Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) E. M. Forster, A Life
Furbank, P. N

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1978]. 1st American edition. 8vo, cloth, xxi, 359 pp. Photos, ports., map. Very Good in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) ERA Rays: A Magazine Devoted to Electro and Light- Therapy. No. 1 (October 1924)
Hartman, H

New York: E. R. A. Electric Company, 1924. Octavo, stiff wrappers, stapled, 16 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. Promoting ERA electronic products. ÔERA is the sign of the most modern healing method which attacks every disease at its very root and at its very beginning. ERA is not a cure-all, but it has often brought most wonderful results where all other treatments failed! ERA detects disease in its first beginning and does not wait until a body is wrecked, until it is too late. The ERA lAutocls... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Each With His Own Brush. Contemporary Christian Art in Asia and Africa
Fleming, Daniel Johnson

New York: Friendship Press, (1938). 4to, cloth, illustrations; 85 pp. Later printing. Good with fading to the edges of the covers. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Eagle
Drendel, Lou

Carrollton: Squadron/Signal, (1985). 4to, illustrated wraps, photographs, charts; 64pp. Very Good with light creasing. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Eagle Against The Sun. The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

New York: Free Press, (1985). 8vo, cloth, photographs, map endpapers; xvi, 589pp. Good with scattered, short pencil marks in text, light soiling to the edges in a Good jacket that was formerly taped to the pastedowns. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Eagle Day. The Battle of Britain, August 6-September 15, 1940
Collier, Richard

New York: Dutton, 1966. 8vo, cloth, map endpapers, photographs; 316pp. First Edition. Good in a jacket with some tears. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) The Eagle and the Lion. The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations
Bill, James A

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. 8vo, black cloth, xiii, 520 pp. Photographs. Very good. Small penciled dot after most paragraphs. Dust jacket taped to book. Some shelf wear on edges of book and dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor nicks on edges. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The EaglesÕ War: The Saga of the Eagle Squadron Pilots, 1940-45
Haugland, Van

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Aero, [1992]. First Edition, First Printing, As Stated. Octavo, softbound, xv, 182. Near-Fine, with slight rubbing to edges. ÒIn this book, Vern Haugland and the pilots themselves tell the full story of the first Americans to fly against the Axis -- the men of the Eagle Squadrons of BritainÕs Royal Air Force. As members of the RAF and then as the core of the U.S. Eighth Air ForceÕs 4th Fighter Group, these young, inexperienced Yanks developed into perhap... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Eames Lounge Chair: An Icon of Modern Design
Eidelberg, Martin, Hine, Thomas, Kirkham, Pat, Hands, David A. and Peatross, C. Ford

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Grand Rapids Art Museum, in association with Merrell Publishers, [2006]. 1st edition. Square quarto, cloth, 189, [iii] pp. Color photos, b&w photos, illus. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) The Earlier Inhabitants of London
Parsons, F. G., F.R.C.S., F.S.A

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. 8vo, green cloth, 240 pp. Map. Illustrations. Near Fine. Slight foxing on top edge of pages. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Early America at Work: A Pictorial Guide to Our Vanishing Occupations
Wilson, Everett B

New York: A. S. Barnes, [1963]. Octavo, black boards, 188 pp. Illus. Very Good in a slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Early American Firearms
Abels, Robert

Cleveland: World, (1950). 12mo, slick pictorial boards, photographs, 63pp. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Early American Gardens: ÒFor Meate or Medicine.Ó
Leighton, Ann

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First Edition. Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), xviii, 441 pp. Plates, illustrations. Near-Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Early Architects and Builders of Indiana
Burns, Lee

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1935. . Off-print, from Indiana Historical Society Publications, Volume 11, No. 3. Inscribed and signed by the author. Octavo, printed wrappers, stapled, [37] pp. Plates. Near-Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Early Architects and Builders of Indiana
Burns, Lee

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1935. 1st edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Octavo, stiff printed wrappers, stapled, [36] pp. Photos. Near-Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Early British Railways
Barman, Christian

Hammondsworth: Penguin, (1950). 12mo, paper-covered illustrated boards, 40pp+16 color plates. Very Good with a touch of foxing in a Very Good jacket, spine lightly browned with a a few tiny chips and tears. First Edition ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800
Bailey, Frederic W., ed

New Haven, Conn.: Bureau of American Ancestry, 1896. 1st edition. Octavo, brown cloth, iv, 116, x pp. Very Good; several minor cover speckles. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Early Cultures and Human Ecology in South Coastal Guatemala
Coe, Michael D. and Flannery, Kent V

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Press, 1967. 4to, navy cloth, xi, 136 pp. + 30 pp. of b&w plates. Illustrations. Tables. Foldout Graphs and Profile. Very Good. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. Spine slightly faded. Light foxing. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Early Days in Volusia
Gibson, Lillian Dillard

Volusia, Fla.: Printed and Published by R. Alex Gibson, 1975. 1st edition. Octavo, stiff illustrateed wrappers, stapled, 36 pp. Photos, illus. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Early Days of Oil: A Pictorial History of the Beginnings of the Industry in Pennsylvania
Giddens, Paul H

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1948. 2nd printing. Quarto, cloth, 150 pp. Photos, illustrations throughout. Near-Fine in a chipped and torn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (11)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (177)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (341)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: