Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Century Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Century Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Psychoanalytic Avenues to Art
Waelder, Robert

International Universities Press, 1965. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good condition Some pencil marks and underlining in text. Previous owner name on first free endpaper. Blue cloth. Approximately 8 x 5 inches. 122 pages. Part of The Freud Anniversary Lecture Series of The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. An expanded version of a lecture given at the New York Academy of Medicine, May 21, 1963. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$12.00
2) The Flying Dutchman (Der Fliegende Hollaender): Romantic Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

Fred. Rullman, Inc., undated. Paperback Good+ Libretto published for the Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera. Original price on cover, 30 cents. 40 pages. Covers browned. Contents Very Good, bright and clean. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
3) A Magical Menagerie: Tales from Perrault, Andersen, La Fontaine and Grimm
Wainwright, Sheila

Henry Holt, 1988. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A dozen animal stories retold by the author. Includes perennial favorites such as Puss in Boots and less familiar tales such as The Fox and the Stork. Illustrated by Francis Wainwright. 64 pages, color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$16.50
4) The Same River Twice - Honoring the Difficult: A Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art, and the Making of the Film The Color Purple Ten Years Later
Walker, Alice

The Same River Twice - Honoring the Difficult: A Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art, and the Making of the Film The Color Purple Ten Years Later
Stock photo.
By using journal entries, letters from fans and critics, media commentary, and fragments of her own script, Alice Walker recounts and appraises the years surrounding the making of THE COLOR PURPLE into the Steven Spielberg film.

Scribner, 1996. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, else fine. A Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art, and the Making of the Film The Color Purple Ten Years Later. Includes Walker's screenplay for The Color Purple, which was never used. Also, entries from the author's journals and correspondence and essays and articles on the controversy in the African-American community upon the film's release. Also, three new essays in which the author looks back at the events ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$15.00
5) Geology of Uranium-Bearing Veins in the Conterminous United States: Geological Survey Professional Paper 455-A, B, C, D, E, F
Walker, George; Osterwald, Frank and Adams, John W

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1963. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. Rear cover torn. Plates in pocket all present in fine condition. Contents include: Introduction to the Geology of Uranium-Bearing Veins in the Conterminous United States, Including Sections on Geographic Distribution and Classification of Veins; Age of Uranium-Bearing Veins in the Conterminous United States; Host Rocks and Their Alterations as Related to Uranium-Bearing Veins in the Conterminous United States; Supergene Alter... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
6) Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis: Theory Practice Research
Wallerstein, Robert S

International Universities Press, [1975]. Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge. Scuff to dust jacket. 16 papers plus references, bibliography, name index and subject index. 475 pages. ISBN: 0823654109 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$27.50
7) Hand Bookbinding: A Manual of Instruction
Watson, Aldren A

Bell Publishing, 1963. Hardback Near fine in very good dust jacket An excellent introduction to bookbinding. Illustrated, step by step instructions for everything from basic procedures to advanced projects. Includes a chapter on making your own bookbinding tools. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
8) Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan

Diamond Dogs
Stock photo.
Little Brown, 2000. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine. Book has been very gently read, no marks or other signs of abuse. Author's first novel. Intense story of 17-year-old Neil, a good-looking, popular quarterback who is as cruel to his peers as his abusive father is to him. When he accidently commits a terrible crime, his father - the local sheriff in a Nevada town - covers it up for him. Nominated for the Crime Writers of Canada's Arthur Ellis Award. ISBN: 0316925810 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
9) Vom Goldenen Reichtum der Natur: Streifzuge durch Wald und Flur
Weber, Bernhard

Schweizer Volks-Buchgemeinde, c. 1944. Hardback Very Good in Good dust jacket. Perfect bound with flexible boards. Some edgewear, previous owner name on first page, Dust jacket soiled, scratched, chipped at top of spine. Laid in is original packing slip from publisher dated 24 Mai 1945. A young adult nature book. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)





$17.50
10) Dictionary of the Occult
Wedick, Harry E

Philosophical Library, 1956. Hardback Castle Books reprint Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket has some shelfwear, spine is sunned. An A to Z listing of occult terms and personages throughout history, from Aaron's Rod to Zombie. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)




$9.95
11) The Taboo Scarf and Other Tales of Therapy
Weinberg, George

St. Martin's, 1990. Hardback 1st NF/VG Remainder mark. Light soil and edgewear on DJ. Stories from a psychotherapist's practice elaborating on the frailties and fears that define the human conditions. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$10.00
12) The Discovery of Subatomic Particles
Weinberg, Steven

Scientific American Library, 1983. Hardback 2nd Ptg NF/NF History of key events in physics and fundamentals of physics for the general reader. Part of series. We have many volumes from this series available. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
13) Gingersnaps
Welch-Tyson, Delorys

Gingersnaps
Stock photo.
Ballantine, 1998. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy Fine condition. Unrevised proofs. Author's first novel. Story of six black baby boomer women whose paths crisscross and collide. Promotional materials laid in. ISBN: 0345422457 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$15.00
14) The Cabinet of Curiosities
Welfare, Simon and Fairley, John

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1991]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder mark, smudge on title page. 214 pages. Illustrated. A collection of the weird, wonderful, intriguing and amusing. Contents include Preposterous Porkers, Crazy Competitions, Loony Loos and lots more! ISBN: 0297794205 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)


$10.00
15) You Can't Be Too Careful
Wells, H.G

Phoenix Publishing Company LTD., 1946. Mass Mkt. PB G Follows the life of Edward Albert Tewler, the quintessential lower class citizen of 20th century England. Rubbing and edgewear. Creases along spine from reading. Front hinge has worn thin. Diagonal crease on front cover. Paper has yellowed along spine ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)



$10.00
16) Little Altars Everywhere
Wells, Rebecca

Broken Moon Press, [1992]. Trade Paperback 1st edition Very Good condition Some curl on the cover and light wear on corners. True first edition of Wells' first novel and the precursor to her best-selling 'Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood.' W.P. Kinsella says in a blurb on the rear the book 'displays very strong voices, and the energy fairly crackles off the page. Rebecca Wells is a writer to watch.' Winner of the Western States Book Award for Fiction. ISBN: 0913089257 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$35.00
17) When Death Comes Stealing: A Tamara Hayle Mystery
Wesley, Valerie Wilson

Avon Books, 1995. Mass Mkt. PB Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine condition. Author's first mystery novel, introduces Tamara Hayle, a savvy, street-smart African American sleuth, a former policewoman turned private detective, and a single mom. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$8.00
18) History of Texas
Wharton, Clarence R

Turner Company, [1935]. Hardback Revised Edition Very Good condition Red cloth binding with gold lettering. Previous owner name on first free endpaper, frontispiece and title page. Bookplates on front and rear pastedown endpapers. 469 pages, including index. Many illustrations. Written by a prominent Houston lawyer turned writer-historian. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)





$20.00
19) Caracole
White, Edmund

In the glittering city a pair of young lovers, Gabriel and Angelica, find themselves in a worldly society which finds their naivete intriguing. Edmund White explores the sexual, social, and political initiation of this amorous pair into a debauched metropolis.

E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1985. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one tear, else fine. An epic fantasy set in an imaginary time and place that evokes Paris under the Nazis or Rio under the Portuguese. ISBN: 0525242813 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
20) The Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard
Widder, William J

Bridge Publications. Hardback As New In original shrink-wrap. Comprehensive bibliography & reference guide to published and selected unpublished works. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations