Titles starting with R from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
R. C. Gorman : A Retrospective
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, USA: Northland Publishing, 1990. Hardcover book has green cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket white with color illustration on front and color photograph on back, and black, grey and aqua lettering on front and spine. Cover has sharp to very slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching, bumped/curled upper and lower edges, barely to slightly bumped corners, and slightly to moderately bumpe... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
R. Frank Atwood: An Oral History
|
|
|
Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 2003. interviewed and edited by Sharon Boswell; red and white spine with white and red lettering; pictorial softcover has slight wear; small dampstain rear cover, last few pages of book; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 246 pp. with appendix at end; b&w photos. (7 - Pacific Northwest). ISBN: 1889320161. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rachel Scdoris - No End In Sight
|
|
|
Prineville, Oregon, USA: Two Star, 2005. AUTHOR SIGNED FIRST HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph with blue, black aand white bands and white and blue lettering on front and spine, and color photograph and black and white lettering on back. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely rounded to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly stained. AUTHOR SIGNED FIRST HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sh... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rackham's Color Illustrations for Wagner's "Ring"
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Dover Publications, 1979. Softcover book has color illustration on front with white lettering, grey spine with black lettering, and white back with black lettering. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, negligible edge wear with crease in lower back edge, slightly curled corners, and bumped spine ends with long creas across bottom front corner and creased upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Name on inside front cover. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Radiological Defense: A Series of Indoctrination Lectures on Atomic Explosion, with Medical Aspects. Vol. III
|
|
|
Armed Forces Special Weapons Project, 1950. "This volume is the third in a series of Radiological Defense Manuals issued by the Armed Forces Special Weapons Project for training in the National Military Establishment. Volume III is a compilation of lectures presented in Washington D. C. during 1947, 1948, and 1949 in a joint course on 'Military Aspects of Nuclear Energy'."- from the Foreword by K. D. Nichols, Major General, USA, Chief, Armed Forces Special Weapons Project; black hardcover with yellow letter... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Radiological Health Handbook
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1960. reprint; revised ed.; gray softcover, maroon lettering front cover and spine; cover (esp. front) has soiling, wear, scuffing; upper corner front cover torn off; creasing, cocking and tears to spine; fore edge thumbed; light soiling and wear inside front cover to foreword, otherwise contents clean; sturdy binding; 468 pp. including references and index. (5 Medical - Case). Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RADIOLOGICAL HEA... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ralph: Conversations with a Bear
|
|
|
Belfair: Peter A. Merrill, Sr., 2003. 2nd ed.; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; brown lettering on a tan spine; pictorial softcover has light rubbing and wear; few small scuffs to spine; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 225 pp.; b&w photographs. (7 - Pacific Northwest). ISBN: 0935693203. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ralph Nader : Battling for Democracy
|
|
|
This authorized biography of the political activist and 2000 Green Party candidate for the presidency chronicles his life and... read more
Denver, Colorado, USA: Windom Publishing, 2000. RALPH NADER INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has bands with various shades of green on front with B/W photograph and red-black and white lettering on front, black spine with white lettering, and white and grey-brown boxes with red and black lettering on back. Cover has surface scratching and light finger crease, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled corners, and very slightly bumped lower spine end. Page edges clean to barely soiled. RALPH NADER I... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ramble in Pharaonic and Islamic Egypt (Among Pharaonic Monuments - Among Islamic Monuments)
|
|
|
Cairo, Egypt: Interparliamentary Union, 1947. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration and bnlack lettering on front and color illustration on back. Cheaply bound. Cover has light surface soiling, slightly bumped edges, chewed-up lower front corner, curled corners, and bumped spine ends with chips. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean with slightly curled to scuffed corners. 14 pp. and 29 pp. of text, tipped-in color illustrations, and B/W photographs. Architecture of ancie... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ramblin" Recipes on Heritage Trails, with Emphasis Upon the Old Southwest
|
|
|
Huntsville Alabama, USA: The Printers, 1981. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER. Spiral-bound softcover has grey and cream illustration and white lettering on front, and plain cream back. Cover has some light browning on back with negligible surface soiling, minmal to negligible edge wear, and very slightly curled to slightly bumped corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges off-white and clean to very lightly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER. Interior clean with sharp to very sl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Random House Book of Perennials
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. sold as 2 volume set; The Pan garden plant series; black lettering on white spines; pictorial softcovers have light wear; spines uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; bindings sound; vol. 1- Early Perennials, ISBN 0-679-73797-9, 240 pp. including glossary, index; vol. 2- Late Perennials, ISBN 0-679-73798-7, 252 pp. including bibliography, glossary, index; color photographs throughout. (18 - Gardening). Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROGER PHILLIPS; MARTYN RIX; RA... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ray Moore: An Oral History
|
|
|
Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 1999. interviewed by Sharon Boswell; red and white spine with white and red lettering; pictorial softcover faintly soiled; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 274 pp. including appendices, index; b&w photographs. (7 - Pacific Northwest). ISBN: 1889320102. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Raymond Poincare and the French Presidency
|
|
|
Stanford University, CA: Stanford University Press, 1942. The Hoover Library on War, Revolution, and Peace Publication No. 19; black cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to cover; corners lightly bumped; top & fore edge have few spots; front pastedown has offsetting; page 264 through to rear pastedown has scattered black flecks from fountain pen, not affecting text; binding tight & sound; dj has moderate wear w/ sunning, soiling; previous owner applied clear tape to spine and the inside of the dj t... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Real Runabouts Review of Canoes : Cedar Planked & Canvas Covered
|
|
|
Bob Speltz, 1991. Softcovere book has white cover with color illustration and red and black lettering on front. Cover has finger creases, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners--one corner wrinkled. 72 pp. with B/W photographs, list of manufacturing firms. Canoe-makers covered include Kennebec Boat & Canoe Co., THompson Bros. Baot Mfg., Chestnut Cano... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rebuilding a Legacy : The Story of the Starbucks Center Building
|
|
|
Serattle, Washington, USA: Nitze-Stagen, 2004. Softcover book has color photograph and reddish, white and yellow lettering on front, and black spine and back with reddish, white and yellow lettering on spine, and B/W and color photograph and white lettering on back. Box black cloth with embossed design and gold and white lettering on front and back and white and gold lettering on spine. Book has barely bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Box has minor surface scratching and rubbing. 104 pp.... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Recipes from the Rudolf Steiner School
|
|
|
New York: Rudolf Steiner School, 1981. black comb binding; tan softcover with fucshia lettering, illustrated with fire breathing dragon front cover, door of school rear cover; slight wear and curling to cover; few flecks soiling to edges; contents clean; binding sound; 190 pp. including index. (Case). Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RECIPES FROM THE RUDOLF STEINER SCHOOL; WALDORF; ANTROPOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Reclamation Era : A Water Review Quarterly : 75th Anniversary of the Bureau of Reclamation : Vol. 63 Nos. 1 And 2
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., USA: United States Department of Interior, 1977. Softcover book has black cover with B/W photographs, black, brown-outlined black, and white lettering on front, and white and brown-outlined black lettering on back. Cover has surface scratching and rubbing/light scuffing, very slightly worn edges, slightly rounded/scuffed corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightyl curled corners. 96 pp. with B/W photogra... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Recollections of an Old Mind, West
|
|
|
Allahabad, India: Cyberwit Publications, 2007. AUTHOR INSCRIBED DEDICATION PAGE. Cover has surface rubbing and minor scratching with a small impressed ring on the front, negligible to minor edge wear, very slightly curled/scuffed to slightly creased corners, and slightly to moderately bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED DEDICATION PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 94 pp .with 53 poems. Book apepars little read. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 978818253075... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Record Book for Washington's Big Game Animals : First Edition
|
|
|
Long Creek, Oregon, USA: Recod Book For Washington, 2001. Hardcover book has black cover with gold illustration and lettering on front, and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket black with color illustration and orange lettering on front, orange lettering on spine, and color illustrations and white and orange lettering on back. Cover has sharp to very slightly scuffed corners and slightly bumped spine ends. End papers have small black spots. Owners' sticker on title page. Book has no other wear or damage. Ja... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Records of Holy Trinity (Old Swedes) Church, Wilmington, Del., From 1697-1773
|
|
|
Historical Society of Maryland, 1890. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has surface liquid damage/staining, minor to moderate edge wear and scuffing, bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends with a split upper end. Although front hinge and various page hinges are cracked, binding is only slightly loose. Page edges brown. Interior has loose title page, some liquid staining at lower spine corners, browning around page edges, brown and grey liquid stains on inside covers a... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


