cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

India/Pakistan/Bangladesh

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Browse India/Pakistan/Bangladesh | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
1) Ananga - Ranga : ( Stage of the Bodiless one ) , or, The Hindu Art of Love
A F F & B F R

London: Kama Shastra Society, 1885. 144pp w/several diagrams. Hardcover Cream boards gilt boarding and title to spine. "In the Index Librorum Prohibitorum, the translation appears under the generic name of Kama-Shastra, which we first adopted, and the reader is told that only four copies exist for reasons best known to the printer. This is so far true that the limited supply has hitherto prevented the public deriving any benefit from our labours. We now take advantage of an offer made by a well-known house in Cosmopoli, and produce a reprint for PRIVATE CIRCULATION ONLY, with many additions and emendations." Although this work was first published in extremely limited numbers in 1873 (see above) under the title "Kama-Shastra", twelve years passed before Burton was able to find a publisher brave enough to reprint the text. The resulting Ananga-Ranga is essentially a manual for love-making, thought to have been written by the poet Kalyana Malla. Whilst the descriptions are somewhat graphic, the aim was simple: if a man is able to vary and heighten the pleasures of sex within marriage, there would be no need to seek it elsewhere. Not surprisingly, given the date of the original work, it has an entirely phalocentric outlook, the wife being little more than a sex object: "the husband by varying the enjoyment of his wife, may live with her as with thirty-two different women, ever varying the enjoyment of her, and rendering satiety impossible." The "Ananga-Ranga" was the second of the five publications produced by the Kama Shastra Society, which was founded by Burton and Arbuthnot with the aim of publishing Eastern texts. Clean. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
2) Lahore Illustrated Views of the 19th Century
Aijazuddin, F S

Lahore, Pakistan: Vanguard Books, 1991. 176pp, 98 Plates (Partly Col.), Map, Biblio., 8 Drawings, Glossary Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $129.50
3) Lahore: Illustrated Views of the 19th Century
Aijazuddin, F. S

Lahore, Pakistan: Vanguard Books, 1991. 176 pages - in English - 43 color and 67 monochrome illustrations, incl. many plates - a deeply researched book on the glory that was 19th Century Lahore, India by its former governor, an historian who spent years gathering watercolors, prints and drawings and other works from the India Office Library, the National Army Museum, the Victoria and Albert Museum and other sources - map of Lahore. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $114.50
4) A Penal Code Prepared By The Indian Law Commissioners, and Published By Command of The Governor General of India in Council
Auckland, George Lord, Governor General of India

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Leslie B. Adams, Jr, 1987. 138pp. bound in gilt- stamped brown leather, for the Legal Classics Library. A fine copy. Facsimile of the Richardson edition of 1838, privately printed for members of the LCL. Clean. Simulated Leather. As New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
5) The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi Reminiscences
Bayley, Lady Emily; Kaye, M. M.; Metcalfe, Sir Thomas

New York: Viking Press, 1980. 220pp. With illustrations. Emily Annie Theophila Metcalfe, the eldest daughter of Sir Thomas Metcalfe, was born at Meerut in the North West Provinces, India in 1830. Her earliest recollections were of the family home in Delhi, where she spent most of her childhood until age five, when she was sent home to England; she was not to return to India until 1848, when she was seventeen. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $52.50
6) The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi Reminiscences
Bayley, Lady Emily;Kaye, M. M.;Metcalfe, Sir Thomas

New York: Viking Press, 1980. 220pp. With illustrations. Emily Annie Theophila Metcalfe, the eldest daughter of Sir Thomas Metcalfe, was born at Meerut in the North West Provinces, India in 1830. Her earliest recollections were of the family home in Delhi, where she spent most of her childhood until age five, when she was sent home to England; she was not to return to India until 1848, when she was seventeen. Red leatherette cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Clean. First Edition. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
7) INDIAN IMPRESSIONS (1st)
Biddle, George

New York: Orion Books, 1960. 202pp/illus Includes views throughout India and Ceylon. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
8) Rengsanggri: Family and Kinship in a Garo Village Family and Kinship in a Garo Village
Burling, Robbins

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1963. 377; Preface, appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, lists of 33 photos and 4 maps/3 diagrams. "Assam belongs to India culturally as well as geographically, for its Brahamaputra Valley had allowed people and their customs to penetrate into Assam from the rest of the country. Today the valley is occupied by people who are still, by comparison with the people in the hills around them, very much part of the general Indian civilization. The Garos, one of the largest hill tribes of Assam, undoubtedly represent the remnants of an earlier population and culture, which may even have covered much of the plains region before the immigration of the distinctive Indian civilization now found in that region. The greatest part of Dr. Burling's work with the Garos was carried on in the village of Rengsanggri." Previous owner stamp on ffep. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
9) Kipling in India
Cornell, Louis L

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1966. 224 pages. A book about Kipling's literary apprenticeship in India. Contains Appendix listing his writings in India. Light edge-wear to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
10) Princely India: Photographs by Raja Deen Dayal, 1884-1910
Dayal, Deen;Worswick, Clark

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 151pp illustrated by sepia tone photographs throughout. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
11) Curzon in India **2 Volumes** I. Acheivement II. Frustration
Dilks, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1970. Two-volume set, a comprehensive study of the man who was Viceroy of India from 1898 to 1905. Vol 1 - 296pp/illus/maps. Vol 2 - 307pp/illus/maps. Both clean. Prices clipped on dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
12) De Landbouw in de Indische Archipel. (3 Vols of 4)
Hall,C.J.J. van & Koppel, C. van De

Den Haag,Netherlands: Den Haag,Netherlands: Van Hoeve, 1946, 1946. Key series on Agriculture in the Dutch East Indies/Indonesian archipelago.Vols 1 and 2a/2b. Land use and all crops, medicinal plants,spices,industrial crops discussed and shown.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $87.50
13) Courage is a Weapon
Hamid, Major General S. Shahid (Retd)

Karachi, Pakistan: Sani Communications, 1980. 164 pages/illus. History, customs, & traditions of the soldiers of Pakistan. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
14) India: the Most Dangerous Decades
Harrison, Selig S

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1961. 350pp. This book is a study of the three major divisive influences at work in India today: language, caste and political parties. DJ toned along edges and spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
15) A History of Sanskrit Literature
Keith, A. Berriedale

London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1966. 575pp. This work covers the field of classical Sanskrit literature as opposed to the Vedic literature, the epics and the Puranas. Select contents include: The Origin of Sanskrit, the Origin and Development of Kavya Literature, Kalidasa, Bharavi, Historical Kavya, Lyric Poetry, the Didactic Fable s, the Brhatkatha, the Great Romances, Theories of Poetry, Lexicography and Matrices, the Beginnings of Grammatical Study, Dharmasastras, the Science of Politics, Philosophy and Religion, Medicine, Astronomy, Astrology and Mathematics and more. DJ light fading. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
16) A History of India
Kulke, Hermann;Rothermund, Dietmar

New York: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1996. 415pp. the authors examine the major political, economic, social and cultural forces which have shaped the history of the Indian subcontinent. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
17) Great Women of India
Madhavananda, Swami and Ramesh Chandra (Editors/Hrsg.) Majumdar

Mayavati, Almora, Himalaya:: Advaita Ashrama, 1953. 552pp/illus. The Holy Mother Birth Centenary Memorial. Frontis & 39 half-tone plates, A survey of the position of women in India throughout history, with 24 separate articles and 40 illustrations, some in color. DJ has edgewear. Text clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
18) The Agrarian System of Moslem India: A Historical Essay with Appendices
Moreland, W. H

New Delhi, India: Oriental Books Reprint Corporation, 1968. 296 pages with footnotes, 9 appendices (1. Indo-Persian terms for land-revenue, 2. provincial governors in the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries, 3. some fourteenth-century passages, 4. assessment by Nasaq, 5. Ain-I Dahsala, 6. Legends of . Todar Mal, 7. the Agrarian statistics in the Ain, 8. glossary, 9. list of authorities), and index. An interesting examination of the peasantry and their agriculture in the Moslem/Mughal (Mogul) India from the thirteenth to eighteenth centuries.. muslim moslem india indians agriculture agrarian system farming history. Clean DJ chipped.. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
19) Sindh Revisited: A Journey in the Footsteps of Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton 1842-1849 The India Years
Ondaatje, Christopher

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1996. 351pp/illus/map. Profusely illustrated. Fine in d/w. Account of the author's quest to uncover the secrets of the seven years Richard Burton spent in India in the army of the East India Company. An incredible journey, deep into the heart of British India, and the India and Sindh. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
20) India's Nuclear Bomb: The Impact on Global Proliferation
Perkovich, George

Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univ of California Pr, 1999. 597pp/illus/maps. Comprehensive history of how the world's largest democracy, the nation of Gandhi, has grappled with the twin desires to have and to renounce the bomb. Each chapter contains significant historical revelations drawn from scores of interviews with India's key scientists, military leaders, diplomats, and politicians, and from declassified U.S. government documents and interviews with U.S. officials. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
21) An Historical Disquisition concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; and the Progress of Trade with that Country prior to the Discovery of the Passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope. With an Appendix, containing Observations on the Civil P
Robertson, William

Albany, NY: E. and E. Hosford, 1822. 330pp/engravings/folding map. 11 p (index), The author's last literary effort. His historical outlook shaped in some respects by views shared with Hume and Adam Smith, the author William Robertson was already regarded by his contemporaries as an immensely successful historical writer by the time the present work was published. Encouraged by Gibbon, he brought his 'Historical disquisition concerning the knowledge which the Ancients had of India É'. The book concluded with a wise hope that the account "of the early and high civilisation of India, and of the wonderful progress of its inhabitants in elegant arts and useful science, may have some influence upon the behaviour of Europeans towards that people"' Corners bumped and cover beginning to separate. Light foxing.. Leather. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $139.00
22) A Study of Northern Black Polished Ware Culture: An Age of Iron in India
Roy, T.N

New Delhi, India: Ramanand Vidya Bhawan, 1986. 200pp/plates/maps. Text clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
23) Elephants and Ethnologists
Smith, G

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1924. 135pp w/52 plts.& 9 text draw.by A.H.Gerrard & K.Leigh-Pemberton, cloth/boards. The role of India in spreading the symbol of the elephant to distant lands. Minimalmarkings. Text tight and clean. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
24) Essays on South India
Stein, E. M

New Delhi, India: Vikas Publishing House, 1976. 211pp. The essays of this volume were first presented to a conference of South Indian specialists convened at the University of Wisconsin on 7-9 April 1970. This was the second such conference of the Society for South Indian Studies, the first having met at the University of Texas on 5-7 December 1968, from which came a valuable set of essays entitled Symposium on Dravidian Civilization.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
25) Hindu Religion Customs and Manners: Describing the customs and manners, religious, social and domestic life, arts and sciences of the Hindus
Thomas, P

Bombay, India: Taraporevala, 1956. 161 p., 260 illustrations on plates, Complete story of Hindus with beautiful color frontis. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
26) Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
Upadhyaya, S.C

Bombay, India: Taraporevala's Treasure House of Books, 1970. 272pp/illus Appendices -28 - Glossary - Bibliography - 50 illustrations. Attempts to present an authentic translation of Vatsyana`s Kama Sutra - the ancient Sanskrit Classic. Introduction - Part I - General - Part II On the Union between Man & Woman - Part III - On Acquiring a Wife - Part IV - On the Duties of a Wife - Part V - Relations with Wives of Other Men - Part VI - Courtesans and their way of Life - Part VII - Ways of Making oneself attractive to others - Age staining to binding. Text clean.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
27) Tile-Mosaics of the Lahore Fort
Vogel, J. Ph

Karachi, Pakistan: Pakistan Publications. First published in 1920. Colour plates, plans, one folding, ix + 69pp, bibliography, appendix, index, Contents include: Indian Tilework; The Lahore Fort; The Pictured Wall of Lahore; Animal Fights at the Moghul Court; Date of the Tile-Mosaics; List of monuments at Lahore and Delhi which are decorated with tilework; Analysis of Kashi work; Pictures in the Lahore Fort noticed by William Finch. DJ has small tear at bottom. Text clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
28) The Last Empire: Photography in British India, 1855-1911
Worswick, Clark & Embree, Ainslie

New York: Aperture, Inc., 1976. 148 pp. with approximately 120 full-page b&w photographs and many figures. Oblong Light wear to edge of dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: