Titles starting with U from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
UFO Space Strangers : A Coloring Book
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin, USA: Whitman Publishing Co., 1978. Softcover coloring book has color illustration on front and bcak with light blue, red, and blue lettering on front. Cover has price scratched out on upper front, surface scratching, several small to moderate but light creases, minimal to minor edge wear, slightly curled to lightly creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges brown but clean. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly creased corners. Unpaginated (3/8... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
UFOs And Anti-Gravity
|
|
|
San Francisco: Strawberry Hill Press/A Walnut Hill Book, 1977. black and white lettering on an orange/brown spine; pictorial softcover has light wear and rubbing; rear bottom corner creased; bumping to top and bottom of spine; spine uncracked; contents clean; 203 pp. including appendices, glossary, index; 11 illustrations, 10 maps, 17 diagrams, 2 photocopies (all b&w). First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0894070118. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLYING SAUCERS; MAGNETIC FIELD; ANOMALIES. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
UFO's in Het Verleden : Documentatie
|
|
|
The Netherlands: Uitgeverrij Ankh-Hermes Bv Deventer, 1980. Hardcover book has reddish-brown cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color illustration and black lettering on front, and robin edgg's blue spine and back with black lettering. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to very slightly rounded corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean. Jakcet has surface scratching, slightly bumped/dented edges with short to long tears, fe... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
USSR-USA: Lessons of Peaceful Coexistence. Fifty-five Years of Soviet-American Diplomatic Relations
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1988. blank light blue and blue spine; softcover has light wear and rubbing; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding tight; 86pp.; b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Uberhacker : How To Break Into Computers w/ CD-ROM
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington, USA: Loompanics Unlimited, 2000. Softcover book has color illustration and pink-outlined black lettering on front, and white spine and back with black lettering. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching, negligible to minor edge wear, bumped/curled to bumpedd/creased corners, and barely bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges barely to lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to bumped/creased corners. CD-ROM unopened. 247 pp. with a few B/W photographs, acknowled... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Uberhacker II : More Ways To Break Into A Computer : Completely Revised and Updated
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington, USA: Loompanics Unlimited, 2003. Softcover book has color illustration and black-outlined yellow and white lettering on front, and white spine and back with black lettering. Cover has surface scratching and minor rubbing, neglgigible to moderaate edge wear, very slightly curled to bumped/creased corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to bumped/creased corners. 365 pp. with B/W photographs, acknowledgements, fore... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ultimate Elvis: Elvis Presley Day By Day
|
|
|
The days in the life of the King are detailed one by one. On the 19th of September in 1967, for instance, Elvis fired his gar... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR- "Elvis is still King./ P J Pierce"; pictorial softcover has slight wear; edges faintly soiled; spine has creasing but is uncracked; contents clean; binding sound and tight; 560 pp. including bibliography, index; b&w photographs. (3 - Music Biographies). Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0684803283. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELVIS PRESLEY; THE ULTIMATE ELVIS; PRESLEY DAY BY DAY; DISCOGRAPHIES; VIDEOGRAPHIES; FILMOGRAPHIES... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ululu Clown Shrapnel
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Coffee House Press, 2007. AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATORS SIGNED FFEP. Softcover book has purplish-grey front, spine, and partial back with color illustration and white and black lettering on front, color illustration and white lettering on spine, and mostly white back with black and red lettering. Cover has light surface scratching, minimal to minor edge wear, curled corners, and slightly to moderately bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges very lightly soiled. AUTHOR AND ILLUSTR... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories : 5 Volumes : Volumes 1 - 5
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho, USA: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1976. HArdcover book have color illustrations on front, spine and back, and red and black lettering on front and spine. Glossy covers have minimal to minor surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Bindings solid; Volumes 1 and 4 slightly cocked to the right. Page edges clean to very lightly stained; slightly wavy. Name on FFEP of Volume 1. Interiors clean. Contemporayr ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
Under the Neem Tree
|
|
|
Sag Harbor: The Permanent Press, 1991. yellow cloth spine, red boards, red lettering on spine; minimal wear to cover; top corners lightly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear, not price clipped; 255 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUSAN LOWERRE; UNDER THE NEEM TREE; WALLI JALLA; SENEGAL; SOCIAL LIFE; CUST OMS; PEACE CORPS; FULA; AFRICAN PEOPLE; FISH-CULTURE; TRAVEL; DESCRIPTION. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Underground
|
|
|
Booklocker.com, Inc., 2007. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has reddish-yellowish-brownish frot cover with white lettering, and maroon spine and back with white lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal edge wear, barely curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear or damage. 236 pp. Historical novel of anti-Nazi resistance in Denmark. Book appeas little read. (5 - World War II). Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Unforgettable Days
|
|
|
Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1975. no additional printings indicated or alluded to; cream colored softcover w/ black and maroon lettering on front, grey lettering on spine; mildly worn & soiled cover, scuffing; spine bumped on top and bottom; binding loose, cracked at page 207; contents clean though age toned; 430 pp. (5 - Vietnam War). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GIAP; GENERAL VIET NAM; INSURRECTION; HO CHI MINH; FRENCH COL ONIALISM; UNF ORGETTABLE DAYS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
United States Code Annotated: Title 25, Indians. Comprising All Laws of a General and Permanent Nature Under Arrangement of Official Code of the Laws of the United States with Annotations from Federal and State Courts
|
|
|
St. Paul: West Publishing, 1963. maroon cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; spine reads-" U S C A/ 25 Indians"; slight wear to boards; "Property of." inked front paste-down; few flecks soiling to endpapers, otherwise contents clean; binding sound; recessed index tab; pocket on rear past-down empty; 890 pp. (7 - Native American). Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED; TITLE 25; INDIAN; OFFICIAL OF THE LAWS ; 87TH CONGRESS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Unseen Hands
|
|
|
Hazelwood, MO: Word Aflame Press, 1993. reprint; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author "All honor to the King!/ Nona Freeman"; includes appendix The Road to Ethiopia by Michael L. Trapasso; pictorial soft cover w/ green and black lettering on peach colored spine; cover has light wear; spine uncracked and uncreased; contents clean; 1 page dog-eared, since straightened; binding sound; 224 pp. including appendix; b&w photos. (4 - Christianity). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. ISBN: 0932581226. 8... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Unsere Schweizerlieder : Nos Chants Suisses : I Nostri Canti Svizzeri : (104 Popular Songs of Switzerland)
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Edition Foetisch, 1931. Hardcover songbook has white cover and orange cloth spine with color illustration on front and back, and purple lettering on front. Cover has surface soiling, staining/foxing, and discoloration, slightly worn edges, slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges brown and clean to barely soiled. Browning/soiling on inside covers above end papers. Interior clean but slightly brown around edges with sharp to lightly crease... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Upside Down: Tori Amos Fan Club Magazine, Issue #6
|
|
|
Clearwater: Tori Amos Fan Club, 1995. white softcover,black lettering and color illustrations front and back cover; stapled binding sound; light wear to cover; rear bottom corner of pages 17/18- back cover creased; contents cean; 19 pp.; includes Tori in Print; b&w photographs and illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Urban WIlds : Gardeners' Stories of the Struggle for Land and Justice
|
|
|
Oakland, California, USA: Water/Under/Ground Publications, 2003. Softcover book has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 122 pp. with end-paper maps, B/W photographs, introduction, reading list, and notes on contributors. Book offers hopeful paradigm for community organizing and self-sufficient anarchist communities along with practical details and advice about urban gardening and ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Urbi et Orbi and All That
|
|
|
Dublin: Mount Cross, 1995. black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; faint spot soiling fore edge; contents clean; 277 pp.; b&w photographs. (3 - Journalism). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0952667401. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAYMOND SMITH; URBI ET ORBI AND ALL THAT; INDEPENDENT GROUP NEWSPAPERS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
A User's Handbook of D/A and A/D Converters
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Hardcover book has black cover with yellow design on front and yellow and silver lettering on spine. Cover has very minor surface wear, minimal edge wear, slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean. 472 pp. with diagrams, circuit schematics, formulae, tables, preface, and index. Book is designed to help electrical engineers and technicians to design, use and apply D/A and A/D converters. Book appe... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
