Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 368
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) The Galapagos: Proceedings of the Symposia of the Galapagos International Scientific Project
Bowman, Robert I., ed

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1966. 1st edition. Quarto, cloth, xvii, 318 pp. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) A Galiilee Doctor: A Sketch of the Career of Dr. D. W. Torrance of Tiberias
Livingstone, W. P

New York: George H. Doran Company, n.d. First American Edition. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), paper label, x, 283 pp. Very Good+, with bookplate and former-owner stamps; attractive covers, with minimal rubbing. From Foreword: The career of the first Christian physician to heal and teach on the shores of the lake of Galilee, in the scenes most closely associated with the ministry of Jesus, cannot fail to possess some points of interest. like all missionary memoirs it is a story of heroic struggle and... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Galileo: Heretic. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1987]. Octavo, black cloth & boards (hardcover), gilt letters, x, 356 pp. Near-Fine, with embossed stamp, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light edgewear. ÒPietro Redondi bodly reinterprets GalileoÕs famous trial for heresy in 1633, when the Inquisition forced him to abjure all writings that described the sn as the center body of the universe, with the earth and other planets revolving around it. Dre. Redondi has discovered a new document, p... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Gallant Mrs. Stonewall: A Novel Based on the Lives of General and Mrs. Stonewall Jackson
Kane, Harnett T.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. . 1st edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Octavo, cloth, 320 pp. Fine in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Galleon Hunt
Weller, Robert ÔFrogfoot.Õ

Lake Worth, Fla.: Crossed Anchors Salvage, [1992]. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Octavo, blue boards (hardbound), 268 pp. Color photos, b&w photos, illus. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Gallops 2
Gray, David

New York: The Century Co., 1903. First Edition, thus. 12mo, red illus. cloth (hardcover), uncut, top edge gilt, 255 pp. Near-Fine, with faded spine. ÒShe folded the program carefully for preservation in her memory-book and devoured the scene with her eyes. It was hard to believe, but unquestionably Angelica Stanton, in the flesh, was in Madison Square Garden at the horse show. The great arena was crowded; the band was playing, and a four-in-hand was swinging around the tan-bark ring. What had... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Game Fish of the South. And How to Catch Them. Illustrations by Herb Lloyd
Caine, L. S

Boston: Hoghton Mifflin Company, 1935. Octavo, green cloth, uneven cut, viii, 259 pp. Illustrations. Map on endpapers. Good. Spine discolored as well as parts of the covers. Bottom and top edges of spine frayed. Corners bumped. Foxing. Inked name and address on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Game & the English Landscape
[English Sporting Art] Vandervell, Anthony and Charles Coles

New York: Viking, (1980). 4to, cloth, color plates, black and white plates, photographs; 159pp. First American Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket with a tiny bit of rubbing to the head of the spine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Games of the American Indian
Baldwin, Gordon C

New York: W. W. Norton / Grosset & Dunlap, [1969]. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, 150 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Garden Cinderellas: How to Grow Lilies in the Garden. With a Foreword by Ernest Henry Wilson
Fox, Helen Morgenthau

New York: Macmillan, 1928. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, [xvi], 269 pp. Color plates, b&w plates, illus. Former-owner stamp inside front cover, front flap of dust jacket pasted to front endpaper; otherwise Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Garden of the Genesee
Rochester Historical Society

[Rochester, N.Y.: Rochester Historical Society], 1940. 1st edition. Octavo, stiff printed wrappers, stapled, 29 pp. Plates. Very Good; light cover soiling. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) A GardenerÕs Guide to FloridaÕs Native Plants
Osorio, Rufino

Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, (2001). . Royal octavo, softbound (slick, full-color photo illus. wrappers with flaps), xi, 345 pp. Fine. From cover: Abundantly illustrated in full color, this guide provides detailed descriptions and methods of cultivation for 350 of FloridaÕs most attractive and easily grown native plants, including ferns, wildflowers, shrubs, trees, vines, aquatics, and epiphytes (air plants). Written for both the beginner and the experienced gardener, it inclu... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A GardenerÕs Guide to Plant Names
Healey, B. J

New York: Scribner, [1972]. First Edition. Octavo, cloth, 284 pp. Former-owner stamps; otherwise, Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Gardening Guyed
McCulloch, Derek

London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, Limited, 1931. First edition. 8vo, boards, minorly chipped dust jacket, damp stains, illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Gardening with Herbs for Flavor and Fragrance. Drawings by Louise Mansfield
Fox, Helen Morgenthau

New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., [1970]. Octavo, illus. cloth (hardcover), 334 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner stamp. From lower cover: Delightfully written, this is a practical handbook by an author who has delved into the history and lore of herbs, and who tried out every plant for three years before writing what she observed. Mrs. Fox tells you whether to buy seeds, bulbs or cuttings, how and where to plant (whether in window box or garden), when to replant, how to distinguish between ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Gardening with Herbs for Flavor and Fragrance. Drawings by Louise Mansfield
Fox, Helen Morgenthau

New York: Macmillan, 1938. 5th printing. Octavo, cloth, xiv, 334 pp. Illus. Ex-library copy, in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Garner of Texas: A Personal History
Timmons, Bascom N

New York: Harper, [1948]. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, 294 pp. Personal history of John Nance ÒCactus JackÓ Garner. Near-Fine in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Gates of Eden. American Culture in the Sixties
Dickstein, Morris

New York: Basic Books, (1977). 8vo, cloth; xi, 300pp. Second Printing. VG+ in a like jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Gateway of Honor: The American College of Physicians, 1915-1959
Piersol, George Morris

Lancaster, PA: The American College of Physicians, [1962]. Octavo, grey cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decorations to spine, xvi, 646 pp. Near-Fine., with light foxing (age darkened spotting). Includes the following (laid-in): A Letter from Publisher; Index of Names, and The Days of Our Years: A Short History of Medicine and The American College of Physicians, 1915-1965, by Thomas M. Durant. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Gathering of Animals: An Unconventional History of the New York Zoological Society
Bridges, William

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. First Edition, As Stated. Square octavo, grey cloth (hardcover), illus. endpapers, viii, 518 pp. Fine, in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket with light edgewear. ÒThe New York Zoological Park (better known as the Bronx Zoo) has for generations been a joy and source of wonder to milions of New Yorkers and visitors to the city. In this captivating and informative book, William Bridges, who for more than three decades was curator of publications ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 368
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (157)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (368)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: