. Four, 17.5 x 23 inch sheets of white newsprint folded twice. Web-set production. Magazine published in 1970's and 80's, featured poetry. prose, experimental poetry of all types, and translations of mainly European poetry. #8 contains multiple translations of 20th century French and Italian poetry. Some edge and corner wear. Creasing about hinge of inside fold due to opening and closing. Light vertical ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
INVISIBLE CITY #7
Los Angeles: Red Hill Press, 1972 16 pp. Circulation: 1200, 1-2/yr. Large-format literary journal. Four, 17.5 x 23 inch sheets of white newsprint folded twice. Web-set production. Magazine published in 1970's and 80's, featured poetry. prose, experimental poetry of all types, and translations of mainly European poetry. #7 contains multiple translations of 20th century French, Spanish, Polish, and Italian poetry. Additional contributors include: F. A. Nettelbeck, Michael Andre, Joseph Bruchac, Jack H... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |







