cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) AIME World Symposium on Mining & Metallurgy of Lead & Zinc Volume I: Mining and Concentrating of Lead and Zinc
Rausch, Donald O. and Mariacher, Burt C. (editors)

American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, Inc., 1970. Hardback Very Good condition Previous owner stamp on edges and endpapers, and one embossed stamp, else fine. Silver cloth binding. 1017 pages. Covers Geology and Exploration, Mining Operations, Concentrating Lead-Zinc Sulfide Ores by Flotation, Concentrating Lead-Zinc Copper Sulfide Ores by Flotation; Concentrating Oxidized Ores; Concentrating by Gravity Methods; and Production Survey and Process Research. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Abstracts of the Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud
Rothgeb, Carrie Lee (editor)

U.S. Dept. of Health, Education and Welfare, [1971]. Softcover 1st printing Good condition. Some edgewear, soil. Staple-bound. 176 pages plus appendix and subject index. DHEW Publication No. (HSM) No. 72-9001. National Institute of Mental Health, National Clearinghouse for Mental Health Information ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Accuracy of Ore-Reserve Estimates for Uranium-Vanadium Deposits on the Colorado Plateau: Geological Survey Bulletin 1030-D
Bush, A.L. and Stager, H.K

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1956. Softcover Good condition. Contributions to the Geology of Uranium. Previous owner sticker on cover. Plate present in pocket. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Advertising: Reflections of a Century
Holme, Bryan

Viking Press/ Studio Book, [1982]. Softcover Near Fine condition Oversized softcover (approximately 11.75 by 9 inches). 324 pages, almost all full-color reproductions of ads from 1900 to 1980. Quite lovely. ISBN: 0670747289 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life
Dahl, Roald

Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, else fine. Seven stories originally written in the 1940s and all set in one English village. Illustrated by John Lawrence. ISBN: 0394582659 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Alaska Journal 1986: History and Arts of the North Volume 16
Cole, Terrence (editor)

Alaska Northwest Publishing Co., 1986. Hardback Fine Faux leather binding with gold lettering and color paste-on illustration on front cover. All edges gilt. Contains more than 40 articles on topics ranging from the Nome serum run of 1925 to the story of censorship in Alaska during World War II. Filled with both color and black-and-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Albuquerque Country III: Thirty-Third Annual Field Conference November 4-6, 1982
New Mexico Geological Society

New Mexico Geological Society, 1982. Hardback Near Fine condition. Edited by Jeffrey A. Grambling and Steven G. Wells. 370 pages. Map endpapers. Contents include road logs, lexicon and articles on the region including Tectonics, Structure and Geophysics; Precambrian Geology; Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Paleontology; Volcanic Geology; Economic Geology; Geomorphology and Quaternary Geology; Hydrogeology and Environmental Geology. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) All Booked Up
Curran, Terrie

Dodd, Mead, 1987. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A bibliomystery and author's first novel. Eccentric Basil Killingsley and his formidable wife Hortence is searching for a rare book that has mysteriously disappeared from the Smedley Library. While they're looking for clues, library staff members keep turning up murdered! Some edgewear on dust jacket. ISBN: 0396092047 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
Mosley, Walter

Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
Stock photo.
In these stories, Socrates Fortlow, an ex-con, is back in Watts after serving 27 years for murdering a man and a woman in a d... read more

W.W. Norton & Co., 1998. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. 14 stories, introducing the character Socrates Fortlow, a tough ex-convict and inner-city philosopher exploring morality in a world beset with crime, poverty and racism. ISBN: 0393045390 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) American Blood
Nichols, John

Henry Holt, 1987. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Violent and disturbing, but a classic, important work in American fiction. ISBN: 0805003746 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) American Blood
Nichols, John

Henry Holt, 1987. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket One corner bumped. Violent and disturbing, but a classic, important work in American fiction. ISBN: 0805003746 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The American Language: An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States
Mencken, H.L

Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Hardback 4th ed., later printing NF/G Some light browning of paper, else fine. DJ missing chip at base of spine, several tears and scuffs. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) American Tabloid
Ellroy, James

Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Hardback 4th Printing Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Small remainder marks, else fine. Ellroy's stark prose turns to the Kennedy years and a trio of men working the background of politics and power in America. ISBN: 0679403914 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Anima
Buchanan, Marie

St. Martin's Press, 1972. Hardback First US edition Very Good in Good dust jacket A bizarre and imaginative tale set in the English countryside. Rubbing and edgewear to dustjacket. Upper edge of dustjacket is heavily worn in the spine area. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Anna's Book
Rendell, Ruth writing as Barbara Vine

Harmony Books, 1993. Hardback 1st American Edition VG/VG Edgewear, DJ has one small tear at base of spine. Lacks crispness. SIGNED 'To Betty with all good wishes, Ruth Rendell.' Alternates between the present day and the memoirs of the late Anna, which may shed light on a long-unsolved murder. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Anxiety and Ego Formation in Infancy
Brody, Sylvia and Axelrad, Sidney

International Universities Press, 1970. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some scuffing and edgewear on dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Anybody's Gold: The Story of California's Mining Towns
Jackson, Joseph Henry

D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941. Hardback 4th printing Very Good condition Beautiful black-and-white illustrations by E.H. Suydam, included illustrated endpapers. Burnt-orange cloth binding with gold lettering. Spine slightly faded. Previous owner name, date on first endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Apache Crossing
Ermine, Will (pseudonym of Harry Sinclair Drago)

Doubleday & Co., 1950. Hardback 1st Very Good in Fair DJ Dust jacket missing large piece in back, several tears at bottom corner, staining, spine faded, but front cover is bright and clear. Book has light stain on first free endpaper, light edgewear, else fine. A 'Double D Western.' ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Appropriate Technology for Development: A Discussion and Case Histories
Evans, Donald D. and Adler, Laurie Nogg

Westview Press, [1979]. Softcover Good condition. scuffed, spine crease. Study prepared by Denver Research Institute, University of Denver. Explores the concept of development in terms of needs, characteristics, and theories and then examines the pivotal role of technology in the development process. 20 contemporary case histories illustrate specific instances of applied technology. Includes annotated bibliography. 482 pages ISBN: 0891587500 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Archipelago
Rio, Michael

Pantheon, 1989. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Translated from the French by Margery Arent Safir. A novel of coming-of-age and sexual awakening. ISBN: 0394580168 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: