Titles starting with C from M & M Books, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 157
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Cabbage Patch Kids: The Great Rescue,
|
|
|
GA, : Parker Brothers, , 1984, . 1sr.,. HC. Hard Cover,1st edition. 4to, laminated pictorial cover no DJ as issued, corners bumped, contents clean and tight no writing or marks, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Cakes and Ale
|
|
|
New York, : Modern Library, , 1950, . HC. 8vo, DJ chipped, hinge starting, 272 pages, Good/Good ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cakes and Ale: or the Skeleton in the Cupboard
|
|
|
Garden City, : Garden City Publ. Co., , 1930, . 1st . HC. 1st. American edition, 8vo, spine scuffed, black boards stained, notes on author and book printed on front endpapers, novel, pages foxed, 308 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Call of the Canyon
|
|
|
NY,: Harper& Brothers, , 1924, . 1st, . HC. stated 1st, no DJ, orange boards with illus on front and spine shows wear, spine and bottom of rear cover faded, previous owners name on front endpaper in pencil along with date of 1924, 291 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Calling of Dan Matthews
|
|
|
Chicago, : Book Supply Co., , 1909, . 1st. HC. 1st., 8vo, no DJ, clean and bright maroon cloth with gilt title on front and spine, spine slightly worn top and bottom, owner's name " Miss Rebecca Wright Christmas 1909" on endpaper not sure if this is a relative looks like childs writing, novel, illus, 364 pages +3 adv, contents clean and tight, VG ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cambridge History of American Literature,
|
|
|
New York, : Macmillan, , 1946, . HC. 8vo, three volumes in one, hard cover, DJ with Mylar cover pasted down, paste marks on endpapers, spine reglued, pages tight and clean, more than 1000 pages separately numbered for three volumes included in wartime binding, separate indexes and contents tables, footnotes, Good/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Campaign of the Century: Upton Sinclair's Race for Governor of California and the Birth of Media Politics,
|
|
|
New York, : Random House, , 1992, . 1st, . HC, . 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, binding and pages as new, spine tight, book unread, illus, notes, bibliography, index, 665 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Canary and Other Tales of Martial Law,
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, : Dial Press, , 1984, . HC, . 8vo, hard cover, DJ rubbed, half-inch stain on back board, pages fresh, binding tight, translated from Polish by Krystyna Bronkowska, 144 pages, Good/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cannery Row
|
|
|
New York, : Viking, , 1945, . HC. 8vo, DJ chipped but not price clipped showing a price of $2.00, yellow cloth with thin blue horizontal line on front cover, darkened at top, Copyright page states, First published by Viking Press in January 1945, "second printing before publication", scattered pages foxed, novel of life on Cannery which bring forth a world joyously concieved, with characters as universal as human nature, 208 pages, Good/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cannibals and Missionaries
|
|
|
New York, : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, , 1979, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ, owner's bookplate on flyleaf, lower front corner bent, 369 pages, VG/VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Canterbury Tales,
|
|
|
New York, : Fox, Duffield, , 1904, . HC. 8vo, brown boards rubbed and spotted, TEG, face and bottom edges uncut, on title page: A modern rendering into prose of the prologue and ten tales by Percy Mackaye, color illus by Walter Appleton Clark, page 121 torn in margin, notes, 235 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canterbury Tales,
|
|
|
New York, : Covici, Friede, , 1934, . HC. 8vo, HC, no DJ, tan boards soiled, pictured endpapers, translated into modern English by J.U. Nicolson, illus with woodcuts by Rockwell Kent, footnotes, 627 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cape of Adventure: Being the Strange and Notable Discoveries, Perils, Shipwrecks, Battles Upon Sea and Land, With Pleasant and Interesting Observations Upon the Country and Natives of the Cape of Good Hope,
|
|
|
London, England,: T.C.& E.C. Jack,, 1912, . 1st. Hardcover. thick 8vo, 1st, no DJ, blue cloth boards with black title on front and gilt title on spine, spine slightly creased on top and bottom of spine, slight wear to corners, very very small bookstore label on bottom of front free endpaper, European exploration in South African history, 25 sepia full page illustrations, text clean and tight, index, 459 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Caravans
|
|
|
New York, : Random House, , 1963, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, chipped DJ with pasted down mylar cover, map endpapers, unexpected adventure in the Afghanistan of 1946 where the ancient and modern worlds exist side by side, 341 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cargoes for Crusoes
|
|
|
N.Y., and Boston,: D. Appleton & Co. , George H. Doran, Little Brown, , 1924, . 1st. HC. lst, 8vo, illus, no DJ, blue cloth boards with paper label on front and spine, chapters on Melville Davisson Post, Jeffrey Farnol, E.V. Lucas, E. Phillips Oppenheim, Frank L. Packard, Emerson Hough, and others.index of prices, index, 416 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Caricature History of the Georges; or Annals of the House of Hanover, Compiled from squibs, broadsides, window pictures, lampoons, and pictorial caricatures of the time,
|
|
|
London, : Chatto & Windus, , 1876. 1881, . HC. Hardcover, VG ,no DJ, clean green cloth boards with gilt portraits on front and gilt title and Caricature on spine, creasing to top and bottom of spine, rubbed at sides of spine, corners slightly worn, coloured frontispiece, with nearly four hundred illustrations on steel and wood, 639 pages, + 32 pages of list of books from Chatto & Windus dated 1881, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 17) |
Carl Sandburg,
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, , 1969, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, softcover, text of lecture delivered in 1968, bibliography, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Carl Sandburg: A Pictorial Biography,
|
|
|
New York, NY, : G.P. Putnam's Sons, , 1967, . 1st. Hardcover. 4to, 1st, VG DJ in protective mylar cover, blue cloth boards with gilt title on spine shows remnants of tape on both covers, illustrated with 160 black and white photos from boyhood to old age, VG/VG ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Carl Sandburg His Life and Works,
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University, , 1987, . 1st, . Hardcover. 8vo, 1st, VG DJ in protective mylar cover, clean and bright dark navy blue cloth with red title on spine, Callahan knew Sandburg and as a result this biography presents " a personal sense of Sandburg's presence.... presenting a vivid description and celebration of Sandburg's life, much more comprehensive and detailed than any previous account... containing factual information taken from personal experience, research, dia... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Carl Sandburg With His Guitar Friends,
|
|
|
New York, NY, : Walker and Company, , 1987, . 1st. Hardcover. 8vo, 1st, written and illustrated by the author, Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, Fine clean and bright red boards with gilt title on blue cloth spine, friends include Andres Segovia, Vladimir Bobri, Arthur Godfrey, Ethel Smith, June Havoc, Andre Kostelanetz, Dolores Wilson, Julian Bream, Oliver La Farge, Olga Coelho, Danny Kay, Charles Schults, Marilyn Monroe and many others, the author intrduces Snadburg memorabilia never before published... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (157)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
