Literaryfrom Whiting Books |
|
Browse Literary | Return to Whiting Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
Walking Swiftly: Writings & Images on the Occasion of Robert Bly's 65th Birthday
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Ally Press, 1992. ISBN: 0915408481. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BLY ROBERT 1926 AMERICAN LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rice Institute Pamphlet Vol. XXXVIII No.1 April 1951 : Studies in English
|
|
|
Houston: Rice Institute, 1951. Some edge tears to oversized wrappers. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Rice Institute University Pamphlet English Quarterly Journal. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Virginia Quarterly Review, Winter 2004, Volume 80, Number 1
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: The University of Virginia, 2004. VQR Portfolio: Integrated Education in America, with articles by Toni Morrison, Julian Bond and others. . Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Virginia Quarterly Review, Autumn 2003, Volume 79, Number 4
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: The University of Virginia, 2003. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring 2003, Volume 79, Number 2
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: The University of Virginia, 2003. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Virginia Quarterly Review, Winter 2003, Volume 79, Number 1
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: The University of Virginia, 2003. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Virginia Quarterly Review, Winter 2003, Volume 79, Number 1
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: The University of Virginia, 2003. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Shakespeare Cross-Examination: A Compilation of Articles First Appearing in the American Bar Association
|
|
|
Chicago: Cuneo Press, 1961. Green cloth , gilt lettering. Browning to the endpapers, else a clean interior. 125 pages, with author photos for a series of articles on legal investigation into the validity of Shakespeare's authorship of the body of work attributed to him. The articles arose from an article and its responses published in the American Bar Association Journal.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Shakespeare Plays Legal Investigation Authorship. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Faber Book of Writers on Writers
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1999. ISBN: 057114649x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Kenyon Review, Volume XXI Number 1, Winter 1999
|
|
|
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1999. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Kenyon College Literary Poetry Review. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Treasury of Familiar Quotations
|
|
|
New York: Avenel, 1963. Dark green leatherette with gilt. Bumping and light wear to spine ends. Small crack at head of spine. Binding solid. A clean, unmarked copy. Quotations for writers and speakers, gleaned from the great writings of world litearture. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. QUOTATIONS WRITING LITERATURE WRITTEN WORDS LANGUAGE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Feasts & Seasons Volume II, Number 1: Winter's Tales
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Thomas Cahill, 1981. Previous owner address label on first page. Contributions in this issue from Robert Frost, Virginia Woolf, F. Scott Fitzgeral, Emily Dickinson and more. 48 pages, decorated, stapled wraps.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Feasts & Seasons Volume II, Number 5: To Bethlehem
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Thomas Cahill, 1981. Previous owner address label on first page. Contributions in this issue from Micah, Isaiah, Vergil, W.H. Auden, John Milton, G.K. Chesterton and more. 47 pages, decorated, stapled wraps.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Feasts & Seasons Volume II, Number 4: Working
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Thomas Cahill, 1981. Previous owner address label on first page. Contributions in this issue from Seamus Heaney, Mark Twain, A.E. Housman, John Updike, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and more. 47 pages, decorated, stapled wraps.. Soft Cover. Fine. Work Working Literature. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Feasts & Seasons Volume 1, Number 5: Chritmases of Old
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Thomas Cahill, 1980. Previous owner address label on first page. Contributions in this holiday issue from Charles Dickens, G.K. Chesterton, Willa Cather, Robert Herrick, and more. 48 pages, decorated, stapled wraps.. Soft Cover. Fine. Christmas Old Fashioned. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Canons and Consequences: Reflections on the Ethical Force of Imaginative Ideals
|
|
|
Chicago: Northwestern University Press, 1990. There is a faint "ribbon" of discoloration along the fore-edge, barely visible. There is also some pencil underlining in the Introduction. Red cloth with gilt titles and border. 370 pages with Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Laid in is a signed note from the author on University of Washington letterhead.. ISBN: 081010914x. SIGNED. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Contemporary Literary Theory Criticism. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 17) |
And Eda Lou Walton
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1939. Rust red cloth, 975 pages with General Index and Index of First Lines.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by This Generation: A Selction of British and American Literature from 1914 to Present with Historical and Critical Essays. Literature British American 20th Century. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Essays of Three Decades
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1939. Green cloth, titles fading. Previous owner name/addres on front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Binding tight and solid. Essays from 1900 forward, selected for college students, arranged in eight groups to address some of America's current day problems. 484 pages with Biographical Notes.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Essays. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
New Essays on "The American"
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Faint trace of shelf wear. Top-edge of jacket has a small, closed tear. Protected in a new mylar cover. Essays on Henry James' classic novel, "The American.". ISBN: 0521307309. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. HENRY JAMES AMERICAN LITERATURE LITERARY ESSAYS CRITICISM. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Friday Book : Essays and Other Nonfiction
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Light bumping, wear at spine neds. Jacket shipped at spine ends with a few small tears. Vertical crease along front flap. Barth's first work of nonfiction--a collection of essays, mostly on literature.. ISBN: 0399129979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. AMERICAN ESSAYS 20TH CENTURY LITERARY COLLECTIONS. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mississippi Review 39: Vol. 13, No. 3
|
|
|
Hattiesburg, Mississippi: Center for Writers, University of Southern Mississippi, 1985. The cover's edges are scuffed (or insect damaged) front and back, but the interior pages are clean. Includes Larry Brown's short story, "The Rich," which was included in his first collection of short stories in 1988 under the title, "Facing the Music.". Paperback. Good+. Literary Journal Mississippi Writing Larry Brown. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Mississippi Review 27: Vol. 9, No. 3
|
|
|
Hattiesburg, Mississippi: Center for Writers, University of Southern Mississippi, 1981. Slightly rubbed and bumped. Small area on the upper corner of the rear cover has been scuffed or eaten away. The interior pages are clean. Includes the following writers: Albert Samain, Lucie Brock-Broido, Doug Crowell, Richard Burgin, Sandra J, Kolankiewicz, Margo Treitel, Mary Robison, Vern Rutsala, Richard Kostelanetz, Edward Zorensky.. Paperback. Very Good. Literary Journal Mississippi Writing. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Angel in Armor
|
|
|
New York City: George Braziller, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Essays Humanities Literature Ernest Becker. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Prose, Essays, Poems
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1987. Former library copy from the Goethe Institute in Houston, whose stamp is on the copyright page. Other markings include a label on the spine and a card pocket. The jacket has a protective cover adhered to the book. A clean copy other than the library markings. Translated into English for this volume, No. 73, in the German Library Series. Text is in English. Forward by E.B. Ashton. Introduction by Reinhard Becker.. ISBN: 0826403107. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. German Library Series Gottfried Benn Prose Essays Poems. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The President and Eve of Retirement: Plays and Other Writings
|
|
|
New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications, 1982. Withdrawn form the Goethe Institute Library in Houston, Texas, this book has only a few library markings: a stamp & marking on the copyright page and a rear card pocket. The jacket is price-clipped and adhered to the boards with a protective cover. That cover has a library stamp on it; the jacket itself is not marked. Wear to book and jacket is minimal. In addition to the pieces indicate din the title, the contents also include "The Theatre of Thomas Bernhard," "Is It A Comedy? Is It A Tragedy?" and "An Actor." Stated First Edition. 215 pages. English language.. ISBN: 0933826249. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. Thomas Bernhard. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 26) |
Shepp's Literary World, Containing the Lives of Our Noted American and Favorite English Authors, Together with Choice Selections from Their Writings
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Shepp Publishing Company, 1897. Decorated cloth, rubbed with shelf wear and wear at the tips, but not worn through. Binding is square and tight. 672 pages, illustrated with 150 half-tone portraits and engravings and about 200 text illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson, Corwin K. Linson and others. Frontispiece photo of the New Congressional Library in Washington, D.C. A large collection of nineteenth century literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Dana Gibson, et al. Shepp's Literary Literature American English Authors Writing. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 27) |
Mark of the Beast: Death and Degradation in the Literature of the Great War
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University of Kentucky, 1989. Scratch mark and some associated wrinkling on front panel of jacket near top edge. Some sticker residue on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0813115671. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. FIRST WORLD WAR I GREAT WAR LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Janus 12, Spring 1968 (Rice University)
|
|
|
Houston: Rice University, 1968. Very Good condition with mild reading wear and a light crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. No tears, stains, or marks. 64 pages. Published under auspices of American Legion Post No. 587 and Rice University. Contributions from Darrell Hancock (essay), John Christensen (art), Paul Baker Newman (poetry), Phil Woodhall (poetry), Frederick Gardner (Photography), John Joseph Casbarian (poetry), James Byron Smith (poetry), Karl B. Stauss (art), Patrick McLeod (poetry), Geoffrey Winningham (photography), Philip D. Belanger (art), John Bricuth (Poetry - "Mr. Bricuth's Sunday Morning Sermon," followed by "Textual Notes by George Flail"), Elizabeth Weedman (art), Gordon Braden (Poetry), Jeffry Corbin (poetry), Martha Failing (poetry), and David Drake (poetry). . Soft Cover. Very Good. RICE UNIVERSITY LITERARY JOURNAL POETRY ART ESSAY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Shoptalk: Conversations About Theater and Film With Twelve Writers, One Producer and Tennesee Williams' Mother
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 1992. Interviews with some fo America's most distinguished playwrights and screenwriters, who collectively have won 11 Pulitzer prizes and 8 Academy Awards. Writers profiled include: Edward Albee, Horton Foote, Frank D. Gilroy, William Goldman, William Inge, Alan Jay Lerner, Mary mercier, David merrick, Jason Miller, John Patrick, Richard Wilbur, Tennessee Williams, Edwin Dakin Williams (mother of Tennessee Williams), and Lanford Wilson. Forrword by Kevin Kline.. ISBN: 1557041288. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Theater Film Writers Producers Albee Foote Williams. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Crisis in Criticism: Theory, Literature, and Reform in English Studies
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984. Light shelf wear, pervious owner name on the front free endpaper. Jacket edge-worn. 307 pages with Notes and Index.. ISBN: 0801831911. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CRITICISM UNITED STATES LITERARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Resistance, Rebellion, and Death
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1963. A few tiny spots to the bottom edge. Upper corner of jacket's front panel is scuffed a bit. This is a very nice, clean copy, very close to Fine. Translated by Justin O'Brien. No. 339 in the Modern Library series. Camus selected the pieces for this volume, originally published in 1960, shortly before his untimely death. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CAMUS FRENCH WRITER. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
D.H. Lawrence : The Croydon Years
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1965. Light shelf wear to boards, light chipping to price-clipped jacket. Croydon, England was the setting for the three-way friendship between Lawrence, Jessie Chambers, and the author of this book--Helen Corke. All three made literary records of their association, but the scarcity and continuing usefulness of Corke's records prompted the publication of this volume. 143 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. D.H. LAWRENCE CROYDON ENGLAND LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Southern Critics: An Introduction to the Criticism of John Crowe Ransom, Allen Tate, Donald Davidson, Robert Penn Warren, Cleanth Brooks, and Andrew Lyttle
|
|
|
Irving, Texas: The University of Dallas Press, 1972. Light wear to jacket. 84 pages with Selected Bibliography.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. American Southern South Criticism John Crowe Ransom, Allen Tate, Donald Davidson, Robert Penn Warren, Cleanth Brooks, Andrew Lyttle. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Reading Coleridge: Approaches and Applications
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1979. Light spotting top-edge, light shelf wear. Jacket has light edge wear. Eight leading scholars in the field of Romantic literature have contributed to this collection of essays on Samuel Taylor Coleridge, the man and the poet. 288 pages, with Bibliography, Contributors, and Index.. ISBN: 0801408539. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. COLERIDGE SAMUEL TAYLOR ESSAYS SCHOLARLY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Tell Me Who I Am: James Agee's Search for Selfhood
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Spotting to the top edge, else fine. Warm inscription from the author on the half title page. 144 pp., with Selected Bibliography and Index.. ISBN: 0807107581. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. AGEE JAMES LITERARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Witnessing
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi: University Press of Mississippi, 2004. As new, never read, jacket protected in mylar. Signed (name only) on the title page by the author.. ISBN: 1578066700. SIGNED. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Autobiography Essays Ellen Douglas. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Original Illustrated Arthur Conan Doyle
|
|
|
Seacaucus, New Jersey: Castle, 1980. Slightly bumped, trace of soiling to jacket. Edition not stated. Appears to be a reprint. Nice copy with all 236 illustrations from the Strand Magazine, as they appeared at the turn of the last century. 18 tales of mystery, suspense, and adventure; 490 pages.. ISBN: 0890093911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BRITISH FICTION LITERARY SHERLOCK HOLMES STRAND MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATED. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Interpretations of Life: A Survey of Contemporary Literature; The Lives and Opinions of Some Major Authors of Our Time,
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. ISBN: 0671205692. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Literature Survey. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Plays and Essays
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1982. Former library copy from the Goethe Institute in Houston, whose stamp is on the page facing the title page. Other markings include a label on the spine and a card pocket. The jacket has clear tape acorss the bottom of the spin and a protective cover adhered to the book. A clean copy other than the library markings. Translated into English for this volume, No. 89, in the German Library Series. [xxii] 312 pp., Foreword by Martin Esslin.. ISBN: 0826402577. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. German Library Seriesfriedrich Durrenmatt Plays Essays. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Critical Essays
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1982. Former library copy from the Goethe Institute in Houston, whose stamp is on the page facing the title page. Other markings include a label on the spine and a card pocket. The jacket has a protective cover adhered to the book. A clean copy other than the library markings. Translated into English for this volume, No. 98, in the German Library Series. [xvi] 250 pp., Foreword by John Simon.. ISBN: 0826402585. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. GERMAN LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM ENZENSBERGER CRITICAL ESSAYS. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Delusions, Confusions and the Poggenpuhl Family
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1989. Former library copy from the Goethe Institute in Houston, whose stamp is on the page facing the title page. Other markings include a label on the spine and a card pocket. The jacket has a protective cover adhered to the book. A nice, clean copy other than the library markings. Translated into English for this volume, No. 47, in the German Library Series. [xxix] 281 pp., Foreword by J.P. Stern, Introduction by William L. Zwiebel.. ISBN: 0826403255. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. German Library Series Literature Theodor Fontane. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Wild Good : Lesbian Photographs and Writings on Love
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, Doubleday, 1996. Chipping at spine ends and a small tear at the tail of the spine. A very slight upper corner crease on front cover. Poetry, essays, and black & white photos.. ISBN: 0385481721. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Advance Proof. EROTICA LESBIANS WRITINGS LOVE LITERARY COLLECTIONS GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE LESBIAN STUDIES. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
God's Fifth Column : A Biography of the Age: Eighteen Ninety to Nineteen Forty
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Remainder mark bottom edge. Jacket has some light rubbing. This is the last work of British novelsit Gerhardie, whose work during the 1920s and 30s was hailed as genius by such notable peers as Graham Greene, Evelyn Waugh, and Arnold Bennett. From 1940 until his death in 1977, Gerhardie fell into a mysterious, self-imposed silence, publishing nothing. After his death a manuscript for this book was found, but not the last great work of fiction that was expected. Rather, this book is a "biography" of the times in which Gerhardie lived.. ISBN: 067143652x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. HISTORY MODERN WORLD GENERAL. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
No Man's Land: The Place of the Woman Writer in the Twentieth Century,; Volume 1: The War of the Words
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. 320 pages.. ISBN: 0300040059. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Modern Chinese Literature in the May Fourth Era
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1977. 464 pages, index, notes, list of 89 titles in the Harvard East Asian Series. Light shelf wear to boards, light edge wear to jacket, which is now protected in a new mylar cover.. ISBN: 0674579100. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. CHINESE LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Failure of Criticism
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1978. Scattered underlining and margin notes. Jacket shows edge wear and rubbing.. ISBN: 0674291158. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CRITICISM ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES LITERARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 47) |
William Goyen: Selected Letters from a Writer's Life
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1995. Light brown spotting along page edges. Scratch to front panel of jacket. . ISBN: 0292727739. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. GOYEN WILLIAM AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Literature Against Itself: Literary Ideas in Modern Society
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979. Upper corners bumped. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, rubbing to the spine and flap folds.. ISBN: 0226306003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. CRITICISM LITERARY. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Perspectives in Contemporary Criticism: a Collection of Recent Essays By American, English, and European Literary Critics
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Green cloth with gilt titles. [xvii] 395 pages, with Index. Contents organized in sections by type of critic: The Historical Critic, The Formalist Critic, The Sociocultural Critic, The Psychological Critic, and The Myopoeic Critic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Literary Criticism American English European Critics. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Harold Letters, 1928-1943 : The Story of a Young Intellectual
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 2000. Remainder mark bottom-edge. Regarded as one of the most important, if not the most important, art critics of his time, Clement Greenberg started a 15-year correspondence with his friend Harold Lazarus in 1928 while both were students at Syracuse University. Over the years they shared their discoveries about art, culture, and life. This book offers Greenberg's side in the correspondence, while providing a rare look into the mind of a developing critic.. ISBN: 1582430683. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. INTELLECTUALS ART CRITIC UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. more information
Offered by Whiting Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
