Titles starting with M from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 119
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
M. C. Escher Caleidocycli
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Taschen Verlag, 1992. Colored figures and black lettering on yellow background on front and back. Soft cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to minor edge wear, slightly curled/scuffed to bumped/creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed upper spine end, and bumped/scuffed lower spine end. Stapled binding is solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. Interior clean. 40 pp. with color and B/W cut-outs of Escher's geometric art, TEXT IN DUTCH, and bibliography. A collection of c... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The MGB Handbook: Maintenance, Tuning and Modification
|
|
|
Cambridge: Robert Bentley, 1968. green hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; top edge lightly foxed; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear, no tears, mild darkening, price clipped; 199 pp. includig appendices, index; 8 pages plates, 79 diagrams. (10 - Auto). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE MGB HANDBOOK; MAINTENANCE, TUNING AND MODIFICATION; STUART TURNER; JOH N ORGAN; BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION; LEYLAND CORPORATION. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
MIA (Metaphysical Idealism Amplified) - A Potent Guide to Consciousness
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Vantage Press, 1997. Hardcover book has blue cover with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket light blue and grey on front with blue and black lettering, light blue on spine with black lettering, and white on back withblack lettering. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, lightly scuffed lower edges and corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. At least one tiny margin arrow; otherwise interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scrat... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 4) |
Madness and Lust : A Psychoanalytical Approach to Don Quixote
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, USA: University of California Press, 1983. Hardcover book has black cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket grey with illustration and black and brown lettering on front, black and brown lettering on spine, and black lettering in tan box with white outline. Cover has sharp to barely scuffed corners and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with one dog-eared page. Jacket has surface rubbing and light scratching, curle... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Magic and the Millennium: A Sociological Study of Religious Movements of Protest Among Tribal and Third-World Peoples
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1973. purple cloth w/ silver lettering on the spine; corners lightly bumped; light wear & faint fading on edges of cover; contents clean; binding sound; dj has mild wear & chipping; dj price clipped; 547 pp. including bibliography, index of authors, index of subjects, index of principal movements, tribes, and persons; dj in Gaylord protective cover. (4 - Religious Studies). First U.S. Edition. Cloth Full Binding Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRYAN ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Majority of One: Legislative Life
|
|
|
Seattle: CIvitas Press, 2002. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on Dedication page- For Jim Dolliver/ The finest chief of staff, and wise Jurist./ George"- James Dolliver was a Justice in The Washington State Supreme Court; black lettering on a blue spine; pictorial softcover has mild wear and creasing; bumping to bottom of spine; spine cracked; few spots soiling to fore edge; coffee staining pages 1 & 2; [xx] 443 pp. including appendices/charts, general lexography, bibliography, index, author's index; b&w photo... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Makah : Indian Whale Hunters
|
|
|
Healdsburg, California, USA: Naturegraph Publishers, 1973. Softcover book has color illustration and white lettering on front, and white spine and back with black lettering on spine, and B/W photographs and black lettering on sback. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minor edge wear, curled corners, and bumped spine ends. Lower page edges very lightly stained. Lower page edges very lightly stained. 90 pp. with B/W and black/blue/white illustrations, and poems. Poetry about the Makah whale hunters of ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Making Dolls' Houses for Children
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1991. Illustrated papercovered boards; with white and yellow lettering on navy spine; contents very clean; binding tight - book seems unused; some color photographs; many diagrams; 165 pages;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1860193714. Illus. by Campden, Vic; Krachun, Zvondo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUILDING DOLLHOUSES; CHILDREN'S DOLLHOUSES. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Making Friends with Your Gifts: A Guide to Life-Management
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Abundo Press, 1997. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; soft cover w/ blue lettering against a gold spine; cover has light wear and rubbing- no tears or chips; spine uncracked and uncreased; contents clean; binding sound; 336 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0965509907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TOM GRIER; MAKING FRIENDS WITH YOUR GIFTS; A GUIDE TO LIFE MANAGEMENT; PER SONAL DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMNET PLANNING; COACHING; PERSONAL GOAL PLANNING. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Making of New World SLavery : From the Baroque to the Modern 1492-1800
|
|
|
London, England, UK: Verso, 1997. Hardcover book has green cover with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color illustration and white lettering on front, and green spine and back with white lettering on spine, and color illustration and white lettering on back. Cover has barely to slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Scattered underlining in light pencil; one page has dent in side edge. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, bumped... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Man Who Predicts Earthquakes : Jim Berkland, Maverick Geologist : How His Quake Warnings Save Lives
|
|
|
Boulder, Coloradoa, USA: Sentient Publications, 2006. JIM BERKLAND SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE AND STAMPED WITH OFFICIAL SEAL. Softcover book has red upperon front, spine and back with color photograph on front, and white lower spine and back; white and black lettering on frontand spine, and black lettering in orange box and reddish lettering on lower back. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Pag... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Man in the Moone: Or, A Discourse of a Voyage Thither
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CAlifornia, USA: Advertisers Composition Company, 1961. Limited, numbered (56) editon, boxed. Blue and grey cover with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on grey spine. No damage or wear to book. Gold box has minor surface wear, slightly scuffed to scuffed edges, and scuffed corners. 92 pp. with drawings, preface by Ivan Volkoff (editor), and about the author, plus epilogue by John Wilkins (1638), and notes. First example of English celestial science fiction. Book appears littl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Man of My Dreams
|
|
|
Hannah Gavener, an angstful, awkward, and romantic teenager, grows up in the shadow of her more-beautiful sister and cousin t... read more
New York, New York, USA: Random House, 2006. AUTHRO SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has white cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with color illustration and green, black, and blue lettering on front, green and blue lettering on spine, and black and green lettering on back. Cover has light soiling on back with minimal surface wear, minimal edge wear with several small dents on lower edges, and sharp to bumped corners. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior cl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Man of Smoke
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Italica Press, 1992. Softcover book has grey cover with color illustration on front, and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has surface rubbing and minor scratching, negligible to very minor edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 232 pp. First published in 1911, this anti-novel, a tragicomic social satire, was... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Management of Latin American River Basins: Amazon, Plata, and Sao Francisco
|
|
|
Tokyo: United Nations University Press, 1999. title in the Water Resources Management and policy series; brown and black lettering on a tan spine; pictorial softcover has light wear;light creasing to corners; faint fading to spine; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; [xvii] 325 pp. including index; b&w figures.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 928081012X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WATER SUPPLY; CONGRESSES; RESOURCE DEVELOPEMENT. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Managerial and Supervisory Principles for Physical Therapists
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1999. yellow and white lettering on a blue spine; hardcover has minimal shelfwear; previous owner's name inked FFEP; contents clean; binding sound; [xiii] 370pp. including appendices, glossary, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ISBN: 068330254X. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Managing Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder in Children: a Guide for Practitioners. Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. contributions by Clare B. Jones, Lauren Braswell, Susan Sheridan; black hardcover, orange/pink lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; edges faintly soiled; contents clean; binding cracked; [xx] 876 pp. including appendices, references, author and subject index.. Hard Cover. Good. ISBN: 0471121584. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MANAGING ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER IN CHILDREN; A GUIDE FOR PRACTITIONERS; SAM GOLDSTEIN; MICHAEL CLARE B. JONES; LAUREN BR ASWELL;... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mandala Gardens
|
|
|
Oakland, California, USA: Dharma Enterprises, 1991. Hardcover book has glossy white cover with color illustration and blue lettering on front and back, and blue lettering on spine. Cover has surface scratching and a slightyl bumped lower spine-end corner. Upper page edges have a small spot. Book has no other wear or damage. 113 pp. with color photograsphs, preface, introduction, list of major trees and shrubs, and about the author. An exploration of the inner and outer environments. Book appears little read... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Manners and Customs of the Coeur d'Alene Indians (with Some Comparative Studies)
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington, USA: Pektier Publications, 1975. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has light blue cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on back. Cover has light soiling/staining with negligible surface wear, negligible to very minor edge wear, very slightly curled to lightly creased corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Two small stains on one page of contents, otherwise int... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Many People Come, Looking, Looking
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, USA: The Mountaineers, 1980. AUTHOR / PHOTOGRAPHER SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket color photograph and white lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has minor surface rubbing on back, minimal to negligible edge wear, sharp to bumped corners, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR / PHOTOGRAPHER SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Owner's stamp and name on half-title page. Interior clean with sh... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (23)
Filter by country:
United States (119)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






