cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Childrens

from M Hofferber Books

Browse Childrens | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Children's Best Story Book

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Softcover with stiff illustrated boards, Very Good condition. Name penciled on title page, edgewear; otherwise clean and tight copy. Illustrated with line drawings. Anthology of children's stories and poems. No date or author/editor credit.. Soft Cover. Very Good. POEMS STORIES FICTION TALES JUVENILE. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
2) Red Fox and the Hungry Tiger
Anderson, Paul

Red Fox and the Hungry Tiger
Hardcover, Poor text with no dustjacket. Ex-library with markings, spine cover missing; inside pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) The Encounter
Applegate, K.A

New York, NY: Scholastic, 1996. Trade paperback, new. First printing. Animorphs series title, No. 3. 157 pages.. ISBN: 0590629794. Trade Paperback. New. FANTASY, FICTION, ANIMORPHS. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
4) The Tale of Freddie Firefly
Bailey, Arthur Scott

The Tale of Freddie Firefly
Grosset and Dunlap, 1918. Hardcover, Good text with no dustjacket. Cover spotted and edgeworn, spine split from inside cover but all pages clean and intact. Tuck-Me-In Tales series title. Very Rare. Illustrated by Harry L. Smith. 115 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Franklin's New Friend
Bourgeois, Paulette

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997. Softcover booklet, Fine condition with name penciled on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated by Brenda Clark. Frankllin series title.. ISBN: 0590025929. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Clark, Brenda (illustrator). FRIENDSHIP FICTION MOOSE TURTLES CHILDREN S FRANKLIN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER BOURGEOUS JUVENILE GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS ANIMALS MAMMALS. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
6) The Murderer Wore New Shoes
Brandon, Cecile V

The Murderer Wore New Shoes
Trade paperback, new. A mystery for young people of all ages. 141 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
7) Arthur's Pet Business
Brown, Marc

New York, NY: Scholastic, 1990. Softcover, New condition., A Trumpet Club Special Edition title. . ISBN: 0590067702. Trade Paperback. New. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
8) The Kingdom of Tara
Cresci, Bobby

The Kingdom of Tara
Trade paperback, new. 194 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
9) Boys of the Andes
Desmond, Alice with Alida Malkus and Ednah Wood

Boys of the Andes
D.C. Heath & Co., 1941. Hardcover, Very Good condition with edgewear. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. New World Neighbors series title. Illustrated by Frank Dobias. Three illustrated short stories. Glossary of Spanish terms.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Fred Flintstone: The Fix-it Man
Elias, Horace J

Ottenheimer Publishers, 1976. Hardcover,Very Good with spine wrapped in clear tape, edgewear; inside pages clean and clear. No dustjacket; illustrated storyboard. Illustrated by Hanna-Barbera.. Hard Cover. Very Good. CARTOON, FLINTSTONES, HANNA-BARBERA. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) The Killer Plants and Other Stories
Elwood, Roger (editor)

The Killer Plants and Other Stories
Hardcover, Very Good text. Illustrated boards. Lerner Science Fiction Library series title. Ex-library with card pocket and markings. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. Illustrations by Kathleen Groenjes. Features stories by Gordon A. Giles, Pamela Sargent, Mack Reynolds, Jack Dann and George Zebrowski. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) The Tunnel and Other Stories
Elwood, Roger (editor)

Lerner Publications, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good text. Illustrated boards. Lerner Science Fiction Library series title. Ex-library with card pocket and markings. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. Illustrations by Kathleen Groenjes. Features stories by B.J. Lytle, Michael Orgill, Claire Edwin Street.. ISBN: 0822509520. Hard Cover. Very Good. Science fiction Childrens. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
13) The Missing World and Other Stories
Elwood, Roger (editor)

The Missing World and Other Stories
Hardcover, Good text. Illustrated boards. Lerner Science Fiction Library series title. Ex-library with card pocket and markings. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. Features stories by E ando Binder, K.M. O'Donnell, Pamela Sargent and Patricia McAlister. Illustrations by Kathleen Groenjes. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm and The Wicked Witch
Evanier, Mark

Ottenheimer Publishers, 1978. Paperback, Good condition with edgewear, chipped corner of front cover, creasing; text is clean and clear. Illustrated Flinstones cartoon storybook.. Flinstones, TV, Cartoons. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
15) The Real Magnet Book
Freeman, Mae

The Real Magnet Book
Trade paperback, Good condition with dedication penned inside front cover, one inside page chipped and torn; otherwise clean and tight. Oblong format. Magnet not included. Illustrated by Norman Bridwell. 7th printing. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) About Grams
Gilleo, Alma

About Grams
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Library binding with illustrated cover. Ex-library with card pocket and markings. Illustrated by Nancy Inderieden. An introduction to the metric unit for measuring weight. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) The Real Book About Canada
Harrington, Lyn

The Real Book About Canada
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni. Indexed. 226 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) The Rummage Sale and Mr. And Mrs. Bumba
Harwood, Pearl Augusta

Hardcover, Good text; illustrated boards. Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed, torn front endpaper. Illustrated by George Overlie. Mr. and Mrs. Bumba series title. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
19) Whaleman's World
Henry, Jan

New York, NY: Thomas Nelson, 1970. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. First Edition. 174 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) The Gila Monster
Hiser, Iona Seibert

The Gila Monster
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; library binding with illustrated boards. Illustrated by J.M. Roever. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) From This to That
Jennison, Keith W

Hardcover, Good text; illustrated boards. Ex-library with markings, edgewear, small stains. Illustrated by Kathleen Elgin. Story of how everything becomes something. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) Mateo of Mexico
Kepple, Ella Huff

Mateo of Mexico
Trade paperback, Near Fine condition with light edgewear. Pictorial wraps. Illustrated by Elton Fax. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) The Moonboy
Lascurain, Anna M

The Moonboy
Trade paperback, new. A young friendless boy growing up in Newark, gets an invitation to visir to a strange world on the other side of the Moon where he must fight a terrible beast and rescue a princess. 102 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Pioneers on Early Waterways: Davy Crockett to Mark Twain
McCall, Edith

Hardcover, Very Good condition with light edgewear; library binding. Ex-library with card pocket and markings. Frontiers of America series title. Illustrated by Carol Rogers. 128 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Frontiers of America: Pioneer Traders
McCall, Edith

Hardcover, Fine text. Illustrated boards. Text illustrations by Felix Palm. Ex-library with card pocket and usual markings. 127 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Dinosaurs
Moore, Jo Ellen

Dinosaurs
Softcover booklet, Fine condition. Learning Horizons, The Science Series title. Grade 2-3. Illustrated by Eric Jepson. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
27) Cunning Is Better Than Strong
Ormsby, Virginia H

Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. First Edition. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) The Paperboy
Pilkey, Dav

Scholastic, 1997. Softcover book in near fine condition witrh name penned inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. Audio tape included, narrated by Lawrence Clayton. Book is illustrated with paintings by the author.. ISBN: 0590106414. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pilkey, Dav. Storybook, audio Childrens. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
29) The Big Cheese
Schlein, Miriam

Hardcover, good text with no dustjacket. Ex-library with markings, a few torn pages, pencil marks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
30) Playtime for You
Schloat, G. Warren

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Name penned on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Games, activities and projects for young children. Illustrated with B&W photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Games, Activities, Crafts, Projects. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
31) All About Eggs and How They Change Into Animals
Selsam, Millicent

William R. Scott, 1952. Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket; illustrated boards. Young Scott Books series title. Illustrated by Helen Ludwig.. Hard Cover. Fine. Biology, science, natural history Childrens. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
32) Terry and the Caterpillars
Selsam, Millicent E

Harper & Row, 1962. Hardcover, Very Good condition with light edgewear. A Science I Can Read Book series title. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Storybook, science Childrens. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
33) Tumble Bear
Shaver, Lula A

Tumble Bear
Softcover, Good condition with about half of the pages colored; illustrated cover. A Do Declare Book series title. A story book and a coloring book. Illustrated by Janet W. Brotherton. Very rare. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) Prairie Animals: Coloring and Activity Book
Sinn, Melinda Bever

Prairie Animals: Coloring and Activity Book
Softcover, new. Saddle-stitched, 20-page booklet of drawings and puzzles. Illustrated by Curtis Chrisco.. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Encyclopedia Brown Solves Them All
Sobol, Donald J

Trade paperback, Very Good condition with crease in cover; otherwise clean and tight. Reprint edition. Ten brain-teasing cases keep Encyclopedia Brown busy as he attempts to solve the cases using such clues as a wrestling hold, a muscle maker, loud hair dryers, a wounded dog, a clanking suit, and others. Illustrated by Leonard Shortall.. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
36) The Speckled Birds
Stubbs, Joanna

London, England: Andre Deutsch, 1988. Hardcover, new; illustrated boards. First edition. Large format. Illustrated by William Stobbs.. ISBN: 0223982167. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. New. Illus. by Stobbs, William. Storybook Childrens. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
37) Farmer Bill and the Pumpkin Patch
Uher, Bill

Farmer Bill and the Pumpkin Patch
Bill Uher, 2001. Softcover booklet, new. Illustrated by Greg Wallace. Very rare. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) Friend William
Wallace, Willard M

Hardcover, Very Good condition. Biography of William Penn. Illustrations by Gustav Schrotter. Ex-library with markings, no dustjacket. Bibliography. 157 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) Pepito
Zimelman, Nathan

Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Illustrated by Ann Grifalconi. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: