Titles starting with B from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 345
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
BACK-TRAILING ON THE OLD FRONTIERS
|
|
|
Great Falls. 1922.. 56pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a touch edgeworn. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good. The first edition in book form of fourteen pieces which originally appeared in newspapers, each on a specific topic such as the Pony Express, the Fetterman massacre, Kit Carson, Hugh Glass, etc. A rare Russell work, well illustrated. ADAMS HERD 1967 ("rare"). YOST & RENNER 37. HOWES R526. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BACK-WOODSMEN OR TALES OF THE BORDERS. A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNTS AMONG THE INDIANS
|
|
|
Cincinnati: W.E. Dibble & Company, 1883.. 608pp. plus twenty-five illustrations. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt pictorial cover and spine. Rubbed, front hinge nearly broken, rear hinge cracked, front free endpaper detached. Internally clean. Good. An exciting, albeit prejudiced, collection of tales about life on the frontier. Included is the Indian captivity of John McCullough, an account of the adventures of Daniel Boone, and the story of the Dover Indian massacre in colonial New Hampshire. "... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 3) |
BACON'S LARGE-PRINT MAP OF THE TRANSVAAL, ORANGE FREE STATE, CAPE COLONY, &c. WITH LARGE-SCALE INSET MAPS...No. 2...Tenth Edition [wrapper title]
|
|
|
London: G.W. Bacon & Co., [ca. 1890s].. Color map, approximately 22 x 30 inches. Original printed wrappers. Map split in several places along folds, repaired with early cellophane tape on verso, with some staining from tape on recto. Good. Late 19th-century map of southern Africa, showing the British colonies and protectorates, the Orange Free State, the South African Republic, Damaraland, Namaland, and Portuguese East Africa, with insets of Durban, Laing's Nek and vicinity, and the land between Maf... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
BALTIMORE BIRDS, N. AMERICA
|
|
|
[London]. 1785.. Watercolor and ink on a single sheet of heavy wove paper, 43 x 35 cm. Scattered foxing, marginal browning from old mat, not affecting image. Overall very good. Matted. This striking watercolor of a pair of Baltimore Orioles was executed by the noted British natural history illustrator, Sarah Stone, while working for Sir Ashton Lever's Leverian Museum. It is a fine example of the most unusual genre of original 18th-century art relating to American natural history. Sarah Stone (1760-1844)... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Bird Books and Ornithology Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15,000.00
($15000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
BALTIMORE CATECHISM OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE. INNUIT TRANSLATION
|
|
|
[Alaska: Holy Cross Mission, nd, but ca. 1910].. 86pp., mimeographed on blue rule-lined paper. Small quarto. Three-quarter cloth and paper boards. Extremities worn. Rear hinge split but holding. Internally clean. A good copy. A mimeographed notebook containing the Baltimore Catechism, translated into Inuit by Father Aloysius Robaut and issued by the Holy Cross Mission. Robaut founded a Catholic mission and boarding school in Anilukhtakpak, Alaska in the 1880s, and it became the state's largest and most ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 6) |
THE BALTIMORE PHOENIX & BUDGET: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE. FROM APRIL 1841 TO MARCH 1842 [all published]
|
|
|
Baltimore. [May 1841 through March 1842].. [2],476pp. Twelve issues, 40pp. each (except March 1842, in 36pp). Large octavo. Scattered foxing, occasionally fairly heavy, dampstains. Good, bound in scuffed three quarter calf and boards with bookplate. Chiefly literary material comprises this monthly periodical, with a number of serial features including J.B. Jones' "Wild Western Scenes," some articles pertaining specifically to Maryland, and one on Mount Blanc. SABIN 3003. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 7) |
BALTIMORE REPUBLICAN - EXTRA. THE JACKSON CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF MARYLAND TAKES PLEASURE IN ANNOUNCING TO THEIR FELLOW CITIZENS THE FOLLOWING CHEERING INTELLIGENCE
|
|
|
Baltimore. 1828.. Broadside, 13 1/2 x 10 inches. Old fold marks. Very good, untrimmed. A wonderful political broadside announcing the incoming results of the 1828 election, issued at Baltimore on Monday morning, Nov. 10, 1828, by a committee of Maryland Jacksonians headed by Roger B. Taney. There are four lines of interior headlines, in differing types, proclaiming "ALL HAIL NEW YORK," with letters indicating that Jackson has thirteen of its nineteen electoral votes; "ALL HAIL, MAINE," w... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 8) |
A BALTIMORE SHORT ENGLISH-ODJIBWE CATECHISM. WITH THE IMPRIMATUR OF THE MOST REV. ARCHBISHOP OF NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: Benziger Brothers, [1896].. [93]pp. 24mo. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Printed in English on the left and Ojibwa (Chippewa) on the right. Facing pages have the same number. A short catechism and prayer book for the use of Native Americans. Includes a few pages of prayers and the creed before launching into the familiar question- and-answer format of the catechism. OCLC lists only three copies. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 9) |
BALTIMORE SHORT ENGLISH-ODJIBWE CATECHISM
|
|
|
[Np. nd, ca. 1930].. [64]pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Lightly tanned. Very good. Printed in English on the left and Ojibwa (Chippewa) on the right, with facing pages carrying the same enumeration. A short catechism and prayer book for the use of Native Americans. Includes a few pages of prayers and the creed before launching into the familiar question-and-answer format of the catechism. This appears to be a slightly expanded edition of an identically entitled catechism published by Benziger Brothers... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 10) |
BANCROFT'S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA
|
|
|
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.. 28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt- stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds neatly repaired. Ad for Bancroft laid down on inside front cover. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box. This is the fourth, revised edition of what Streeter calls an "important large scale map." The map shows California and Nevada, plus western Utah and Arizona on the impressive scale... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
BANDITTERNE FRANK OG JESSE JAMES' VOVESETYKKER OG BEDRIFTER. AMERIKANSK ROVER OG BANDITHISTORIE
|
|
|
Kristiania [i.e. Oslo]. 1888.. 158pp. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter pebbled morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Binding a bit worn and rubbed. Contents tanned. Very good. A Norwegian version of the James Brothers story, illustrating the wide interest and growing myth of the Missouri outlaws. Adams records a Norwegian-language edition printed in Minneapolis, but not the present edition produced in Oslo. A number of Norwegian immigrants lived in the upper Midwest area where the James Brothers and their... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BANDITTI OF THE PLAINS OR THE CATTLEMEN'S INVASION OF WYOMING IN 1892 [THE CROWNING INFAMY OF THE AGES.]
|
|
|
[Denver. 1894].. Preliminary leaf printing ordering information, 139pp. Original black cloth. Slight fraying at toe of spine, inner hinges cracked. Old inscription on front free endpaper, "TO ELMER FROM 'THE MAYOR' Xmas 1909," and similar inscription on rear free endpaper. Overall very good. One of the most famous books on the cattle industry, growing out of the Johnson County War in Wyoming in 1892, which pitted the large, established members of the Wyoming Stockgrowers Association agains... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,250.00
($5250.00)
|
|
| 13) |
BANDO. DON MANUEL DORREGO, CORONEL DE LOS EJERCITOS DE LA PATRIA, GOBERNADOR POLITICO Y MILITAR INTERINO DE ESTA CIUDAD
|
|
|
[Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Expositos, July 14, 1820].. Broadside. 11 1/2 x 7 inches. Dbd. Trimmed close at top without loss of text, minor worming, more particularly towards lower foredge with loss of approximately four words. Very good. "Bando" or proclamation printing of this Argentine broadside which reiterates Dorrego's demand that those citizens of Buenos Aires not already affiliated with a military company participate in the defense of the city by reporting to one of a variety of est... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 14) |
BANDO. EL EXMO. CABILDO JUSTICIA Y REGIMINETO DE EST MUY NOBLE Y BENEMÉRITA CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES A TODOS SUS DIGNOS HABITANTES NO MENOS QUE A LOS DE LA PROVINCIA Y COMPAÑA HAVE SABER [caption title]
|
|
|
[Buenos Aires. Feb. 11, 1820].. Broadside, 7 1/2 x 12 inches. Moderate edge wear. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Very good. A broadside proclamation regarding the Bando Oriental, recently annexed by Brazil during Buenos Aires' struggle for independence. Not on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 15) |
BANDO Y DEMAS DOCUMENTOS PUBLICADOS EN EL DIARIO DE LA HABANA...SOBRE PESETAS SEVILLANAS
|
|
|
Havana. Sept. 29, 1841.. Broadside, 23 x 16 1/2 inches. Splitting on middle fold, else very good. A proclamation by the Spanish military government in Cuba concerning legal tender and its circulation, and providing a series of regulations for commerce and exchange. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 16) |
BANKERS AND CATTLEMEN
|
|
|
New York. 1966.. 320,[8]pp. plus photos. Cloth. About fine. In slightly edgeworn dust jacket. A study of the financial and political aspects of the cattle industry from 1870 to 1900. SIX SCORE 51. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
BANVARD; OR THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARTIST; A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH [wrapper title]
|
|
|
London: Printed by Reed and Pardon, [1850].. [20]pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped around edges. Internally clean. Very good. A scarce biography and promotional pamphlet for John Banvard, the American painter, panoramist, and promoter whose lasting fame came from the massive panorama of the Mississippi River that he created and toured in America and Europe. This pamphlet, which provides extensive biographical information on Banvard, was created to promote his latest venture, an exhib... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 18) |
BAPTISM - THE MODE...TRANSLATED BY REV. A.N. CHAMBERLIN
|
|
|
Vinita, Indian Territory: Chieftain Print, [1891].. 8pp. in Cherokee (titlepage in Cherokee and English). Printed self- wrappers. Paper toned and brittle with minor tear at inner margin, else very good. Scarce Cherokee language imprint from Vinita, where printing began in 1875. The author, Rev. John Edwards, a descendant of Jonathan Edwards, was a Presbyterian missionary to the Choctaw and superintendent of the Wheelock Academy during the early 1860s and mid-1880s. Amory Nelson Chamberlin was an important m... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BARBARISM OF SLAVERY...SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES SUMNER, ON THE BILL FOR THE ADMISSION OF KANSAS AS A FREE STATE, IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE, JUNE 4 1860
|
|
|
Boston: Thayer and Eldridge, 1860.. 118pp. Lithographic portrait, with tissue guard intact. Original printed wrappers with advertisements on verso of front wrapper and both sides of rear wrapper. Inconspicuous chipping to wrapper at spine and corners, else very good. A widely distributed and influential speech by the outspoken Senator Sumner, in which he "set forth his indictment of slavery in its social, moral, and economic as well as political aspects" (DAB). Of the several 1860 editions, the pr... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BARBARISM OF SLAVERY...SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES SUMNER, ON THE BILL FOR THE ADMISSION OF KANSAS AS A FREE STATE, IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE, JUNE 4 1860
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, 1860.. 32pp. Printed self-wrappers. Very minor foxing. Near fine. Untrimmed and unopened. A widely distributed and influential speech by the outspoken Senator Sumner, in which he "set forth his indictment of slavery in its social, moral, and economic as well as political aspects" (DAB). One of several 1860 editions of Sumner's important speech. SABIN 93643. DAB XVIII, p.211. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (71)
$250-500 (68)
$500-1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (61)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (22)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (345)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![THE BANDITTI OF THE PLAINS OR THE CATTLEMEN'S INVASION OF WYOMING IN 1892 [THE CROWNING INFAMY OF THE AGES.] THE BANDITTI OF THE PLAINS OR THE CATTLEMEN'S INVASION OF WYOMING IN 1892 [THE CROWNING INFAMY OF THE AGES.]](http://i.biblio.com/b/021s/232006021-0-s.jpg)