Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
COMPLETE CATALOGfrom Ravenroost Books |
|
Browse COMPLETE CATALOG | Return to Ravenroost Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 542 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Most Beautiful Molecule
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press Ltd., 1995. 8vo. ix. 340 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket, clean and unmarked. The inside story of the remarkable discovery of Buckminsterfullerene, carbon-60. Written to delight and inform the layperson and scientist alike. Chapters: Introduction, Prologue-The Dome of Discovery, 1. Making Molecules, 2. September 1985, 3. The Search for the Yellow Vial, 4. On Symmetry and the Sexagesimal, 5. The Fuller View, 6. The Chemical Senses, 7. The Chemist-stylites, 8. September 1990, 9. The Peak Perfection, 10. "My Lords, What Does It Do?", 11. The Molecular Architects, Epilogue: Spot the Ball, Notes and References, Index. ISBN 1854103032. #1015.. ISBN: 1854103032. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chemistry, Science, History of Science, Organic Chemistry, Bucky Balls, Buckminsterfullerene, Buckminster Fuller, Fullerene, Geodesic Dome, Carbon-60, Hugh Aldersey Williams, Scientists, Biography, Non-Fiction, Reference, Nobel Prize, Aldersel-Williams. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mockery in Arms
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1975. 8vo. 382 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Black cloth spine, white endpapers. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear, 1/2 inch closed tear and two small chips on back panel, in archival cover. Publishers slip laid in. ISBN 0316031216. #721.. ISBN: 0316031216. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James Aldridge, Mockery in Arms, fiction, mystery, suspense, Kurds, Middle East , first edition, modern first, first American Edition. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Essential Garden Design Workbook
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2004. 292 pgs. Near Fine conditiom softcover, flexibind, clean and unmarked with a shallow crease to bottom of spine. Well presented and clearly illustrated. Contents: Introduction,; Research, Preparation and Site Appraisal; Developing the Design: Focusing on the Ground Plane; Finalizing the Garden Layout Plan; Creating a Planting Plan; Visualizing and Constructing the Design; Keeping a Plant Notebook; Core Plant List; Plant Hardiness Zones; Glossary; Recommended Reading, Index. 2005 Silver Media Award of the Garden Writers Association. ISBN 0881926647. #1770.. ISBN: 0881926647. First Printing. Soft Cover Flexibind. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. GARDENS DESIGN GARDENING GARDEN, Landscape Design, Landscaping, Site, Survey, Scale Proportion, Architecture, Layout, Plans, Rosemary Alexander, Botany, Gardening, Horticulture, Brand New. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cash Boy
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company. 254 pgs. Good condition hardcover. Maroon cloth with decoration on front and spine. Gilt lettering to spine, edges of textblock are green. Cloth is rubbed a bit along edges. Generally clean and unmarked with uniform age toning to page edges. Fifty titles in the Alger Series for Boys are listed on the back of the title page. #1537.. Not Dated.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Horatio Alger, Alger Series for Boys, Fiction, Juvenile, Childrens, Boys, Series. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bulbs and Tuberous-Rooted Plants. Their History, Description, Methods of Propagation and Complete Directions for Their Successful Culture in the Dwelling and Greenhouse
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, Inc, 1923. 12mo. vi.311 pgs. Very Good green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine. Clean, binding sound, no markings or writing. Very slight rubbing to cloth at corners, one faded edge along right edge of front board and an unobtrusive water spot to the top edge of the text block-not visible on pages inside. Illustrated throughout with nicely rendered, detailed drawings. Plant descriptions and cultivation information are arranged alphabetically by genus, from Achimenes to Zephyranthes, with common names interspersed and cross referenced to the genera. An section on diseases and other enemies precedes the Index. #1594.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. BULBS, Corms, Tubers, Rhizomes, Greenhouse, Forcing, Botany, Horticulture, Tuberous, Hothouse, GARDENING, FLOWERS, Botanical Illustration, Allen, Glasshouse. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jagger. Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press., 1993. 8vo. 440 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked with minimal shelf wear. First Edition July 1993. Biography of Mick Jagger of the Rolling Stones. Illustrated with a center section of black and white photos. Based on years of research and countless interviews with family, friends, neighbors,, lovers and fellow musicians. Insights include Jagger's bisexual history, marriages to Bianca Jagger and Jerry Hall, his affairs with Marianne Faithful, Carly Simon, Linda Rondstadt and sexual escapades with numerous fans, including Madonna. Also covered ar substance abuse and drug trials, business dealings, his financial genius, band politics, scandals, the bloodbath at Altamont, musical hits and record-breaking tours.ISBN 038530825. #354.. ISBN: 038530825. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. biography, first edition, rock, music, Rolling Stones, Mick Jagger, David Bowie, Rudolf Nureyev, Andy Warhol, Jerry Hall, Bianca Jagger, Marianne Faithfull, Carly Simon, Linda Ronstadt, Christopher Anderson, History of Rock, Rock and Roll, Rhythm and Blues, Drug Culture. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Urban Sanctuaries : Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, in Association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 2001. 4to. 144 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Jacket with small wrinkle near top edge of spine, else as new. A richly illustrated source of inspiration for building a special garden retreat-for both urban and suburban gardeners alike. Contents: Introduction. Part I: The Body of the Garden. Space and scale, light, soil, water, planting style. Part II: The Spirit of the Garden. Magic and mystery, the natural approach, the gardener's garden, devoted to water, minimalist style, rooms with views, roof and balcony retreats, family havens, directory of plants, index, acknowledgements. ISBN 0881925020. #1496.. ISBN: 0881925020. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stephen Anderton, GARDENS, DESIGN, Miniature Gardens, Courtyards, Balcony Gardens, Roof Gardens, Water Gardens, LANDSCAPE GARDENING GARDEN Landscaping, Natural Garden, Formal Garden, Brand New, NOBN. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 8) |
