Authors starting with W from Browsers' Book Shop
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Memorial Issues of AA's Co-Founders : Reprints
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: The AA Grapevine. Two softcover booklets in envelope. Biil W. booklet red with black and white stripes on front and back, and white and black lettering and numbers on front. Dr. Bob booklet has B/W photograph on front and back, and purple letters in black-outlined box on front and black lettering and purple box with white design on back. Envelope white with blue lettering on front. Booklets have slightly bumped spine ends. They have no other wear or damage. Envelope has very light s... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Big Big Sea
|
|
|
In this picture book set in Ireland, a young girl and her mother enjoy a nighttime walk along the seashore. Together they mak... read more
Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 1994. 1st U.S. ed.; SIGNED BY AUTHOR and ILLUSTRATOR on half-title page, on a Candlewick Press sticker made for signatures; black lettring on a yellow spine; minimal wear to boards; slight bump to upper corner of rear board; previous owner inked gift notation title page; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear, no closed tears, not price clipped; unpaginated (26 pp.). (7 - Children Collectible - Case). ISBN: 1564020665. Signed by Author and Illustrator. First Edition.... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mosaic Knitting
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. dj has black lettering on a white spine; photography by Werner P. Brodie; tan cloth, green lettering on sine; light wear bord edges; faint dampstaining to bottom boards edges; few flecks soiling front endpapers; pen skip p. 247; sturdy binding; dj has lightwear, faint dampstaining at bottom of spine, not price clipped; [ix] 262 pp. (11 - Knitting). ISBN: 0684142430. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pied Piper of California
|
|
|
Dana Walker, 1999. SPiral-bound softcover book has white cover with color illustration and red/black lettering on front, and color design on back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, and sharp to barely curled corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 299 pp. with afterword. Strange historical fiction. Book apepars little read. (13 - Counter-Culture). First Edition. Soft Cover... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Notes on Navajo Weaving
|
|
|
Renton: Joan A. Walker. no date; blank white spine; thesis binding; maize colored covers; front cover has black lettering and black line illustration of woman weaving at a loom; minimal wear to cover; contents cleanl 42 pp. including bibliography; 53 b&w figures.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Folk Songs for SoloDescant Recorder : Book1, Book 2, Book 3
|
|
|
London, England, UK: Schott & Co., 1946. Softcover books have tan covers with black lettering on front and back. Covers have old price stamp in front upper right corner, negligible to minor surface soiling, negligible edge wear, barely curled to creased corners, and slightly bumped/spine ends. Stapled bindings solid; Books 1 and 3 have bent spine. Page edges brown but clean. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 12 pp., 12 pp., and 12 pp. Books appear little read. (3 - Music Books - Case). Sof... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Trek Through Time Northwest Trek Wildlife Park
|
|
|
Tacoma, Washington: Pollard Group, 2001. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP; Dark green cloth with gold lettering on front, spine blank; pale mottled green endpapers, many color photographs, a very few in black and white, a few in sepia, an illustration on almost every page; letter to Northwest Trek Supporters from the Board of Trustees laid in; green dj with photos on front and rear, title on spine; unpaginated, with bibliography, and a seven page list of corporations and individuals who have supported Northwest Tre... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bird Call on Hood Canal
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, USA: Burton Books, 1992. AUTHOR SIGNED AND DATED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has blue-tinted front cover with blue and black lettering, and white back with black and blue lettering. Cover has sticker ghost on upper front, light water stain on front (looks like part of cover design) with surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to very slightly bumped/scuffed corners, lightly scuffed spine, and very slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Charleston's Sons of Liberty : A Study of the Artisans 1763 -1789
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina, USA: University of South Carolina Press, 1959. Hardcover book has grey cover with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket grey front and spine with white lettering and green design on front and white lettering on spine, and white back with green lettering. Cover has slightly scuffed corners and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Inscribed FFEP. Interior clean. Price-cut jacket has surface rubbing/scuffing, slightly bumped/scuffed upper and l... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Citizen Vince
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: ReganBooks, 2005. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has flesh front and back and blue cloth spine with copper lettering. Dust jacket color illustration on front, spine and backi with copper lettering on front and spine, and B/W photograph and lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface and edge wear with dents in lower edges, slightly bumped corners, and bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean with scratches on upper edges. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior cle... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Invisible Webb: Gender Patterns in Family Relationships
|
|
|
New York: The Guilford Press, 1988. 2nd printing; based on the work of the Women's Project in Family Theraphy; black cloth spine, black boards, pink lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight shelfwear, fading to spine; [x] 422 pp. including references, index.. ISBN: 0898627346. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVISIBLE WEBB; FAMILY PSYCHOTHERAPHY; FEMINIST THEORY; FAMILY; PSYCHOLOGI CAL ASPECTS; SEX ROLES; MARIANNE WALTERS; BETTY CART... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Paintings of Flowers, Birds and Insects
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Art Book Co., 1985. Softcover book has green front and spine with color illustration, tan-pinkish Chinese characters and lime-green lettering on front, tan-pinkish and white Chinese characters on spine, and green and white back. Cover has sticker ghost on upper front, surface scratching and rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear with dent in upper front edge, barely to slightly curled corners, and very slightly to slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soile... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Eastern Marchlands of Europe
|
|
|
London: George Philip & Son, Ltd., 1941. foreword by Alan G. Ogilvie; green cloth w/ black lettering to spine; corners lightly bumped; wear, soiling, fading, foxing to boards; spine sunned & foxed; spot of soiling to fore edge; MISSING FFEP; previous owner's name neatly inked on title page; few minor instances of inking to contents; binding sound; includes attached "corrigenda" slip; 356 pp. including 86 b&w maps & diagrams, index. (18 - Ecology). First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. T... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Woodrow Wilson. I: American Prophet
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut, USA: Easton Press, 1978. Wine-colored leather with gold designs front and back and gold lettering and designs on spine. Cover has one dent in back side edge. Gold page edges clean to lightly scratched. 454 pp. with one B/W photograph, acknowledgement, foreword to 3rd edition, footnotes, and index. Biography of Wilson to 1915; includes recently released correspondence of 1915 to Edith Bolling Galt. Book appears little read.. Third Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Opals
|
|
|
Bethesda: Gem Book Publishers, 1997. blue lettering on an orange spine; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; pictorial softcover hass slight wear; spine lightly rubbed, uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding tight; 64pp.; title in the Fred Ward Gem Series.. ISBN: 0963372386. Signed by Author. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook for the Official Bum and Hermit (OBAH) : The Philosophy of Humor : Bumonomics, Hermitology
|
|
|
Saguache, Colorado, USA: Hermit Studio, 1989. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has yellow cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has minimal to negligible surface and edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and barely bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Pag eedges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 169 pp. with B/W illustrations by various authors, acknowledgements... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Huff and Puff's April Showers
|
|
|
Everett: Warren Publishing House, 1994. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY ILLUSTRATOR on FFEP-" Happy adventures/ to you!/ Molly Piper/ 2000" w/ illustrations of 2 clouds below; A Totline Teaching Tale; activity illustrations by Marion Ekberg; FFEP slightly creased; minimal wear to dj, not price clipped; unpaginated (26 pp.).. ISBN: 0911019790. Signed by Illustrator(s). First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Molly Piper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CLOUDS; HUFF AND PUFF; PUFF'S APRIL SHOWERS; JEAN WARR... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
History of the Rise, Progress and Termination of the American Revolution : 3 Volumes
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: AMS Press, 1970. 3-volume set. Hardcover books have brown cover with gold lettering on spine. Covers have minimal surface wear, minimal to very minor edge wear, barely to slightly scuffed corners, and slightly bumped to bumped spine ends. Bindings solid. Page edges clean to lightly stained. Interiors clean. 447 pp., 412 pp., and 475 pp. with text and appendices. History of the American Revolution with biographical, political, and moral observations. Books appear little read. (7 - Am... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
Richard Watherwax's "Tales of Old Key West"
|
|
|
Key West: Richard Watherwax, 1990. pictorial softcover has brown lettring; slight wear, light rubbing to cover; stapled binding sound; place name and phone number inked verso title page; contents clean; 64 pp. including 4 pages advertising. (7 - U.S. South). ISBN: 0962806501. Soft cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FLORIDA. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Attu: Birding on the Edge : A Quarter Century of Birding the Western Reaches of North America
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA: American Birding Association, 2003. Softcover book has white cover with color photograph on front with black lettering, black lettering on spine, and black lettering over B/W photograph on back. Cover has surface scratching, negligible to minor edge wear, curled to creased corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to creased corners. 214 pp. with color photographs, multi-colored graphs, acknowledgeme... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (31)
Filter by country:
United States (105)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


