Titles starting with E from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
E. Howard & Co., Successors to Howard & David, & The Boston Watch Co., Manufactures of Clocks and Fine Watches. "1858 Howard Reprint"
|
|
|
Kansas City: Heart of America Press, 1976. reprint of 1858 booklet featuring ".a simple description of our principle articles of manufacture." p. 21; pale yellow softcover, black lettering; slight wear to cover; stapled binding sound; contents clean; 23pp.; b&w illustrations. (16 - Collectibles - Case). Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN POCKET WATCHES; FOREIGN GOLD STAND ARD BALANCES; POST-OFFICE DRUGG ISTS' SCALES; STATE, COUNTY, AND T OWN STANDARDS; CLOCKS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
EXIT : No. 2
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Petros, George, 1985. Oversize magazine has B/W illustrations on front and back with red stripe with black lettering in yellow cirlces on upper front. Cover has surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly rounded/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends with short split in upper end. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 56 pp. with B/W cartoons and text. Radical dark humor graphic comics. (3 - Humor). Fi... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Earful of Designs
|
|
|
Campbell: The Beaded Bear Publishing, 1995. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page- "For Helen/ Happy Beading!/ Sig"; pictorial soft cover w/ white lettering against a red backround on the spine; minimal shelfwear to cover- spine uncracked and uncreased; contents clean; 58 pp. w/ 6 pages color photographs of finished earrings. ISBN: 0964836009. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AN EARFUL OF DESIGNS; EARRING DESIGNS BY SIG; SIGRID WYNNE-EVANS; LORI BER RY; BEADED DESIGN;... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Early American Moravian Church Music : Sing O Ye Heavens
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: H. W. Gray Company, 1954. Looseleaf sheet music. Cover lightly browned around edges with name at top, negligible surface and edge wear, slightly curled to slightly creased corners, and very slight insect damage along spine edge. A few musical notations on inside pages with lightly browning edges and barely curled to creased corners. 13 pp. with music an lyrics, translated by Helen A. Dickinson. (3 - Music). Looseleaf. Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHURCH OF THE MORAV... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early American Views on Negro Slavery: From the Letters and Papers of the Founders of the Republic
|
|
|
New York: Bergman Publishers, 1969. with a new introduction by Richard B. Morris; maroon cloth, silver lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; inked writing to pages 165 & 167, otherwise contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear, short closed tear, darkening, not price clipped; [xvii] 187 pp. including notes, bibliography, index; (7 - Slavery). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MATTHEW T. MELLON; EARLY AMERICAN VIEWS ON NEGRO SLAVERY; FROM THE LETTERS AND PAPERS OF FOUNDERS REPUBL... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early Music. Volume XXIII, Number 2, May 1995
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1995. periodical; black lettering on a peach spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear and corner creasing; spine lightly bumped; small spots soiling bottom edge; contents clean; this issue contains pages 194-368; illustrated.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Early Washington Atlas
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, USA: Binford & Mort, 1981. Softcover book has light gren cover with dark green illustration and lettering on front, and dark green lettering on back. Cover has surface scratching, finger creases, negligible to minor edge wear with one creased tear in the upper front edge, slightly curled to creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. Unpaginated (3/16" thick) with ma... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
Earth Surface Systems
|
|
|
Germany: Springer-Verlag, 1985. Orange cover with black illustration and white lettering on front, spine, and back. Glossy cover has minimal surface wear, minimal edge wear with one tiny scuff on upper back edge, slightly scufed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges very slightly off-white. Prior owner's sticker on FFEP. Interior clean. 270 pp. with diagrams, graphs, formulae, tables, preface, references, and subject index. Explores a variety of models used to explain an... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
East Bay Heritage : A Potpourri of Living History
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, USA: A California Living Book, 1979. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has white cover with color photograph and black lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and B/W photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface wear, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly bumped/curled corners with a large crease across bottom front edge, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HAL... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
East Side, West Side, All Around the Town
|
|
|
Naples: Pajokirk Publishers, 2003. dj has black lettering on a gray spine; gray cloth, red lettering fron board and spine; top of spine and top corners faintly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight edgewear; [xxii] 346pp.; b&w photos and illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
East Spain Pilot: Islas Baleares
|
|
|
St. Ives, Cambridgeshire: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson Ltd, 1989. Part I. Introduction and General Information, first published as East Spain Pilot I. 1976, 2nd edition 1983, Part II. Islas Baleares, first published as East Spain Pilot VII. 1977. 2nd edition 1980, 3rd edition 1984; blue and black lettering on a white and pictorial spine; pictorial hardcover has light wear; light bumping to corners; faint soiling to front endpapers; some pages slightly dampstained; sturdy binding; 286pp. including appendix, i... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Eastern Marchlands of Europe
|
|
|
London: George Philip & Son, Ltd., 1941. foreword by Alan G. Ogilvie; green cloth w/ black lettering to spine; corners lightly bumped; wear, soiling, fading, foxing to boards; spine sunned & foxed; spot of soiling to fore edge; MISSING FFEP; previous owner's name neatly inked on title page; few minor instances of inking to contents; binding sound; includes attached "corrigenda" slip; 356 pp. including 86 b&w maps & diagrams, index. (18 - Ecology). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Easy Model Railroad Wiring : Second Edition
|
|
|
Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA: Kalmbach Books, 1999. Magazine-like softcover has color photograph and white and yellow lettering on front, and dark brown spine and back with white and yellow lettering. Cover has surface scratching and light finger creases, minimal to minor edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 128 pp. with B/W photographs, multi-colored wiring d... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ecological Economimcs : Principles and Applications
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., USA: Island Press, 2004. JOSHUA FARLEY INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has pale green cover with green-tinted photogreaph and white, orange, and green lettering on front, green, orange, and black lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minor lower front edge wear, bumped to moderately scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. JOSHUA FARLEY INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior pages have high-lig... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ecological Ethics and Politics
|
|
|
Totowa: Rowman and Littlefield, 1983. volume in the Philosophy and Society series; green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; [viii] 167 pp. including bibliography, index. (18 - Ecology). ISBN: 0847671119. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. ECOLOGICAL ETHICS AND POLITICS; HENRY JOHN MCCLOSKEY; H. J. HUMA N ECOLOGY; ENVIROMENTAL PROTECTION; PHILOSOPHY SOCIETY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ecological Problems of the Circumpolar Area : Papers from the International Symposium at Lulea, Sweden, June 28-30, 1971
|
|
|
Lulea, Sweden: Norrbottens Museum, 1974. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket blight blue with white map on front and spine, and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, barely to very slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. Interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing, very light soiling, and light scuffing, bumped/curled upper and lower edges with sc... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ecology of the Ancient Greek World
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, USA: Cornell University Press, 1991. Hardcover book has green cover with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket green-blue with color photograph and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Upper page edges have small scuffed (?) area, side edges have a faint spot, and lower edges very lightly smudged at corners. Interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching, bumped/... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 18) |
Economia y Finanzas : Lecturas y Vocabulario En Espanol (Economics and Finances : Lectures and Vocabulary in Spanish)
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: McGraw-Hill, 1992. Softcover book has white front with color illustration and black and red lettering, and red spine and back with white lettering. Cover has neglgible surface wear, minimal to neglgible edge wear, barely to very slightl;y curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends; stamped "Examination Copy" on back. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 184 pp. with about the authors, preface, 19 lessons with readings and exercises, ans... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Economic Forces in American History
|
|
|
William Sloane Associates, 1952. Gray cloth with navy wrapping around spine, red title label; bumping to corners; ffep has outer upper corner clipped off; interior clean; binding sound for such a heavy volume; long closed tear to dj with numerous small tears, chips; scuffings; 568 pages including a Seclected Bibliography, Suggested Topics for Papers or Discussion, and an Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ECONOMICS U.S. HISTORY; AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Economics and Cultures : Foundations of Economic Anthropology
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, USA: Westview Press, 1996. Softcover book has wine and white front and spine with aqua, white, and wine lettering on front and spine, and aqua back with white lettering. Cover has sticker ghost on upper front with minor surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to lightly creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Lower page edges have short black mark; other edges clean. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased corners. 189 pp. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (77)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



