Farm/Gardenfrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse Farm/Garden | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
Water Gardens
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Illustrations by Martha Scythes. Title in the Firefly Gardener's Guide series. Third printing. 95 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jerry Baker's Second Back To Nature Almanac
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear, small cover tear, scars. First Edition. 175 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vines
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. 93 pages. Indexed. Burpee American Gardening Series title. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Introduction to Agricultural Economic Analysis
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1958. Hardcover, near fine condition with no dustjacket. Tan cloth cover with black and green titles. Name penned on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Indexed. 258 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Principles of Plant Physiology
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good textbook with no dustjacket. Edgewear, light stain and inscription inside front cover. B&W illustrations. Index. 499 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Teamwork in Poultry Production : Improving Grower and Employee Interpersonal Skills
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. First edition. 266 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Using Plants for Healing
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Good condition. Cover edgewear, spine separated from overlap cover; clean and bright text. Illustrated by Kenneth Raniere. Includes a guide to over 250 medicinal plants. Indexed. 272 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Modern Shrubs
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with small tears and edgewear. Name stamped inside front cover. Book Club Edition. Foreward by F.P. Knight. Illustrations by Margaret Stones. Glossary. Index. 215 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Beginning Gardener
|
|
|
Hardcover, fine in Good dustjacket with two small tears. How to Prepare and Grow Your Own Garden. Indexed. 173 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Identification of Flowering Plant Families: Including a Key to Those Native and Cultivated in North Temperate Regions
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear and discoloration of cover. Second edition, revised. Enables the reader to identify all flowering plant families normally found either wild or in cultivation in northern temperate regions. Indexed. 113 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Stan DeFreitas Garden Answer Book
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. 230 pages. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Come to the Fair
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text wth no dustjacket; photo-illustrated cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Includes directory of state fairs. Illustrated with B&W photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Potatoes and People: The Story of a Plant
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1970. Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; library binding. Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed. First edition. Illustrated by John Kaufmann. Indexed. 190 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kaufmann, John. Ex-Library. Botany, plant taxonomy Farm/Garden. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.96
|
|
| 14) |
Nonseed Plants: Form and Function
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Good condition with edgewear, corner curl and occasional highlighting. Second Edition. Textbook. Fundamentals of Botany Series title. Illustrated with line drawings, B&W photos. Indexed. 240 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
100 Favorite Herbs
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Authoritative information on choice herbs in a browsable, easy-access format. Large format. Illustrated with color photos throughout. 120 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
How To Grow Beautiful House Plants
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with inscriptions inside front and back covers. Revised and updated edition. Photographs by the author. Index. 266 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Weekend Gardener
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine condition with minor shelfwear. First printing. Year-round guide for the part-time gardener. How-to illustrations by Malcolm Spooner. 217 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
About Ginseng: The Magical Herb of the East
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine condition. 64 pgs. First U.S. Edition. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cereal Pests and Diseases
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Second impression. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrated with colour and B&W plates of pests and diseased plants. Indexed. 184 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Greenhouse Plants From Seed
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text; library binding. Large Print Edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. 173 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Introduction to Agriculture
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text with no dustjacket. Green cloth cover with illustrated boards. Owner's name penned inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with B&W photos throughout. Indexed. 419 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Introduction To Terrariums: A Step-By-Step Guide (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. Illustrations by Ann Bruce Chamberlain. How to create your first terrarium. Indexed. 113 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
Farm Management Decisions
|
|
|
Hardcover, Good text in a Fair dustjacket. Penciled margin notes in text; otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket well-worn, with tear along spine, creasing. Agricultural economist shows how economic principles can be applied for greater farm profits. Indexed. 628 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Gardens and Grounds That Take Care of Themselves
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with marks, card pocket, edgewear. A guide to making landscapes and gardens beautiful and profitable. Illustrated with B&W photos, line drawings. Indexed. 281 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Wildflowers
|
|
|
Trade Paperback, new. Burpee, American Gardening Series. 96 pp. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 26) |
Range Ecology
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with usual markings, card pocket removed. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 234 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Encyclopedia of House Plants
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with name penned inside front cover, edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Describes how to select, buy and care for hundreds of different, easy-to-grow indoor plants to decorate or dress up the home or office. 328 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 28) |
An Easy Guide to Artificial Light-Gardening for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. Drawings by Bob Dara. Photographs by Stuart Fox. Includes directory of compatible light-garden plants. Indexed. 192 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tropical Pests and Uninvited Guests: Survival Handbook
|
|
|
Tropical Pests and Uninvited Guests. Softcover booklet w/ illustrated wraps, Fine condition. Vol. 1. Illustrations by Tadashi. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 30) |
Rock Garden Plants: New Ways to Use Them Around Your Home
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with a tear on the back side. Illustrations by the author. Indexed. 173 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Flowering House Plants Month By Month
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. Reprint edition IIlustrated with drawings by Andrew R. Addkison. Includes reference chart for flowering house plants. Indexed. 148 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 32) |
Landscaping Your Vacation Place
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear, curling. The Scribner Garden Library series title. Illustrated with photos, charts and line drawings. Large format. 133 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Agricultural Computer Programming : A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear and cover curl; no marks or flaws. Text explains computer programs and what to look for. Indexed. 147 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sanders' Encyclopaedia of Gardening
|
|
|
Hardcover, Good text with no dustjacket. Reprint of 21st edition. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Complete Book of Gardening Under Lights
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine. Guide to indoor gardening without sunlight. Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings by Kathleen Bourke. Indexed. 221 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 36) |
Indoor Plants
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus Books, 1975. Hardcover, new. Instructions for growing foliage and flowering plants, bulbs and cacti, dish and bottle gardens. Illustrated with over 30 color photos. Indexed. . ISBN: 0706404769. Hard Cover. New/New. PLANTS GROWING PLANT CARE INDOOR. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 37) |
Trees Against The Wind
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, Very Good condition. PNW Bulletin No. 5. Extension pamphlet on protecting land, crops and residences from wind erosion by planting windbreaks. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
An Introduction to Insect Pests and Their Control
|
|
|
Trade paperback with illustration boards, Very Good condition with light shelfwear. First Edition. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mechanics in Agriculture
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Small stain/mark on front cover, corner torn from front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Indexed. 808 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Garden Survival Guide: Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Indexed. 138 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
British Herbs
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good with edgewear and yellowing. Illustrations by Edith Longstreth Thompson. Manual of herb recognition for the layman. Indexed. 203 pages. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Practical Gardener
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Association, 1993. Hardcover, Fine text with photo-illustrated boards. Large format. Successful Gardening series title. Illustrated with color photos and drawings throughout. Indexed. 176 pages.. ISBN: 0895775395. Hard Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Landscaping, gardening Farm/Garden. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 43) |
Herb Gardens of Delight : With Plants for Every Mood and Purpose
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Front endpapers water stained, other pages unmarked. Illustrated with drawings by Kathleen Bourke. Indexed. 190 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Annuals, Or Flowers Which Can Be Grown From Seed in One Year
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Small pen marks on front cover, stamped inside cover; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated boards. Lecture delivered before The Royal Horticultural Society of England, February 10, 1931. Index. 86 pages. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
101 Commonsense Gardening Tips: Practical Advice from Master Gardeners
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Illustrated with color photos. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
House Plants for Five Exposures
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. Guide to indoor gardening. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 184 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 47) |
Farm and Power Equipment Retailer's Handbook
|
|
|
Hardcover, very good condition text with no dustjacket. Red cloth cover with black & silver titles. Revised edition. 516 pages. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|