An English Commentary on The Rhesus, Medea, Hippolytus, Alcestis, Heraclidae, Supplices, and Troades of Euripides, with the Scanning of Each Play, from the Latest and Best Authorities
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1877. 453pgs+adv. Very Good green cloth hardcover, red text block. This is the original hardcover 1877 Harper edition, not the modern reprint. Clean, sound and unmarked but for the neatly penned 1878 owner inscription of Harry Thurston Peck (see below) on the front free endpaper and the later owner blindstamp of Orlando D'Amato at the bottoms of the front endpaper, blank, title page, pgs 1 and 2. Light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. An English commentary on the tragedies of Euripides, each section has an argument, outline of the play followed by linear references to passages in various acts and scenes, and with passages in ancient Geek with explanations and notes. The Rhesus is the only extant Greek drama whose plot is taken from the action of the tenth book of The Iliad. Euripides, however, places the scene in the Trojan camp. Contents: Notes on The Rhesus, Notes on The Medea, Notes on The Hippolytus, Notes on The Alcestis, Notes on the Heraclidae, Notes on The Supplices, Notes on the Troades, Scanning of the Preceding Plays. Personal copy of American classical scholar Harry Thurston Peck, professor of Ancient Languages at Columbia College, and editor-in-chief of various publications such as Harpers Dictionary of Classical Antiquities, International Cyclopedia and The Bookman. #2266.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. Notes on Euripides, an Englishe Commentary on the Tragedies of Euripides, Charles Anthon, Euripides, Harper, Columbia, The Rhesus, Medea, Hippolytus, Alcestis, Heraclidae, Supplices, Scale, Verse, Iambic Trimeter Acatalectic, Trohaic Tetrameter Acatalectic, Anapaestic verse, Scanning, Meter, Metre, Greek Classics, Classical Studies, Epic Poetry, The Iliad, Troy, Greek Tragedy, Greek Literature, Ancient Greek, Language, Translation, Reference, Children of Hercules, Trojan Women, Suppliant Women, Ancient Theatre, Meter, Theatre of War, Anthon's Series, Classical studies. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harpy Thyme
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1994. 8vo. 318 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Clean and unmarked. Yellow boards black with copper lettering at spine. Beautifully color illustrated endpapers. Jacket art by Darrell Sweet. A book in the Xanth series, Gloha, offspring of a goblin and a harpy, goes on a quest in search of truth, friendship and hopefully her one true love. ISBN 0312853904. #126.. ISBN: 0312853904. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Darrell Sweet. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Piers Anthony, Harpy Thyme, Harpy Time, Darrell Sweet, Xanth, first edition, science fiction, modern first, Fiction. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Healing Power of Plants. A Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
London, England: Headway. Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. 108pgs. Very Good+ condition softcover, pb. Trace of bottom shelf wear, clean and unmarked. A handy and engaging little manual, with chapters on historical uses of flowers and plants, health, beauty and cosmetics, flowers and meditation, looking at colour, the healing garden, plants and flowers for decoration,further reading. With instructions, recipes and formulae, references and useful addresses. ISBN 0340711485. #2290.. ISBN: 0340711485. First Printing. Softcover, Pb. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Krystyna Arcati, the Healing Power of Plants, Nature, Medicinal Plants, Natural Medicine, Phytochemicals, Cosmetics, Healing, Aromatherapy, Beauty, Healthcare, Decoration, Herb, Herbal, Herbs, Formulae, Recipes, Herb Garden, Flower Arrangement, Cookery, Meditation, Healing Arts, Healing Garden, Gardening, Colour, Color, Therapy. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
I.P. Pavlov. His Life and Work
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1953. 163 pgs. Very Good, blue cloth hardcover, attractive beveled boards, gilt lettering to front and spine, binding very sound. Light edgewear to cloth, a few underlines on three pages internally, two pages have a dog-eared wrinkle to corner, otherwise clean and unmarked. Translated from the Russian edition of 1949. Illustrated with black and white photos and several line drawings. Contents: Foreword, A Short Biography, Pavlov as Man and Citizen, Pavlov as Scientist and Teacher, Pavlov's Scientific Work, Pavlov's World Outlook and the Significance of His Theory for Dialectical Materialism. #1915. First English Language Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. Small 8vo.. Ivan Petrovich Pavlov, Asratyan, Pavlov's Dogs, Biography, Science, History of Science, Animal Experimentation, Animal Behavior, Dialectical Materialism, Conditioned Response, Reflex Response, Biology, Pathology, Neurobiology, Physiology, Russian, Scientist, Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R.. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Animula Vagula
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, NY. Copyright 1926., 1926. 12 mo. 37 pgs Very Good condition hardcover. Green cloth with paper title pieces on spine and front cover. Some edge chipping to paper of title on spine, not obtrusive to lettering. Very lightly foxed endpapers, with owner name on front endpaper, else clean, sound and unmarked. Introduction followed by 27 poems. #540.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, poetry, verse, first Edition, Animula Vagula, Leonard Bacon. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vox
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. 8vo. 166 pgs. Near Fine Softcover in Near Fine brown paper sleeve. Book is clean, crisp, unmarked, SIGNED by author on title page. Wrapper has a trace of shallow crinklling to the fold on the right side, else pristine. This is the "Advanced Readers Edition" of the first edition. Sexually provocative. A man and woman meet on an adult party line group and move on to an extensive private erotic fantasy. ISBN 0679738819. #2315.. ISBN: 0679738819. Signed by Author. Advanced Readers Edition. Softcover, with paper Sleeve. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Readers Edition. Vox, Nicholson Baker, Fiction, Erotica, Advanced Readers Copy, Adult Party Line,Telephone Sex. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vox
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. 8vo. 165 pgs. Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Black cloth hardbound, very clean and tight. Black dust jacket has some very light rubbing along bottom right front edge and a small punctured tear near bottom left near spine. A man and woman meet on an adult party line group and move on to an extensive private erotic fantasy. ISBN 0394589955. #873.. ISBN: 0394589955. Third Printing.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vox, Nicholson Baker, Fiction, Erotica, Telephone Sex. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Seventeenth-Century English Poetry [Harper English Literature Series]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1959. vii. 591 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover, very clean and unmarked with minimal external wear or internal signs of use. There is a small 1/4 x 1/2 inch hole (paper defect?) pg 543-544, no text is missing or affected. The texts reproduced are sourced directly from the original manuscript or the best early edition with a minimum of editing. Biographical and critical headnotes include the significance of each author's work to his time period and concise bibliographies with important editions, monographs and articles. Foreword by Karl J. Holzknecht is followed by a lengthy introduction. Poets and Authors: George Chapman, Michael Drayton, Sir Henry Wotton, John Donne,Ben Jonson, Phineas Fletcher, Richard Corbet, Sir John Beaumont, Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, William Drummond of Hawthornden, Giles Fletcher, George Wither, William Browne, Robert Herrick, Henry King, Francis Quarles, George Herbert, Thomas Carew, Thomas Randolph, Sir WIlliam Davenant, Edmund Waller, John Milton, Sir John Suckling, William CArtwright, Richard Crashaw, John Cleveland, Sir John Denham, Richard Lovelace, Abraham Cowley, Andrew Marvell, Henry Vaughan, Minor Poets Before 1660, Songs From Plays Before 1660, Samuel Butler, Charles Cotton, John Dryden, Thomas Traherne, Sir Charles Sedley, John Wilmot, Earle of Rochester, John Oldham, Minor Poets 1660-1700, Poets From Songbooks and Miscellanies, Songs From Plays 1660-1770, Index. #1847. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Seventeenth-Century English Poetry, Bald, Seventeenth Century, English, Literature, Poetry, Verse, Stuart, Tudor, Karl J. Holzknecht, 1600's, 1700's, Poets, Songs, Plays, Anthology, Harper English Literature Series, George Chapman, Michael Drayton, Sir Henry Wotton, John Donne,Ben Jonson, Phineas Fletcher, Richard Corbet, Sir John Beaumont, Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, William Drummond of Hawthornden, Giles Fletcher, George Wither, William Browne, Robert Herrick, Henry King, Francis Quarles, George Herbert, Thomas Carew, Thomas Randolph, Sir WIlliam Davenant, Edmund Waller, John Milton, Sir John Suckling, William CArtwright, Richard Crashaw, John Cleveland, Sir John Denham, Richard Lovelace, Abraham Cowley, Andrew Marvell, Henry Vaughan, ballads, Samuel Butler, Charles Cotton, John Dryden, Thomas Traherne, Sir Charles Sedley, John Wilmot, Earle of Rochester, John Oldham, Minor Poets. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sacrament
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. 8vo.447 pgs. Fine Hardbound in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked with no discernable defects. A story about a wildlife photographer, Will Rabjohns, who has made his reputation photographing endangered species, and a fateful trip to the Arctic where a mystical encounter with a bear leaves him all but dead. A journey of self-discovery leads him back to AIDS-plagued San Francisco, New York, and the Scottish moors, where he penetrates the ultimate mystery, "The "Domus Mundi" and discovers the secret that links his destiny to that of all the innumerable creatures on the planet. ISBN 006017949X. #362.. ISBN: 006017949X. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Gene Mydlowski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clive Barker, Sacrament, Gene Mydlowski, fiction, science fiction, horror, fantasy, mysticism, first edition, Environmental Fiction, modern Firsts. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Steel Guitar
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. 8vo. 257 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. White boards, black spine with gold lettering, clean and unmarked. Light edgewear. Dust jacket has 1/4 inch closed tear at bottom spine corner, two tiny closed tears at top rear. Author of COYOTE. The fourth of the Carlotta Carlyle mysteries, set in Boston. Blues singer Deeillis comes back into Carlotta's life. ISBN 0385300131. #125.. ISBN: 0385300131. First Edition Nov. 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Linda Barnes, Steel Guitar, Carlotta Carlyle, first edition, mystery, fiction, modern First. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Border Shepherdess. A Romance of Eskdale
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1887. 325pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, blue cloth decorated with silver thistle design on front and spine. Spine darkened, edges slightly rubbed, a few faint red spots to front board. Internally clean and sound. A nineteenth century romance set in the Cumbria Lake District near the border of England and Scotland. By the author of Jan Vedder's Wife, A Daughter of Fife, The Bow of Osage Ribbon, The Squire of Sandal-Side. #2289.. Decorated Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. A Border Shepherdess, Amelia E. Barr, Faith Harribee, Mosskirtle, Novel, Romance, Nineteenth Century, Christian, Catholic, Faith, Virtue, Graeme Castle, Piety, Twins, Lord Tilbert Graeme, Terres, Shepherdess, Jan Vedder's Wife, A Daughter of Fife, The Bow of Osage Ribbon, The Squire of Sandal-Side. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Degrees of Love
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton Co., 1998. 8vo. 281 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, SIGNED by author on half-title page. Author's first novel. Removable "Autographed Copy" sticker on front cover. A young couple's world starts to unravel when their eighteen month old child is accidentally burned, and the report of an emergency room physician prompts the state to take temporary custody. ISBN 0393046257.#491.. ISBN: 0393046257. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, Rachel Basch, Degrees of Love, first edition, modern first, signed, first First. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Plant Viruses and Virus Diseases
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press Co., 1964. 8vo. vii. 361 pgs.Very Good+ condition.v Blue cloth hardbound, no jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked with exception of owner name on front pastedown and several tiny check marks in table of contents. Sections include: symptomology-changes in appearance, physiological changes and host-plant metabolic changes; methods of transmission; assay methods; composition of virus particles; morphology of viruses;; inactivation; multiplication; movement; genetic variability; classification; control.#951.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plants, Horticulture, Botany, Plant Diseases, Plant Science, Viruses, Science, Non-Fiction, Reference, Plant Pathology, Virus, Virology, Virion, Bawden. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Unauthorized Anne Rice Companion
|
|
|
MO: Andrews and McMeel, MO. 1996. First Edition., 1996. 8vo. 246 pgs. Fine condition softcover. A biographical, bibliographical resource and reference guide. Thematically organised in five sections plus appendices: The Real World of Anne Rice, The Unreal World of Anne Rice, On Anne Rice, Chiaroscuro - Anne Rice and the Cinema and A Look at the Books. ISBN 0836210360. #676.. ISBN: 0836210360. First Edition.. Softbound Pb. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. biography, reference, bibliography, book collecting, Anne Rice, vampires, fiction, horror, fantasy, Checklist. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Earthenware of the New York Aborigines. Bulletin of the New York State Museum Vol. 5 No. 22. October 1898
|
|
|
Albany, NY: University of The State of New York, 1898. [73pgs] Very Good condition pamphlet-bound monograph on Indian artifacts. Light edge and corner wear and surface smudging, binding sound, internally clean and unmarked. Text is followed by section of full page drawings and photos of earthenware artifacts. Contents:Introduction, Earthenware of the New York Aborigines, Clay Tobacco Pipes, Miscellaneous, Addenda, Index.. #1957.. Softbound Pb, Pamphlet Bound.. Very Good. Small 4to.. Earthenware, New York State, Museum, Pottery, Aborigines, Natives, Native Americans, Indians, Tribes, Clay, Shards, Fragments, Pipes, Sites, Archaeological, Archaeology, Digs, Iriquois, Huron, Algonquin, Amulets. Cayuga, Brewerton, Calumets, Canadian, Canajoharie, Canadaigua, Cattaraugus, Beads, Dawson, Decoration, Ornamentation, Erie, Petuns, Oneidas, Vessels, Mohawk, Anthropology, Mauguawogs, Seneca, History. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Transport of Suspended Solids in Open Channels : Proceedings of Euromech 192, Munich - Neubibiberg, 11-15 June 1985
|
|
|
3000 BR Rotterdam, Netherlands: A. A. Balkema, 1986. Sm. 4to. x.268 pgs. Near Fine hardcover, clean and unmarked. Proceedings of this symposium are orgainized in the following sections: Flow structures as related to suspended sediment transport, particle-fluid dynamics; Concentration distribution and transport of suspended load under steady flow conditions; Reservoir sedimentation, settling basins; Resuspension, suspended and bed-load interaction; Suspended sediment transport under nonsteady flow conditions; special topics. ISBN 9061916445. #1221.. ISBN: 9061916445. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.. Small 4to.. CHANNELS HYDRAULIC ENGINEERING SEDIMENT TRANSPORT Sediment River Reservoir Sedimentation Contamination, Bechteler, Transport, Suspended Solids, SCIENCE GEOLOGY TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Log of the Sun. A Chronicle of Nature's Year
|
|
|
New York: Garden City, 1927. x.321pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to front and spine. Top of text block edge is red. Clean, sound, attractive with minimal shelf wear, unmarked except for previous owner name neatly penned to front free endpaper. Color frontis by Walter King Stone. A series of 52 essays, arranged by month, presenting familiar subjects from unusual points of view. Bird's-eye, mammal and insect perspectives on facing storms and night and cold and seasonal changes. Portions of the text have been published previously in "Outing", "Recreation", "The Golden Age", "The New York Evening Post" and "The New York Tribune". #1816. Later Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Walter King Stone. Small 8vo.. William Beebe, Nature, Naturalist, Wildlife, Natural History, Chronicle, Log of the Sun, Essays, Nature Study, Bird, Birds, Bird-Watching, Insect, Insects, Birds-eye View, Walter King Stone, Inspiration, Cedar Bird, Fish, Turtles, Wildlife Conservation, Appreciation, Marsh, Woodland, Burrow, Seasons, Weather. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Quantitative Inorganic Analysis. A Laboratory Manual
|
|
|
London: Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1955. 8vo. 337 pgs. Very Good condition. Green cloth with light edge/corner wear, small 1/8" finger-tear to cloth at top of spine. Chemistry classic with sections on laboratory apparatus and technique, gravimetric analysis, titrimetric analysis, colorimetric anaysis and some industrial applications in the analyses of steels, brasses, limestone and feldspar. #474.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Qualitative Analysis, non-fiction, reference, chemistry, science, text, materials Analysis, Steel, Brass, Limestone, Feldspar, R Belcher, A J Nutten, gravimetric analysis, titrimetric analysis, colorimetric Anaysis, industrial steels, brasses, Limestone, Feldspar. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sudden Door
|
|
|
New Hampshire: The Golden Quill Press., 1960. 12 mo. 64 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good condition jacket. Blue cloth boards, white leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Very slight rubbing to bottom corners. White dustwrapper with uncut front flap, blue decoration and lettering. Very slight yellowing to spine any a few almost undiscernable edge chips. SIGNED and inscribed "Cordially ever, Madeline Benedict" on front endpaper. #542.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. poetry, Madeline Benedict, verse, small press, signed, Inscribed, Sudden Door, Golden Quill. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet. Vol. II : Prose
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. 8vo. 483 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Blue cloth boards with pink title panel on spine. Gilt lettering to spine, slightly faded. FR colophon on copyright page. Very faint water spots to cloth of top front board. Owner bookplate on front endpaper, else clean and unmarked. Includes Stories of American History, Spanish Bayonet, Tales of Our Time, Fantasies and Prophesies. #497.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, classics, literature, Stephen Vincent Benet, short stories, Essays. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bergianska Botanister
|
|
|
Stockholm: Atlantis, 1991. 8vo. 141 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Text is in Swedish. Illustrated throughout with drawings, paintings, portaiture and photos. Sections: Forord, Broderna Bergius och det bergianska arvet (Bengt Jonsell), Olof Swartz (Bertil Nordenstam), Johan Emanuel Wikstrom (Gunnar Broberg), Veit Brecher Wittrock (Bengt Jonsell, Bergianska siftelsen under vart sekel (Bengt Jonsell, Bergianska stitelsen (P.J. Bergius), Personregister, Forfattarpresentationer. ISBN 9174869736. #1470.. ISBN: 9174869736. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Botany, Botanist, Biography, Swedish Language, History of Science, Biography, Bengt Jonsell, Gunnar Broberg, Gunnar Eriksson, Bertil Nordenstam, Olof Swartz, Johan Emanuel Wikstrom, Veit Brecher Wittrock, P.J. Bergius, Natural History, Botanical Illustration, Plant Science. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Cacti of Arizona
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1977. xvii. 218 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, very light shelf wear, clean and unmarked. Third edition with new taxa and updated nomenclature. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photos, detailed drawings by Lucreatia Breazeale Hamilton, tables and maps. Contents: List of Tables; List of Illustrations; List of Genera, Species and Varieties; Introduction: The Structure of Cacti, Juvenile Forms, How to Identify Cacti, Problems in Identifying and Naming Cacti, The Geographic Distribution of Cacti, The Natural Vegetation of Arizona; New Taxa and Nomenclatural Recombinations; Classification of Cacti-Key to the Genera: Opuntia (Prickly Pear Cholla), Cereus, Echinocereus (Hedgehog Cactus), Mammillaria, Ferocactus (Barrel Cactus), Echinocactus (Barrel Cactus), Sclerocactus, Pediocactus, Epithelantha (Button Cactus), Neolloydia, Coryphantha; Culture and Care of Arizona Native Cacti: General Considerations, Special Groups; Index. ISBN 0816505098. #1723. ISBN: 0816505098. Third Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lucretia Breazeale Hamilton. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. CACTUS, Cacti, Cactaceae, Identification, Arizona, Distribution, Geography, Southwest, Opuntia, Cereus, Echinocereus, Mammillaria, Ferocactus, Echinocactus, Sclerocactus, Pediocactus, Epithelantha, Neolloydia, Coryphantha, Button Cactus, Barrel Cactus, Hedgehog Cactus, Prickly Pear, Cholla, Culture, BOTANY UNITED STATES NATURE PLANTS SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
Emerson as a Poet
|
|
|
New York: M.F. Mansfield & A. Wessels, 1883. 168pgs. Good condition rust colored cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to front and spine, top edge gilt. Binding sound. Light to moderate rubbing of cloth at edges and corners, top of spine edge frayed, faded area of cloth at bottom of front cover. A two inch semicircular clear water spot is visible at the bottommargin, along outer corner of most pages, text not affected. Owner name [Edith True] on front endpaper, attractive frontis portrait of Emerson, tissue intact. Sections: Dedication, Prefatory Note, Emerson as a Poet, The New Poms of Emerson, Appendix, Concordance to Emerson's Poetry, Emerson as a Magazine Topic, Some Books About Emerson. By the author of "In the Poe Circle" and other biographical works, a native of Amenia NY. #2259.. Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Joel Benton, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Emerson as a Poet, Poets, Poetry, Verse, Nature, Naturalist, Pastoral, Concordance, Bibliography, Biography, Literary Criticism, American Poet. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Preliminary Assessment of Selected Communities of Soil Organisms Under Different Conifer Species [Ministry of Forests Research Report No. 20]
|
|
|
British Columbia: Crown Publishers, Inc., 2001. 27pgs. As New condition softcover. This study used the second-growth plantations of Douglas-fir, western hemlock, Sitka spruce, and western redcedar of the Ministry of Forests Experimental Project 571 (species-espacement trial established in 1965-1966 on southern Vancouver Island) to take a preliminary look at the effects of different conifer species on collembolan, oribatid mite, and macrofungal species. Preliminary evidence suggests that the species of conifer has more effect on macrofungus community than on forest floor mite or collembolan communities. ISBN 077264490X. #2297.. ISBN: 077264490X. Pamphlet Bound Softcover. As New. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. S.M. Berch, B. Baumbrough, J. Battigelli, P. Kroeger, N. Strub, L. De Montigny, Preliminary Assessment of Selected Communities of Soil Organisms Under Different Conifer Species, British Columbia, Forestry Research, Ministry of Forests, Woodlands, North America, Canada, MacRofungi, Mites, Mushrooms, Soil Biology, Fauna, Flora, Ecology, Ecosystem, Arthropods, Fungi, Pollutants, Red Cedar, Forest Cover, Canopy, Forest Floor, Douglas Fir, Western Hemlock, Sitka Spruce, Western Redcedar, Springtails, Orabatid Mites, Food Webs, Ectomycorrhizal Fungi, Forest Communities. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Orchid in Lore and Legend
|
|
|
Oregon: Timber Press, 2001. 8vo. 184 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Translated by Lenore Rosenberg and Anita Weston. Firsy published in1996 as "Il flore degli dei, l'orchideadel mito alla storia" by Nuovo Equilibri, Viterbo, Italy. Foreword by Henry Oakley. Richly illustrated throughout with black and white period engravings and paintings and full page color plates from Warner and Williams "The Orchid Album". An account of the discovery of the orchid and it's place in literature, religion, the arts, magic, cuisine, lore and legend. Also included is an account of the most popular genera and their cultivation. Chapters: myths and legends, from prehistory to history, patrons and hunters, arts and customs (literature, art, magic, religion, medicine, edible orchid products), the plant (habitat, plant structure and behavior), the genera (Cattleya, Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Epidendrum, Enciclia, Laelia, Miltonia and Miltoniopsis, Odontoglossum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum and other slipper-orchids, Phalaenopsis, Vanda, European Orchids), growing orchids, sources, index of orchids. ISBN 0881924911. #1678.. ISBN: 0881924911. Second Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orchids, Orchidea, Plant Lore, Orchid, History, Literature, Art, Botany, Myth, Berliocchi, Brand New, NOBN. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 33) |
BLACKBIRD BYE BYE
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Random House., 1989. 8vo. 66 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Black cloth spine, maroon boards. Very shallow bump to upper corner. Winner of 1988 Walt Whitman Award. Author of "Pirate Jenny". ISBN 0394535369. # 591.. ISBN: 0394535369. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. poetry, non-fiction, Walt Whitman Award, first edition, modern First, April Bernard, Blackbird Bye Bye, Blackbird Bye-bye. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Virginia Woolf. Writers and Their Work : No. 33
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1956. 48 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, pamphlet bound, paper wraps. Light tea colored spot to top edge of text block near spine, otherwise clean and unmarked with minimal wear. Sepia toned frontis portrait of the author. A biography and select bibliography, with an index of essays and stories. No. 33 in the bibliographical series of supplements to "British Book News" on Writers and Their Work. General Editor Bonamy Dobree. #1661.. Revised Edition.. Softbound Pb, Pamphlet Bound.. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Virginia Woolf, Blackstone, Biography, Bibliography, British Book News, Writers and Their Work, Novelist, Critic, Fiction, Literature, Arts & Crafts Movement, Mrs. Dalloway, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Wolf. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Progressive French Idioms. Heath's Modern Language Series
|
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co.. 12mo.119 pgs.Good to Very Good hardcover. Green cloth with light overall shelf wear. Binding sound. Owner name and bookplate on front endpapers, else clean and unmarked. Not dated, early to mid 20th century. Arranged in six sections, A through F: Grammatical Idioms, Elementary Idioms, Common Idioms, Advanced Idioms, Some Common Proverbs, Some Common Similes. Appendix A: Construction of Some Common Verbs. Appendix B: Paronyms ans Notes. #471.. [nd]. Cloth. Good to Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. non-fiction, reference, grammar, French, Idioms, Language, Usage, French Language. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Collecting Early Machine-Made Marbles : The M. F. Christensen & Son Company and Christensen Agate Company
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2003. 158 pgs. Fine condition glossy hardcover. Detailed color photos. Text by renowned marble authority. From the cover: With this book, readers will discover machine-made marbles from the early 1900 to the 1930's that revolutionized the glass marble industry. Over 700 beautiful color photos display marbles produced by the Ohio-based companies M.F. Christensen & Son Company and Christensen Agate Company. Among those displayed are bricks, cobras, guineas, opaques, slags, single pontil slags, swirls, hand-gathered swirls and early slag traditionals. Text includes descriptions, history and methods of manufacture. ISBN 0764318276. #1735.. ISBN: 0764318276. Glossy Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. MARBLES, Marble, Glass, Identification, History, Price Guide, Robert Block, Christensen, Agate, Bricks, Cobras, Guineas, Opaques, Slags, Pontil, Swirls, Transitionals, Glasswork, Lampwork, Artisan, COLLECTING ANTIQUES NOBN. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Bibliography of Internal Medicine : Communicable Diseases
|
|
|
Mansfield Center, CT, U.S.A.: Martino Publishing, 2000. 8vo. viii. 560 pgs. As New condition hardcover, green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. This is a facsimile of the 1958 edition published by the University of Chicago Press. Bibliographical entries are arranged within categories of specific diseases, with an abstract of the contents for each cited publication. These communicable diseases are covered: Typhoid Fever, Cholera, Bacillary Dysentery, Plague, Brucella Infection, Pneumococcal Pneumonia, Scarlet Fever, Erysipelas, Rheumatic Fever, Meningococcal Infection, Gonorrhea and Gonococcal Infection, Tuberculosis, Leprosy, Diptheria, Tetanus, Typhus, Syphilis: Part I. From John Hunter to the Discovery of the Treponeme (1905), Syphilis: Part II.From the Discovery of the Treponeme (1905), Malaria, Amebic Dysentery, Poliomyelitis: 1800 to Experimental Transmission (1909), The Common Cold, Measles, Smallpox, Vaccinia, Rabies, Yellow Fever, Herpes Zoster, Mumps, Whooping Cough, Author Index. ISBN 1578982391. #1356.. ISBN: 1578982391. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo. A Bibliography of Internal Medicine, Communicable Diseases, Bibliography, Typhoid Fever, Cholera, Bacillary Dysentery, Plague, Brucella, Pneumococcal Pneumonia, Scarlet Fever, Erysipelas, Rheumatic Fever, Meningococcal, Infection, Gonorrhea, Gonococcal , Tuberculosis, Leprosy, Diptheria, Tetanus, Typhus, Syphilis, F John Hunter, Treponeme, Malaria, Amebic Dysentery, Poliomyelitis , Common Cold, Measles, Smallpox, Vaccinia, Rabies, Yellow Fever, Herpes Zoster, Mumps, Whooping Cough, Medicine, History of Medicine, Fevers, Medical Reference, Epidemiology, Epidemics, Infections, Typhoid, Spirochete, Polio, Amoeba, Venereal Disease, Chicken Pox, Pox, Arthur Bloomfield, STDs. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 38) |
Klytaimnestra Who Stayed at Home
|
|
|
Roanoke, Va.: Lintel Press, 1988. 8 vo. 240 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Grey cloth, faint foxing to upper text block edge else clean and unmarked. Front endpaper SIGNED: "#55 of 200 Nancy Bogen". Dust jacket in protective cover with light edge and corner wear, small chip top spine and lightly soiled spot bottom rear panel. Author's first novel, first printing thus. First printed as a paperback by Twickenharm Press, 1980. A classic Greek tale with a satiric twist- a novel about the Trojan War from a modern woman's point of view. ISBN 093164221. #792.. ISBN: 0931642221. Signed by Author. First Hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Henderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clytaemnestra, Trojan War, Greek Classics, Women Studies, Books About Women, Women's Literature, Greek Mythology, Agamemnon, Troy, Fable, Klytaimnestra, Lore, Feminist, feminism, Fiction,, Nancy Bogen, Literature. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 39) |
Secrets of Sleep
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1986. 8vo. 228 pgs. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Clothbound in price-clipped but otherwise fine dust jacket. Contents include a detailed history and mythology of sleep, scientific investigations of the stages of sleep, dreams, sleeping pills, sleep in animals,sleep and the brain,sleep deprivation, endogenous sleep molecules, sleep as a biorhythm, sleep disorders. ISBN 0465075924. #804.. ISBN: 0465075924. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Sleep, Sleep Disorders, Insomnia, Psychobiology, Chronobiology, Psychology, Sleep Deprivation, Dreams, Biorhythm, Alexander Borbely. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Orion and the Conqueror
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR)/ St. Martin's Press., 1994. 8vo. 350 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. February 1994 First edition. Black boards and spine, gold lettering, clean and unmarked. Jacket illustration by Boris Vallejo. ISBN 0312854471. #147. ISBN: 031285447. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, Orion, Mars, science fiction, Boris Vallejo, Ben Bova, first edition , modern Firsts. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Past, Present and Future Treatment of Homeopathy, Eclecticism, and Kindred Delusions Which May Hereafter Arise in the Medical Profession, As Viewed From the Standpoints of the History of Medicine and of Personal Experience
|
|
|
Boston: Cupples, Upham & Company, 1887. 20pgs. Very Good condition. Vintage staple bound pamphlet. Light general age-toning to paper. Name of prior owner (F.(?) I. Knight) on a small stamp on front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. Henry Ingersoll Bowditch was a prominent Boston physician and abolitionist, Harvard Professor, Secretary and President of the American Medical Association, founder and first chairman of the Massachusetts State Board of Health. He was also a member of Boston Anti-Man-Hunting League, a secret society founded in 1854 to aid runaway slaves and resist the Fugitive Slave Law of 1850 by whatever means necessary, including kidnapping the kidnappers themselves. In this address celebrating the 75th anniversary of the Rhode Island Medical Society, he makes a case to his medical colleagues ("Orthodox or Old Code Physicians") for tolerance and broadmindedness in accepting the methods of practitioners ("Heterodox or New Code Practioners") of Homeopathy, also known at the time as Thompsonianism, Botanic Medicine and Eclecticism. #2300.. Pamphlet Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Henry I. Bowditch, the Past Present and Future Treatment of Homeopathy, Eclecticism and Kindred Delusions, Thompsonianism, Botanic Medicine, Eclecticism, Homeopath, Naturopath, Allopath, Cupples, Upham & Company, the Old Corner Bookstore, American Medical Association, History of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Rhode Island Medical Association, Pharmacopoeia, Prescription, James Jackson, Medical Ethics. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
Francis Bacon. The Temper of a Man
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., Boston. 1963. First Edition., 1963. 8vo. 245 pgs. Very Good+ hardcover in Very Good jacket. Maroon cloth, illustrated frontis portrait. Dust jacket has several small closed tears and chips, with protective cover. Illus. with black and white plates. Biography of Sir Francis Bacon in five parts: Prologue, Lord Bacon's Reputation; An Elizabethan Eden 1561-1579; The Struggle to rise 1579-1613; Bacon Ascending 1613-1620; impeachment 1621; A Noble Five Years 1621-1626. #376.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Francis Bacon, Scientist, Biography, non-fiction, History of science, Catherine Drinker Bowen, Sixteenth Century, Seventeenth Century, Queen Elizabeth, Elizabethan England, Lord Bacon, first Edition. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Foil Fencing. Wm. C. Brown Sports and Fitness Series
|
|
|
IOWA: Wm. C. Brown, Iowa. Copyright 1985, Fifth Edition., 1985. 8vo. 110 pgs. Very Good condition softcover. Selection and care of equipment, basic skills, conditioning, bouting, rules and etiquette. ISBN 0697003698. #522.. ISBN: 0697003698. Fifth Edition.. Softbound Pb. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, fencing, Sports, Epee, Foil, Swordsmanship, Bouting, Martial Arts. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Literary Blasphemies
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. 8vo. 265 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover quarter bound in green buckrham cloth with green boards and matching title piece on spine. Stated First Edition. Slight darkening to spine at edges, wear to cloth of upper spine end. Paper over front hinge cracked, underlying binding remains intact. Clean and unmarked throughout. Jacket is present but in fragments, pieces are separated at the paper folds, held in place in a clear archival cover. With a refreshing attitude of "appreciative irreverence", a literary Friar's Roast of sorts, biographical commentaries and critiques are presented for William Shakespeare, John Milton, Jonathan Swift, Lord Byron, Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Walt Whitman, Henry James, Thomas Hardy. Excerpt from the chapter on Walt Whitman: "Walt Whitman was the first of the literary exhibitionists whose cacaphonous incongruities and general echolalia are the distinguishing marks of what is regarded as poetry in aesthetic circles today". From the chapter on Edgar Allan Poe: "The high status of Edgar Allan Poe to-day [sic] seems to be largely another manifestation of that modern American delight in sin whereby the intelligentsia demonstrate their emancipation from the simple code of their rude forefathers. He is invested with the same glamour of sympathetic wickedness to which may be traced the benevolent smiles that greet all violations of the Eighteenth Amendment in cultivated and enlightened society". From the chapter on John Milton "In a sense his fame is even more inhumanly secure, his reputation more sacrosanct, because he liked biblical subjects in his moments of relaxation from the writing of those dreary political pamphlets which actually occupied the best years of his life and are as extinct as the conditions out of which they arose". Of Lord Byron, it was said that Byron "understood the rights of man, but he seems never to have heard of the rights of woman". In a remark to Lady Blessingham"I have not quite made up my mind that women have souls". Also mentioned is Harriet Beecher Stowe's efforts to vindicate Lady Byron after their marital separation and to bring to light Byron's incestuous affair with his half-sister. Of Shakespeare, the author writes: " He has no message for mankind and his humor is frequently so feeble that a bad burlesque show is brilliant in comparison...If he is irresistible it is because he is a musician of words so lovely that the English tongue is forever illuminated by his use of it".#1591.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Literary Blasphemies, Ernest Boyd, Literature, Criticism, Literary, Biography, Satire, William Shakespeare, John Milton, Jonathan Swift, Lord Byron, Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Walt Whitman, Henry James, Thomas Hardy, Books About Books, Authors, Writers, Literary Figures, scandals. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 45) |
Scientific Explanation. A Study of the Function of Theory, Probability and Law in Science. Based Upon the Tarner Lectures 1946
|
|
|
New York and London: Cambridge University Press, 1957. xii. 376 pgs. Very Good condition navy cloth hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book is clean, sound, unmarked with minimal shelwear. Jacket price intact, light edgewear, yellowing to paper at spine. Based upon the Tarner lectures given by the author in 1946, its primary purpose is to explain, by way of detailed examples, the logical features common to all the sciences. Contents: Introductory, Scientific deductive systems and their representations, The status of the theoretical terms of a science, Models for scientific theories; their use and misuse, Statistical hypotheses, probability statements and class-ratio arithmetic, The meaning of probability statements within a scientific system, the choice between statistical hypotheses, the justification of induction, laws of nature and causality, Causal and teleological explanation, explanation of scientific laws, index. #1527. Second American Printing. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Scientific Explanation, Richard Bevan Braithwaite, Science, Theory, Experimental Method, Probability, Law, History of Science, Procedure, Logic, Theorem, Mathematics, Statistics, Deduction, Probability, Scientific Method, First Principles, Tarner Lectures, Braithwaite, Causality, Game Theory, Philosophy. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Grape Cure
|
|
|
St. Marks Printing Corp, The Harmony Centre, 1953. 191 pgs. Very Good condition dark blue hardcover, gilt lettering to front and spine. Rubbing at edges and corners. Wave shaped previous ownership stamp on bottom edge of text block, initials of previous owner on front blank and half-title pages, text is clean and unmarked. Originally published under the auspices of Harmony Centre, Inc. in 1928, this later printing presents a dietary strategy for combating cancer based on grapes and other fruit used by and popularized by Johanna Brandt, and still drawn from today. Chapters include her story of the discovery, test cases, directions, supplementary dietary and cookery information, analysis of grapes, addenda, testimonials and references. #2285.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. Johanna Brandt, the Grape Cure, Harmony Centre, Alternative Medicine, Health, Therapy, Detoxification, purging, Vegetarian, Diet, Nutrition, Cleansing, integrative Medicine, Natural Medicine, Healing, Naturopathic, Cancer Treatment, Fasting, Detox, Nutrition, Nutritionist, Nature Cure, Raw Diet, Fruit Cure, Dietary, Fasting Cure, Diet and Health, Healthology, Health Treatment. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
An Unfortunate Woman
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 8vo. 110 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine red wrap-around sleeve, as issued. Told in the form of a journal, a chronicle of the protagonist's experiences as he deals with the suicide of a woman and the death from cancer of a close friend. Published from the original manuscript after the author's death. ISBN 0312262434.. ISBN: 0312262434. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, Posthumous, Richard Brautigan, Fiction, Literature, Modern First, First American Edition. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Of Heaven and Earth: Essays Presented at the First Sitchin Studies Day
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Book Tree, 1996. 164 pgs. Fine condition softcover, as new. Contents: Opening Remarks by John M Cogswell, Introductory Presentation by Zecharia Sitchin: Are We Alone? The Enigma of Ancient Knowledge, Essays: Father Charles Moore: The Orthodox Connection, Marlene Evans: The Paradigm has Shifted-What's Next?, Madeleine Briskin: The 430,000 +/- Years Pulsation of Earth: Is There a 10th Planet Connection?, V. Susan Ferguson: Inanna Returns, Neil Freer: From Godspell to God Games, Jose Antonio Huneeus: Exploring the Anunnaki-UFO LinkEdited by the author of "The 12th Planet" and "Divine Encounters" ISBN 1885395175. #1832.. ISBN: 1885395175. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Of heaven and Earth, Madeleine Briskin, John M Cogswell, Human Origins, Cosmogony, Theory, Philosophy, UFO, 12th Planet, Marlene Evan, V. Susan Ferguson, Neil Freer, J. ANtonio Huneeus, Charles Louis Moore, Zecharia Sitchin, Sitchin Studies Day, Deluge, Inanna, Mysticism, Metaphysics, 12th Planet, 10th Planet, Planets, Phobus-2, UFOs, Unidentified Flying Objects, Earth, History, ancients. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Get a Grip on Genetics (Get a Grip on...Series)
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Education, Incorporated, 1998. 8vo. 192 pgs. Fine softcover, clean and unmarked, in stiff wraps with matching illustrated paper cover. Kraft-paper colored pages with black print, with illustrations and drawings scattered informally alongside each topic. Content is presented clearly and imaginatively, useful and entertaining for novice, student and scientist alike. "From Mendel and the garden peas to the world-embracing Human Genome Project, discover what you need to know about what genes are and what they do. This book moves from the earliest experiments to the discoveries of Watson and Crick to modern efforts to identify the function of every human gene." Includes index. For similar illustrative style and subject matter, see also book numbers 1343 (Get a Grip series on Evolution) and 1856 (Darwin for Beginners). ISBN 073700035X. #1342.. ISBN: 073700035X. First Printing. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Andrew Kaulman, Andrew Kulman. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GENETICS, Molecular Biology, Genes, Human Genome, Mendel, Mutation, History of Science, Cloning, Transgenics, Watson, Crick, DNA, Enzymes, RNA, Biology, Clone, Martin Brookes, Get a Grip on Genetics, SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The World of Washington Irving
|
|
|
New York: Dutton & Co., 1944. 8vo. 387 pgs. Very Good hardcover. Green cloth with black decorative on spine. Owner name on front endpaper. Text clean and unmarked. #381.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wahington Irving, Van Wyck Brooks, non-fiction, biography, first Edition. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 542 listings found. |





















![Preliminary Assessment of Selected Communities of Soil Organisms Under Different Conifer Species [Ministry of Forests Research Report No. 20] Preliminary Assessment of Selected Communities of Soil Organisms Under Different Conifer Species [Ministry of Forests Research Report No. 20]](http://i.biblio.com/b/760m/256080760-0-m.jpg)











