Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from M & M Books, ABAA

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Vacuum Practice,
Dunoyer, L

Vacuum Practice,
translated by J.H. Smith, owners name on endpaper, bibliography, index, ectures given to help physicists who had been occupied with military duties become acquainted with the latest scientific developments, 228 pages, Good+, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Value Added Selling Techniques,
Reilly, Thomas P

St.Louis, MO, : Motivation Press, , n.d., . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, DJ bright and unmarked, author copy of first edition, white boards fresh and clean, binding tight, book unread, handbook and guide for sales methods, 139 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Van Gogh, A Documentary Biography,
Hammacher, A.M

London, : Thames and Hudson, , 1982, . 1st, . HC, . hard cover, first edition, 4to, spine tight, pages and DJ as new, text with b/w illustrations and 48 color plates, co-author Renilde Hammacher, bibliography, index, 240 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Van Wyck Brooks: AWriter's Life
Nelson, Raymond

New York, : E.P. Dutton,, 1981, . 1st, . 1st, 8vo, DJ, Mylar cover pasted down, illus, bibliography, index, 332 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Varia: Readings from Rare Books,
Friswell, J. Hain

London, : Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, , 1866, . 1st. HC. 1st., 1866, Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, London, small 8vo, no DJ, red stained boards with gilt title on front and darkened spine, spine chipped on bottom, essays on Dr. John Faustus, Paracelsus, Nostradamus, Thomas Browne, Thomas ˆ Kempis, Michael Scot, Lodowick Muggleton, George Psalmanazar, and many others, 341 pages, +16 adv, Good+, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Venerable Bead,
Condon, Richard

New York, : St. Martin's Press, , 1992, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, HC, first edition, DJ, satirical novel of international intrigue, 294 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) A Venture in Remembrance
Howe, M.A. DeWolfe

Boston,: Little, Brown, , 1941,. 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, DJ chipped with Mylar cover pasted down, autobiography and affectionate memories of author's contemporaries, index, 319 pages + 1 bibliography, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Venus Castina: Famlus Female Impersonators Celestial and Human
Bulliet, C.J

New York, : Covici, Friede, , 1933, . HC. large 8vo, illus by Alexander King, reprint of 1928 ed., no DJ, black cloth, water stain on rear side edge not effect text, the author feels the rising tide of effemination of the American male can be looked at by examining the female impersonator throughout the ages, 307 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Versus
Nash, Ogden

Boston,: Little, Brown, , 1949, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, spine sunned and frayed, humorous poems, index of first lines, 169 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Vicar of Wakefield,
Goldsmith, Oliver

Paris : P. Didot,, 1815, . HC. 24mo. Hardcover, Vellum, Good, no Dust jacket, first title page in French, has a piece missing at top edge corner, second title page in English with previous owners name dated 1955 Florence, the book is in English, 235pp, pages clean and tight with minor foxing, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) The Vicar of Wakefield,
Goldsmith, Oliver. Illus. Mulready

Boston, MA, : Knight & Millet,. Hardcover. 8vo, no date, no DJ, TEG, VG bright and clean green cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover and clean gitl title on spine, very slight fraying on top of spine and bottom corner edges, reprint facsimile of the 1843 edition which was the first of that issue containing Mulready's illustration, 32 illustration by Mulready's except for title page which was specially designed by J. Walter West, 306 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Viking Book of Poetry of the English-Speaking World,
Aldington, Richard, editor

New York, : Viking, , 1941, . 1st, . HC, . 1st, 8vo, hc, 1st edition, green boards sunned, anthology of poetry from early centuries to 1900's, bibliography, indexes, 1272 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) The Vision, or Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise,
Dante, Alighieri. (translated by The Rev. H.F. Cary)

London, : Frederick Warne, , nd, . HC. the " Chandos Classics" edition, 8vo, hardcover, no DJ, dark blue boards with a few spots which are not easy to spot on the dark binding, lightly shelfworn, TEG, spine end creased, previous owers name and date 1903 in pencil on front free endpaper and on preface page, preface dated 1814, part of a label pasted on rear endpaper, pages foxed, translated by H.F. Cary, notes, 434 pages, +1 adv, Good++, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Visions and Revisions: A Book of Literary Devotions,
Powys, John Cowper

New York, : G. Arnold Shaw, , 1915, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, white spine chipped, blue boards shelfworn, critical essays on major literary figures, 298 pages +1 errata & 1 adv, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Visions of Jazz: The First Century,
Giddins, Gary

New York, : Oxford University Press, , 1998, . HC. 8vo, hc, DJ, history of jazz and how it relates to other American popular music styles, index, 690 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
16) Vocational Arithmetic,
Paddock, Clarence E

New York, : D. Appleton, , 1920, . 1st, . HC. 1st., no DJ, 8vo, co-author Edward E. Holton, blue scuffed and worn boards, previous owners name on rear endpapers and also converson information on watts in pencil, a book of practical arithmatic for vocational students, "information is expressed in language so simple and clear yet without sacrificing exactness, that the ideas may be readily grasped by those for whom the work is intended," contents clean and tight, answers to problems in back of the... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) Voices Offstage: a Book of Memoirs
Connelly, Marc

Chicago, : Holt, Rinehart & Winston, , 1968, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ with Mylar cover pasted down, illus, 258 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Voodoo Fire in Haiti,
Loederer, Richard A

New York, : The Literary Guild, , 1935, . 1st, . HC, . 8vo, HC, first edition, DJ tattered with one inch pieces missing from top edge, pictured endpapers of map of Haiti, ink name on front endpaper, author's description of visit to country, translated by Desmond Ivo Vesey, illus by author, 274 pages, Good/Fair, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: