Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Science and Technology

Browse books in Science and Technology | Return to Greenberry House
Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found.
1) Traffic and Motor Vehicle Regulations for The District of Columbia

Traffic and Motor Vehicle Regulations for The District of Columbia
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1929. 44 pages, indexed. Driving regulations for DC during the late 1920's, including what to do around a stopped streetcar. Bluegreen wraps with black lettering, stapled binding. Light edge wear and creasing to cover, some discoloration of the back cover, interior pages tanning.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
2) Druggist's Want Book, Lilly

Druggist's Want Book, Lilly
Indianapolis: Eli Lilly and Company. Unpaginated, illustrated with black and white drawings. Fascinating look at pharmaceuticals in the early years of the 20th Century in an order book for the pharmcist. The front cover is imprinted: James Baily & Son, Wholesale Druggists, Baltimore, Maryland. The pages are ruled order forms with descriptions of products at the top of each page. On a few of the first pages are orders and prices written in pencil. Soft cover with black and red lettering, back cover is an advertisment for rabies vaccine with description of delivery schedules, stapled binding. The once-yellow cover is soiled and stained with some edge wear, punched hole for hanging string is pulled through, staples have detached from cover but the inner booklet is firmly stapled. Interior pages are browned, spotted and stained with pencil notations on first few pages.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$19.00
3) The Social Contract
Ardrey, Robert

New York: Atheneum, 1970. 405 pgs., indexed with black and white illustrations. The controversial author with a thesis that challenges the concept that all men are created equal. Handsome brown cloth binding with author's name imprinted in gold on front cover and gold lettering and blue decoration on spine, gray end papers. Cover is in excellent condition with very little edge wear, slight bumping to corners. Interior pages clean and bright and book looks as if it might never have been read. Illustrated light green dust jacket with green and red lettering shows some shelf wear and light scrubbing, some soiling, spine darkened, not price clipped.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ardrey, Berdine. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$40.00
4) The Periodic Kingdom
Atkins, P. W

New York: Basic Books, 1995. 163 pgs., indexed. Clear and informative explanation of the chemical elements. Very minor shelf wear.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
5) The Universe and Dr. Einstein
Barnett, Lincoln

New York: Signet Books, 1964. 128 pgs., illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Explains the work of the great scientist and explains Einstein's philosopic system. Cover stained, hinges weak with front cover nearly separated, highlighting throughout text, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
6) Patterns of Culture
Benedict, Ruth

Patterns of Culture
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. 291 pages, indexed with a preface by Margaret Mead, introduction by Franz Boas. Classic description of three primitive cultures. Heavy illustrated binding with gold and black lettering on front cover, black lettering on spine, $1.95 cover price. Light shelf wear, interior pages bright, some highlighting and marginal notes, former owner's names and booksellers stamps on front free end paper.. Eleventh Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$8.00
7) The Art of Needle-making
Bleloch, George H

Springfield, MA: National Needle Company, 1886. 28 pages. History of the National Needle Company and a detailed description of the process they used to make sewing machine needles, illustrated with black and white etchings. Very handsome little pamphlet. Orange cover with black lettering on front cover, ribbon through two holes in cover and pages to hold binding together. Soiling and wear along edges, light soiling overall to cover, notations n ink on back cover, interior pages tanning with a few stains on title page.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
8) Materials Handbook, Tenth Edition
Brady, George S

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. 1045 pgs., indexed. Practical information on 13,000 different materials, an encyclopedia for purchasing managers, engineers, executives and foremen. Handsome burgundy binding with gold lettering, in excellent condition with no wear to edges or corners, except for slight crease in spine. Mustard yellow jacket with white and black lettering shows very minor wear to edges, slight scrubbing to back edge of spine. Heavy book will require extra shipping.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$13.00
9) The Techno-Chemical Receipt Book
Brannt, William T. And William H. Wahl

Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1887. 495 pages, plus catalog, indexed and illustrated with 78 engravings. Everything anyone would ever need to know about turn of the century industrial processes involving "receipts", meaning recipes. Decorative cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine is faded and a little spotted, front cover still in good condition with a few spots and a little scrubbing, some edgewear and bumped corners, back cover heavily spotted and scratched, page edges stained and spotted, front hinge a little weak but binding tight. Interior pages very lightly tanned, former owner's name and comments on front endpapers.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$125.00
10) Principles of Physiological Medicine
Broussais, F. J. V., M. D

Principles of Physiological Medicine
Philadelphia: Carey and Lea, 1832. 594 pages, indexed. Translated from the French by Isaac Hays, M. D. and R. Eglesfeld Griffith, M.D., members of the American Philosophical Society, of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Honorary Members of the Philadelphia Medical Society, and etc. An unusual medical text, "in the form of propositions, embracing physiology, pathology and theraputics with commentaries on those relating to pathology. The table of contents shows the propositions and is very interesting. Tan binding is very worn, peeled at edges and cracked at spine, title is missing from spine, corners bumped and some spotting to cover. Binding tight, interior pages foxed and stained, former owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper and name on title page with 1832 date.. Possible First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$60.00
11) The Road is Yours
Cleveland, Reginald M. And S. T. Williamson

The Road is Yours
New York: The Greystone Press, 1951. 304 pages, indexed and illustrated with many black and white photographs. The history of the automobile, from the early horseless buggy to the modern car of the early 1950's, with a prediction of how the industry would continue. Bright green cloth with antique car imprinted in black on front cover and black lettering to spine. Minor edge wear to cover, lettering bright, corners a little bumped, interior pages bright and clean with a little tanning to endpapers. Black illustrated jacket with white and yellow lettering is chipped at top edge of front cover and at spine ends, wrinkled and worn a little along edges, some creasing, mostly at back cover, small closed tear at top edge of back cover and a few chips along leading edge and spine edge of front and back covers.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
12) Floyd Clymer's Historical Motor Scrapbook
Clymer, Floyd

Floyd Clymer's Historical Motor Scrapbook
Los Angeles, California: Clymer Motors, 1944. 160 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs and many old advertisements, indexed. A collection of advertisements and pictures of 250 early cars and motorcycles, including Ford, Chevrolet, electrics and steamers. Yellow illustrated wraps with black lettering on front cover and spine. Reading crease near spine, small mark near bottom edge of front cover over staple, former owner's name on front cover near top, little edge wear and colors still bright,interior pages lightly tanned, no interior notations.. First Edition. Vintage Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
13) Floyd Clymer's Motor Scrapbook, 8 Volume Set
Clymer, Floyd

Floyd Clymer's Motor Scrapbook, 8 Volume Set
Los Angeles: Clymer Motors, 1945. Complete set of Clymer's automobile history, starting with steam autos and continuing right up to the 1955 Volume 8 which tells about Ajax to Vulcan models. Illustrated with black and white photographs and reproduced advertisements. Very little wear to covers, some foxing of page edges, some pages lightly tanned, former owner's name on front of Volume 2, Volume 1 numbered 78830. Some volumes looks as if they have never been read. Will require extra shipping.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$150.00
14) Elements of Chemistry
Comstock, J. L

New York: Pratt, Woodford, Farmer and Brace, 1854. 432 pages, indexed with black and white engravings throughout. Brown binding with gilt on red lettering on spine. Front cover detached and mended with silk over spine, original spine still intact. Edgewear, bumped corners, broken back hinges, interior pages foxed a little, writing on endpapers, part of back free endpaper torn off.. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
15) The Blue Book of Crime
Cooke, T. G

The Blue Book of Crime
Chicago 40, Illinois: Institute of Applied Science, 1951. 80 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. 21st Illustrated Edition. Interesting little book, put out by a correspondence school which had been in business since 1916. An early study of the science of crime detection. Blue cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Edge wear to cover, corners bumped, some soiling of cover, with spots and rings on back cover, interior pages bright with tanning of endpapers, notice of death of writer attached to front free endpaper and yellow application for detective course attached to back cover ($6.00 per month for a total of $120.00!). Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
16) Famous First Flights Across the Atlantic
Delear, Frank J

Famous First Flights Across the Atlantic
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1979. 204 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. The daring of the first aviators to challenge the Atlantic Ocean is celebrated in these accounts of hardship and courage. Bright blue boards with black lettering on spine. Very light shelf wear at ends of spine, interior pages bright, dust jacket in mylar cover is slightly scrubbed at back, price clipped.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
17) The Modern Steam Car and Its Background
Derr, Thomas S

The Modern Steam Car and Its Background
Los Angeles, California: Floyd Clymer, 1934. 148 pages with advertisements, plus blank memo pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. Written in 1932 and revised in 1934, this history of steam powered vehicles is supplemented by an article on Historical Steam Cars by Floyd Clymer. Bright yellow wraps with black lettering on front cover and spine, $2.00 original price. Spine just a little faded, reading crease by spine and one black mark at bottom of front cover near spine, otherwise cover is clean and bright with little wear, interior pages bright with no writing.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
18) The Birth and Death of the Sun
Gamow, George

New York: Mentor, 1956. 219 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. An explanation of how the sun works reveals much of modern physics. Binding split in middle, all pages attached, cover has only reading crease at spine, owner's name inside front cover and pages browning slightly.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
19) One, Two, Three, Infinity
Gamow, George

New York: Viking Press, 1965. 340 pgs, indexed. Physics in understandable language, written with wit and understanding by one of the world's leading nuclear physicists. Illustrated. Cover is slightly rubbed, spine discolored, owner's name inside front cover.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
20) A Condensed Compendium of Pharmaceutical Knowledge
Gray, H. C

A Condensed Compendium of Pharmaceutical Knowledge
Chicago: M. M. Gray & Co., 1907. 253 pages, indexed, with addendum on important changes in the U. S. Pharmacopoeia, 8th Revision, pasted to front free endpaper. A quick-reference medical work from early in the 20th century. Green binding with gilt lettering on front cover, decorative endpapers. Cover water stained and spotted with some edge wear, corners bumped, interior pages tanning with some pencil notations, hinges a little weak.. Fourteenth Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$14.00
21) Devils, Drugs and Doctors
Haggard, Howard W

New York: Pocket, 1946. 426 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white drawings throughout text. The history of the science of medicine, told with skill. Cover slightly worn and creased, mylar lifting from front cover. Reading crease in spine that has cracked and curled mylar. Bright red endpapers, pages browning slightly, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
22) Keeping Chickens in Cages
Hartman, Roland C

Keeping Chickens in Cages
Redlands, California: Roland C. Hartman, 1950. 181 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. Industrial methods of keeping egg laying chickens. Green cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine cocked, some fading to edges of cover and spine, light shelf wear with bumped corners, interior pages bright.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
23) Logarithmic and Trigomometric Tables
Hedrick, Earle Raymond

New York: MacMillan Company, 1925. 143 pgs. Brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, brown endpapers. Some spotting to cover, spine faded, former owners names inside front cover, interior pages bright.. Revised. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
24) The Elements of Physical Geography
Houston, Edwin J

The Elements of Physical Geography
Philadelphia: Eldredge & Brother, 1879. 158 pages, indexed with pronouncing dictionary and statistical tables. Black and white illustrations and color maps. A textbook on the physics of the earth and properties of land, ocean, and atmosphere, as understood in the 1870s. Nice one page maps. Black binding with gilt lettering on front cover and decoration on spine, brown endpapers. Cover scuffed and edge worn, corners bumped, white residue on spine, bottom of spine chipped, interior pages tanned and spotted, pencil notations on endpapers, signed by George A. Wills, New Market, VA, 9/78 on half-title.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
25) Frontiers of Astronomy
Hoyle, Fred

New York: Perennial Library, 1966. 317 pgs., indexed. Illustrated with black and white plates and line drawings. A little dated but fascinating account of the theories of the origins of the universe. Laminated cover with bumped corners, crease across back, pages browned but plates in good condition, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
26) The Sacred Shroud
Humber, Thomas

New York: Pocket, 1978. 222 pgs., illustrated with black and white photographs. Study of the mysterious Shroud of Turin, tracing the relic back to its origins and revealing current scientific thought. Gold and purple lettering on front cover, gold lettering on spine and gold image from shroud on back cover. Normal shelf wear to cover, slight chipping of cover edges and light crease in front cover, pages browning slightly and owner's name inside front cover.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
27) Air Transportation
Kane, Robert M. And Allan D. Vose

Air Transportation
Dubuque, Iowa: William C. Brown Book Company, 1967. 241 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs, maps and charts. A history of aviation in America, with emphasis on regulatory agencies and laws. Blue wraps with black lettering and illustration on front cover, black lettering on spine. Some edge wear to cover, reading crease near spine, spine browned, stain on front cover near spine, some chipping to cover, corners bent, interior pages clean and bright with a little ink underlining, former owner's name on half-title with old price stamp.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$40.00
28) Echoes of the Ancient Skies
Krupp, Dr. E. C

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. 386 pages, indexed and illustrated with many black and white photographs. A wonderful look at the attitudes and sciences of the ancient civilizations and how astronomy affected the development of society. Illustrated wraps with blue and tan lettering. Edge wear to cover, back cover darkened and a little stained, page edges a little foxed, interior pages bright with a few water stained, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
29) Timber and Timber Trees
Laslett, Thomas

Timber and Timber Trees
London: MacMillan and Co., 1875. 352 pages, illustrated with charts and some small black and white drawings, indexed. The author was Timber Inspector to the Admiralty and set out to put together a handy book on timber for ship and home building purposes, describing the suitablilty of different woods for different purposes. Green cloth binding with gilt imprint on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. Cover shows very little edge wear, mostly at spine, some slight bumping of corners, gilt lettering and imprint bright, interior pages browning a little with some foxing, former owner's name on title page.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$90.00
30) Coming of Age in Samoa
Mead, Margaret

New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1973. 170 pgs., glossary and tables. Famous study by the author of adolescence in a primitive society. Beautiful pictoral cover of young woman's face. Cover darkening, light creasing, back cover stained at edges and darkening, reading crease in spine, pages browning, owner's name and organizational stamp inside front cover, stamp inside back cover. Orignial advertising intact in center of binding, occasional highlighting throughout text.. Special Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$7.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found.