Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

19th Century Classics

from BookSplendour

Browse 19th Century Classics | Return to BookSplendour | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found.
1) The Tower of London
Ainsworth, W. H

Edinburgh: Alexander Books. Pocket size sextodecimo (16mo), approx 6 1/4 inches (or 160mm). Hard Cover in good general condition. Part of the Alexander Classic Library series, printed by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., Edinburgh. The book is bound in dark red light leather, with gilt lettering and a circular emblem on spine and with gilt upper edges of pages. No date of publication. . Immitation (faux) Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
2) Good Wives
Alcott, Louisa M

Edinburgh: Alexander Books. Pocket size sextodecimo (16mo), approx 6 1/4 inches (or 160mm). Hard Cover in good general condition, slightly warped. Part of the Alexander Classic Library series, printed by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., Edinburgh. The book is bound in dark red faux leather, with gilt lettering and a circular emblem on spine and with gilt upper edges of pages. No date of publication. . Immitation (faux) Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
3) Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louisa M

London: Sampson Low, Marston. Maroon red cloth with blind stamped pattern and lettering, no date, c. 1920s. Spine is slightly loose and worn art the ends. Some foxing imnternally. Free front endpaper appears to be missing, but half title and title pages are present. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
4) Good Wives
Alcott, Louisa M

London: Collins. No date, c. 1940's. With no obvious major faults, this is a solid and tight copy, with some yellowing of pages and some edgewear to D/J. Previous owner's small inscription on fep.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
5) Little Women Good Wives
Alcott, Louisa M

London: Blackie. No date given, but probably 1960's, judging from original owner's inscription on inside front cover. A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages, but with no major faults. The jacket is worn on edges, but still good. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
6) Walden and Other Writings of Henry David Thoreau
Atkinson, Brooks, (Edited by)

New York: The Modern Library, 1965. Hard cover with dust wrapper, a clean tightly bound copy. D/J has a fair amount of insect damage, but still holds together. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this or other titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.57
7) Northanger Abbey and Persuasion
Auste, Jane

London: Collins. A very nicce rendition of this classic of English literature. Very clean and solid copy, which on the whole, is only deficient in its lack of dust jacket and suffers from the sunned spine in consequence. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. An ex-libris sticker on ffep. A comprehensive description with scanned image(s) is available on request, and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
8) Mansfield Park
Auste, Jane

London: Collins, 1966. Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. A gift plate on ffep, also former owner's name. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
9) Sense and Sensibility
Austen, Jane

Wordsworth Classics, 1993. Fine copy, apparently read by only one careful reader. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. 256pp, 0.20kg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
10) Mansfield Park
Austen, Jane

USA: Signet Classic, 1964. Solid, tight copy. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine, a little fading to the covers, some yellowing of pages, underlining and annotations on some pages, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.13
11) Emma
Austen, Jane

London: Mandarin, 1996. Near fine copy, with light shelf wear and slight creasing to the covers. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.43
12) Emma
Austen, Jane

London: Chatto & Windus, 1968. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good-very good condition. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.03
13) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

USA: Bantam Books, 1981. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a near fine condition with a light edge wear. . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
14) Emma
Austen, Jane

London SW1V 2SA, United Kingdom: Mandarin, 1996. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasinf to covers and some edge wear. Illustrated with black & white photographs from movie, front cover features photo of Gwyneth Paltrow. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
15) Emma
Austen, Jane

London: Collins. A very nicce pocket rendition of this classic of English literature. Very clean and solid copy, which on the whole, is only deficient in its lack of dust jacket . Previous owner's inscription on ffep. A comprehensive description with scanned image(s) is available on request, and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
16) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

UK: Wentworth Classics, 1992. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in v/g condition throughout. Covers lightly creased. We answer questions and, if required, promptly supply scanned images or further information.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
17) Sense and Sensibility
Austen, Jane;Ballaster, Rosalind

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request.. *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback. * Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
18) Emma
Austin, Jane

Mandarin, 1996. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with a near flat, vry lightly creased spine, apparently read by only one careful reader. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
19) Dear
Author of "Tip-Cat" and "Miss Toosey's Mission (Whitaker, Evelyn)

London: Ward, Lock & Co. No date, c. 1890s. Blue and gilt decorative cloth front and spine. Some discolouration of covers. B&w protected frontispiece. Foxing on some pages. Internally a solid clean copy. More info, scanned images, available on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
20) The Young Fur Traders
Ballantyne R.M

London: Thomas Nelson. No date, c. 1920s. The covers are decorative cloth. Spine is loose but not quite detached. Some foxing, but internally quite bright. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this or other titles. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
21) The Coral Island
Ballantyne R.M

London: Collins Clear-Type Press. No date, c. 1920s. The covers are decorative cloth. Award plate on paste-on. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, no dust jacket. Slightly foxed on edges. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or for further information on this title. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.75
22) The Young Fur Traders
Ballantyne, R. M

London: Partridge, 1932. A solid copy with a light spotting on edges. The back cover has a large strip of discolouration, where a part of d/j is missing. There are several more and missing bits tears on d/j. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/Poor. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
23) The Coral Island
Ballantyne, R. M

London: Blackie. No date, c.1950. Colour frontispiece. The price clipped D/J has wear on thop edge, otherwise good and tight copy. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
24) The Dog Crusoe and His Master
Ballantyne, R. M

London: Ward Lock. No date of publication, c early 1900's. Green cloth, with art deco gilt pattern on front cover and spine, also on endpapers. Spine is a little faded, sunned and worn, but holding. Some foxing, some age tan. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
25) Martin Rattler
Ballantyne, R. M

Edinburgh: Alexander Books. Pocket size sextodecimo (16mo), approx 6 1/4 inches (or 160mm). Hard Cover in good general condition. Part of the Alexander Classic Library series, printed by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., Edinburgh. The book is bound in dark red faux leather, with gilt lettering and a circular emblem on spine and with gilt upper edges of pages. No date of publication. . Immitation (faux) Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
26) Letters, Poems, and Pensées Collected for Private Circulation
Barbour, Robert W

Glasgow: Robert MacLehose, 1893. Bears the stamps of Australian National Library on the lower and outer edge and some pen written inventory numbers together with cancellation stamp on fly leaf, but no other library markings or attachment. Navy blue cloth, with gilt. The cover on back hinge is cracked. Internally clean and bright copy. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request.Author (1854- 1891), who apparently was a direct discendant of Robert the Bruce, studied theology, travelled through Europe and South Africa, and had pastoral ministries in Scotland.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $89.00
27) The Little Minister
Barrie, J. M

London: Cassell. A clean copy with tight binding. No date, c. 1930s. Some age-tan on pages. D/J is faded and edgeworn, but still holding together. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
28) Coningsby
Beaconsfield, Earl Of; Benjamin Disraeli

London: J. M. Dent, 1921. The spine is worn a fair bit, but holding, the covers a little dicsoloured, the text block is still tight. The pages are yellowing a little, but should still be classified as Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
29) Lorna Doone
Blackmore R. D

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1950. A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages and light wear to cover and spine, Front endpaper is missing. 500pp, 0.63kg.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
30) Lorna Doone
Blackmore, R. D

Edinburgh: Gordon Books. Pocket size sextodecimo (16mo), approx 6 1/4 inches (or 160mm). Hard Cover in fair condition, with covers discoloured in places and spine partially detached, but text block solid. Part of the Gordon Classic Library series, printed by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., Edinburgh. The book is bound in dark burgundy coloured faux leather, with gilt lettering and a circular emblem on spine and with gilt upper edge. No date of publication given. . Faux Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
31) Lacon in Council
Boyes, J. F

London: Bell and Dalby, 1865. Red cloth, embossed, gilt on spine. Spine is faded with the covers cracked several time at hinges, but still holding. There is some soiling or discoloration to the covers in several places. Corners are mildly bumped. Text block is very solid, pages are clean and bright. A small blind stamp on one of the pages indicates that the book once belonged to the Australian Nation Library, as do a couple of numbers on prelims, but there are no other library distinctions. On request we will promptly supply further details on this title or scanned images.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $89.00
32) The Bronte Sisters: Wuthering Heights, the Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Jane Eyre
Bronte Sisters

London: Octopus Books, 1982. Library of World Masterpieces. Issued without dust jacket. Green immitation leather, gilt lettering and deco front and spine, gilt all adges. marbled endpapers. Clean copy throughout, certainly a gift quality - looks very impressive indeed. Contains 3 novels on 815 pages. A detailed description, scanned images, on request.. Immitation (faux) Leather. Fine/No Jacket. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
33) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

Wordsworth Classics, 1992. Solid, tight trade paperback There is some slight creasing to the cover, but overall it should be classified as Very Good copy or better. 401pp, 0.26kg.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
34) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

London: Octopus Books, 1987. A fine hardcover copy of one of the all-time classics of the English literature. Gift quality. More info, scanned images, available on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
35) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

London: Heron Books. No date of publication, c. 1970. Hard Cover, dark blue immitation leather, atractive design with an eleborate gilt patern on front cover and spine, gilt lettering on spine.issued without dust jacket, decorative endpapers, sewn-in ribbon bookmarker. A solid copy in very good general condition, with light dust induced spotting on upper edge. We quickly respond to requests for a broader report on book’s condition, scanned images, on hand information.. Immitation (faux) Leather. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
36) Horae Subsecivae: First Series
Brown, John

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1900. Hard Cover, no d/j, red embossed cloth with some edgewear, protected frontispiece, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. Large Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6½" (165mm) Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
37) Face to Face with Napoleon: An English Boy's Adventures in the Great French War
Caine, O. V

London: A. & C. Black, 1930. Red cloth with picture of Napoleon on horse and a French soldier with a flag on spine. Spine is loose and cover has cracks on hingesstitches are exposed. Text block is reasonably tight. A mild foxing, mainly on prelims. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fair - Good./No Jacket. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
38) Sartor Resartus on Heroes and Hero Worship
Carlyle, Thomas

London: Everymans Library, 1975. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. Light age tan and some foxing. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
39) For the Term of His Natural Life
Clarke, Marcus

London: Richard Bentley, 1895. A binding copy of the early edition of what is generally considered to be the first classical work of Australian literature. The spine cover is completely gone, the covers are faded and heavilly edgeworn. While slightly on the loose side, the text block is still quite solid, with some inevitable browning of pages. Owner's indicia stamps in several places. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Hard Cover. Poor - Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
40) Intellectual Arithmetic, Upon the Inductive Method of Instruction
Colburn, Warren

Boston: William J. Reynolds, 1849. Colburn's First Lessons. Half leather, boards are faded but with lettering still clearly visible. Internally clean and tightly bound copy with the pages a little browned. A small hole in the upper part of spine, corners are worn round, but still a solid copy of the title that was first published in 1821 and translated into many languages.. Half-Leather. * Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $44.00
41) The Moonstone
Collins, Wilkie

London: Blackie, 1965. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. Some light yellowing of tops of the pages. The jacket has a tear that was fixed with a tape, which appears to be the only fault. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peter Edwards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
42) The Moonstone
Collins, Wilkie

U. S. A.: Perennial Classic, 1965. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, a film on spine is peeling off and bottom corners of last few pages were exposed to slight moisture. Still a good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
43) The Moonstone
Collins, Wilkie

London: Pan Books, 1967. Solid, tight copy with a light shelf & edgewear, some creasing to covers and spine, light age tan and age spots on edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
44) The Woman in White
Collins, Wilkie

Sydney: Dymmock's, 1947. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good condition. Some yellowing of pages. Colours on jacket are faded, jacket has a fair amount of wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
45) The Nigger of the 'Narcissus'; Typhoon; The Shadow-Line
Conrad, Joseph

London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1962. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing and wear to covers, small black mark and sticky tape residue on front cover, previous owner's name & book store stamp on title page, some stains and foxing on edges and light insect damage on the top edge of back cover. Still a good reading copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
46) What Katy Did Next
Coolidge, Susan

London: Dean & Son. A reading copy that is showing some signs of its age. Owner's inscription on the front end paper. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
47) What Katy Did at School
Coolidge, Susan

London: Blackie. No date, c. 1930's. Light green cloth with dark green lettering and stamping of a girl in an arm chair reading a book. More or less even light wear on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
48) What Katy Did Next
Coolidge, Susan

London: Dean & Son. No date, c.1930. More or less even light wear on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
49) The Last of the Mohicans
Cooper, J. Fenimore

London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Pocket edition, no date. Evenly worn round all the extremities, but essentially a sound boo, with the spine a little loose, but text block tight. . Hard Cover. Fair - Good. Illus. by Schonberg, J.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
50) The Last of the Mohicans
Cooper, J. Fenimore

Wordsworth Classics, 1993. Fine copy, apparently read by only one careful reader. 329pp, 0.25kg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: