Baseball Booksfrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse Baseball books | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General books
|
| 1) |
Right Field Rookie
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings, mylar cover. 179 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hank Aaron...714 and Beyond!
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. Second printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. 124 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Baseball
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crestwood House, 1991. Hardcover, Near Fine condition. First edition. Sportslines series title. Photo illustrated boards. Collection of facts and trivia about baeball. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed .. ISBN: 0896866254. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Baseball. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 4) |
Strikeout Story
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with light shelfwear, corner discoloration. Biography of baseball player who went from the bush leagues to the Hall of Fame. 242 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 5) |
Showdown: Baseball's Ultimate Confrontations
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear. The stories of 14 of baseball's most dramatic confrontations, both on the field and off. 202 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Amazing Bo Jackson
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear and corner crease. Illustrated with B&W photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
National League Most Valuable Players
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine. The Bantam Baseball Collection series title #4. Profiles players from 1931 (Frankie Frisch) to 1988 (Kirk Gibson). B&W photos, statistic charts. 122 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Infielders of the Major Leagues
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket; library binding with photo-illustrated cover. Major League Baseball Library series title, No. 17. Profiles of 12 outstanding major league outfielders since World War II. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 140 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Man in the Dugout : Baseball's Top Managers & How They Got That Way
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. First edition. Profiles of baseball's top managers, including Connic Mack, Casey Stengel, Leo Durocher, Billy Martin and Tommy Lasorda. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 404 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Inside Baseball for Little Leaguers: Hints on How to Play Better Baseball
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine. Revised edition. Step-by-step picture coaching with advice from 28 big league stars. Foreword by Ted Kluszewski. Illustrated with drawings by Alan Maver. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 11) |
Baseball Stories
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good. 5th printing. Name penned atop front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Collection of 16 stories. Authors include Jack Anderson, W.T. Person, John Gartner, H.C. McFayden, Gertrude Schweitzer, Herbest L. McNary, Holmes Alexander, C.W. Whittemore. 232 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Winning Spirit
|
|
|
Paperback, new. Professional baseball players share their faith in Jesus Christ. Includes Darryl Strawberry, Jesse Barfield and Andy van Slyke. 175 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Home Run
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition. "The best writing about baseball's most exciting moment." Anthology of baseball writing about home runs. 278 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pitching & Hitting
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall,, 1977. Trade paperback, Near Fine. Photos by Dennis Burke and John Foxen. "A unique combination of pitching and hitting advice by two of baseball's greats." 213 pages.. ISBN: 0136761976. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. baseball Baseball. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.56
|
|
| 15) |
World Series Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1961. Paperback, Near Fine with light shelfwear. 1903-1960 Game-By-Game Highlights. Lifetime statistics of all 1136 World Series players (as of 1961). Illustrated by Willard Mullin. Introduction by Mel Alle n. 256pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Sports, reference Baseball. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 16) |
World Series Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Paperback, Good with edgewear, stains. 1903-1960 Game-By-Game Highlights. Lifetime statistics of all 1136 World Series players (as of 1961). Illustrated by Willard Mullin. Introduction by Mel Allen. 256pp. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Baseball Is My Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1973. Paperback, Near Fine. First printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. 127 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Baseball, Pitching, New York Mets, Cy Young Award. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.96
|
|
| 18) |
World Series: The Games and the Players
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket. Ex-library with markings. Edgewear, chips and tears. B&W photos. 310 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pinstripe Pandemonium: A Season with the New York Yankees
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1984. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. First edition. 171 pages.. ISBN: 0060153113. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK YANKEES BASEBALL TEAM SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.36
|
|
| 20) |
Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Anthology of writings about the New York Yankees by writers such as Ronger Angell, David Halberstam, Ring Lardner, Mike Lupica, Grantland Rice, Phil Rizzuto, Damon Runyon, Red Smith, Gay Talese and others. Indexed. 344 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Whole Baseball Catalog : The Ultimate Guide to the Baseball Marketplace
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Trade paperback, Near Fine with light shelfwear. Fireside Book. Illustrated with B&W photos. Large format. Indexed. 369 pages.. ISBN: 0671683470. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BASEBALL SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.36
|
|
| 22) |
The Year the Red Sox Won the Series: A Chronicle of the 1918 championship Season
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Northeastern University Press, 1999. Softcover, Fine. Proof copy. Foreword by Dan Shaughnessy. Large format., B&W illustrations. 320 pages.. ISBN: 1555533817. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). baseball, world series baseball. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $15.96
|
|
| 23) |
Bunts : Curt Flood, Camden Yards, Pete Rose and Other Reflections on Baseball
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 352 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|








