SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASYfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 462 listings found. |
| 1) |
Virgil Finlay's Women of the Ages
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1992. Oversize Pictorial Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. Virgil Finlay, the acknowledged master for fantasy, SF and horror illustration, frequently featured beautiful women...the best of these ravishing illustrations - women from the legendary past to the fantastic future...exquisite line drawings display the unique, jewel-like rendering of Finlay's painstaking technique. ISBN: 0887331378. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.76
|
|
| 2) |
The Amazing Adventures of Flash Gordon: Volume One
|
|
|
NY: Tempo Original, 1979. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. Collected comic strips: Held prisoner by Undina..Confronting the deadly Dahlmeister..Traveling back in time to ancient Greece. Cover price $1.50 ISBN: 0448173492. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $20.21
|
|
| 3) |
Make Your Own Starship: Romulan Bird of Prey
|
|
|
NY: Simon Spotlight/ Simon & Schuster, ©1997. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Make your own starship - includes all the pieces you'll need to make your own model ship!" Full color, glossy, cover-weight paper pieces to punch out and assemble. Full directions. Great gift for a Star Trek fan! 11x8.5" (27.9x21.6cm) ISBN: 0689815913. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Song of Albion: The Paradise War (I); The Silver Hand (II); The Endless Knot (III) [3 volumes]
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Westbow/Nelson, 2006. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint wear to corners. Seeking "a mythical creature in a misty glen in Scotland..." he "finds himself in a mystical place where two worlds meet, in the time-between-times - and in the heart of a battle between good and evil". 3 volume set may requirte additional postage. 1st printing of revised and expanded edition. ISBN: 1595542191. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $36.95
|
|
| 5) |
Medieval Epics: Beowulf; The Song of Roland; The Nibelungenlied; The cid
|
|
|
Modern Library/ Random1963, 1963. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Tight, bright, clean, square. Turquoise cloth with gilt and black. Owner's name stamp on first free page. DJ is intact but is rubbed and has frayed edges. " The four major epics in this volume portray the heroic age as imagined by four distinct cultures: the Anglo-Saxon, the Norman-French,, the Germanic and the Iberian..."590 pages, 8-3/8x5-3/4" (21.5x14.6mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
Star Trek Chronology: The History of the Future
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 184 pages, black and white illustrations and photos (11 x 8.5"). Chronology from the beginning through 2368 (Year 5 of Star Trek: The Next Generation). With an Appendices of "Undatable Events and Other Uncertainties" , "Alternate Timelines", "Timeline Chart", "Regarding Stardates" & "Writing Credits" (Including Robert Bloch, Harlan Ellison & Theodore Sturgeon). ISBN: 0671796119. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
Sirens
|
|
|
Lompsfield, UK: Dragon's World, 1993. (reprint). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new. DJ-As new except for 2" rip near hinge on back cover. Fantasy art. ISBN: 180280126. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 8) |
Barbarians II
|
|
|
NY: Signer/New American Library, 1988. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. "tales of heroes and heroines who live by the strength of their sword arms and the sharpness of their wits..."14 stories. ISBN: 0451151984. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $20.66
|
|
| 9) |
The Girl in a Swing
|
|
|
NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 1980. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. Book- as new. DJ - as new except for edgwear at top of spine and back, fold on inside front fold. Earthly love and pagan mystery from the author of "Watership Down" ISBN: 0394510496. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 10) |
Interface
|
|
|
Paris, France: Dimensions SF/Calmann-Levy, 1975 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Faint age soil and wear to exterior edges. "Preface de Brian Aldiss
traduit de l'anglais par Marie-France de Palomera". Text in French. ISBN: 2702100287. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 11) |
Bow down to Nul
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-382), 1960. Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. Original price 40 cents. "...his only way out was to make himself into a one-man third force against two worlds' plotters." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Galactic Empires: Volume One & Two
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, 1976 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight tilt and faint edgewear to DJ of Vol. I. "Interstellar civilizations rise, flourish and fall in this unique collection of superb stories"..most first published in the 50s - 26 stories with an introduction to each group. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.59
|
|
| 13) |
Spectrum 3
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion (#X1108), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. No gloss to cover. 8 stories by: Clarke, Sturgeon, Anderson, Leinster, Rose, Ballard, Bester & Phillips. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 14) |
Spectrum
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion (#F733), 1963. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for corner crease on back cover. 7 stories by: Budrys, Elliott, Heinlein, Pohl, Sheckley, Simak & Tenn more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 15) |
X-Files:Ruins
|
|
|
NY: Harper Prism, 1997. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. Mulder & Skelly investigate a missing archaeologist in the Mayan city of Xitclan. Faint edgewear. Stamp on 1st page. Stamp and 1" of sun fading across top page edges. Otherwise as new. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.29
|
|
| 16) |
Operation Chaos
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. tight, bright, clean and square but has faint age soil to end papers and slight softening to bottom of spine end. DJ intact and unclipped but has age soil, edgewear and a triangular chip out of the back top corner.. "A parallel universe..governed by a slightly different set of rues, a set of rules one calls Magic...a werewolf...a witch...And between meeting, marrying and raising a family, they find themselves involved with all sorts of specialized evils." ISBN: 0385005881. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $43.16
|
|
| 17) |
Three Hearts and Three Lions
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight ripple to bottom of pages. Starts in Denmark in WWII with the hero being chased by Nazis. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.26
|
|
| 18) |
War of the Gods
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1997. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. DJ as new except for faint edgewear at top of spine. "The epic saga of Hadding, the legendary Viking king and warrior." ISBN: 0312863152. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Makeshift Rocket/Un-Man
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-139), copyright 1962. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Dual-2 novels. "Ride a wild orbit./He could be stilled, but not killed; killed, but not stilled." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & slight curl. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 20) |
Mayday Orbit/No Man's World
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-104), copyright 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Dual-2 novels. "Shout about it to the stars/Beyond the star curtain." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & slight curl. Slight edgewear to spine. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
Transit of Earth
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, faint skew. Faint hinge crease. Art: Shelly Canton 13 stories by: Arthur C. Clarke, Richard Matheson, Ray Bradbury, Avram Davidson, William Tenn, Thomas M. Disch, Fredric Brown, John Atherton, William Sambrot & Frederik Pohl. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
The 6 Fingers of Time
|
|
|
NY: MacFadden-Bartell, 1965. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. 6 novellas from Galaxy Magazine: Lafferty, MacApp, Galouye, Wellen, Sharkey & Teichner more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 23) |
Tower of Doom (Ravenloft #9) )
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint corner bump. "In the belltower of Nartok Keep there lives a monster
" ISBN: 0786900628. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 24) |
Tortoise Reform
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Mundania Press, 2007. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Rowan, a lonely 10-year old and Gopher, a burrowing tortoise, live in different dimension. An accidental sinkhole connects their world's and Rowan must help Gopher to get back home before it closes again. ISBN: 1594263795. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 25) |
Zombie Lover
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1999. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint shelfwear and tiny corner bump. "Breanna, a beautiful newcomer to the enchanted land of Xanth...has unwittingly attracted the affections of King Xeth, ruler of Xanth's Zombies, who yearns to make her Queen of the Undead!" ISBN: 0812555120. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 26) |
And Eternity (Book Seven of Incarnations for Immortality)
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1990. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for tiny scuff on exterior page edges. DJ -As new except for faint creasing on spine ends. Price clipped.369 pages ISBN: 0688086888. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
Out of Phaze
|
|
|
NY: Ace/Putnam, 1987. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Book 4 of the Apprentice Adept Series. As new-gift quality! Not price clipped. ISBN: 0399132724. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 28) |
Crewel Lye: A Caustic Yarn (Xanth #8)
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1985. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for chipped edges and bookstore stamp. "Jordan was a ghost in Castle Roogna now...Jordan's talent had been to recover from almost any injury, provided enough of his body could be assembled to grow together again..." Hisa bones had been scattered...could he find them after 400 years? ISBN: 0345313097. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 29) |
Out of Phaze (Book Four of the Apprentice Adept Series)
|
|
|
NY: Ace, 1988. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread! Cover illustration: Darrell Sweet. "Welcome to the astonishing parallel worlds of Phaze and Proton. Where magic and science maintain an uneasy truce..." ISBN: 0441644651. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
Bio of a Space Tyrant (5 volumes): #1 Refugee; #2 Mercenary; #3 Politician: #4 Executive; #5 Statesman
|
|
|
Avon & Panther, 1983-1986. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. #1,2,4 & 5-Avon First Editions. All - Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight tilt (#2 square). Bookstore stamp, creased spine (#2 is uncreased). #1(0380841940) 1983, VG+, hinge crease, tiny chip on back bottom edge.; #2(0380872218) 1984, NEAR FINE, edgewear to spine ends, tiny chip on bottom front corner. #3 (0586062696)Panther-Granada(London)/1986 reprint, VG+. Cover art: Alan Craddock. Edgewear, light soil to exterior page corners; #4(0380898349) 1985, VG+. Cover art: Jim Burns. Slight edgewear and crease on back bottom corner.; #5 1986(0380898357), VG. Cover art: Jim Burns. Chip on top front corner, tiny crease on bottom front corner, edgewear to bottom spine and back. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 31) |
Uncollected Stars
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear. 1 chipped corner. "Neglected SciFi masterworks" 17 stories that had never been anthologized. ISBN: 038089596x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
Microcosmic Tales: 100 Wondrous Science Fiction Short-Short Stories
|
|
|
NY: DAW (#883), 1992. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faintest of shelf wear to back edges. "Join such masters of time and space as Arthur C. Clarke, Larry Niven, Fritz Leiber, Robert Silverberg, Frederick Brown, Harlan Ellison, Joanna Ross, James Tiptree Jr., Robert Sheckley, Harry Harrison, Lester Del Rey, and, of course, Isaac himself, as they take you into their own private pocket universe." ISBN: 0886775329. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
2nd Foundation: Galactic Empire (Second Foundation)
|
|
|
NY: Avon(#T-232), 1953 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "The second Foundation-a secret society of scientists. Their aim: to save the universe - if need be at the cost of their own lives!" Tight, pages yellowing, covers bright, clean with slight tilt. Hinge crease & edgewear. Cover price 35 cents. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 34) |
The Robots of Dawn
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1983 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint edgewear to DJ. Elijah Bailey and the unshakable Three Laws of Robotics. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 35) |
The Robots of Dawn
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, c1983. (Stated 1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good+. As new . White boards with red cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. DJ is unclipped and states "The New Lije Baley Robot Novel", 3mm tear on bottom back hinge, faint shelf-wear to edges, light foxing on interior. 419 pages. ISBN: 038518400X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Stars, Like Dust
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1983 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "The Tyranni had never seemed a personal threat - until they...planted a radiation bomb in his dorm room." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 37) |
Prelude to Foundation
|
|
|
NY: Foundation/Doubleday, 1988. (1st trade edition). Hardbound. FINE/FINE. As new. DJ- As new except for stain on inside of DJ. "his name is legend, Hari Selson, Father of the Foundation...back to the beginning - before psychohistory changed the face of an empire." ISBN: 0385233132. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Hugo Winners, Volume 3
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1977 copyright. BCE. Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new. DJ has slight corner wear including 1/4" rip on bottom edge. 15 stories. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Treasury (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza, 1980. (reprint). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Looks new but 1st pages are starting to separate. Not marked Large print but larger, darker print than usual. 42 stories, each with an introduction by Asimov. ISBN: 0517336359. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 40) |
Thieves World (Book 1), Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn (Book 2) & Shadows of Sanctuary (Book 3)
|
|
|
NY: ACE, 1979-1981. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE. #1-As new except for faint shelfwear. Brunner, Abbey; Anderson, Offutt, Asprin, Haldeman; DeWees & Bradley. #2- As new except for faint shelfwear and bookstore stamp. Farmer, Drake, Abbey, van Vogt, Morris, Offutt & Asprin. #3-Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Rubbed edges and faint creasing to covers. McIntyre, Cherryh, Asprin, Offutt, Paxson, Abbey & Morris ISBN: 0441795765. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 41) |
Hellbound (The Crow)
|
|
|
NY: HarperEntertainment, 2001. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "A demon named Dren is looking for salvation...Dren must save a single soul in order to pass on to the heavens above..." ISBN: 0061073504. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Deathlands: Bitter Fruit
|
|
|
Toronto: Gold Eagle (#62565/Worldwide, 1997. (1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamps. "A new warrior breed blazes a trail to an uncertain future...Nature rules in the Deathlands, but man still destroys." ISBN: 0373625359. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Oval Amulet
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1985. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. Inscribed by author "to Rachel". As new, except for faint edgewear to DJ. "an epic fantasy; a love story, an adventure story, a story of self discovery and triumph, and, most of all, a story of returning to the balanced centre, where true peace lies." " Jr. High up" ISBN: 0060202998. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 44) |
New Destinies - Volume I, Spring 1987 & Volume VII/Spring 1989 (2 books)
|
|
|
NY: Baen/Simon & Schuster, 1987-1989. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Spring '87 - Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Crease spine, creased corner, slight edgewear. "The paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative fact - Collector's edition" Authors: Zahn, Forward, Anderson, Rosenberg, Gribbin, Beason, Stine, Saberhagen & Laumer. Spring '89 - Tight, bright, clean, square. Faint edgewear. Large chip on front cover. "The paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative fact - Collector's edition" Authors: Heinlein, Anderson, Jennings, Ing, Moon, Wilson, Sheffield, Gribbin, Ing, Woodcock, Niven, Budrys. ISBN: 0671656287. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Voices of Time and other stories
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion Original (#F607), 1962. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. 7 stories by Ballard. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Hinge and spinal creases. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 46) |
Weaveworld
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1988. (1st US paperback). Paperback. FINE. Spine curved , no creases. Faint rubbing to bottom of front cover. Bright, tight, clean. Die-cut on cover shows no wear. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.29
|
|
| 47) |
Unmasked
|
|
|
NY: Love Spell/Dorchester, 2005. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! SciFi and Romance combined "True love would see Quade Unmasked" ISBN: 0505525747. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 48) |
the hospital ship
|
|
|
NY: New Directions, 1976?. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. Tight, yellowed, clean & square. Faint hinge and spine creases. "the account of an atomic-powered ark attempting to salvage a 'remnant' from a world whose recent wars have resulted in the total loss of both social and individual stability." ISBN: 0811205851. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Peter S. Beagle's Immortal Unicorn, volume 2
|
|
|
NY: HarperPrism, 1999. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight wear to cover corners and reading crease on spine. "15 more astonishing, delightful and breathtaking stories by today's top fantasy authors
that capture the essence of this best-loved mythical creature
" ISBN: 0061059293. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Frontiers in Space
|
|
|
Bantam (#1328-8), 1955. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Tiny chip and surface crease on bottom spine edge, more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.46
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 462 listings found. |



