cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Bali: A Paradise Created
Vickers, Adrian

Bali: A Paradise Created
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A: Periplus Editions, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A general history of the Pacific island and its culture intended, according to the author, to bridge the gap between popular or travel writing and inaccessible, obscurantist academic work; includes illustrations and photographs (pictorial cover with photo of dancing girl on front, slight corner wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Balladak Konyve
Kallos Zoltan

Magyar Helikon, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hungarian ballads (in Hungarian), includes several color plates of Hungarian folk art (red cloth with black lettering and gold decoration, front and rear end pages have yellowed bands, white pictorial dust jacket has several small tears along edges, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Basic Thinking in Regional Planning (Publications of the Institute of Social Studies, Series Maior, Volume XIV)
Gillie, F. B

Hague, Netherlands: Mouton, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book was written for people without specialized training who become involved with regional planning in developing countries; it seeks to make clear the kind of thinking necessary in regional planning, the role of research, the problems of securing and examining evidence, and the time element; successive chapters examine universal problems such as population growth, urbanization, industrial change, and the evolution of transport; the f... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Baumgarten Corruption: From Sense to Nonsense in Art and Philosophy
Dixon, Robert

East Haven, CT, U.S.A: Pluto Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The central purpose of this book is to arrive at a critical view of the conventional state of thought on art and aesthetics; the central argument is that art is not a quality but a category, and that aesthetics is not primarily about art, contrary to the orthodox philosophical presumption (cover has slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Bax: A Composer and His Times
Foreman, Lewis

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A: Scolar Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A biography of the English composer and an analysis of his music; includes a foreword by Felix Aprahamian, catalogs of Bax's writings and compositions, discography, bibliography, and photographs (orange cloth with gold lettering, slight edgewear; brown dust jacket with orange lettering, photo of Bax and Harriet Cohen on front cover, spine sunned, a few small tears and chips along edges; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Be Brave and Angry: Chronicles of the International Planned Parenthood Federation
Suitters, Beryl

London, England, U.K.: International Planned Parenthood Federation, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is a history of the International Planned Parenthood Federation, from 1952 to 1967, written for the Ninth International Conference of the Federation; two preliminary chapters cover the period 1946 to 1952, and a final chapter describes some highlights of the period 1967-1973; includes photographs (black & white cover is rubbed with a few small creases and slight edgewear, otherwise a bright,... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Beauty Is the Beast: Appearance Impaired Children in America
Beuf, Ann Hill

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. As New. This book examines the stigmatization of children who deviate from acceptable American standards of physical appearance; using theory and methodology from sociology, anthropology, and psychology as well as her own extensive interviews with children and their caretakers, the author analyzses both the effects of this stigmatization on children and the strategies they use to cope with it ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Because It Gives Me Peace of Mind: Ritual Fasts in the Religious Lives of Hindu Women (McGill Studies in the History of Religions Series)
Pearson, Anne MacKenzie

Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This is the first book-length study that explores the history and nature of votive fasting rites, the role that these rites play in the religious lives of Hindu women in North India, and the meanng these women attribute to them; it corrects the prevailing view that all women observe these rites solely for the benefit of others; not only do these rites provide an avenue for the expression of profound spi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Becoming an Industrialized Nation: Roc's Development on Taiwan
Wu, Yuan Li

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This study examines the economy of Taiwan in terms of a series of questions: how does a small nation lacking natural resources manage to develop its economy rapidly, how can it continue its high rate of economic development when its labor force is no longer inexpensive, what are the comparative advantages to be exploited, how do the country's policy makers and the active members of the private sector view the situation (green ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Bedouin Hornbook (Volume One of From a Broken Bottle Traces of Perfume Still Emanate)
Mackey, Nathaniel

The first in a series of epistolary fiction that has long been out of print. The main character, N., is a composer and musici... read more

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: Callaloo Fiction Series, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a novel in the form of letters written by a composer, a founding member of a band known as the Mystic Horn Society; Utne Review wrote "[The letters] are at once a philosophical treatise on African-American art and culture; a rumination on the nature of eroticism, of dreams, of collective thought, and of the creative process...." Mackey is editor of the literary magazine Hambone and author of... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) Beginner's Spanish Grammar (Teach Yourself Books)
Chambers, Keith

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A: NTC Publishing Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A basic grammar for beginning students of Spanish; the book is divided into 97 units, each summarizing a specific grammatical point on one page with related exercises opposite; answers are provided at the end of the book (black & orange cover with slight wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Behind the Moscow Trial
Shachtman, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A: Pioneer Publishers, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very slight discoloration along bottom of front cover, slight wear on bottom edge of spine, small ink mark on fep, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Beliefs of Politicians: Ideology, Conflict, and Democracy in Britain and Italy (Yale Studies in Political Science 24)
Putnam, Robert D

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This study, based on a systematic analysis of interviews with 176 members of the British House of Commons and the Italian Chamber of Deputies, examines some the beliefs and values of political leaders of these two contrasting democracies; the author first considers differences in political style, the way politicians approach problems of public policy and political interchange, then examines attitudes toward social conflic... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Benin, The Congo, Burkina Faso: Politics, Economics and Society
Allen, Chris; Radu, Michael S. & Somerville, Keith; Baxter, Joan & Somerville, Keith

London, England, U.K: Frances Pinter, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A volume in the Marxist Regimes Series examining and evaluating the application of Marxist doctrine to various societies, in this case three former French colonies in Africa (green cover with small scuff marks at ends of spine, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
15) Berlin: Contemporary Writing from East and West Berlin
Cohen, Mitch (editor)

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A: Bandanna Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. In the 1980s Berlin re-emerged as the cultural center for both East and West Germany; these stories, poems (bilingual), essays, art, and photographs describe life on both sides of The Wall (pictorial cover, hand-drawn maps on endpapers; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Bess of Hardwick: Portrait of an Elizabethan Dynast
Durant, David N

Bess of Hardwick: Portrait of an Elizabethan Dynast
Stock photo.
London, England, U.K.: Peter Owen, 1999. Revised. Trade Paperback. As New. A biography of the Countess of Shrewsbury, one of the most remarkable personalities of Elizabethan England; daughter of an obscure squire, her four short-lived marriages took her to the Royal Court and made her one of the richest women in England; she ran her vast estates with shrewd business acumen, built two great houses, and founded a remarkable dynasty that, by the end of the19th century, was connected to most of the artistocra... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
17) Bevanism: Labour's High Tide: The Cold War and the Democratic Mass Movement
Jenkins, Mark

Nottingham, England, U.K: Spokesman, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A history and analysis of British Labour Party politics during the 1940s and 1950s (bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Beyond Military Reform : American Defense Dilemmas
Record, Jeffrey

Washington, DC, U.S.A: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publlishers, 1988. Hard Cover. As New/As New. The author, an advocate of military reform, examines some of the strategic problems confronting the U.S. armed forces which, despite massive defense expenditures, often fail at their assigned tasks (black cloth with gold lettering, bright red cover) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Beyond Romanticism: New Approaches to Texts and Contexts 1780-1832
Copley, Stephen; Whale, John (editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New. A collection of essays that challenges traditional views of the Romantic period and provides a critique of Romantic ideology; it attempts to demystify the Romantic by specifying the particular problems of knowledge, configurations of representation, and conjunctions of discourse on which the Romantic depends; individual essays examine the philosophical underpinnings of Romantic discourse, survey analogous and competing discourses of the period... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Bibliography on Women in Yemen (Yemen Development Series No. 2)
Buringa, Joke; Colburn, Marta (editor)

Westbury, NY, U.S.A: American Institute for Yemeni Studies, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. Originally commissioned by the Government of the Netherlands and published in 1988, this edition has been revised and reissued following the unification of the Republic of Yemen in 1990; it includes all reports, articles, and books in Western languages, as well as a few Arabic language references, which contain information about aspects of the lives of women in Yemen; it contains alphabetical listings by author and by ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: