Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (71)
$250-500 (74)
$500-$1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (59)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (22)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (350)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 350
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 18 Next

1) B.F. GRIFFIN, N° 10, COTTON AVENUE, MACON, GA., PRINTER AND BOOK-BINDER AND DEALER IN PAPER [caption title]
[Griffin, B.F.]:

[Macon. 1850].. Broadsheet, 5 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Faint fold lines, minor browning on edges. Very good. A delightful broadsheet advertisement for a local Macon bookbinder and paper merchant. Also advertised is a self-published series of children's books. He includes this admonition: "Southern people ought to support Southern Manufactures, or cease their complaints of dependence." A scarce Georgia item. Not in De Renne nor on OCLC. HUMMEL, SOUTHEASTERN BROADSIDES 395. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
2) B. FRANKLIN. AMERICAIN [relief title]
[Franklin, Benjamin]: [Nini, Jean Baptiste]:

[Np, but likely Paris. 1777].. Circular terracotta medallion with border, 4 1/2 inches in diameter. Minute soiling. Near fine. Jean Baptiste Nini's famous Franklin terracotta medallion, showing the Founding Father in relief with his trademark fur cap but without his spectacles. The mark, "NINI F 1777," with crest, appears beneath the image. Nini, a Paris-based Italian sculptor, was commissioned to create the medallions by Jacques Donatien Le Ray de Chaumont, a prominent businessman and American sy... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$5,000.00
3) BACCALAUREATE ADDRESS, DELIVERED ON THE FOURTH ANNIVERSARY COMMENCEMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NASHVILLE, OCTOBER 7, 1829...SECOND EDITION
Lindsley, Philip:

Nashville. 1832.. 67pp. Dbd., leaves tanned, else a sound copy. Lindsley undertook the presidency of Cumberland College in 1825, then the only college in the lower Mississippi Valley, when it had just been chartered as the University of Nashville. TENNESSEE IMPRINTS 229. ALLEN IMPRINTS 986. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
4) BACCALAUREATE ADDRESS, PRONOUNCED ON THE SIXTH ANNIVERSARY COMMENCEMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NASHVILLE, OCTOBER 5, 1831
Lindsley, Philip:

Nashville. 1831.. 36,[4]pp. Modern buckram, leather label. Tanned, old fold, some foxing. Good. Lindsley undertook the presidency of Cumberland College, then the only college in the lower Mississippi Valley, in 1825, when it had just been chartered as the University of Nashville. SABIN 41315 (note). ALLEN IMPRINTS 933 AII (TENNESSEE) 432. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
5) BACK-TRAILING ON THE OLD FRONTIERS
Russell, Charles M.:

Great Falls. 1922.. 56pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a touch edgeworn. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good. The first edition in book form of fourteen pieces which originally appeared in newspapers, each on a specific topic such as the Pony Express, the Fetterman massacre, Kit Carson, Hugh Glass, etc. A rare Russell work, well illustrated. ADAMS HERD 1967 ("rare"). YOST & RENNER 37. HOWES R526. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$750.00
6) THE BACK-WOODSMEN OR TALES OF THE BORDERS. A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNTS AMONG THE INDIANS
Spooner, Walter W.:

Cincinnati: W.E. Dibble & Company, 1883.. 608pp. plus twenty-five illustrations. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt pictorial cover and spine. Rubbed, front hinge nearly broken, rear hinge cracked, front free endpaper detached. Internally clean. Good. An exciting, albeit prejudiced, collection of tales about life on the frontier. Included is the Indian captivity of John McCullough, an account of the adventures of Daniel Boone, and the story of the Dover Indian massacre in colonial New Hampshire. "... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$300.00
7) BACON'S LARGE-PRINT MAP OF THE TRANSVAAL, ORANGE FREE STATE, CAPE COLONY, &c. WITH LARGE-SCALE INSET MAPS...No. 2...Tenth Edition [wrapper title]
[South Africa]:

London: G.W. Bacon & Co., [ca. 1890s].. Color map, approximately 22 x 30 inches. Original printed wrappers. Map split in several places along folds, repaired with early cellophane tape on verso, with some staining from tape on recto. Good. Late 19th-century map of southern Africa, showing the British colonies and protectorates, the Orange Free State, the South African Republic, Damaraland, Namaland, and Portuguese East Africa, with insets of Durban, Laing's Nek and vicinity, and the land between Mafekin... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$150.00
8) BALTIMORE CATECHISM OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE. INNUIT TRANSLATION
[Robaut, Aloysius]: [Inuit]:

[Alaska: Holy Cross Mission, nd, but ca. 1910].. 86pp., mimeographed on blue rule-lined paper. Small quarto. Three-quarter cloth and paper boards. Extremities worn. Rear hinge split, but holding, else internally clean. A good copy. A mimeographed notebook containing the Baltimore Catechism, translated into Inuit by Father Aloysius Robaut and issued by the Holy Cross Mission. Robaut founded a Catholic mission and boarding school in Anilukhtakpak, Alaska in the 1880s and it became the states' largest and most... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$1,000.00
9) THE BALTIMORE PHOENIX & BUDGET: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE. FROM APRIL 1841 TO MARCH 1842 [all published]
[Maryland]:

Baltimore. [May 1841 through March 1842].. [2],476pp. Twelve issues, 40pp. each (except March 1842, in 36pp). Large octavo. Scattered foxing, occasionally fairly heavy, dampstains. Good, bound in scuffed three quarter calf and boards with bookplate. Chiefly literary material comprises this monthly periodical, with a number of serial features including J.B. Jones' "Wild Western Scenes," some articles pertaining specifically to Maryland, and one on Mount Blanc. SABIN 3003. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$325.00
10) BALTIMORE REPUBLICAN — EXTRA. THE JACKSON CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF MARYLAND TAKES PLEASURE IN ANNOUNCING TO THEIR FELLOW CITIZENS THE FOLLOWING CHEERING INTELLIGENCE
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Baltimore. 1828.. Broadside, 34.5 x 25.5 cm. Old fold marks. Very good, untrimmed. A wonderful political broadside announcing the incoming results of the 1828 election, issued at Baltimore on Monday morning, Nov. 10, 1828, by a committee of Maryland Jacksonians headed by Roger B. Taney. There are four lines of interior headlines, in differing types, proclaiming "ALL HAIL NEW YORK," with letters indicating that Jackson has thirteen of its nineteen electoral votes; "ALL HAIL, MAINE," with ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$2,500.00
11) A BALTIMORE SHORT ENGLISH-ODJIBWE CATECHISM. WITH THE IMPRIMATUR OF THE MOST REV. ARCHBISHOP OF NEW YORK
[Ojibwa Catechism]:

New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: Benziger Brothers, [1896].. [93]pp. 24mo. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Printed in English on the left and Ojibwa (Chippewa) on the right. Facing pages have the same number. A short catechism and prayer book for the use of Native Americans. Includes a few pages of prayers and the creed before launching into the familiar question- and-answer format of the catechism. OCLC lists only three copies. Scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
12) BALTIMORE SHORT ENGLISH-ODJIBWE CATECHISM
[Ojibwa Catechism]:

[Np. nd, ca. 1930].. [64]pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Lightly tanned. Very good. Printed in English on the left and Ojibwa (Chippewa) on the right, with facing pages carrying the same enumeration. A short catechism and prayer book for the use of Native Americans. Includes a few pages of prayers and the creed before launching into the familiar question-and-answer format of the catechism. This appears to be a slightly expanded edition of an identically entitled catechism published by Benziger Brothers... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$225.00
13) BANCROFT’S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA
Bancroft, A.L.:

San Francisco: Bancroft & Company “Booksellers & Stationers,” 1876.. 28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt- stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds neatly repaired. Ad for Bancroft laid down on inside front cover. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box. This is the fourth, revised edition of what Streeter calls an “important large scale map.” The map shows California and Nevada, plus western Utah and Arizona on the impressive scale... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$4,500.00
14) BANDITTERNE FRANK OG JESSE JAMES' VOVESETYKKER OG BEDRIFTER. AMERIKANSK ROVER OG BANDITHISTORIE
[James Brothers]:

Kristiania [i.e. Oslo]. 1888.. 158pp. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter pebbled morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Binding a bit worn and rubbed. Contents tanned. Very good. A Norwegian version of the James Brothers story, illustrating the wide interest and growing myth of the Missouri outlaws. Adams records a Norwegian-language edition printed in Minneapolis, but not the present edition produced in Oslo. A number of Norwegian immigrants lived in the upper Midwest area where the James Brothers and their... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$500.00
15) THE BANDITTI OF THE PLAINS OR THE CATTLEMEN'S INVASION OF WYOMING IN 1892 [THE CROWNING INFAMY OF THE AGES.]
Mercer, Asa S.:

[Denver. 1894].. Preliminary leaf printing ordering information, 139pp. Original black cloth. Slight fraying at toe of spine, inner hinges cracked. Old inscription on front free endpaper, "TO ELMER FROM 'THE MAYOR' Xmas 1909," and similar inscription on rear free endpaper. Overall very good. One of the most famous books on the cattle industry, growing out of the Johnson County War in Wyoming in 1892, which pitted the large, established members of the Wyoming Stockgrowers Association against the smaller catt... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$5,250.00
16) BANDO. D. MANUEL DE SARRATEA GOBERNADOR DE LA PROVINCIA DE BUENOS AIRES &c. [caption title]
[Argentina]:

[Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Alvarez, 1820].. Broadside, 7 1/4 x 12 inches. Moderate edge wear. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Overall very good. Broadside printing of six rules concerning the surrender of participants in a armed uprising against the government led by Carlos de Alvear. Such early Argentine imprints are extremely rare. Not on OCLC. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$300.00
17) BANDO. D. MANUEL DE SARRATEA GOBERNADOR DE LA PROVINCIA DE BUENOS AIRES &c....[caption title]
[Argentina]:

[Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Alvarez, 1820].. Broadside, 7 x 12 inches. Moderate edge wear. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Very good. A broadside declaration of three new civic regulations passed in the interest of public safety during the height of the independence movement in Buenos Aires. Not on OCLC. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$300.00
18) BANDO. DON MANUEL DORREGO, CORONEL DE LOS EJERCITOS DE LA PATRIA, GOBERNADOR POLITICO Y MILITAR INTERINO DE ESTA CIUDAD
[Argentina]:

[Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Expositos, July 14, 1820].. Broadside. 11 1/2 x 7 inches. Minor dust soiling. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Very good. "Bando" or proclamation printing of this Argentine broadside which reiterates Dorrego's demand that those citizens of Buenos Aires not already affiliated with a military company participate in the defense of the city by reporting to one of a variety of established checkpoints. The present broadside was written while Dorrego was serving as pro... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$325.00
19) BANDO. EL EXMO. CABILDO JUSTICIA Y REGIMINETO DE EST MUY NOBLE Y BENEMÉRITA CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES A TODOS SUS DIGNOS HABITANTES NO MENOS QUE A LOS DE LA PROVINCIA Y COMPAÑA HAVE SABER [caption title]
[Argentina]:

[Buenos Aires. Feb. 11, 1820].. Broadside, 7 1/2 x 12 inches. Moderate edge wear. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Very good. A broadside proclamation regarding the Bando Oriental, recently annexed by Brazil during Buenos Aires' struggle for independence. Not on OCLC. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$375.00
20) BANDO. SON MANUEL DORREGO CORONEL DE LOS EJERCITOS DE LA PATRIA, GOBERNADOR Y COMANDANTE GENERAL INTERINO DE ARMAS [caption title]
[Argentina]:

[Buenos Aires: Imprentas de los Expositos, 1820].. Broadside, 7 3/4 x 12 inches. Minor edge wear. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Overall very good. Proclamation regarding the distribution of food and supplies for the military in Buenos Aires. Such early Argentine imprints are extremely rare. Not on OCLC. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$300.00
Results 1 - 20 of 350
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 18 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations