Canadian literaturefrom Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) |
|
Browse Canadian literature | Return to Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1781 listings found. |
| 1) |
NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1936.. First edition. Blue-green cloth lettered in black. (x), 77, (1) pp. Ink name of a Canadian author, trace of rubbing to edges, a fine copy. Light green jacket has faint tanning to spine, upper edge of rear panel, one nick, else fine. A lovely copy of one of the most important books in the history of English-Canadian poetry, being the FIRST ANTHOLOGY OF CANADIAN MODERNIST POETRY. Edited, with an uncredited 4 paragraph preface by F.R. Scott. Contributions by Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, and A.J. M. Smith (not all were modernists). Published in the dark days of the Depression after some years of delay and the sacrifice of A.J.M. Smith's original preface, in an edition of 500 copies. By 31 March, 1937, the bo ok had sold only 82 copies, 10 of those to Scott himself. This is the variant in blue-green cloth with page size of 204 X 130 mm (also comes in mid-green cloth, with page size 205 X 125 mm, priority unknown to me).. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $360.94
|
|
| 2) |
NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1936.. First edition. Variant in light mid-green lettered in black, with page size of 205 x 125 mm. (x), 77, (1) pp. Fine copy. Light green jacket has tiny chips to tips of age-darkened, lightly rubbed blank spine; lesser age-darkening to panels, small dar k spots to rear panel, VG otherwise. INSCRIBED BY ROBERT FINCH "Morley from Robert. 1941". Nice copy of one of the most important books in the history of English-Canadian poetry, being the FIRST ANTHOLOGY OF CANADIAN MODERNIST POETRY. Edited with an uncredited 4 paragraph preface by F.R. Scott. Contributions by Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, and A.J.M. Smith (not all were modernists). Published in the dark days of the Depression after some years of delay and the sacrifice of A.J. M. Smith's original preface in an edition of 500 copies. By 31 March, 1937, only 82 copies had been sold, 10 of those to Scott himself. The book also comes in blue-green cloth lettered in black with page size 204 x 130 mm. Priorit y, if any, unknown to me. 250 copies were bound 9-11 May, 1936, 100 more bound 27 March, 1941, the fate of the other 150 copies unknown to me. It seems to me there is a decent chance that this copy was inscribed by Finch to fellow Toronto writer Mor ley Callaghan, Morley being a somewhat uncommon name, but I can offer no proof of that wishful thinking.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $360.94
|
|
| 3) |
EATON'S SCHOOLGIRLS' STORY BOOK. Authors Ethel Talbot, Marjorie Taylor, Frances Cowen
|
|
|
No place [Toronto]: The T. Eaton Co. Limited Canada, no date [ca. 1930s].. Quarto, hardcover, colour pictorial boards. Unpaged (approx. 150? pp), text in double columns. Frontispiece and 13 other colour plates inserted, numerous line drawings in text. Slight foxing to lower spine; front covers a bit bowed; foxing to page e dges and occasionally in text; mildew browning to inner edge of endpapers and first and last few leaves; moderate wear to outer corners of covers; Xmas, 1934, ink inscription to front free endpaper; generally a VG copy otherwise. Dust jacket has lar ge chips and tears - poor. Canadian issue of the this English girls' annual, with contributions by numerous other authors besides those listed on the title page. The last story is "A Cold Plunge. A Story of Ice-boating in Canada" by M.B. Sanford, an d Mary B. Sanford contributes another story set in the Canadian north,"The Madness of Shawnagi".. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 4) |
THE OWL, A Monthly Magazine Published by the Students of the University of Ottawa. Vol. X. September 1896 to September 1897
|
|
|
Ottawa: The Owl Publishing Company, 1897. Octavo. Black cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (iv), 548, iv (Index) + one plate; text in double columns. Moderate wear to spine tips and outer corners; text paper yellowed; rear inner hinge partially cracked but firm; some separations in gutters in text; shallow damp stain to upper margin of late leaves (well away from text); VG otherwise. Rare. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 5) |
CANADIAN POETRY MAGAZINE. Vol. 1, no. 1 - no. 4
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Authors' Association, 1936. First four issues of this long-lived Canadian poetry periodical, Jan., 1936, - March, 1937. Bound together in red cloth, spine gilt lettered, original card covers bound in. Fine copy, no owner names. . Dorothy Livesay, F.R. Scott, Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, Anne Marriott, T.G. Roberts, E.J. Pratt, and many. many others. . Hardcover.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 6) |
NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1936.. First edition. Variant in light mid-green cloth lettered in black. (x), 77, (1) pp. Ink name; light rubbing to foot of spine; else fine. Light green jacket lightly age-darkened; small soil spot to front panel; light rubbing to spine; near fine. Nice copy of one of the most important books in the history of English-Canadian poetry, being the FIRST ANTHOLOGY OF MODERNIST POETRY. Edited, with an uncredited 4 paragraph preface by F.R. Scott. Contributions by Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, and A.J. M. Smith (not all were modernists). Published in the dark days of the Depression after some years of delay and the sacrifice of A.J.M. Smith's original preface, in an edition of 500 copies. By 31 March, 1937, the boo k had sold only 82 copies, 10 of those to Scott himself. This variant has page size of 205 X 125 mm. The other variant is in blue-green cloth with page size of 204 X 130 mm. Priority unknown to me. 250 copies were bound 9-11 May, 1936. 100 more were bound 27 March, 1941. The fate of the other 150 copies is unknown to me.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $281.53
|
|
| 7) |
LIFE IN THE WHITE BEAR'S DEN. A Tale of Labrador
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis, no date [1884?]. Light grey-green pictorial cloth stamped in black, orange and gilt. (3)-220 pp + 3 plates (by R. Ramsay Russell) . Half inch cloth tear at foot of spine; unobtrusive cloth bubbling to sides; June, 1893, ink name on front free endpaper; endpapers tanned from paste action; yellowing to page edges; scattered corner crease to a few leaves; else a VG and attractive copy. A volume in the publisher's Castle Series, with a picture of Edinburgh Castle on the front cover. A tale of shipwreck on the forbidding Labrador coast. Luckily, our heroine finds shelter in the Moravian settlement of Eschcol. Osborne Collection p. 1032. I don't know if this is the [1884] first printing or a subsequent (but early) printing. A scarce adventure novel set by this prolific English author. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $98.18
|
|
| 8) |
Le grand chef de Stadaconé. Roman historique canadien
|
|
|
Montréal and Québec: Librairie Général Canadienne / L'Action Catholique, 1941. pp (123), [5], illustrated paper covers. Splis to spine tips repaired, corner creases to covers; text paper yellowed; damp stains inside front cover; VG otherwise, no owner names. French-Canadian historical novel for younger readers, based on Cartier's second voyage. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 9) |
L'Affaire Tartuffe: Or the Garrison Officers Rehearse Molière. With an Introduction by Guy Sprung
|
|
|
Montréal: NuAge Editions, 1993. Octavo, card covers. pp 110, (3). Fine copy. A two act play. Text in French and English.. First edition.. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
JACKPINE SONNETS
|
|
|
Toronto: Steel Rail, 1977. The paper issue. Octavo, green card covers. pp 109, (3). Soft bruise at head of spine, VG+ otherwise, no owner names. . First printing. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
A STAND OF JACKPINE. Two dozen Canadian sonnets. Art by Gilda Mekler
|
|
|
Toronto: Unfinished Monument Press, 1987. pp [8], (31), stapled in illustrated paper covers. A fine copy of this uncommon late collection of Acorn (posthumously published).. First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 12) |
I'VE TASTED MY BLOOD. Poems 1956-1968. Selected by Al Purdy
|
|
|
(Toronto): Ryerson, (1969).. First edition, the variant in brown (vs. orange) cloth. Priority, if any, unknown to me. Light rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; light soiling to sides; former owner's ink address and phone number to upper margin of verso of rear free endpaper; VG copy otherwise. White jacket has a small corner chip and short tears to spine tips; one inch tear to rear flap fold; a number of nicks to edges of panels, flaps; else VG, still respectable in appearance. WITH A NOTE IN THE AUTHOR'S HAND (not sign ed) to the rear pastedown in black ink " eratta [sic]. p 14, 2nd verse, 2nd line, for 'bear' read 'bears' ".The now uncommon hardcover issue of the poet's first really public collection, and possibly his most important book. When this book did not w in the Governor-General's Award (but his wife Gwen MacEwen's book THE SHADOW-MAKER did), a group of offended writers gathered on a memorable night (I was there that night, more for the beer than the poetry though) at Grossman's Tavern in Toronto to award him their own prize, "The People's Poet".. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $151.59
|
|
| 13) |
THE TAMARACK REVIEW
|
|
|
Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1988. Single sheet folded to make four 21.6 x 27.9 cm pages. Designed by Penny Goldsmith, edition of 300 copies privately issued for distribution at the fourth Vancouver Antiquarian Book Fair, March 11, 12 and 13, 1988. Fine copy. Acorn rages against the Canadian literary establishment as personified by the important and long-running little mag of the same name. "I pronounce a serventes against The Tamarack Review / Who's turned down my lovliest poems....An editor of The Tamarack Review / Rises in life by spiral motion / Up the tunnel to Lucifer's bowels....For a woman to get published in The Tamarack Review / If she has a good husband, she must leave him; / Write sad existential letters about how he was so goddamn noble / She couldn't stand it, whilst laying the dirtiest / bastards in town" And so on.. First edition.. Softcover.. Quarto. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 14) |
I SHOUT LOVE. ON SHAVING OFF HIS BEARD. The Illustrations Are by Michael Sowdon
|
|
|
Toronto: Village Book Store Press, 1971.. First edition. Square 16mo. Plain grey card covers, in mustard dust jacket. Very fine copy. Not issued in hardcover. Two long poems. Printed at The Coach House Press for this pioneer in the promotion and selling of modern small press Canadian poetry , the book was less than enthusiastically distributed owing to the publisher Marty Ahvenus' dissatisfaction with the production - pages bound out of sequence and poor registration. It is consequently somewhat uncommon today.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 15) |
MORE POEMS FOR PEOPLE
|
|
|
(Toronto): NC Press, (1973).. 2nd edition, revised, the hard cover issue. 16mo, tan cloth. Fine copy. Dust jacket is near fine, with a small tear to upper inner corner of the front panel and to lower inner corner of the the rear panel. First edition was in 1972, in paper covers only.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 16) |
IN LOVE AND ANGER. Illustrations by Robert Roussil
|
|
|
Montreal: [Author], November 1956.. First edition. 20 pp, stapled, in white card covers printed in black. Covers tanned, with some damp spots; good externally, internally fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR to the title page. The RARE FIRST BOOK of the late Canadian poet, self- published and sold by himself on the streets of Montreal. Edition of 200 copies per the author. One word is hand-corrected in ink to page 6, last word of the first stanza, "like" changed to "life", presumably by Acorn himself. Though unindicated any where in the book, this copy belonged to another well-known Canadian author, himself a struggling poet at the time who first met Acorn at one of the Contact poetry readings around 1960. The author was connected with the Bohemian Embassy, a club that was at the centre of the Toronto poetry scene in the early 1960's, became a close friend, and published one of Acorn's poems. When he wasn't too crazy or drunk, Acorn wrote some of the best lines of his generation of Canadian poets, and he remains one of the few post war Canadian poets that is actually much read today in his own country, making this one of the high-spots of postwar Canadian poetry, and one of its notable rarities.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $938.44
|
|
| 17) |
I'VE TASTED MY BLOOD. Poems 1956-1968. Selected by Al Purdy
|
|
|
(Toronto): Ryerson, (1969).. First edition. Variant binding of orange cloth (also comes in brown cloth, priority, if any, unknown to me). Fine copy. White jacket has very light soiling, else fine. The now uncommon hardcover issue of the poet's first really public collection, an d possibly his most important book. When this book did not win the Governor-General's Award (but his wife Gwen MacEwen's book THE SHADOW-MAKER did), a group of offended writers gathered to award him their own prize, "The People's Poet".. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $86.34
|
|
| 18) |
I'VE TASTED MY BLOOD. Poems 1956-1968. Selected by Al Purdy
|
|
|
Toronto): Ryerson, (1969).. First edition. Variant binding of brown cloth (also comes in orange cloth, priority, if any, unknown to me). Minute rubbing to spine tips; small bruises to outer corners of covers; else fine. White dust jackethas tiny chips, short tears, to spine ti ps; light soiling; VG. The now uncommon hardcover issue of the poet's first really public collection, and possibly his most important book. When this book did not win the Governor-General's Award (but his wife Gwen MacEwen's book THE SHADOW-MAKER di d), a group of offended writers gathered to award him their own prize, "The People's Poet".. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $66.42
|
|
| 19) |
THE UNCOLLECTED ACORN. Edited by James Deahl
|
|
|
(Toronto): Deneau, (1987).. First edition. 8vo, softcover (not issued in hardcover). [16], 157, [3] pp. Text paper lightly yellowed, tiny corner crease to rear cover, else fine. A posthumously published collection of poems 1950-86.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 20) |
WHISKEY JACK. Introduction by Al Purdy
|
|
|
Toronto: HMS Press, (1986) [for 1987].. First edition. 8vo. 47, (1) pp, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy of this somewhat uncommon and posthumous collection by one of the true Canadian poets. An edition of 1000 copies issued March, 1987 (Acorn died in 1986).. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 21) |
TOMORROW IS YESTERDAY
|
|
|
Toronto: Pahonia, 1968. Grey cloth. 225, [7] pp. Signed by the author. Light yellowing to inner margins of front endpapers, else a fine copy in a lightly rubbed VG dust jacket. First novel in English by this Byelorussian immigrant to Toronto who had previously published two novels in his native tongue. A scarce book.. Signed by Author. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 22) |
TWO FABLES
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Theosophical Society, (1950). (30) pp, stapled, in salmon illustrated paper covers. Covers have edge nicks, some faint dampstains, else a VG copy, inscribed by the author and signed twice. Watters p. 4 (OONL only) lists under poetry, in error - it is prose.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 23) |
CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, no date (1997?). Advance excerpt. Octavo, pp (12), stapled in illustrated card covers. A few creases, VG clean copy others. Prints a letter from the editor and chapter one of the forthcoming first novel (published spring, 1998) of this African-Canadian author. . Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
THE RETURN OF BLUE PETE
|
|
|
NY: Doran, (1922).. Orange cloth stamped in black and blind. (iii)-vi, (7)-267 pp. Lacking the front free endpaper and following leaf (half-title?); spine lightly darkened, black panel rubbed; just a good, sound copy. Hubin p. 6.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 25) |
DON'T YOU KNOW ANYBODY ELSE? Family Stories
|
|
|
(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1985). Illustrated card covers (not issued in hardcover). (144) pp. Text paper yellowed as always; light damp stain to corner of last few leaves and rear cover, VG copy otherwise. An uncommon collection of stories of Montrel Jewish life.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 26) |
Somebody's Baby
|
|
|
(Don Mills, Ontario): MIRA Books, (1995). Red and tan boards, red endpapers. Fine in fine jacket, no owner names. Successful Manhattan child portrait photographer learns on her mother's death bed that she stole her as an infant.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 27) |
NIGHT MAGIC
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, (1989).. First printing. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Jacket has narrow band of light yellowint to top edge of flaps and rear panel, half inch tear to top spine fold, else fine, flap price intact. A novel.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 28) |
PIECES OF DREAMS
|
|
|
(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1984). Grey boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has soft creases at head of spine, else fine, flap price intact. Author was born in Toronto.. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 29) |
ILLUSIONS
|
|
|
(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, 1987.. First Canadian edition. Cloth and boards. Very nearly fine in like jacket, no previous owner names. A novel of sexual psychopathy.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 30) |
DREAM TRAIN
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, (1988).. First Canadian edition. Cloth and boards. Fine in fine jacket. The 24th novel of this Toronto author, it claims to be the first novel ever to be set aboard the new Venice Simplon-Orient-Express train.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 31) |
WEDNESDAY THE TENTH. A Tale of the South Pacific
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, (1890) [for 1889?].. First edition. 12mo. Olive pictorial cloth stamped in red and dark blue to front cover, spine gilt lettered. 131, (1) pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 3 other illustrations inserted. Tiny flecks to front cover; 24 Oct., 1890, ink name to front pastedown; bit of foxing to page edges; creases to spine tips; else a fine copy, remarkably nice. This short novel was reissued in 1898 by Lothrop as THE CRUISE OF THE ALBATROSS. This first edition may actually have been published in 1889 as I have had a copy with an 1889 ownership inscription. Watters p. 235.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $151.59
|
|
| 32) |
THE CRUISE OF THE ALBATROSS or When Was Wednesday the Tenth? A Story of the South Pacific. Illustrated by Bridgman
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, (copyright 1898).. A later printing (first was in 1890 as WEDNESDAY THE TENTH). Beige pictorial cloth stamped in red, blue, black & gilt. (121), [3, blank] pp + two illustrations on text paper. Light soiling to covers; faint damp spot on front cover; spotting on rear cover; mild wear to spine tips; 1904 pencil gift inscription on front free endpaper, rubber stamped name on front pastedown; foxing to endpapers; scattered soil spots in text; a good-VG respectable tight and unworn copy otherwise, pictorial front cover not rubbed and attractive. A nautical novel by this Canadian author. Watters p. 235.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $51.98
|
|
| 33) |
HOME- MADE BANNERS
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans, Green, (1946).. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. [6], 256, [2, blank] pp. Text paper tanned, as always, else fine, no owner names. The thin dust jacket has short tears, small skinned spot, thin ring stain, to front panel; spine has short tears, small c hips, rubbing to spine tips, with two short tears near head of spine internally repaired; VG otherwise, flap price intact. First novel of this noted Canadian journalist, a Canadian World War II novel, including the D-Day landing, in which he partici pated.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 34) |
THE BLUE WOLF. A Tale of the Cypress Hills
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson, no date [1913?]. Presumed first Canadian edition. Blue pictorial cloth stamped in white, gilt lettered. viii, 311 pp. Ink name on front free endpaper, spine very lightly sunned, minor rubbing to spine tips; very light foxing to page edges; small corner crease to a few leaves; light damp stains to covers and margins of endpapers; VG clean, tight & unworn otherwise.. Hubin (94) p. 8. Some RCMP interest. Set in the Canadian Northwest. Watters p. 237. Scarce novel.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE COLOUR AS NAKED
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1953.. Plum cloth and grey and white decorated boards. 93 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small chips to spine tips, outer corners, lower rear panel; VG otherwise. Book of poetry by an important Modernist Canadian poet, Indian File 6. Publisher's complimentary copy with printed slip laid in.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $63.53
|
|
| 36) |
RETURN TO CANADA. Selected Poems
|
|
|
(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1977). Card covers. 110 pp. Near fine copy, no names, no creases, no hardcover issued.. First printing.. Softcover.. Octavo.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 37) |
A TENT FOR APRIL
|
|
|
Montreal: First Statement, 1945. Octavo. Plain card covers in yellow jacket. [31], [5, blank] pp, unpaged, stapled. Jacket has a bit of darkening, with small damp stain on rear panel; cover pulled away from staples slightly by still tightly attached; else fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "Robert Hall, [month ?] '47. Patrick Anderson." The author's first regularly published book, preceded by two very rare volumes of juvenilia published in his teens. Poetry. New Writers Series No. 2. An uncommon signature in my experience. . Inscribed by Author.. First Edition. Softcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 38) |
DEADLY BY NATURE
|
|
|
(Stratford, Ontario): Mercury Press, (1995).. First printing. 8vo, card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). A fine copy, and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Her first crime novel - ecology, poisonous mushrooms, camping in Northern Ontario. Ms Andrew has won a Lowell Thomas Award for travel writi ng.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 39) |
Memories of Canada and Scotland : speeches and verses by the Marquis of Lorne
|
|
|
Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1884. 12mo, brown decorated cloth stamped in black and gilt, brown floral endpapers. (xii), 360 p. Spine gilt a mite dulled; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired; VG otherwise. The Marquis of Lorne served as Canada's fourth Governor-General, 1878-83. First edition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Darkness That Murmured: Essays on Malcolm Lowry and the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000. Grey cloth. pp x, 277. A few reproductions in text (two pieces of sheet music and a ML letter). Fine in jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $22.53
|
|
| 41) |
TWO-HEADED POEMS
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford, 1978. Octavo, softcover (no hardcover issue). 112 pp. .One inch tape stain to half-title leaf, tiny corner crease to front cover, else fine, no owner names.. First printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
STRANGE THINGS. The Malevolent North in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. The paper issue. Octavo, card covers. pp (viii), 126, (6). Fine copy, no owner names. Clarendon Lectures in English Literature 1991. . First printing. Softcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE EDIBLE WOMAN
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1969), 1969. Atwood's first novel. Octavo, maroon boards. Ink name on front free endpaper; book just a little leaned; yellowing to page edges; else fine. Price-clipped jacket has small chips to corners, foot of spine, shallow (1/8 inch deep) chip across head of spine (no lettering lost); sligh t spine sunning; bit of rubbing to spine and flap folds; short creased edge tears to panels; otherwise VG. This book is notoriously difficult to find in a fine jacket; this example is still a respectable one.. First printing. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $302.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. With a Memoir by Charles Pachter and Foreword by David Staines
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (1997).. First of this edition. Squarish 4to, cloth & boards in printed card slipcase. Colour illustrations. Fine copy. Slipcase has quite minor use, very nearly fine. A new edition of this livre d'artiste, originally published in 1980 in a costly limited ed ition of 120 copies. Pachter art, Atwood poetry. SIGNED BY BOTH ATWOOD AND PACHTER to the half-title leaf, above which in a different hand is "For Jean - with best wishes - ". First issue, with the slipcase.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $86.34
|
|
| 45) |
THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. With a Memoir by Charles Pachter and Foreword by David Staines
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (1997).. First of this edition. Squarish 4to, cloth & boards in printed card slipcase. Colour illustrations. Fine copy. Slipcase has soft bruise at head of spine. A new edition of this livre d'artiste, originally published in 1980 in a costly limited edition of 120 copies. Pachter art, Atwood poetry. First issue, with the slipcase.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 46) |
THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. With a Memoir by Charles Pachter and Foreword by David Staines
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (1997).. Cloth & boards in clear plastic wrapper with an Atwood poem on the rear panel and printing to the flaps. Colour illustrations. Fine copy, light rubbing to the plastic wrapper.nA new edition of this livre d'artiste, originally published in 1980 in a costly limited edition of 120 copies. Pachter art, Atwood poetry. This copy is in a second issue wrapper. This edition initially came without wrapper in a printed card slipcase.. First of this edition. Hardcover. Quarto. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 47) |
SURVIVAL. A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi {1973], 1973. Second edition, in the second issue jacket. Black boards, spine lettered in red. 287 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Black dust jacket is rubbed, red spine title sunned to pink, one small edge tear, VG. Held to be an important CanLitCrit book.. Hardcover. Octavo. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 48) |
BODLY HARM
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1981.. First edition, ADVANCE READING COPY. 8vo, white non-pictorial card covers printed in black. (9)-304, [8] pp. Made without preliminaries or title leaf. A fine, clean and uncreased copy. Not uncommon as Canadian ARCs go, but not common in this conditi on.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $66.42
|
|
| 49) |
DIE ESSBARE FRAU. Roman. Auf dem kanaischen Englisch von Werner Waldhoff
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Claasen, 1992. Later German edition of The Edible Woman (first was 1985). Blue boards. (327) pp + ads. Fine in jacket.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 50) |
POWER POLITICS
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, [1973].. First US edition (Toronto ed. was 1971). Octavo, hardcover, blue boards and light blue cloth stamped in silver. Red endpapers. (vi), 56, (2) pp. Faint sunning to upper & lower edges of spine, else fine in fine jacket, very sharp. The US edition adds a 23 line MA statement about the book to jacket flaps. An early and important Atwood poetry book. ISBN 060101660.. more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada) |
Price: $99.62
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1781 listings found. |
