Titles starting with V from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The VIllage Baker : Classic Regional Breads from Europe and America
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, USA: Ten Speed Press, 1993. AUTHOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has salmon cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color photograph and orange lettering on front, and green spine and back with orange lettering on spine and color illustration and white lettering on back. Book has slightly dent in lower page eddges and very lightly soiled upper page edges. Book has no other wear or damage. AUTHOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, bum... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Valentine & Its Origins
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. 2nd printing; red cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; light wear to boards; flecks of soiling to edges; contents clean; sturdy binding; dj has wear including small chips, tears; price clipped; 144 pp. including bibliography, index; 164 b&w and color photographs. (3 - Reference). Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE VALENTINE & ITS ORIGINS; ST. VALENTINE; VALENTINE'S DAY; GREATING CARDS ; CARDS; HISTORY; JONATHAN KING; ESTER HOWLAND; PRICES; EUGE... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vallarta Street
|
|
|
Vashon Island, Washington, USA: Laughing Dog Press, 1988. Softcover book has aqua-marine cover with colored illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has light surface rubbing, minimal to minor edge bumping, barely to slightly bumped corners, and very slightly bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 38 pp. with color illustrations and 17 poems. Book appears little read. (2 - Poetry - Local Poets). ISBN: 0930075048. First Edition. Soft cover.... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Van Wezen Tot Welzijn : 250 Jahr Stichting Sint Maarten
|
|
|
De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1989. TEX IN DUTCH. Book has purple cover with B/W photographs and purple and black lettering on frontand spine, and B/W photograph on back. Cover has surface scratching and rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to creased corners, and very slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Names and addresses on back inside cover. Interior clean with sharp to creased corners. 112 pp. with B/W photographs, prologue, afterword, and references. History of the Or... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Vancouver Mycological Society's Mushroom Cookbook
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: LynnWorks! Services, 1995. Spiral-bound softcover book has white cover with black illustration and green lettering on front and black lettering on back. Cover has surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, and very slightly curled to lightly creased corners. Binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges clean. Owner's name and date on title page. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 108 pp. with B/W drawings, acknowledgements, recommended reading,... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vanity Fair : A Novel Without a Hero : 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, USA: Garden City Publishing Company, 1937. Hardciover books have green covers with embossed man on front cover and gold lettering and designs on spine. Covers have browning / faded spines, minimal surface wear with light marking on the back of Volume II and slightly darker unglossy areas, minimal to negligible edge wear with light discoloration, slightly scuffed to slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and barely to slightly bumped spine ends. Bindings solid. Upper page edges green tinted;... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vasavadutta : A Dramatic Romance
|
|
|
Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, 1965. Softcover book has light grey cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Cover slightly faded on spine and along edges with minimal surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly to slightly bumpedcorners, and slightly bumped spine ends with small tear in upper front corner. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Owner's sticker on inside front flap. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 137 pp. with publisher's note and author's not... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Venetian Life
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernard Tauchnitz. ca. 1925; Tauchnitz Edition, Collection of British and American Authors, Vol. 2132; black lettering on a cream colored softcover; mild wear, light soiling and creasing to cover; spine creased, uncracked; penciled notataions half-title and colophon; dampstains to page edges; sturdy binding; 391 pp. (10 - Travel - Case). Soft cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TAUCHNITZ EDITION; COLLECTION OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN AUTHORS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Venetian Vespers
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Atheneum, 1979. POET INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket purple and black illustration on front,spine, and back with white lettering on front and spine. Other than the POET INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE, Book has no wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching, curled upper and lower edges with short tear in upper front edge, barely bumped to very slightyl feathered corners, and slightly bumped spineends; covered in clear ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Veneto Verona Valpolicella: MASI 6 Generations in the Shade of the Vine
|
|
|
Verona: Masi Agricola S.P.A., 1982. "This copy numbered 339 in the English edition/ January 1982"- p. 110; white hardcover, maroon lettering front board and spine; faint sunning on bottom edge of front board, and around edges of dj; minimal wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound, tight; pull-out chart "Technology of Production" has never been fully pulled out; dj has slight wear, no tears; 110 pp.; color photographs. (12 - Beverages). Numbered. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Veni Vidi Vici
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, 1999. yellow lettering on a light blue spine; pictorial softcover has minimal wear; spine slightlycreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding tight; 122pp.; b&w illustrations. (15 - Foreign Language. ISBN: 1854794418. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Vernon Booher Murder Case
|
|
|
Humboldt, Saskatchewan, Canada: Gopher Books, 1999. Softcover book has pale violet cover with B/E photographs black lettering, and black logo on front, black-taped spine, and black lettering and logo on back. Lower right corners of covers and interior pages bent. Cover has price stickers on upper front and lower back, minimal surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and barely to slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Verolme : Shipbuilding - Shiprepair - Mechanical Engineering - Electrical Engineering
|
|
|
Rotterdam, the Netherlands: Verlome, 1970. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with red design and lettering on front, and red lettering on spine. Dust jacket whit ewith color photograph and black lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and black lettering and design on back. Cover has negligible surface wear, negligible to minor edge rubbing, slightly rounded to slightly bumped corners, and rubbed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and soiling with a l... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Viable Populations for Conservation
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Softcover book has blue cover with orange-yellow, white, and light blue lettering on front, orange-yellow and white lettering on spine, and white lettering on back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very slightly marked. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 189 pp. with diagrams, graph... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vibrant Flower Painting
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon, England, UK: David & Charles, 1995. Hardocver book has blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket colored with color illustration on front and back, red lettering on front, red and blue lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has one slightly bumped corner and slightly bumped upper end. Upper page 3edges barely soiled. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has minor surface scratching, shallow lines on back, slightly curled/bumped upper and lower edges, barel... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Victorian Babylon : People, Streets and Images in Nineteenth-Century London
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticutt, USA: Yale University Press, 2000. Hardcover book has dark green cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color illustration and white lettering on front, and white spine and back with reddish-brown lettering on spine, and B/W illustration on back. Cover has barely to slightly bumped corners and very slightly bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching, slightly bumped lower edges and slightly curled upper edges, barely bumped to slig... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vietnam Military Lore, Legends, Shadows and Heroes
|
|
|
Hanover, Massachusetts, USA: Bows and Sons Publishing, 1997. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Book cover light grey with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket white with color illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has one slightly bumped corner and slightly bumped lower spine end. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has negligible edge wear and slightly bumped upper spine end; covered in clear wrapper. 1180 pp. with B/W photographs... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Views of the Geography of Korea 1935-1960
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: The Korean Research Center, 1980. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE AND INSCRIBED DEDICATION PAGE. Hardcover book has yellow-brown cover with black lettering on spine. Cover has light surface rubbing and soiling, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly bumped/rounded corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. Small light stains on back endpapers. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE AND INSCRIBED DEDICATION PAGE. Interior clean. 227 pp. with map, B/W photographs, introduct... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vigilante Days : Frontier Justice Along the Niobrara
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, USA: SAGE Books / Swallow Press, 1978. Hardcover book has tan cover with brown lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Cover has minor surface soiling on the front, minimal edge wear, barely rounded to slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Owner's name and embossed stamp on FFEP. Interior clean. 365 pp. with end-paper map, B/W photographs,introduction, 5 appendices, notes, and index. Frontier vigilance committees along the Niobrara Rive... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vikingships and Their Masters
|
|
|
San Diego, CAlifornia, USA: Postal Instant Press, 1972. Softcover booklet has light blue cover with black photograph and lettering on front. Cover has slightly faded spine and very slightly faded upper front edge, very light surface soiling, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to very slightly bumped corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharpto barely curled corners. 50 pp. with B/W photographs, foreword, references, and photo cre... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



