cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Poetry | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.
1) MISCELLANEOUS EPITOME OF ENTERTAINMENT Selected from the various Monthly Magazines, Reviews &c and New Publications of Merit in Prose and Verse

Edinburgh: Printed for R. Morrison and Son, Perth; H. Mitchell...W. Thomson...A. Frobisher...and Vernor & Hood..., 1796.. Illustrated by "Seven elegant engravings". First separate edition. Original brown full calf, six gilt stamped bands, board edge dentelles. 24mo. pp. [ii] frontispiece, 4, 240, [2] blank. Good. Both joints cracked, heel chip, worn and rubbed corners, (missing spine title), internally VG with sporadic foxed spots but missing engraving on page 80 (from an early date as there is no plate impression on the page facing). First three plates show offset foxing, remaining three very little. Three previous owners: Bookplate of John Merton, small rubber stamp with sun and initials MCM, ink owner, and embossed bookseller oval (Fred S. Collins, Brattle Street, Boston) on last fep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
2) COLLECTED POEMS
Achebe, Chinua b.1930

New York: Anchor Books, [August 10] 2004.. First thus separate (N1) edition. c.1971, 1973. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 84. Notes. As New. Publisher and Publishers Weekly review slips laid-in; author preface. Includes previously published and seven new. ISBN: 1400076587.. Nigeria, black interest. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) CHRISTMAS EPITHALAMIUM
Allen, Hervey, 1889-1949

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1925.. Illustrated by recto vignette blocks designed by Bruce Rogers. Limited edition. (c.1923). 325 copies. Red paper covered boards, topboard paper title. 8vo (20.5cm). pp. [22]. Very Good/Ex-Lib/No jacket. Bookplate and stamps front pastedown, stamps and numbers on title and spine, edgewear. Protective plastic cover.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) NOW SHEBA SINGS THE SONG
Angelou, Maya

London: Virago, (1987).. Illustrated by Tom Feelings. First UK edition. Burgundy cloth, bronze print spine. Royal 4to. pp. 54, [2]. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. artist introduction.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Shadow of the Rock and Other Religious Poetry, The
anon

New York: Anson D. F. Randolph & Co, (Edward O. Jenkins), (1872).. Stated New and Enlarged edition. c.1865 as companion volume to the Changed Cross. Robert Rutter Brown decorated binding, original brown eps, aeg. 24mo. pp. 288. VG/No jacket, as issued. Faint quill ink owner, light cap crushing. About half the pages have faint old dampstained edges. Contains 40 additional poems. Highlights: Immanuel's Land, The Celestial Country, Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) SUNRISE TRUMPETS
Auslander, Joseph

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924.. First edition. First Book. Black cloth, gilt print, uncut. 12mo. pp. xiii, [7], 73. About very good, edge darkening to pages and eps, dulled spine, Lacks Jacket. With an introduction by Padraic Colum.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) POINT LACE AND DIAMONDS, New and revised edition with numerous new poems
Baker Jr., George A

New York: White, Stokes and Allen, 1886.. First thus edition. c.1875. Green cloth, dec & pr gilt, beveled boards, t.e.g., uncut. 16mo. pp. [ii], 127, [2] blank. VG. Traces of rubbing to binding, light cap crushing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) GARDEN LOVER'S ANTHOLOGY, A
Balfour, David

London & Glascow: Collins Clear Type Press, n.d.. Illustrated by sepia frontis. Gift reprint edition. Full leather, gilt decoration and print, marble eps, teg, uncut. 48mo. pp. [iv], 95, [1]. VG. Darkened rear cover, bookseller ticket rear pastedown.. Bibelot, Gift Book/Annual. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) ADVENTURE IN PRINT, A Brief Anthology of Verse, 267/300, An
Beatty, Blanc-Roos, Byall, Claghorn, Considine, Dorsey, Gerould, Hunter, Korff, Edwin J. Muller, Poole, Shaw, Smith, Symth, Thomson, Vauclain, Woodward, Zern

Philadelphia: Quicksilver Associates (Magee Press), 1935.. Illustrated by 9 linoleum cuts. Stated first edition. This number 267 of 300 copies. Gray boards, topboard print, uncut. Demy 8vo. pp. 55, [1] colophon. Index and Members. VG/No jacket. Light toning to cover, ink owner. gift letter (to ink owner) and publisher slip laid in. First title of 32 poems from small press of George W. Magee Jr.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) ADVENTURE IN PRINT, A Brief Anthology of Verse, 222/300, An
Beatty, Blanc-Roos, Byall, Claghorn, Considine, Dorsey, Gerould, Hunter, Korff, Muller, Poole, Shaw, Smith, Symth, Thomson, Vauclain, Woodward, Zern

Philadelphia: Quicksilver Associates (Magee Press), 1935.. Illustrated by 9 linoleum cuts. Stated first edition. This number 222 of 300 copies. Gray boards, topboard print, gray press paper, uncut. Demy 8vo. pp. 55, [1] colophon. Index and Members. VG/No jacket. Spine darkened, cap & corner wear, ink owner. First title of 32 poems from small press of George W. Magee Jr. Copy of publisher slip laid in.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) HESTER, THE BRIDE OF THE ISLANDS, A POEM
Becket, Sylvester R

Portland ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1860.. Assumed first edition. (c.1859). Original blind-stamped taupe cloth, gilt print spine. 12mo. pp. 8, [iv], 336. Notes. About VG. Dampstain to topboard, ep foxing, two rear stains. Contains opinions of the press. Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Phillida and Coridon and Other Pastorals
Breton, Nicholas 1545?-1626?

Phillida and Coridon and Other Pastorals
New York: Sprial Press, 1927.. Illustrated by Color frontis and 3 linoleum cuts by Ernest Fiene [1894-1966]. First thus edition. 97/425 copies. Green paper covered boards, Charing white paper backing stamped gilt. 8vo. pp. [iv] blank, 40, [1] colophon, [7] blank. About Very Good/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Sunned spine, sun line and small nicks to paper boards in toned, ex-taped and chipped jacket. Bookplate of John W. Hancock. Foreword by Joseph Blumenthal, twelve [modernized] selections from four titles published 1591-1604. Scarce with fragile paper title jacket.. Elizabethan pastoral poetry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $60.00
13) SPHINX GARRULOUS, Charades Versified and Diversified, The
Briggs, L. B. R

Cambridge MA: Washburn & Thomas, 1929.. Stated first edition. Red cloth gilt print & dec top, t.e.red. 12mo. pp. vi, 132, [4] Answers. VG/No jacket. Black smudge to heel, pen dates read to each poem.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) CHRISTMAS CAROLS
Brooks, Phillips, H.W. Longfellow, Thomas Hardy, W.M. Thackeray, J.G. Whittier, Alfred Dommett, William Cullen Bryant, Martin Luther, Phoebe Cary

CHRISTMAS CAROLS
Great Britain: Printed in, n.d. (ca.1921).. Illustrated by pp. 8 chromolithographed calligraphy and decoration facing 8 blank pages; pp.16 red and black calligraphy and decoration. unstated edition. Brown paper boards decorated gilt. 24mo (15x12,5cm). pp. [32]. Very Good/No jacket. Edgewear to boards, foxing starting internally (facing lithographs mostly). Gift inscription from Daisy to Miss Lilly, Stony Point, NY, Dec. 1921 ffep. Contents: The Holy Birth, A Carol; Christmas Bells, A Carol; A Christmas Poem (The Oxen); Gentle Men; A Christmas Carmen; It is the calm and silent night; No trumpet blast; Ah! dearest Jesus, Holy Child; Christmas.. Gift Books/Annuals. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
15) LADY GERALDINE'S COURTSHIP
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett 1806-61

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1870.. Illustrated by W. J. Hennessy, engraved by W. J. Linton. First US edition. Full brown calf, gilt printed and decorated, beveled edges, five raised bands, a.e.g. decorated pastedown frames. foolscap 4to. pp. [6], iv, 74. VG+/No jacket, as issued. Cap and corner wear, foxing starting, pencil owner and date with hand tacked dried flower second front free endpaper.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) POEMS
Bryant, William Cullen

New York: A. L. Burt, n.d.. Home library edition. (ca.1900). Navy cloth, gilt pr & dec spine. 12mo. pp. 347, [6] Ads. Good. Fore-edge stain, some straightened dogears.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) COTTER'S SATURDAY NIGHT, A Poem, The
Burns, Robert 1759-96

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d.. Illustrated by F.A. Chapman, engraved by J. Filmer. (ca.1890). Powder blue beveled gilt-rimmed boards, dec & pr and embossed silver, red, and gilt, white cloth spine, rounded corners, aeg, thick paper issue. Small 4to. pp. [30]. VG/No jacket, as issued. (ink owner), one page tear, rubbedboards.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON, New Edition in Six Volumes, The
Byron, George Gordon Noel Lord (1788-1824)

London: John Murray at Abelmarle Street, 1855-6.. Second edition. (c.1853). 6 volumes. Original full green calf with double gilt framed boards, five raised bands printed gilt, inner fore-edge gilt dentelles, a.e.g. 8vo. Binding Copy/No jacket, as issued. Internally fine, 3 spines have chips at bands, some boards (4/6) are detached, edge wear and some nicks. Worthy rebinding project. (Postage as six books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $150.00
19) FARM FESTIVALS
Carleton, Will(ilam McKendree) 1845-1912

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882.. Illustrated by B/W engraved plates. First edition. Grey cloth, decorated, printed and embossed green and gilt, thick paper issue, olive eps. 8vo. pp. 167, 6 (Ads). Good/No jacket, as issued/In mylar protector. Overall foxing, hinges starting and some cover stain, backstrip reglued, short gift inscription. A delightful example of Victorian inspirational and gift poetry including subjects such as Pioneers, Christmas, Country Store, Town Meeting, Weddings, Thanksgiving, praise.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) FROM MEMPHIS & PEKING, Poems
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

New York: Random House, 1974.. Illustrated by Marc Riboud cover photos of author. First edition. First Book. Gray boards, quarter black cloth, uncut, purple topstain. 8vo. pp. [x], 112, [2] blank, [1] about author. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Pale bottom remainder mark. Poetry from Philadelphia born, black American sculptress.. Black Interest. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) SELECTED POEMS OF PO-CHU-I, The
Chu-i, Po (722-846)

New York: New Directions (David Laughton), (1999).. Translated by David Hinton. Illustrated by one map and cover illustration of hanging scroll ca.1510. First separate edition. Illustrated stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 201. Near Fine. Traces of wear, unread.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) ODD ONES SAT IN FRONT & OTHER POEMS, The
Clifford, Robert E. b. 1952

Ann Arbor, MI: Express Publications, 1980.. First edition. One of 750 unnumbered copies. Tan pictorial stapled wraps. Inscribed by author "To Maurice, Thank you for your interest. Be good and take care of yourself. Have a good one in the 80's. Peace Always, Bob Clifford". 8vo. pp. [32]. VG. Light soil, light crease, residue from price sticker.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER, Introduction by Edmund Blunden, Illustrations by H. Charles Tomlinson, The
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor 1772-1834

New York: Cheshire House (Richard W. Ellis), 1931.. Illustrated by title page (as cover) and seven 2-color full page prints. Limited 302/1200 copies edition. c.1798, 1817. Illustrated paper boards, handmade fibrous uncut paper with ruled green out-lines. Folio. pp. xvi, [2], 52, [1] colophon, [5] blank. Very Good/No jacket, as issued/Lacks slipcase. Corners starting, tiny joint nick at head, boards sunned and pages edge toned. Press bookplate of former owners on front pastedown.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) REACH FOR THE SUN, A STORY
Conklin, Robert R

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1978).. Illustrated by Robert Bowman drawings and calligraphy. Second edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. [56]. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Light dampstain jacket rear. Solo, great graduation gift.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) EIGHT AMERICAN POETS, An Anthology [ARC]
Connaroe, Joel, Ed

New York: Random House, (October 1994).. Advance uncorrected proof edition. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. xxiv, 305, [1] blank, [1] about author. Near Fine. Tiny heel nick. Roethke, Bishop, Lowell, Berryman, Sexton, Plath, Ginsberg, Merrill, no illustrations.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) COPELAND'S TREASURY FOR BOOKLOVERS (Volumes 1-3), a panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the earliest times to the present
Copeland, Charles Townsend, Ed

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927.. Illustrated by b/w frontis and several plates each volume. second thus edition. c.1926. 3 volumes. Red blind-stamped cloth decorated and printed gilt. 8vo. VG. One page chip (vol.3 pp. 131), prev. owner bookplate, some cap and corner wear. Anthology of poets and authors.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) RED-LETTER POEMS by English Men and Women
Crowell, Thomas Y(oung) 1836-1915, compiler

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1884 & 1885).. Illustrated by port frontis. Astor edition. Blind stamped red cloth mock half-binding. Cr.8vo. pp. [x], 648. Indices. VG/No jacket, as issued. Head a bit frayed, ink owner and date. Short biographical sketches, poems double column format.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) TOO HOT TO COOL DOWN
Cummings, Terrance, et al

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1996).. Illustrated by author in color. First edition. Publisher card laid in. Gloss pictorial boards, matching jacket. 4to. pp. [48]. As New/As New/No price in mylar. Wonderfully illustrated excerpt from old jazz lyrics as love poetry.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) MAKERS OF MODERN POETRY: A Popular Handbook to the Greater Poets of the Century, The
Dawson, W J

New York: Thomas Whittaker, 1899.. 7th edition. Maroon cloth. Small 8vo. pp. xii, 417. VG/No jacket. Edgewear to extremities, Some moisture staining and soil to covers.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) LOVE
de la Mare, Walter 1873-1956

n.p: William Morrow, 1946.. First thus (American) edition. Purple cloth. 8vo. pp. 822. Acknowledgements, Indices. VG/Good/Clipped price in mylar. Owner bookplate, edge darkening, in chipped and rubbed jacket. "A garland of prose and poetry woven together".. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) RUSSIAN POETRY, AN ANTHOLOGY
Deutsch, Babette and Avrahm Yarmolinsky, selected and translated by

London: Martin Lawrence Ltd, n.d. [1927].. first thus edition. c.1921. Taupe linen. Cr.8vo. pp. 254, [1] Index of Authors. Notes. Near Fine/No jacket. Tiny repaired nicks to two pages, slightly foxed half title. Crisp, tight copy. Thirty-five poems added to 1921 volume (1927 author foreword), 43 authors (early 19th century to "present").. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) MORE LIKE THIS, Found Poems
Dillard, Annie

New York: HarperCollins, (1995).. Stated first (separate) edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. x, [4], 75, [7]. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Tiny ink dot to jacket rear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) VOYAGEUR AND OTHER POEMS, The
Drummond, William Henry, M.D

New York: G. P. Putnam's Son, February 1906.. Illustrated by Frederick Simpson Coburn (2 color and 8 b/w plates), text illustrations and vignettes. Third edition. (c. May 1905). Green ribbed cloth, color pictorial paste-on, gilt lettering. 12mo. pp. viii, [2], 142, [2] Ads, [2]. About very good: internally near fine with cap and corner wear, edge rubbing and some to joints, paste-on chipped at top corner.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN DRYDEN containing the original poems, tales, and translations, and additional lyrics from the plays with memoir, and notes, etc, The
Dryden, John 1631-1700

Leipzig: Frederick Warne & Co, n.d.. Illustrated by Engraved port frontis. Albion edition. Original ribbed green cloth, gilt print spine & top facsimile signature, uncut and unopened, t.e.g. 8vo. pp. xxxii, 575. Index. VG. Caps slightly crushed, some corner wear, many sections unopened, internally NF. Double column format.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Victims of the Latest Dance Craze, Dialogues on Dance No. 5
Eady, Cornelius

Chicago: Ommation Press, 1986.. Illustrated by Susan Micklem. Stated first (separate) edition. c.1985, The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1985. Stitched wraps. Signed by "With best wishes and thanks, Cornelius Eady" in pen on title and "Dec. 3/86 Stonybrook" on bottom of title. 8vo. pp. [x], 52, [2] blank. Near Fine. Areas of spine rub.. Black Interest. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) HIGH ROAD TO TAOS, The
Edmunds, Martin

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1994).. First Separate edition. First Collection. (The National Poetry Series, Selected by Donald Hall). Pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. [xii], 115, [6] Note and ads. As New.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) UNACCUSTOMED MERCY, Soldier-Poets of the Vietnam War
Ehrhart, W. D., Ed

Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, 1989.. Illustrated by map eps. First separate edition. Green cloth printed black. 8vo. pp. 147. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Corresponding bumped heel. John Balaban, Jan Barry, D.F. Brown, Michael Casey, Horace Coleman, W.D. Ehrhart, Bryan Alec Floyd, Yusef Komunyakaa, Gerald McCarthy, Walter McDonald, Basil T. Paquet, and Bruce Weigl.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) USE OF POETRY AND THE USE OF CRITICISM. Studies in the relation of criticism to poetry in England, The
Eliot, T(homas) S(terns) 1888-1965

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1933.. First American edition. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures for 1932-1933. Brick cloth, gilt print spine, uncut, t.e.g. 8vo. pp. viii, [2], 149. Near Fine/No jacket. Slightly darkened spine and ep. The chronological series of eight lectures delivered from November 4, 1932 to March 31, 1933 with an August 1933 preface.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
39) COLLECTED POEMS
Evans, Abbie Huston

PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1970.. Illustrated by Gary Gore jacket. First Separate edition. Cloth. Inscribed by "Warm wishes to Sallie Saunders from Abbie Huston Evans, July 1971". 8vo. pp. 216, [1] Pitt Poetry Series, [1] blank, [1] colophon, [5] blank. As New/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Outcrop (1928), The Bright North (1938), Fact of Crystal (1961) and 5 new poems.. New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) LOUNGE LYRICS AND BAR ROOM BALLADS
Eyre-Coote, Captain Walter

Plymouth MA: Memorial Press, 1950.. Illustrated by 9 b/w plates by Dante (3), Aimee Martinet (4), Leo Stickland, Di Digusto (color jacket). Stated First edition. Green cloth printed silver. Inscribed by "To Nick Carter from Walter Eyre-Coote, To a friend of the dear old Yankee Clipper in the heart of down town Sandwich". 8vo. pp. 106. VG/Good/No price in mylar. Chips and soil to jacket. Preface by Paul Saunders. Toasts, lyrics, ballads, poetry from the legend "Poet of the Sea", Yankee Clipper, Sandwich MA.. New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) SILVERLEAF AND OAK
Fallaw, Lance

London: MacMillan, 1906.. First thus edition. MacMillan's Uniform Edition of the Poets. Blue cloth, gilt print, uncut, unopened. 12mo. pp. [iv], 122, [4] Ads. VG/No jacket. Rubbed at caps and corners, (pencil owner), pages darkened. Sectioned into South African and English.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
42) DIMENSIONS OF LIFE, An Epic Poem
Faretra, A P. b.1922

Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance Publishing, (1996).. Illustrated by Daniel Fagan jacket. Stated first printing edition. Black cloth, gilt stamped spine. Signed by author in black pen on ffep. Demy 8vo. pp. vi, 412, [6] blank. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Minuscule traces of wear. 1950 post Korean War. Previously published Dimension of Life (1954), Dimensions of Life and Essays (1974).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Efterlemnade DITKER
Fredin, (Nils) Edvard 1857-1889

Efterlemnade DITKER
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, (1890).. Illustrated by b/w port frontis. First (NAP) edition. Embossed decorated green cloth. Globe 8vo. pp. [xi], 4-190. Fair. Worn caps, corners and repaired split joint, cloth still bright, missing ffep, hinges weak, old toned dampstain to bottom half throughout. Scarce.. Swedish. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $85.00
44) IN THE CLEARING
Frost, Robert 1874-1963

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, April 1963.. Illustrated by Davaid H. Rinelander jacket photo. Stated 5th printing edition. (c. March 1962). Dark grey buckram, silver print spine. 8vo. pp. 101, [3]. Near Fine/Very Good/No price in mylar. Rear jacket soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) STILL WATER, poem, prose
Garfkunkel, Art

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989.. Stated First (separate) edition. First Book of Poems. Royal boards, 1/4 turquoise cloth. Large Post 8vo. pp. 119, [1] Map of Travels. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. (Simon & Garfunkel). Interviews and autobiographical poems.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) PRINCIPLES AND PROGRESS OF ENGLISH POETRY, The
Gayley, Charles Mills and Clement C. Young

New York: MacMillan, 1904.. Illustrated by a pullout of a Table of English Kings and Poets. First edition. Green cloth. 12mo. pp. cxi, 595. VG/No jacket. Ripple along spine, stain top spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) POEMS, PLAYS AND ESSAYS, by Oliver Goldsmith, M.B with a critical dissertation on his poetry by John Aikin, M.D. and an introductory essay by Henry T. Tuckerman, Esq
Goldsmith, Oliver 1728-74

Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co, 1858.. Illustrated by Steele engraved frontis. c.1854. Red blind-stamped cloth, gilt dec & pr spine, original yellow Ad endpapers. 12mo. pp. xxvii, 530. VG. 3/8" head chip, foxed plate.. drama, literature. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) POEMS BY MISS H. F. GOULD
Gould, H(annah) F(lagg) 1789-1865

Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins (Freeman & Bolles), 1832.. Illustrated by engraved plate "Apprehension". First edition. First book. Blue moire cloth, paper printed spine label. 16mo. pp. viii, engraving, 174, [2] blank. Good. Ink owner, foxing starting and at plate, corner wear, faint board stains.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
49) JUST FOLKS
Guest, Edgar A(lbert 1881-19

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co, (1917).. First (stated printed) edition. Black linen, gilt print spine and top emblem, teg. 12mo. pp. 192. Near Fine/No jacket. Pencil notation on title "Christmas 1925 Ames's".. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) HEAP O' LIVIN, A
Guest, Edgar A(lbert) 1881-19

Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co, (1916).. First book. Black cloth, gilt print spine and top emblem, t.e.g. 16mo. pp. 192. First line index. VG/No jacket. Slight overall page darkening, several corner bumps.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: