Titles starting with O from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Oasis of Peace : A Hiroshima Story
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Hamline University Press, 1998. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph on front and spine with blue and yellow lettering on front, blue, black, and yellow lettering on spine, and salmon back with black and blue lettering. Cover has surface scratching, cracked front hinge, negligible edge wear, barely bumped/curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding is solid. Page edges clean to lightly marked. AUTHOR HAS INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE; int... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oasis of Peace a Hiroshima Story
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Hamline University Press, 1998. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, on half title page, "12-98/ For David/ In Peace/ Walter", front cover has color photo of water and land that is very serene, title printed in blue on front cover and spine, minor scuffing to front and rear covers, 1/4" scuff in which color of cover removed on front maybe with a price sticker, contents clean, book tight, 220 pages.. ISBN: 0963368656. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Enloe, Serene, Enloe Isaac. 12mo - ove... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Obras Completas : 2 Volumes : Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Aguilar / Graficas Direccion, 1964. Leather-bound hardcover books have reddish leather covers with gold designs and lettering on spines. Covers haveminor surface wear with tiny scuffs/chips, barely to moderately scuffed/chipped edges, corners worn to the boards, and worn spine ends (v.2 worn to the boards on lower edge). Bindings solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Name on FFEP. Interior clean with sharp to creased corners; one page corner miscut. 1306 pp. & 1198 pp. with B/W p... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Occult Diary
|
|
|
Hoffman Printing House, 1920. "In these communications between 1888 and 1912, coming generally through the medium in a state of trance(but sometimes in the natural state, illuminated) there may be found a mine of spiritual truths for which the world is waiting"- from the Introduction by the "Editor"; green cloth, black lettering on spine; mild wear to boards; bumping and wear-through to corners; light soiling to edges; faint staining along fore edge pages 505-rear endpaper (not affecting text); binding soun... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ocean Cable Lore
|
|
|
New York: Heath Cote Publishing Co., 1974. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with lengthy inscription on FFEP; black hardcover, gilt lettering front board and spine; minimal wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light shelfwear and darkening, short closed tears, not price clipped; 58 pp. includingglossary, bibliography25 b&w photographs/illustrations. (9 - Nautical - Case). Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OCEAN CABLE LORE; CLAIRE B. MOYER; SUBMARINE CABLES; LAYING SHI... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ocean Sketches
|
|
|
ARTIST SIGNED AND NUMBERED (26/50) ON TITLE PAGE. Spiral-bound softcover has blue covers with black lettering and sketch on front. Cover has light coffee(?) stains on front and back, and barely to very slightly curled corners. Binding solid--no broken holes. Page edges barely to lightly stained. ARTIST SIGNED AND NUMBERED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean to lightly stained on some right side edges. Pacific beach scenes sketched from the Kalaloch area. Sketchbook appears little read. (7 - Pacific Northwest). Signe... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ocean Wisdom
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, USA: Health Communications, Inc., 2000. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket upper front white with color photograph lower and black and white lettering, spine color photograph upper and white lower with black lettering, and back has color photograph with white lettering. Cover has minimal surface wear, small dent in upper back edge, and slightly bumped upper corners and spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean with smal... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Ocean of Time. Alzheimer's: Tales of Hope and Forgetting
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1997. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf; blue spine, cream boards, silver lettering on spine; light shelfwear to bottom of boards; dj has light wear, faint soiling, not price clipped; 221 pp. including index.. ISBN: 0684822520. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALZHEIMER'S; PATRICK MATHIASE; AN OCEAN OF TIME; TALES HOPE AND FORGETTING; AGING; OLD PEOPLE. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Odyssey of Homer
|
|
|
London, England, UK: J. M. Dent & Co., 1915. Leatherbound hardcover book has red cover with gold design on front and spine and gold lettering on spine. Cover has darkening with minor to moderate scuffing on the back, slightly scuffed edges and corners, and bumped/scuffed spineends with tear flap in upper end. Binding partially cracked between 2nd and 3rd pages. Page edges soiled; upper gilt edges scratched and side and lower edges brown. Interior clean. 368 pp. with notes. Everyman's Library edition. Homer'... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Of Love and Shoes
|
|
|
Dublin: William L. Bauhan, 1987. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title; foreword by Charles Guenther; white lettering on a dark and light gray spine; softcover has slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 94 pp. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0872330885. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SARAH SINGER; OF LOVE AND SHOES; CHARLES GUENTHER. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
"...Officer Down, Code Three."
|
|
|
Schiller Park, Ill. USA: Motorola Teleprograms, Inc., 1976. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Book has dark blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket B/W photograph and white lettering on front, and blue spine and back with white lettering and B/W photograph on back. Cover has one tiny surface scuff, minor scratching, minmal to negligible edge wear, slightly scuffed to slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffeds pine ends. Page edges slightly off-white with very light foxing. AUTHOR... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Official Blender Gamekit : Interactive 3-D for Artists : W/ CD-ROM
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, USA: No Starch Press, 2003. Softcover book has field grey cover with color illustrations and white lettering on grey background on front, white lettering on spine, and color illustrations and black and white lettering on grey background on back. Cover has surface scratching and indented lettering, negligible to minor edge wear, creased/scuffed corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edge faintly to lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to curled corners. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ogni Volta Che Cucino
|
|
|
Le Mani Comics, 1999. AUTHOR INCSRIBED FIRST PAGE. Softcover has color cartoonson front and back, red and black lettering on front and spine, and orange lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to slightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FIRST PAGE. Interior clean. TEXT IN ITALIAN, FRENCH, AND ENGLISH. 99 pp. with B/W cartoons and recipes. Book appears little read. (15 - Italia... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ohio's Last Frontiersman Connecticut Mariner : Captain John Riley : Passport to History Series, Book IV
|
|
|
Celina, Ohio, USA: Mercer County Historical Society, Inc., 1997. Hardcover book has dark aqua cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has light but extensive scuff marks, surface scratching and rubbing, and bumped lower spine end. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Several inside pages have creased corners at the binding. 432 pp. with B/W photographs, several B/W illustrations, maps, appreciations, foreword, bibliography, index, and about the historical society. Biography of Captain Jo... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oklahoma Herpetology : An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Norman, OKlahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. Hardcover book ha pale blure cover with blue illustration and lettering on front and spine. Cover has negligible surface and edge wear, slightly scuffed to slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid; slightly cocked to the right. Pag edges clean with small dent in bottom edges. Interior clean. 258 pp. with preface, introduction, checklist, annotated bibliography, genus and key word index, and English name index. A... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Old Mandarin: More Translations from the Chinese
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1947. Black cloth very clean and unmarked, blind stamped on front and rear are several manderin figures, gold lettering on spine; dj bright red with white lettering and, on front and rear, mandarin figures outlined in black, dj has numerous nicks and scuffs, 2 closed tears 1" long; interior clean and binding sound, partial page black line drawings every few pages, interior age yellowed, 126 unnumbered pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rose, Carl. 12... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Old West--New West : Centennial Essays
|
|
|
Moscow, Idaho, USA: University of Idaho Press, 1993. Hardcover book has red cover with recessed red lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Cover has minimal surface soiling, on bumped and one barely scuffed corner, and slightly bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. 318 pp. with acknowledgements, introduction, notes on contributors, and index. Essays focus on reassessments of Old West literature and theory, and approaches to New West literature. Book appears little read. (7 - U.S. We... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Old-Time Mountain Banjo
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Oak Publications. Softcover book has greyish cover B/W photograph and maroon and white lettering on front, maroon lettering on spine, and B/W photographs and blcak and maroon lettering on back. Cover has surface rubbing/soiling and scratching, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly bumped/curled corners, and very slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges off-white but clean with scuff mark on upper edges. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 88 pp. with ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Olympia's Forgotten Pioneers : The Oblates of Mary Immaculate
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, USA: State Capitol Historical Association, 1976. Softcover book has color photograph and white lettering on front, and white spine and back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, light soiling on white back, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled to slightly creased corners, cracked front hinge, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 74 pp. with foreword, introduction, chapter n... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Olympia's Forgotten Pioneers: The Oblates of Mary Immaculate
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, USA: State Capitol Historical Association, 1976. Softcover book has color photograph and white lettering on front, and white spine and back. Cover has surface scratching and rubbing, minor edge wear, slightly curled/scuffed corners, and very slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 74 pp. with foreword, introduction, footnotes, appendices, and references. History of the Catholic Oblates of Mary Immaculate in Olym... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (62)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




